Race Report
Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) won stage 19, earning a...

Nibali’s redemption: Stage 19 win moves him into GC top-five

Vincenzo Nibali's long-range attack earns him a stage win. Behind, Nairo Quintana attacks Chris Frooome, but it's not enough for yellow.

After 18 stages of disappointment for Vincenzo Nibali, the defending Tour de France champion earned a measure of redemption with a stage win Friday atop La Toussuire. The Astana leader launched an attack early in stage 19 on the Col de la Croix de Fer, chased up to early leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and rode to victory on the category 1 finale.

“Today, much more important was to win the stage,” said Nibali. “I wasn’t thinking about the overall standings. Today, I suffered a great deal. We’ll just see how tomorrow goes.”

Nibali moved up to fourth overall. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) also tried to shake up the GC, attacking in the final five kilometers to distance Chris Froome (Sky), but it was not enough to take the yellow jersey after the 138km day.

Top 10, stage 19

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:22:53
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:14
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:26
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:26
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:26
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:26
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:26
  • 10. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:26

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 78:37:34
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:38
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:44
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:56
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:55
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 12:39
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:22
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:08
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:27

 

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked the peloton on the first climb of the day, bringing Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Geraint Thomas (Sky) along. After 12 kilometers, Chris Froome (Sky) only had two teammates with him; Richie Porte was dropped.

The race regrouped at the bottom of the descent ahead of the Col de la Croix de Fer. That’s when the early breakaway of 22 riders got established. They reached the base of the climb with a gap of about 1:40. With a little over 67km to ride and a 2:50 lead on the peloton, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) attacked the breakaway.

As Astana drove the pace up the Croix-de-Fer, the group of GC favorites was soon down to only nine riders. Then, an acceleration by Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) left only five: The Italian champion, Froome, Contador. Valverde, and Quintana. The group picked up remnants of the break as they climbed.

Five kilometers from the top of the third-to-last categorized climb, Valverde attacked. Sky rode a steady tempo on the front of a group that had grown in size with the addition of breakaway riders. Three kilometers from the summit, the Spanish champion was brought back by the chase.

Froome had a slight mechanical problem on the climb, unclipping for a moment and losing touch with the group. Nibali attacked right away, but it was unclear if this was coincidental or prompted by the yellow jersey’s difficulties. Froome steadily rode back to the GC group. Over the top, Rolland was 2:04 up the road, and Nibali chased, 1:05 ahead of his rivals.

“There was a moment where a piece of tar got stuck between my calipers and the back wheel,” said Froome. “Almost as if someone jammed on the brakes. That was the moment Nibali chose to attack, unfortunately. I thought that was very unsportsmanlike. You certainly would not find me attacking a race like that.”

At the bottom of the Col du Mollard, Rolland was 2:30 ahead of the GC group. Nibali was 57 seconds behind the solo leader. When Rolland reached the top of the penultimate climb, Nibali was only a few seconds behind. The peloton was another 2:02 back.

Thibaut Pinot (Ag2r La Mondiale) attacked over the top to get points in the king of the mountains classification. He got a gap, but a mechanical problem with his front derailleur stymied his escape.

With 20km to go, Nibali and Rolland had a 1:53 advantage. Bardet got a bike change and was back to the peloton.

Inside of the final 18 kilometers, Contador took a bike change, which looked premeditated.

Early on La Toussiure, with about 16km left, Nibali left Rolland behind, and his lead over the yellow jersey group was 1:49. It grew to over two minutes with 10km to climb.

Rolland was caught by the 12-man chase group inside of the final eight kilometers.

As Nibali saw five kilometers to go, his lead over Froome’s group was 2:16.

Quintana attacked from the GC group just before the final 5km of racing, forcing Froome to chase, yet again. Contador and Valverde followed but were soon dropped by Froome. With 3km to go, Nibali’s lead over Quintana had fallen to 1:21. Froome was another 15 seconds behind.

