Livestream: Colorado Classic stage 4 | Sunday, August 19 | 1 p.m. MDT Read More »

  1. VeloNews / Race Report / Greipel, in green, wins second Tour stage

Greipel, in green, wins second Tour stage

By Spencer Powlison • Published
André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) showed his colors as points classification leader with a second stage win at the Tour de France on Wednesday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

André Greipel’s canny sprint instincts were on display in Amiens on Wednesday as the German sprint ace surfed wheels through a disorganized finish to win Tour de France stage 5. Greipel wasn’t delivered to the final 500 meters by an armada of his Lotto-Soudal teammates. No, instead, he waited patiently, saw Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) launch too soon, jumped off Edvald Boasson Hagen’s (MTN-Qhubeka) wheel, then pushed past Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quick-Step) to win in the final 100 meters.

“I had the power in the sprint,” said Greipel. “Two stage victories is unbelievable. I didn’t expect that coming into the Tour de France.

“With 350 meters to go I didn’t look so good. I was a bit boxed in. But when I got more space, I gave all I got. It was a tough finish, the kilometer before the last five hundred meters wasn’t completely flat, and there was a headwind. I think it was a pure sprint. There was no lead-out for any of us, it was man to man. Sagan moved up quickly at the left, I hadn’t seen him, but it’s the result at the finish line that counts.”

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:39:00
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 17:19:26
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16

 

The stage was specifically designed to commemorate those who died in World War I, particularly those from Commonwealth countries, during the centenary remembrance events.

Commemoration events began early in the morning while the peloton rode through several World War I battlegrounds, including the Somme, and past numerous war cemeteries.

Early in the day, after 17 kilometers of racing, Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) crashed with three teammates. The French sprinter was forced to abandon on a day that might have favored him.

The lone breakaway was Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), who went out early. At one point, his lead was a few minutes, but with 96km left, the Frenchman was caught.

About halfway through, 78km in, a 90-degree turn resulted in a split peloton as the wind changed from a headwind to a crosswind. All of the notable GC riders made the front group.

Inside of 70km to go, Cavendish flatted and was forced to chase back with three of his teammates.

FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot saw his GC ambitions suffer another blow as he was caught in a large crash on wet roads with 20 kilometers to race. He managed to chase back to the field before the finale.

Giant-Alpecin took over the lead-out with two kilometers to go. However, a string of three Etixx riders pushed back up on the left side to position Cavendish in the run-in to the red kite. Lotto-Soudal’s Sieberg opened up the sprint with one kilometer go, but Greipel lost his teammate’s wheel in the melee.

Etixx moved back to front, but like Greipel, Cavendish had lost lead-out man Mark Renshaw’s wheel. Kristoff opened up his sprint early, as usual, moving up on right side, taking the front with 300 meters left. But the finale was not meant for a long sprint. Cavendish was next to launch, but he was also too early. Finally, Greipel emerged, jumping first from Boasson Hagen’s wheel, then Cavendish’s, to sprint to victory.

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) closed fast in the finale to finish second. Cavendish was third.

Thursday’s 191.5km stage 6 from Abbeville to Le Havre could offer another thrilling sprint, but with a short, steep hill just before the line, it may not be ideal for pure speedsters.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:39:00
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 12. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 13. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 14. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 16. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 17. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 22. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 23. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 24. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 27. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 36. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 37. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 38. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 39. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 40. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 42. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 43. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 45. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 46. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 47. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 48. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 49. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 51. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 52. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 53. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 54. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 55. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 56. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 58. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 59. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 60. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 61. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 62. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 63. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 65. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 66. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 68. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 69. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 70. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :12
  • 71. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 72. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 73. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :12
  • 74. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 75. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :12
  • 76. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 77. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :12
  • 78. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :12
  • 79. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 80. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :17
  • 81. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :18
  • 82. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 84. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 85. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :23
  • 86. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :43
  • 88. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :43
  • 89. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 90. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 91. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 92. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 93. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :56
  • 94. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:05
  • 95. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 96. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 97. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:18
  • 98. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 99. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:24
  • 100. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 101. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:17
  • 102. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:28
  • 103. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 104. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 105. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:46
  • 106. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:46
  • 107. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 108. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07
  • 109. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:29
  • 110. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:14
  • 111. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 10:15
  • 112. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 10:20
  • 113. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:23
  • 114. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 115. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:23
  • 116. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 12:23
  • 117. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 118. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:23
  • 119. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 120. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 121. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:23
  • 122. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 124. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 125. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 126. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 127. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 128. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 129. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 130. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:15
  • 131. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 14:15
  • 132. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 133. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 134. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 135. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 136. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:15
  • 137. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 138. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 139. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 14:15
  • 140. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 141. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 14:15
  • 142. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 143. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 144. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 145. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 146. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 147. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 148. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 149. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 150. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 151. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 152. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:15
  • 153. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 154. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 155. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 156. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 157. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 158. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 159. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:15
  • 160. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 14:15
  • 161. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 162. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:15
  • 163. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 164. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 165. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 14:15
  • 166. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 167. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 168. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 169. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 170. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 171. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 173. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 174. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 175. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 176. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 177. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 178. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 179. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 180. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 181. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 182. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 183. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 184. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 185. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 186. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 187. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 188. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:15
  • 189. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:15
  • DNF Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

