Race Report
Simon Geschke's courageous ride in stage 17...

Geschke wins stage 17 in Pra-Loup as Contador crashes

Stage 17, the first day of Alpine racing, delivers drama: Van Garderen abandons; Quintana attacks, Contador crashes, and more.

Simon Geschke claimed his first career Tour de France stage win on Wednesday, and he did it with panache. The German Giant-Alpecin rider attacked before the category 1 Col d’Allos, held off climbing ace Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), then rode a daring descent into the Alpine valley ahead of the short finish climb to Pra-Loup. On that same descent, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) crashed and was dropped by the group of GC favorites.

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) chased valiantly, but could not overtake Geschke in the end of the 161km stage. Though second place might have been a disappointment, another American, Tejay van Garderen (BMC) had a far worse day, forced to abandon due to illness, while sitting third-place overall.

Top 10, stage 17

  • 1. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 4:12:17
  • 2. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :32
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:01
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:36
  • 5. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:40
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:27
  • 7. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:02
  • 8. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:04
  • 9. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:05
  • 10. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:21

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 69:06:49
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:09
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:34
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:40
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 8:47
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:47
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:08

 

“It was a very big group to be in. I had to have a try. I had to take my chance to win. It was beautiful,” said a tearful Geschke. “When I had so many minutes advantage, I knew I had a good chance. Incredible.”

A group 31 riders got away early, including the ever-aggressive Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Throughout the early parts of the stage, van Garderen was having difficulty. He was dropped but then rejoined the peloton on the descent of the Col de Toutes Aures. However, on the Col de la Colle, he was again in difficulty and withdrew from the race.

Ahead of the Col d’Allos, Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) got a gap on the breakaway, which numbered 25 riders at that point. José Herrada (Movistar) and Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) tried to bridge the gap through the valley, with 41km to go. Then, MTN-Qhubeka’s Daniel Teklehaimanot joined the chase, a little over one minute behind Geschke with 37km to go.

The chase reshuffled on the category 1 climb, and with 25km to go, a group of five was chasing Geschke: Pinot, Talansky, Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), and Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling). Soon, Pinot accelerated and went on alone with 24km to go, 1:30 behind the solo leader.

At the top, Geschke held a 57-second lead over Pinot. On the descent, Pinot crashed on a sharp left-hand corner, and Geschke’s lead went out to 1:29. “[The descent] was really challenging; descents are a part of cycling,” said Geschke afterward. “They are dangerous, I knew it was dangerous, and tried to go down as fast as possible, and stay on the bike. I was on the limit over the top of the climb.”

A select group of eight GC favorites approached the top of the Col d’Allos, about 10 minutes behind the Giant-Alpecin leader. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was first to attack, whittling the group down to just himself, Chris Froome (Sky), Contador, Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Just inside of 15km to go, Quintana went on the attack and Froome responded, chasing back the Colombian and keeping the group together over the top of the penultimate climb.

Ahead, Talansky caught Pinot on the descent. The two were 1:36 behind Geschke with about 13km to go, but the Frenchman could not stay with the Cannondale rider.

Disaster struck the GC group on the descent as well. Midway down, Contador crashed on a right-hand bend.

Geschke reached the bottom of the final climb with a 1:15 advantage over Talansky. With 3km to go, the gap was under one minute. Try as he might, Talansky could not catch the German, who went on to win the stage. Cannondale-Garmin had to settle for another second-place finish.

The four GC riders — Valverde, Froome, Nibali, and Quintana — reached the final climb together. Contador was about 1:45 in arrears.

Quintana delivered the first attack on the finishing climb, and Froome calmly brought back the gap. With one kilometer left, the GC group was together, while Contador was two minutes behind. Quintana put in one last dig in the final 500 meters, and again Froome caught him. The Colombian went one last time in the end. He didn’t earn any time on the yellow jersey, but crossed the line ahead of Froome.

“It was a very positive day,” Quintana told AFP. “I attacked to see how he [Froome] was feeling. He seemed to be feeling good so we’ll keep trying.”

Speaking of van Garderen’s abandonment, Froome said, “Sorry to hear that; I hope he recovers well. … Behind me on the final descent, I heard Alberto [Contador] crashed. I hope everyone is alright. … Another day we can tick off and put behind us.

“I think [Quintana’s] still feeling good. I would imagine there is an element that he is running out of opportunities — only three more stages. I was quite surprised to see him jumping around 50-60km into the race, a few of the GC guys, Valverde, Contador, getting the feeling it’s an all-or-nothing approach at this stage of the race.”

The Tour tackles more climbs on Thursday, taking on a 186.5km stage. Although the race rides the hors-categorie Col du Glandon, the run-in to the finish at Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne is lumpy, not an uphill finish for pure climbers.

