Reminiscent of his romp in the 2014 Tour de France, Rafal Majka soloed to victory on Wednesday, the first win of the race for his Tinkoff-Saxo squad. Majka found his way into the day’s major breakaway and then attacked on the hors-categorie Col du Tourmalet, riding his own time trial in the final 40-odd kilometers to win stage 11 in Cauterets.

Chris Froome and his Sky squad defended the yellow jersey, content to let the break ride away. The rest of the GC favorites took a similarly relaxed approach and did not launch any serious attacks to challenge Froome’s lead.

“I didn’t choose this stage,” said Majka. “I know it is really hard — it’s Tourmalet; it’s no easy stage. I like this weather when it’s warm. I had an important opportunity. … I’m so happy. This victory is for my teammates — Ivan Basso. Now he’s in the home [after surgery for testicular cancer] and also Daniele Bennati, who crashed today.”

Top 10, stage 11

  • 1. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 5:02:01
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:00
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:23
  • 4. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08
  • 5. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:34
  • 6. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:34
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:11
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:19
  • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:21

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 41:03:31
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:59
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:44
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:05

 

The seven-man break was established about halfway into the stage. It included Majka, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Serge Pauwels (MTN-Qhubeka), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Emmanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18), Steve Morabito and Arnaud Démare (FDJ).

There was a great deal of attrition at the Tour’s halfway mark. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo), Dominik Nerz (Bora-Argon 18), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Johan Vansummeren and Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale) all withdrew from the race Wednesday.

Near the start of the Col d’Aspin climb, Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) attacked the peloton. He was soon joined by Andriy Grivko (Astana), but on the climb itself, Martin dropped Grivko as he tried to reach the leaders. Martin was 3:30 behind the break when he made his move.

The Irishman caught the leaders near the top of the climb and took a momentary breather. But then he went again, sprinting for king of the mountains points.

On the Tourmalet, the day’s penultimate ascent, the leaders began to bleed time as the road went up. Majka broke away with 5km of climbing remaining. Behind, Astana took charge at the front, with Nibali riding second wheel. Over the top of the Tourmalet, the lone leader was 5:35 ahead of the small peloton of about 20 top riders.

With 15km left, Majka had a 5:45 lead over the yellow jersey group. Behind, Pauwels chased, 1:20 down. As the final, category 3 climb ground on, Martin attacked out of the chase group and caught Pauwels with 3.6km to go. He rode right past the MTN rider, but could not catch Majka, who rode alone to victory, his third career stage win in the Tour.

In the group of GC riders, Nibali was dropped on the final categorized climb as Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing) rode clear to gain some time. Lotto-Soudal’s Tony Gallopin also tried his luck in the finale, attacking from the yellow jersey group. He couldn’t catch Mollema and was ultimately swallowed up by the group as Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) sprinted to the line ahead of Froome.

“Another perfect day out for us, but it was by no means easy for us,” said Froome. “It was a really tough stage. We had to use the whole team to keep me up there. For me, personally, I was just trying to stay on the wheels, stay out of the wind as much as possible. It was hot out there, really hot. Everyone was just dripping with sweat. You couldn’t drink enough to replace the fluid you were losing.”

On Thursday, the Tour serves up one final day of racing in the Pyrénées. The 195-kilometer race runs from Lannemezan to Plateau de Beille, finishing with an hors-categorie climb that’s likely to reignite the battle for the yellow jersey.

“I come here, help Alberto, and still we have some opportunity,” Majka added, referring to team leader Alberto Contador. “It’s still a long Tour de France; we need to fight with Alberto 100 percent.” Though Contador is 4:04 behind in the race for the yellow jersey, his teammate Peter Sagan took back the green sprinter’s jersey from André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) on stage 11.