 

General classification

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 17:19:26
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:03
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:08
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:10
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:46
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:30
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:01
  • 33. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 34. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:52
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 36. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:08
  • 37. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:59
  • 38. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:30
  • 39. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 40. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:14
  • 41. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:17
  • 42. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 10:21
  • 43. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:53
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:59
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:08
  • 47. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 48. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 49. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:59
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:18
  • 51. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:18
  • 52. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:36
  • 53. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 54. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 55. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 56. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:16
  • 57. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:27
  • 58. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:30
  • 59. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:30
  • 60. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:36
  • 61. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:37
  • 62. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:05
  • 63. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:20
  • 64. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:33
  • 65. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:36
  • 66. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:58
  • 67. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 68. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:12
  • 69. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:22
  • 70. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 71. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 16:32
  • 72. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:36
  • 73. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:48
  • 74. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:57
  • 75. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:17
  • 76. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 77. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:21
  • 78. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:31
  • 79. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:36
  • 80. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 17:53
  • 81. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:03
  • 82. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:04
  • 83. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 84. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  • 85. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:23
  • 86. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:39
  • 87. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:02
  • 88. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:06
  • 89. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:36
  • 90. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:38
  • 91. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:42
  • 92. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:51
  • 93. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:31
  • 94. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:32
  • 95. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:25
  • 96. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:36
  • 97. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:38
  • 98. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:42
  • 99. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:46
  • 100. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:13
  • 101. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:16
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 23:40
  • 103. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:50
  • 104. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:02
  • 105. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:04
  • 106. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:32
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:36
  • 108. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:36
  • 109. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:13
  • 110. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:23
  • 111. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:38
  • 112. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:40
  • 113. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:44
  • 114. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:48
  • 115. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:19
  • 116. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 117. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:37
  • 118. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:37
  • 119. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 120. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:54
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:02
  • 122. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:27
  • 123. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:29
  • 124. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:32
  • 125. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:48
  • 126. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 27:50
  • 127. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 128. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:55
  • 129. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:19
  • 130. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:50
  • 131. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:55
  • 132. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 29:36
  • 133. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 30:14
  • 134. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:51
  • 135. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:04
  • 136. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 137. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:47
  • 138. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:48
  • 139. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:50
  • 140. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:52
  • 141. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 33:53
  • 142. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:56
  • 143. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:02
  • 144. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 34:09
  • 145. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 34:37
  • 146. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 34:38
  • 147. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:41
  • 148. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 35:37
  • 149. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:40
  • 150. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:19
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:40
  • 152. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:49
  • 153. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 37:05
  • 154. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:07
  • 155. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:18
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:26
  • 157. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:34
  • 158. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:40
  • 159. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:46
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 38:13
  • 161. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 38:48
  • 162. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:06
  • 163. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:28
  • 164. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 40:07
  • 165. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 40:27
  • 166. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:44
  • 167. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:25
  • 168. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 42:36
  • 169. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:02
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:07
  • 171. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:30
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:42
  • 173. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:07
  • 174. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:34
  • 175. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:18
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 46:37
  • 177. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:07
  • 178. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 47:17
  • 179. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 47:31
  • 180. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:36
  • 181. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:48
  • 182. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:06
  • 183. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 48:23
  • 184. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 48:49
  • 185. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:30
  • 186. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 52:57
  • 187. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 53:57
  • 188. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:20
  • 189. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 58:13

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 17:19:59
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :46
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:35
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:33
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 5:57
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:44
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:20
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:03
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:57
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:15
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:44
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:48
  • 14. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:48
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:58
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:59
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:03
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:50
  • 19. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:05
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:11
  • 21. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:19
  • 22. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:23
  • 23. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:29
  • 24. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:01
  • 25. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:07
  • 26. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:40
  • 27. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 38:15
  • 28. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:01
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:34
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:40

 

Stage 5 points

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 50 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 30 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 14 points
  • 7. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 12 points
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 10 points
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 10. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 12. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 13. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 14. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 151 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 119 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 89 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 86 points
  • 5. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 60 points
  • 6. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 55 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 9. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 33 points
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 30 points
  • 12. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 28 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 26 points
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 15. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 16. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 19. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 21. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 22. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 23. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 25. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 27. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 28. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 29. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 30. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 31. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 32. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 33. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 34. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 12 points
  • 35. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 36. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 37. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 38. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 39. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 40. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 41. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 42. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 43. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 44. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 45. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 46. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 47. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 48. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 49. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 50. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 52. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 53. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 54. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 55. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 56. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 57. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 58. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 59. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 60. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 61. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 62. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 63. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 64. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 65. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 66. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 67. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 68. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 69. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 71. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 2. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 4. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 51:59:55
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :24
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 3:14
  • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 48:32

Related Articles