Stage 17 results

  • 1. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 4:12:17
  • 2. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :32
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:01
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:36
  • 5. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:40
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:27
  • 7. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:02
  • 8. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:04
  • 9. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:05
  • 10. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:21
  • 11. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:26
  • 12. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:50
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:54
  • 14. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:55
  • 15. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:58
  • 16. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:06
  • 17. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:55
  • 18. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:16
  • 19. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:16
  • 20. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 7:16
  • 21. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:23
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:31
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:52
  • 24. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 8:18
  • 25. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:32
  • 26. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:47
  • 27. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:12
  • 28. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 9:12
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:21
  • 30. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:21
  • 31. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:33
  • 32. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:50
  • 33. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:58
  • 34. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:10
  • 35. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:10
  • 36. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:10
  • 37. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:00
  • 38. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 11:26
  • 39. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:26
  • 40. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:11
  • 41. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:16
  • 42. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 12:27
  • 43. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:40
  • 44. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:07
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:18
  • 46. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 13:18
  • 47. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:42
  • 48. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 14:56
  • 49. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:56
  • 50. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:26
  • 51. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:26
  • 52. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:26
  • 53. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:26
  • 54. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:26
  • 55. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:40
  • 56. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:47
  • 57. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:13
  • 58. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:47
  • 59. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:47
  • 60. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 18:03
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:03
  • 62. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 18:03
  • 63. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:05
  • 64. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:05
  • 65. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:05
  • 66. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:05
  • 67. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:05
  • 68. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:05
  • 69. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:05
  • 70. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:05
  • 71. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:05
  • 72. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:05
  • 73. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:05
  • 74. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:05
  • 75. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:05
  • 76. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:05
  • 77. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:05
  • 78. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:05
  • 79. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:05
  • 80. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:05
  • 81. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:05
  • 82. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:05
  • 83. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:05
  • 84. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:05
  • 85. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:05
  • 86. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:05
  • 87. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:05
  • 88. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 21:05
  • 89. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:05
  • 90. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:05
  • 91. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:05
  • 92. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 21:32
  • 93. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:13
  • 94. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:13
  • 95. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:13
  • 96. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:13
  • 97. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:13
  • 98. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:13
  • 99. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:13
  • 100. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:13
  • 101. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:46
  • 102. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 24:34
  • 103. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 25:29
  • 104. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:29
  • 105. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 25:29
  • 106. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:29
  • 107. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:29
  • 108. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:08
  • 109. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:35
  • 110. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:35
  • 111. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:35
  • 112. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:35
  • 113. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:35
  • 114. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:35
  • 115. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:35
  • 116. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 29:54
  • 117. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:54
  • 118. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 119. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 120. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:54
  • 121. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 29:54
  • 122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:54
  • 122. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:54
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:54
  • 125. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:54
  • 126. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:54
  • 127. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:54
  • 128. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 29:54
  • 129. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:54
  • 130. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:54
  • 131. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:54
  • 132. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 133. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:54
  • 134. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 135. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:54
  • 136. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 137. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:54
  • 138. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 29:54
  • 139. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:54
  • 140. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:54
  • 141. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:54
  • 142. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:54
  • 143. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:54
  • 144. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:54
  • 145. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:54
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:54
  • 147. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:54
  • 148. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:54
  • 149. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:54
  • 150. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 29:54
  • 151. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:54
  • 152. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:54
  • 153. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 29:54
  • 154. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:54
  • 155. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:54
  • 156. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:54
  • 157. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:54
  • 158. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:54
  • 159. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:54
  • 160. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:54
  • 161. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 29:54
  • 162. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 29:54
  • 163. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:09
  • DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNS Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 69:06:49
