Race Report
Ruben Plaza won Lampre-Merida's first stage of...

Plaza’s perfectly timed attack wins stage 16

Chris Froome defends the yellow jersey on a treacherous descent while Sky teammate Geraint Thomas survives frightening crash.

Monday was tailor-made for the opportunists, and of the 23 hopefuls in the Tour de France’s big breakaway, Rubén Plaza (Lampre-Merida) was rewarded for taking a chance with a solo attack on the final climb to Gap. The Spaniard went away, into a headwind, midway up the Col de Manse and benefited from an uncooperative chase. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), in the break yet again, made a bold bid to pull back the leader on the treacherous descent but left it too late and finished runner-up for the fifth time this Tour.

“I am very long time a professional, this is my 15th season, and I’ve been to a lot of Tours, a lot of time away from my family,” the 35-year-old victor said. “I was in a few breakaways in this Tour; the stage to Mende wasn’t for me, but I tried. The sensations were good today. I just decided to go for it with everything I had. I wanted to be at the front because I knew it was a dangerous descent.”

Team Sky’s Chris Froome fought off attacks from his GC rivals, avoided incident on the descent, and kept the yellow jersey heading into Tuesday’s rest day.

Top 10, stage 16

  • 1. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:30:10
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :30
  • 3. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 4. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :40
  • 6. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :40
  • 7. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :53
  • 8. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 9. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:22
  • 10. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:22

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 64:47:16
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:32
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:23
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:49
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:53
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:03

 

Two large early breakaways got up the road early on the 201km ride from Bourg-de-Péage to Gap, and eventually they merged to form one large group of 23 riders. After climbing the Col de Cabre, the front group had about a 13-minute lead on the field.

With about 50km to go, Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) attacked the break, initiating the hostilities. After his small group was caught, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) made a solo move and got a gap. Marco Haller (Katusha) was next to go, endeavoring to catch the lone Australian leader, and after a bit of effort, he did just that. The duo’s gap was about 51 seconds at the base of the Col de Manse, with 20km to go.

Hansen and Haller were caught before long, and Plaza attacked alone from the break. The climb whittled down the group, and soon only four men were chasing behind the leader: Sagan, Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), and Christophe Riblon (Ag2r La Mondiale). With 14km to go, a larger group caught the four chasers as the race pushed into a headwind. Several riders tested the waters with attacks, but Sagan covered every move.

Over the top, Plaza had a 55-second lead on the nine pursuers. Sagan attacked the descent, bringing Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) with him. However, the Slovak’s derring-do was not enough, and he had to settle for yet another second place, behind Plaza.

In the group of GC riders, nearly 20 minutes behind the break, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was first to hit out on the Col de Manse. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was ready and delivered a counter-attack. The Italian champ had a 15-second gap over the top of the climb.

On the descent, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) tried an attack but was soon caught. On a sharp right-hand corner, Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin) came up on the inside and collided with Sky’s Geraint Thomas, sending him off the road, into a telephone pole. Thomas chased home, defending his top-10 placing, seemingly unhurt by the crash. “I’m OK, I just hit my head on a lamppost, but I’m alright,” he told AFP.

Froome’s GC rivals tested him on the descent, but he stayed calm and confident. The overall standings remained unchanged, although Nibali gained 28 seconds.

The Tour will enjoy its second rest day on Tuesday and resume with a 161-kilometer stage from Digne-les-Bains to Pra-Loup, which includes five categorized climbs and a 6.2km uphill drag to the finish.