Though the leader kept bleeding time in the final kilometer, Nibali held on for the stage win. Quintana rode in second, alone, ahead of Froome. The yellow jersey didn’t change hands, but Bardet’s ride earned him the polka-dot jersey, with a three-point lead over Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) after the stage.

Saturday will provide one more opportunity for the GC riders to cross swords. The penultimate stage covers 110.5km and two hors-categorie climbs from Modane Valfréjus to the summit finish on Alpe D’Huez.

Stage 19 results

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:22:53
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:14
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:26
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:26
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:26
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:26
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:26
  • 10. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:26
  • 11. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:35
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:17
  • 13. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:53
  • 14. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:02
  • 15. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:02
  • 16. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:23
  • 17. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:05
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:05
  • 19. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:05
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:05
  • 21. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:52
  • 22. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:53
  • 23. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:41
  • 24. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:41
  • 25. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:41
  • 26. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:41
  • 27. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 12:53
  • 28. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:03
  • 29. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:55
  • 30. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:02
  • 31. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 15:12
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:12
  • 33. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:12
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 15:12
  • 35. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:13
  • 36. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:13
  • 37. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:00
  • 38. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:00
  • 39. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:00
  • 40. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 22:00
  • 41. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:00
  • 42. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 22:00
  • 43. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:00
  • 44. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:00
  • 45. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:00
  • 46. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:00
  • 47. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:00
  • 48. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:00
  • 49. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:00
  • 50. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:00
  • 51. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:00
  • 52. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:00
  • 53. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 22:00
  • 54. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:00
  • 55. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:00
  • 56. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:00
  • 57. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:00
  • 58. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:39
  • 59. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:17
  • 60. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:30
  • 61. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 25:30
  • 62. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 25:56
  • 63. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:41
  • 64. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 28:36
  • 65. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:36
  • 66. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 28:36
  • 67. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:36
  • 68. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:36
  • 69. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 28:36
  • 70. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 28:36
  • 71. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 28:36
  • 72. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:36
  • 73. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 28:36
  • 74. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:36
  • 75. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 76. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 28:36
  • 77. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:36
  • 78. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 28:36
  • 79. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:36
  • 80. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 28:36
  • 81. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:36
  • 82. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 28:36
  • 83. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:36
  • 84. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:36
  • 85. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:36
  • 86. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 87. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:36
  • 88. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:36
  • 89. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:36
  • 90. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 91. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:36
  • 92. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:36
  • 93. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 94. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:36
  • 95. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:36
  • 96. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 97. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 28:36
  • 98. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:36
  • 99. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:36
  • 100. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:36
  • 101. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:36
  • 102. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:36
  • 103. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 104. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:36
  • 105. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 28:36
  • 106. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 28:36
  • 107. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:36
  • 108. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 28:36
  • 109. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 28:36
  • 110. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:36
  • 111. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:36
  • 112. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:36
  • 113. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:43
  • 114. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  • 115. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  • 116. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:12
  • 117. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:12
  • 118. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:12
  • 119. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  • 120. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 121. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:12
  • 122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:12
  • 123. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:12
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:12
  • 125. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:12
  • 126. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:12
  • 127. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:12
  • 128. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:12
  • 129. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:12
  • 130. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 131. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 132. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 29:12
  • 133. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:12
  • 134. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:12
  • 135. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  • 136. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 137. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:12
  • 138. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  • 139. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 140. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 29:12
  • 141. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:12
  • 142. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:12
  • 143. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:12
  • 144. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:12
  • 145. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:12
  • 146. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:12
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 29:12
  • 148. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:12
  • 149. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:12
  • 150. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:12
  • 151. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 152. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:12
  • 153. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:12
  • 154. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:12
  • 155. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:12
  • 156. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:12
  • 157. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:12
  • 158. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:12
  • 159. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:12
  • 160. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:30
  • DNF Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO


General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 78:37:34
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:38
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:44
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:56
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:55
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 12:39
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:22
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:08
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:27
  • 11. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 18:25
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:27
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:48
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:00
  • 15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 27:24
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 40:40
  • 17. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 57:49
  • 18. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 59:26
  • 19. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 59:42
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:21
  • 21. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14:48
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16:00
  • 23. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:34
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:35
  • 25. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:19:49
  • 26. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21:03
  • 27. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21:53
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25:51
  • 29. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31:33
  • 30. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:32:10
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:33:14
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:34:33
  • 33. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37:10
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:43:34
  • 35. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:43:38
  • 36. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:46:30
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:49:03
  • 38. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:50:32
  • 39. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:51:59
  • 40. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:55:14
  • 41. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57:46
  • 42. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:58:35
  • 43. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:59:45
  • 44. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:03:41
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:05:38
  • 46. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:06:29
  • 47. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08:44
  • 48. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09:06
  • 49. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:09:44
  • 50. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:11:32
  • 51. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:11:51
  • 52. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:12:22
  • 53. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:13:47
  • 54. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:15:32
  • 55. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:17:09
  • 56. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:18:25
  • 57. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18:39
  • 58. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:20:02
  • 59. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:22:18
  • 60. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:22:31
  • 61. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:22:41
  • 62. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:22:54
  • 63. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:24:06
  • 64. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27:13
  • 65. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:30:20
  • 66. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:32:03
  • 67. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:33:41
  • 68. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:35:21
  • 69. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:36:27
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:38:14
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42:33
  • 72. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:42:45
  • 73. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:43:47
  • 74. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:44:42
  • 75. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:45:21
  • 76. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:45:27
  • 77. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:46:07
  • 78. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46:19
  • 79. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:46:38
  • 80. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:48:21
  • 81. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:49:03
  • 82. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:49:06
  • 83. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:54:33
  • 84. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:54:38
  • 85. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:55:20
  • 86. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:55:30
  • 87. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:56:24
  • 88. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:56:45
  • 89. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:57:25
  • 90. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:58:43
  • 91. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:58:58
  • 92. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:59:11
  • 93. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:03:30
  • 94. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:04:26
  • 95. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:05:12
  • 96. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06:21
  • 97. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07:54
  • 98. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:08:08
  • 99. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:09:19
  • 100. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:09:46
  • 101. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09:56
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:12:31
  • 103. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:13:27
  • 104. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:14:35
  • 105. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:14:36
  • 106. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:16:49
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:17:24
  • 108. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:17:49
  • 109. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:19:40
  • 110. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:23:01
  • 111. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:23:27
  • 112. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25:37
  • 113. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:28:13
  • 114. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:28:40
  • 115. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:30:54
  • 116. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:33:16
  • 117. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:33:40
  • 118. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:34:03
  • 119. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:35:05
  • 120. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:36:05
  • 121. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:38:39
  • 122. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:38:51
  • 123. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:39:06
  • 124. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:39:23
  • 125. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:39:27
  • 126. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:39:39
  • 127. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:39:56
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39:58
  • 129. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:41:19
  • 130. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:41:22
  • 131. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:41:31
  • 132. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:41:34
  • 133. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:41:47
  • 134. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:42:25
  • 135. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:43:09
  • 136. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:45:04
  • 137. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:45:15
  • 138. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:47:42
  • 139. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:47:59
  • 140. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:49:46
  • 141. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:50:51
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:53:47
  • 143. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:54:45
  • 144. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:56:32
  • 145. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:00:01
  • 146. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:00:52
  • 147. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:01:13
  • 148. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:02:33
  • 149. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:02:44
  • 150. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:04:11
  • 151. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:04:14
  • 152. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:04:28
  • 153. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:05:33
  • 154. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:10:13
  • 155. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:13:40
  • 156. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 4:15:17
  • 157. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:19:08
  • 158. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:20:31
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:25:49
  • 160. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 4:34:40


Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 78:40:12
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:30
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:22
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 38:02
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28:55
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:52:36
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:11:09
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:43:41
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:46:28
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:51:55
  • 11. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:52:00
  • 12. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:56:05
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:07:08
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:11:58
  • 15. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20:23
  • 16. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:36:45
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:37:20
  • 18. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:38:44
  • 19. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:39:09
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:40:31
  • 21. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:42:26
  • 22. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:58:14
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:00:06
  • 24. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:01:36
  • 25. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:16:30


Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 420 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 316 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 281 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 128 points
  • 6. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 122 points
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 90 points
  • 8. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 85 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 85 points
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 83 points
  • 11. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 74 points
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 73 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 72 points
  • 15. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 70 points
  • 16. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 69 points
  • 17. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 69 points
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 67 points
  • 19. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 63 points
  • 20. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 61 points
  • 21. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 61 points
  • 22. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 55 points
  • 23. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 54 points
  • 24. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 54 points
  • 25. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 53 points
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 27. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 51 points
  • 28. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 50 points
  • 29. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 49 points
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 48 points
  • 31. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 47 points
  • 32. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 33. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 46 points
  • 34. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 46 points
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 45 points
  • 36. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 43 points
  • 37. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 42 points
  • 38. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 39. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 37 points
  • 40. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 37 points
  • 41. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 42. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 36 points
  • 43. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 34 points
  • 44. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 45. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 32 points
  • 46. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 47. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 32 points
  • 48. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 31 points
  • 49. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 31 points
  • 50. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 30 points
  • 51. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 52. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 29 points
  • 53. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 54. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 28 points
  • 55. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 28 points
  • 56. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 28 points
  • 57. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 58. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 59. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 60. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 26 points
  • 61. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 26 points
  • 62. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 63. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 64. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 65. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 66. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 24 points
  • 67. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 68. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 69. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 70. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, 20 points
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 72. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 73. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 74. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 20 points
  • 75. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 76. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 77. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 78. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 17 points
  • 79. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 80. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 81. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 82. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 83. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 84. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 15 points
  • 85. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 15 points
  • 86. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 87. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 88. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
  • 89. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 90. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 13 points
  • 91. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 92. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 13 points
  • 93. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 94. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 95. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 11 points
  • 96. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 97. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 98. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 99. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 11 points
  • 100. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 101. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 10 points
  • 102. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 103. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 104. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 105. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
  • 106. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 9 points
  • 107. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 108. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 109. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 110. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 111. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 8 points
  • 112. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 113. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  • 114. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 115. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 116. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 117. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 118. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 119. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 120. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 121. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 122. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point
  • 123. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 124. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -1 point
  • 125. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -5 points
  • 126. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 127. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 128. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points


Mountains classification

  • 1. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 90 points
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 87 points
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 78 points
  • 4. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 64 points
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 56 points
  • 6. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 55 points
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 54 points
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 47 points
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 40 points
  • 10. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 34 points
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 32 points
  • 13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 32 points
  • 14. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 16. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 17. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 19. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 22 points
  • 21. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 22. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 21 points
  • 23. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 24. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 25. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 16 points
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 27. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 28. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 29. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 30. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 32. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 33. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 34. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 8 points
  • 35. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 36. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 37. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 38. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 39. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 40. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 41. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 42. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 43. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 44. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 45. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 46. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 47. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 48. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 49. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 50. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 51. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 52. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 53. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 55. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 56. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 57. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 58. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 59. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 60. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 61. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 point
  • 62. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point
  • 64. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 65. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point
  • 66. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 67. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 236:58:50
  • 2. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 51:00
  • 3. Astana, at 53:36
  • 4. Team Sky, at 55:12
  • 5. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 59:05
  • 6. Ag2r, at 1:15:11
  • 7. Europcar, at 1:32:49
  • 8. Bmc Racing, at 2:06:58
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 2:22:22
  • 10. Lottonl, at 2:25:01
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:43:33
  • 12. Cannondale, at 3:10:03
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:48:43
  • 14. Lotto, at 4:10:59
  • 15. Lampre, at 4:33:30
  • 16. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 4:34:29
  • 17. Fdj, at 4:42:08
  • 18. Team Katusha, at 5:10:10
  • 19. Cofidis, at 5:17:47
  • 20. Bora-argon 18, at 5:22:40
  • 21. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 6:33:28
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 8:29:31