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:09
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:34
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:40
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 8:47
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:47
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:08
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:04
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:25
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:52
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:37
  • 15. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:07
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:12
  • 17. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 21:14
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 26:14
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:22
  • 20. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 40:48
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:31
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:34
  • 23. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:12
  • 24. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:34
  • 25. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:15
  • 26. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:25
  • 27. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:53
  • 28. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00:37
  • 29. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:01:35
  • 30. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02:19
  • 31. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:03:01
  • 32. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:26
  • 33. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04:39
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:02
  • 35. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:58
  • 36. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:13:33
  • 37. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:14:51
  • 38. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:15:11
  • 39. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:22:21
  • 40. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22:26
  • 41. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22:53
  • 42. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25:17
  • 43. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:25:33
  • 44. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:26:27
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26:33
  • 46. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:26:51
  • 47. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28:07
  • 48. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:31:17
  • 49. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:32:24
  • 50. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:32:46
  • 51. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:47
  • 52. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32:57
  • 53. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:11
  • 54. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:35:50
  • 55. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36:12
  • 56. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:39:18
  • 57. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:39:23
  • 58. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:40:11
  • 59. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:42:30
  • 60. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:44:05
  • 61. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44:27
  • 62. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:46:22
  • 63. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:47:29
  • 64. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:47:30
  • 65. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:09
  • 66. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48:51
  • 67. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:49:06
  • 68. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50:51
  • 69. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51:27
  • 70. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:53:40
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:53:41
  • 72. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:53:51
  • 73. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:55:33
  • 74. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55:45
  • 75. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:58:07
  • 76. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58:49
  • 77. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59:01
  • 78. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59:32
  • 79. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:00:00
  • 80. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:01:22
  • 81. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:03:06
  • 82. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:03:15
  • 83. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:04:25
  • 84. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:04:57
  • 85. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:05:04
  • 86. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:05:26
  • 87. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:06:06
  • 88. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:07:03
  • 89. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:07:07
  • 90. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:07:26
  • 91. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:10:14
  • 92. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:11:18
  • 93. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:11:25
  • 94. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:11:33
  • 95. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:14:29
  • 96. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:16:34
  • 97. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:16:43
  • 98. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:16:51
  • 99. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:17:09
  • 100. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17:54
  • 101. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:17:54
  • 102. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:18:04
  • 103. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19:25
  • 104. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:20:39
  • 105. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:21:01
  • 106. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:21:18
  • 107. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:21:35
  • 108. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:21:51
  • 109. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:22:43
  • 110. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:23:12
  • 111. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:27:22
  • 112. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:27:49
  • 113. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:29:22
  • 114. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:30:03
  • 115. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:30:33
  • 116. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:30:52
  • 117. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:33:56
  • 118. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:35:14
  • 119. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36:51
  • 120. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:38:00
  • 121. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:38:24
  • 122. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:38:32
  • 123. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:39:24
  • 124. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:40:28
  • 125. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40:31
  • 126. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:41:19
  • 127. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:41:48
  • 128. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:42:18
  • 129. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:43:13
  • 130. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:43:44
  • 131. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:45:00
  • 132. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:45:49
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:46:27
  • 134. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47:08
  • 135. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:47:27
  • 136. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:48:04
  • 137. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48:06
  • 138. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:48:55
  • 139. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:49:39
  • 140. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:50:19
  • 141. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:50:41
  • 142. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:53:12
  • 143. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:53:32
  • 144. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:53:54
  • 145. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:55:41
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:57:52
  • 147. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:58:59
  • 148. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:00:22
  • 149. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01:42
  • 150. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:01:53
  • 151. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:03:37
  • 152. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:03:49
  • 153. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:05:30
  • 154. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07:51
  • 155. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:07:58
  • 156. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:09:22
  • 157. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:12:49
  • 158. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:14:26
  • 159. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:18:17
  • 160. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20:16
  • 161. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20:30
  • 162. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:24:58
  • 163. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 3:33:49