Stage 16 results

  • 1. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:30:10
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :30
  • 3. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 4. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :40
  • 6. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :40
  • 7. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :53
  • 8. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 9. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:22
  • 10. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:22
  • 11. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:54
  • 12. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:54
  • 14. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:55
  • 15. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 16. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:40
  • 17. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:27
  • 18. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:07
  • 19. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:14
  • 20. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:14
  • 21. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:13
  • 22. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:09
  • 23. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:44
  • 24. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:44
  • 25. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:12
  • 26. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 18:12
  • 27. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:12
  • 28. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 18:12
  • 29. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:12
  • 30. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:12
  • 31. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:12
  • 32. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:12
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:12
  • 34. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 18:50
  • 35. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 18:50
  • 36. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:09
  • 37. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:09
  • 38. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 19:09
  • 39. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:09
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:09
  • 41. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 19:09
  • 42. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:09
  • 43. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:09
  • 44. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:09
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:09
  • 46. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 19:09
  • 47. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:05
  • 49. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:40
  • 50. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:40
  • 51. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:40
  • 52. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:40
  • 53. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:40
  • 54. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:51
  • 55. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:51
  • 56. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:40
  • 57. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:58
  • 58. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 59. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 24:58
  • 60. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 61. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 24:58
  • 62. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:58
  • 63. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:58
  • 64. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:58
  • 65. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:58
  • 66. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:58
  • 67. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 24:58
  • 68. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:58
  • 69. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:58
  • 70. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 24:58
  • 71. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 24:58
  • 73. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:58
  • 74. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:58
  • 75. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:58
  • 76. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:58
  • 77. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:58
  • 78. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:58
  • 79. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:58
  • 80. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:58
  • 81. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:58
  • 82. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:58
  • 83. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 24:58
  • 84. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:58
  • 85. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:58
  • 86. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:58
  • 87. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:58
  • 88. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:58
  • 89. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 24:58
  • 90. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:58
  • 91. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:58
  • 92. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:58
  • 93. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 24:58
  • 94. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 24:58
  • 95. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:21
  • 96. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 26:21
  • 97. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 30:36
  • 98. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 30:36
  • 99. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 100. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:36
  • 101. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:36
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 30:36
  • 103. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:36
  • 104. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:36
  • 105. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 30:36
  • 106. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:36
  • 107. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 108. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:36
  • 109. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:36
  • 110. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:36
  • 111. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:36
  • 112. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 113. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:36
  • 114. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:36
  • 115. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:36
  • 116. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 117. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 118. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:36
  • 119. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:36
  • 120. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 121. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 122. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 123. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:36
  • 124. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:36
  • 125. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:36
  • 126. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 127. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 128. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:36
  • 129. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 130. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:36
  • 131. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:36
  • 132. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 30:36
  • 133. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 30:36
  • 134. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:36
  • 135. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 30:36
  • 136. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:36
  • 137. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:36
  • 138. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 139. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:36
  • 140. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:36
  • 141. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 142. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:36
  • 143. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:36
  • 144. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:36
  • 145. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:36
  • 146. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 30:36
  • 147. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 148. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:36
  • 149. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 30:36
  • 150. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:36
  • 151. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:36
  • 152. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:36
  • 153. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:36
  • 154. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 30:36
  • 155. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  • 156. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:36
  • 157. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 30:36
  • 158. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:36
  • 159. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:36
  • 159. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:36
  • 161. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:36
  • 162. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:36
  • 163. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:36
  • 164. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 30:36
  • 165. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 30:36
  • 166. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:36
  • 167. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 168. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:36
  • 169. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:36
  • DNF Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 64:47:16
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:32
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:23
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:49
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:53
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:03
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:02
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:10
  • 13. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 14:23
  • 14. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:18
  • 15. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:55
  • 16. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 17:04
  • 17. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:15
  • 18. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 24:18
  • 19. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 31:54
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:29
  • 21. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:43
  • 22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:54
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:34
  • 24. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:12
  • 25. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 46:22
  • 26. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:46
  • 27. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 48:30
  • 28. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 49:46
  • 29. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:41
  • 30. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 55:55
  • 31. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00:01
  • 32. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:01:00
  • 33. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:01:30
  • 34. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:03:12
  • 35. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:24
  • 36. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09:28
  • 37. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:10:16
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:10:33
  • 39. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:10:39
  • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:11:28
  • 41. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:11:44
  • 42. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:12:27
  • 43. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:12:38
  • 44. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12:44
  • 45. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:13:12
  • 46. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14:16
  • 47. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:18
  • 48. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18:46
  • 49. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23:07
  • 50. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24:26
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:24:33
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:24:52
  • 53. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:25:14
  • 54. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:25:19
  • 55. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26:53
  • 56. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28:32
  • 57. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:28:37
  • 58. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:28:41
  • 59. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29:13
  • 60. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:30:28
  • 61. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:30:38
  • 62. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:31:13
  • 63. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:32:33
  • 64. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:32:55
  • 65. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:18
  • 66. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:33:40
  • 67. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:35:29
  • 68. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:37:38
  • 69. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:38:04
  • 70. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38:35
  • 71. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:40:36
  • 72. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:44:25
  • 73. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:44:25
  • 74. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45:00
  • 75. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:45:07
  • 76. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45:27
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:45:31
  • 78. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:45:47
  • 79. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:46:11
  • 80. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:46:44
  • 81. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47:33
  • 82. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:48:01
  • 83. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:48:05
  • 84. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:48:29
  • 85. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48:55
  • 86. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:49:55
  • 87. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50:36
  • 88. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51:15
  • 89. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:51:35
  • 90. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51:51
  • 91. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:52:51
  • 92. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:53:25
  • 93. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:53:37
  • 94. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56:14
  • 95. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:57:36
  • 96. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:58:30
  • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58:57
  • 98. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:59:13
  • 99. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59:53
  • 100. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:01:19
  • 101. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:01:37
  • 102. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02:57
  • 103. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:03:02
  • 104. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:03:06
  • 105. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:03:07
  • 106. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:03:20
  • 107. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:04:44
  • 108. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:04:48
  • 109. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05:11
  • 110. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:05:54
  • 111. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:06:44
  • 112. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:06:50
  • 113. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:07:12
  • 114. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:08:14
  • 115. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:08:54
  • 116. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:09:44
  • 117. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11:15
  • 118. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:11:18
  • 119. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12:36
  • 120. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:12:39
  • 121. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15:22
  • 122. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:15:36
  • 123. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:15:46
  • 124. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15:54
  • 125. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:16:46
  • 126. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:17:50
  • 127. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:17:53
  • 128. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19:10
  • 129. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:19:40
  • 130. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:23:11
  • 131. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:23:49
  • 132. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:24:30
  • 133. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24:41
  • 134. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:25:26
  • 135. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:25:28
  • 136. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:26:04
  • 137. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:26:17
  • 138. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:27:30
  • 139. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:28:47
  • 140. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:29:24
  • 141. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:30:10
  • 142. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:30:47
  • 143. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30:54
  • 144. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:31:16
  • 145. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:33:38
  • 146. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:34:59
  • 147. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:35:14
  • 148. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36:30
  • 149. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:37:28
  • 150. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:37:44
  • 151. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:38:40
  • 152. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:39:04
  • 153. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:39:15
  • 154. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:40:59
  • 155. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:41:11
  • 156. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:44:50
  • 157. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45:13
  • 158. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:45:20
  • 159. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:46:44
  • 160. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:50:11
  • 161. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:50:16
  • 162. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51:41
  • 163. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:51:48
  • 164. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:55:39
  • 165. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:57:52
  • 166. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:02:03
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:02:20
  • 168. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 3:11:11
  • 169. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:27:13