Stage 10 results

  • 1. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 5:02:01
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:00
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:23
  • 4. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08
  • 5. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:34
  • 6. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:34
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:11
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:19
  • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:21
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:21
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:21
  • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:21
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:21
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:21
  • 17. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:21
  • 18. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:21
  • 19. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:43
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:53
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:53
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 24. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 6:11
  • 25. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 26. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:13
  • 27. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:50
  • 28. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:50
  • 29. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 9:14
  • 30. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:50
  • 31. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:50
  • 32. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:50
  • 33. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:50
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 13:50
  • 35. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:11
  • 36. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:54
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:54
  • 41. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:54
  • 42. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:54
  • 43. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 44. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 46. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:54
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:54
  • 48. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:54
  • 49. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:54
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:54
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:54
  • 53. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:54
  • 54. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 15:54
  • 55. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:06
  • 56. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:21
  • 57. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:33
  • 58. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 17:47
  • 59. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 60. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 61. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 62. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 63. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:44
  • 64. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 65. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:44
  • 66. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 67. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:44
  • 68. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:44
  • 69. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:44
  • 70. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:44
  • 71. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:44
  • 72. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:44
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:44
  • 74. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 75. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:44
  • 76. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:44
  • 77. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 78. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 79. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 80. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 81. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 82. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 83. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:44
  • 84. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 85. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 86. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 87. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 88. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 89. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 90. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 91. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 92. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:44
  • 93. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 21:44
  • 94. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 95. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 21:44
  • 96. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:44
  • 97. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:44
  • 98. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 99. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:40
  • 100. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:40
  • 101. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:40
  • 102. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:40
  • 103. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:40
  • 104. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
  • 105. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:40
  • 106. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:40
  • 107. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:40
  • 108. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:48
  • 109. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 26:48
  • 110. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:56
  • 111. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:57
  • 112. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:49
  • 113. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:12
  • 114. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:12
  • 115. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:21
  • 116. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 117. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 118. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:21
  • 119. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:21
  • 120. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:21
  • 121. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:21
  • 122. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:21
  • 123. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:21
  • 124. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:21
  • 125. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:21
  • 126. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:21
  • 127. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:21
  • 128. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:21
  • 129. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:21
  • 130. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:21
  • 131. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 132. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:21
  • 133. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:21
  • 134. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:21
  • 135. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 31:21
  • 136. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:21
  • 137. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:21
  • 138. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:21
  • 139. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:34
  • 140. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:34
  • 141. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:34
  • 142. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:34
  • 143. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 144. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:34
  • 145. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 146. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 147. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:34
  • 148. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 32:34
  • 149. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:34
  • 150. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:34
  • 151. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 32:34
  • 152. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 32:34
  • 153. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 154. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:34
  • 155. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 156. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 157. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 158. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:34
  • 159. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 160. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:34
  • 161. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 162. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 163. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 32:34
  • 164. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 165. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 166. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:34
  • 167. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 32:34
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:34
  • 169. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 32:34
  • 170. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 32:34
  • 171. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 32:34
  • 172. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 174. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:34
  • 175. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:55
  • 176. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 35:15
  • 177. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:47
  • DNF Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 41:03:31
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:59
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:44
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:05
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 12. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:26
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 15. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:33
  • 16. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:55
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:14
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:42
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:07
  • 21. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:04
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:36
  • 23. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:33
  • 24. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:20
  • 25. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:41
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 27:27
  • 27. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 27:59
  • 28. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:10
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:44
  • 30. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:31
  • 31. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:11
  • 32. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:07
  • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:46
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:13
  • 35. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 34:41
  • 36. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:06
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 36:44
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:43
  • 39. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:04
  • 40. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:52
  • 41. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 41:58
  • 42. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 42:46
  • 43. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 43:56
  • 44. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:57
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:26
  • 46. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 45:32
  • 47. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 45:50
  • 48. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:21
  • 49. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 47:48
  • 50. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:03
  • 51. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 49:00
  • 52. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 49:59
  • 53. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:57
  • 54. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:50
  • 55. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 52:38
  • 56. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 52:41
  • 57. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 52:52
  • 58. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 53:04
  • 59. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 53:16
  • 60. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:40
  • 61. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 56:55
  • 62. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 57:02
  • 63. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:18
  • 64. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 57:30
  • 65. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 57:31
  • 66. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 57:36
  • 67. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:49
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:49
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:54
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 59:41
  • 71. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:00:33
  • 72. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01:17
  • 73. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01:35
  • 74. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:01:51
  • 75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:01:56
  • 76. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:29
  • 77. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02:50
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03:04
  • 79. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:03:44
  • 80. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:42
  • 81. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:05:48
  • 82. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05:58
  • 83. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06:02
  • 84. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07:01
  • 85. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:07:19
  • 86. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:23
  • 87. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:37
  • 88. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07:44
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07:55
  • 90. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:08:05
  • 91. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08:07
  • 92. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:08:21
  • 93. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08:30
  • 94. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09:14
  • 95. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:27
  • 96. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09:39
  • 97. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:42
  • 98. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09:50
  • 99. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:09:51
  • 100. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:10:25
  • 101. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:10:48
  • 102. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:10:58
  • 103. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11:19
  • 104. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11:37
  • 105. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:11:46
  • 106. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:11:57
  • 107. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:57
  • 108. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:10
  • 109. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:12:16
  • 110. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12:19
  • 111. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:12:42
  • 112. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12:47
  • 113. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:13:09
  • 114. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13:14
  • 115. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:27
  • 116. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14:15
  • 117. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:14:18
  • 118. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:14:21
  • 119. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:14:35
  • 120. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:14:39
  • 121. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16:02
  • 122. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:16:41
  • 123. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17:08
  • 124. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18:07
  • 125. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:18:37
  • 126. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:18:46
  • 127. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:48
  • 128. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:18:52
  • 129. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19:06
  • 130. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:19:12
  • 131. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:41
  • 132. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:19:48
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:20:41
  • 134. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:21:02
  • 135. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21:18
  • 136. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21:35
  • 137. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21:36
  • 138. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21:59
  • 139. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:22:20
  • 140. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:36
  • 141. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:41
  • 142. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24:27
  • 143. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:24:52
  • 144. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:25:04
  • 145. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:20
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25:31
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:27:00
  • 148. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:27:09
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:27:38
  • 150. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:40
  • 151. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:02
  • 152. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:29:27
  • 153. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29:49
  • 154. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30:27
  • 155. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:31:31
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:41
  • 157. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:32:44
  • 158. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:33:19
  • 159. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33:43
  • 160. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35:44
  • 161. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:39:13
  • 162. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:39:18
  • 163. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39:23
  • 164. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:40:01
  • 165. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42:12
  • 166. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:42:25
  • 167. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:42:39
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:42:47
  • 169. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:43:21
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:44:53
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 1:46:02
  • 172. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:50:13
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:51:29
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:53:48
  • 175. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54:44
  • 176. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03:39
  • 177. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:04:14