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 69:09:59
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:58
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:54
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 23:04
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 58:25
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:10:23
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:11:41
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:45:41
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50:41
  • 10. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:01:54
  • 11. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08:08
  • 12. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:08:15
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:14:44
  • 14. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:14:44
  • 15. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:26:12
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:27:23
  • 17. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:27:42
  • 18. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:35:22
  • 19. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:37:21
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:39:08
  • 21. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:42:39
  • 22. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44:56
  • 23. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:50:02
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:58:43
  • 25. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:02:20
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:15:07
  • 27. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:17:20

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO25, 420 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL33, 316 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN26, 281 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP30, 192 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR23, 122 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY30, 109 points
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP30, 78 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM35, 77 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL27, 76 points
  • 10. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA28, 70 points
  • 11. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN29, 69 points
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ25, 69 points
  • 13. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL29, 65 points
  • 14. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA35, 64 points
  • 15. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT28, 61 points
  • 16. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN29, 61 points
  • 17. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA28, 61 points
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA36, 59 points
  • 19. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING23, 57 points
  • 20. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP28, 55 points
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE27, 52 points
  • 22. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA27, 51 points
  • 23. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR31, 46 points
  • 24. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM25, 46 points
  • 25. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING27, 46 points
  • 26. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN36, 46 points
  • 27. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA34, 45 points
  • 28. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE29, 45 points
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE23, 42 points
  • 30. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO29, 40 points
  • 31. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP26, 38 points
  • 32. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT37, 37 points
  • 33. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO33, 37 points
  • 34. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE25, 37 points
  • 35. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS25, 37 points
  • 36. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP33, 35 points
  • 37. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA26, 34 points
  • 38. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA32, 33 points
  • 39. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM32, 31 points
  • 40. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 1831, 30 points
  • 41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN33, 30 points
  • 42. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27, 30 points
  • 43. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS31, 29 points
  • 44. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY29, 29 points
  • 45. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL26, 29 points
  • 46. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM31, 28 points
  • 47. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY30, 28 points
  • 48. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR36, 28 points
  • 49. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO26, 27 points
  • 50. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING29, 27 points
  • 51. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM28, 27 points
  • 52. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR27, 27 points
  • 53. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 1835, 27 points
  • 54. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ24, 27 points
  • 55. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM28, 26 points
  • 56. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING36, 26 points
  • 57. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA28, 26 points
  • 58. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR28, 25 points
  • 59. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM33, 25 points
  • 60. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE34, 23 points
  • 61. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING29, 22 points
  • 62. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM30, 21 points
  • 63. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM25, 20 points
  • 64. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ33, 20 points
  • 65. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO24, 20 points
  • 66. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO32, 20 points
  • 67. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE23, 20 points
  • 68. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN27, 20 points
  • 69. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN24, 19 points
  • 70. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS30, 18 points
  • 71. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT26, 18 points
  • 72. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27, 18 points
  • 73. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN27, 17 points
  • 74. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO36, 17 points
  • 75. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING33, 17 points
  • 76. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT30, 17 points
  • 77. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM28, 16 points
  • 78. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA28, 16 points
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR29, 15 points
  • 80. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY31, 15 points
  • 81. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 1823, 15 points
  • 82. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT26, 15 points
  • 83. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN29, 14 points
  • 84. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA26, 14 points
  • 85. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ31, 13 points
  • 86. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA24, 13 points
  • 87. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS23, 12 points
  • 88. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA31, 12 points
  • 89. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR25, 11 points
  • 90. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA23, 11 points
  • 91. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT30, 11 points
  • 92. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO30, 11 points
  • 93. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ27, 11 points
  • 94. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS28, 11 points
  • 95. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL33, 11 points
  • 96. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO28, 10 points
  • 97. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA26, 10 points
  • 98. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN35, 10 points
  • 99. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING27, 10 points
  • 100. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE25, 10 points
  • 101. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS32, 9 points
  • 102. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP31, 9 points
  • 103. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA21, 9 points
  • 104. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING26, 9 points
  • 105. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE29, 8 points
  • 106. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM27, 8 points
  • 107. Jérémy ROY, FDJ32, 8 points
  • 108. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO29, 7 points
  • 109. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL35, 7 points
  • 110. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 1829, 7 points
  • 111. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM32, 6 points
  • 112. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA28, 5 points
  • 113. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM37, 4 points
  • 114. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO27, 2 points
  • 115. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL34, 2 points
  • 116. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR27, 2 points
  • 117. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM29, 1 point
  • 118. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM30, 1 point
  • 119. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM28, 1 point
  • 120. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY25, 1 point
  • 121. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL24, -1 point
  • 122. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE38, -5 points
  • 123. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO35, -5 points
  • 124. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO23, -5 points
  • 125. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22, -5 points
  • 126. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE34, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 40 points
  • 5. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 38 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 34 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 10. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 11. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 12. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 13. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 21 points
  • 19. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 20. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 22. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 23. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 24. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 26. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 12 points
  • 27. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 28. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 29. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 30. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 31. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 32. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 33. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 34. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 35. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 36. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 37. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 38. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 39. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 40. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 41. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 42. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 43. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 44. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 45. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 46. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 47. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 48. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 49. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 50. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 51. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 52. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 53. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 54. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 point
  • 55. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point
  • 56. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point
  • 57. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 58. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 208:18:05
  • 2. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 16:57
  • 3. Team Sky, at 33:41
  • 4. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 38:36
  • 5. Astana, at 46:31
  • 6. Ag2r, at 48:53
  • 7. Europcar, at 1:17:38
  • 8. Bmc Racing, at 1:21:36
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 1:30:07
  • 10. Lottonl, at 1:34:11
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:43:16
  • 12. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:08:21
  • 13. Lotto, at 2:10:19
  • 14. Cannondale, at 2:16:01
  • 15. Team Katusha, at 2:54:19
  • 16. Fdj, at 2:58:08
  • 17. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:59:38
  • 18. Cofidis, at 3:01:44
  • 19. Lampre, at 3:11:12
  • 20. Bora-argon 18, at 3:25:21
  • 21. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 3:46:37
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 6:12:06