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 64:50:26
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:53
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:00
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 28:44
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:36
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:07:29
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:15:36
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28:03
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:34:54
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:44:51
  • 11. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:48:05
  • 12. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:50:15
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:54:26
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:59:47
  • 15. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:03:34
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:05:04
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:09:29
  • 18. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:12:26
  • 19. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12:44
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14:43
  • 21. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:16:30
  • 22. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:20:01
  • 23. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22:18
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:31:49
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:36:05
  • 26. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:48:31
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:52:29
  • 28. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:54:42
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:24:03

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 405 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 316 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 264 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 122 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 109 points
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 77 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 76 points
  • 10. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 70 points
  • 11. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 65 points
  • 12. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 64 points
  • 13. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 61 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 15. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 61 points
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 17. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 57 points
  • 18. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 48 points
  • 20. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 47 points
  • 21. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 22. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 46 points
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 46 points
  • 24. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 46 points
  • 25. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 26. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 40 points
  • 27. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 40 points
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 39 points
  • 30. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 31. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 37 points
  • 32. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 37 points
  • 33. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 37 points
  • 34. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 35. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 36 points
  • 36. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 35 points
  • 37. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 34 points
  • 38. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 39. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 31 points
  • 40. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 30 points
  • 41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 30 points
  • 42. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 43. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 29 points
  • 44. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 45. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 46. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 28 points
  • 47. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 28 points
  • 48. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 49. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 50. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 51. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 52. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 53. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 54. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 25 points
  • 55. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 56. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 57. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 58. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 59. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 60. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 61. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 62. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 20 points
  • 63. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 64. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 65. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 66. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 20 points
  • 67. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 68. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 19 points
  • 69. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 70. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 71. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 72. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 17 points
  • 73. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 74. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 75. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 76. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 77. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 78. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 15 points
  • 79. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 80. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 81. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 15 points
  • 82. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
  • 83. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 84. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 13 points
  • 85. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 86. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 87. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 88. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 11 points
  • 89. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 90. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 11 points
  • 91. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 92. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 11 points
  • 93. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 94. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 95. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 96. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 97. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
  • 98. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 99. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 9 points
  • 100. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 101. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 8 points
  • 103. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 104. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 105. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 106. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 107. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 108. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 109. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 110. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 111. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 112. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 113. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 114. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 115. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 116. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 117. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 118. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 119. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 120. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -1 point
  • 121. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, -2 points
  • 122. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -5 points
  • 123. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 124. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 125. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 126. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 38 points
  • 6. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 33 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 10. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 11. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 13. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 23. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 24. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 25. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 11 points
  • 26. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 27. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 28. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 29. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 30. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 31. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 32. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 33. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 34. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 35. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 36. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 37. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 38. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 39. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 40. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 42. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 43. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 44. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 45. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 46. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 47. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 48. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 49. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 51. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 point
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 53. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point
  • 54. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 55. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 195:23:31
  • 2. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 20:50
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 29:36
  • 4. Team Sky, at 32:48
  • 5. Astana, at 36:11
  • 6. Ag2r, at 45:54
  • 7. Bmc Racing, at 55:29
  • 8. Europcar, at 1:06:17
  • 9. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:19:34
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 1:10:48
  • 11. Lottonl, at 1:19:50
  • 12. Lotto, at 1:38:46
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:55:38
  • 14. Cannondale, at 2:06:09
  • 15. Team Katusha, at 2:14:26
  • 16. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:25:59
  • 17. Cofidis, at 2:29:11
  • 18. Fdj, at 2:32:05
  • 19. Bora-argon 18, at 2:46:20
  • 20. Lampre, at 2:50:47
  • 21. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 3:03:31
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 5:26:40