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 41:06:40
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:58
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:11
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:02
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:37
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:09
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:21
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 54:27
  • 11. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:02:39
  • 12. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02:53
  • 13. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:03:52
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:46
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:06:42
  • 16. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:16
  • 17. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:07:39
  • 18. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:49
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:10:05
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10:18
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:11:09
  • 22. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:11:30
  • 23. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13:32
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:53
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:28:22
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36:14
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:39:16
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:39:38
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48:20
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:01:05

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 239 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 232 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 184 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 172 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 108 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 88 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 81 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 13. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 14. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 15. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 16. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 38 points
  • 19. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 37 points
  • 19. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 21. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 26. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 26. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 28. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 29. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 33. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 33. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 24 points
  • 36. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 37. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 37. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 39. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 39. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 39. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 42. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 43. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 43. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 43. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 47. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 47. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 47. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 47. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 51. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 51. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 51. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 54. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 54. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 54. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 54. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 58. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 14 points
  • 58. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 60. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 62. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 62. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 64. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 64. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 64. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 64. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 68. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 68. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 68. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 68. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 72. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 73. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 74. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 74. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 74. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 74. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 78. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 78. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 78. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 81. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 81. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 81. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 81. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 85. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 85. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 85. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 85. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 89. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 89. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 89. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 93. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 93. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 95. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 95. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 95. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 95. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 99. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 0 points
  • 100. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 57 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 5. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 7. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 24 points
  • 9. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 11. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 12. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 12. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 14. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 15. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 9 points
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 17. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 19. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 20. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 22. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 22. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 22. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 124:30:54
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 2:46
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 5:29
  • 4. Bmc Racing, at 18:33
  • 5. Astana, at 24:37
  • 6. Lottonl, at 30:05
  • 7. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 31:05
  • 8. Europcar, at 42:49
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 42:53
  • 10. Ag2r, at 48:39
  • 11. Cannondale, at 49:18
  • 12. Bora-argon 18, at 49:27
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 55:50
  • 14. Team Katusha, at 1:04:32
  • 15. Lotto, at 1:04:45
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:05:45
  • 17. Cofidis, at 1:19:08
  • 18. Fdj, at 1:25:49
  • 19. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 1:44:40
  • 20. Lampre, at 1:45:59
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 1:48:12
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 2:47:37