All it took was one climb—one brutal, hors-categorie ascent of the Pierre-Saint-Martin on a hot Tuesday in the Pyrénées—for Chris Froome to confirm his role as leader of the Tour de France and devastate his rivals. The Sky rider was in the catbird seat at the start of stage 10, but he was not content to follow wheels. Instead, Froome hit out midway up the climb, dropping defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), then Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), and even Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who was expected to attack. Froome won by nearly one minute, leaving the GC pretenders in his wake.

“I’m at a loss for words,” said Froome. “That was unbelievable. I couldn’t believe it when I asked the guys [his teammates] to push on. … We were hearing on the radio the big names that got dropped. I’m just over the moon to be able to finish it off.

“We’re still a long way from Paris. This jersey is far from secure now,” he added.

Top 10, stage 10

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 4:22:07
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 4. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:01
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:04
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:04
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:30

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 35:56:09
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:01
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:12
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:57



Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis) were off the front early in the 167km race and at one point had a lead of about 15 minutes. With 20 kilometers to go, in the village of Arette, at the base of the finishing climb, the gap was under four minutes. Fedrigo dropped Vanbilsen as the Pierre-Saint-Martin pitched up with less than 14km left. With Movistar riding a fierce pace at the front of the group, the break was caught with 11km to go.

Jean-Christophe Péraud (Ag2r La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), and Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) were all dropped.

Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) hit out first with an attack after the climb briefly relented.

Just before the final 10 kilometers, Nibali and Rigoberto Urán (Etixx-Quick-Step) were dropped as Movistar motored on the front. At that point, Gesink was about 20 seconds up the road, relative to the yellow-jersey group.

Lampre-Merida’s Rafael Valls then bridged the gap to the Dutch leader. However, Valls was not long for the front. Gesink dropped his companion and rode on solo with 8.5km left.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) stirred the pot in the group of GC riders, attacking with 8.1km to go. Team Sky was forced to chase and soon brought back the Spanish champion, thanks to the efforts of Geraint Thomas.

“I felt good but today I wasn’t even the little brother of last year’s Nibali,” the Italian champion told AFP.

The front group continued to disintegrate. Contador was dropped, as was Tejay van Garderen (BMC), both before the race saw the final five kilometers. “It was a terrible day and Froome rode off to demonstrate his authority,” said Contador.

Gesink was soon caught, and then it was time for Froome to shine. He attacked off of teammate Richie Porte’s wheel, alone, with 6.2km to go. Only Quintana could keep him in sight. As Froome saw the banner for 5km to go, he was 25 seconds ahead of the Colombian climber. With two kilometers left, the Sky rider had nearly a minute’s lead. He powered on for a convincing win, alone, in yellow

Porte bridged up to Quintana in the final few kilometers, then he jumped the Movistar rider in the final kilometer to make it a one-two finish for Team Sky.

“It was very hot, and Froome and Sky set a very fast pace during the entire climb,” Quintana said. “We will look at our strategy, to try to recover time. We have to look day to day. We’ve seen over the years that some stage aren’t so easy; we’ll see if one day he’s not so good, or maybe I am on a great day. I wasn’t great today, and Froome is very much stronger than me and the other rivals. I thought I could take the second place, but we will still fight for the yellow jersey. There are a lot of mountains and Tour ahead of us. The rhythm of Froome was too much for my capacity today. Let’s see if he has a weakness, and we can try to take advantage of it.”

On Wednesday, the Pyrenean climbing continues with a 188km stage from Pau to Cauteretes-Vallée de Saint-Savin. The peloton will face six categorized climbs including an hors categorie ascent of the Col du Tourmalet and a category 3 finish on the Cote de Cauterets.

Stage 10 results

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 4:22:07
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 4. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:01
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:04
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:04
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:30
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:51
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:09
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:09
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:19
  • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:19
  • 16. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:00
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:09
  • 18. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:09
  • 19. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:16
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:25
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:25
  • 22. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:25
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:44
  • 24. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:38
  • 25. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:38
  • 26. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:38
  • 27. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:46
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:54
  • 29. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:57
  • 30. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:57
  • 31. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:04
  • 32. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:04
  • 33. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:04
  • 34. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:07
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:15
  • 36. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 37. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 38. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:47
  • 39. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:00
  • 40. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:00
  • 41. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:11
  • 42. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:20
  • 43. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:50
  • 44. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:50
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:50
  • 46. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:50
  • 47. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:15
  • 48. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:52
  • 49. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 10:03
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 10:03
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:03
  • 52. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:03
  • 53. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 10:03
  • 54. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:03
  • 55. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:02
  • 56. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:33
  • 57. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:34
  • 58. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:34
  • 59. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:49
  • 60. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:12
  • 61. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 12:12
  • 62. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 12:37
  • 63. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:53
  • 64. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:53
  • 65. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:41
  • 66. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 13:41
  • 67. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:41
  • 68. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:41
  • 69. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:41
  • 70. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:41
  • 71. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:41
  • 72. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:41
  • 73. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:41
  • 74. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:41
  • 75. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:51
  • 76. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:09
  • 77. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:28
  • 78. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:47
  • 79. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 15:34
  • 80. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:36
  • 81. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 15:45
  • 82. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:09
  • 83. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:40
  • 84. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:40
  • 85. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:40
  • 86. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 87. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 88. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 16:40
  • 90. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:40
  • 91. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:40
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:40
  • 93. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:40
  • 94. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 95. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:40
  • 96. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 97. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:40
  • 98. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:40
  • 99. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 100. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 101. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:40
  • 103. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:40
  • 104. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:40
  • 105. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 106. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 107. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 108. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 109. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:10
  • 110. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 18:10
  • 111. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:10
  • 112. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 113. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:53
  • 115. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:43
  • 116. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:43
  • 117. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:43
  • 118. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:43
  • 119. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:09
  • 120. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 121. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 122. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:34
  • 123. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:34
  • 125. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 126. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 127. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:34
  • 128. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 129. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:34
  • 130. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:34
  • 131. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:34
  • 132. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:34
  • 133. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:34
  • 134. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 135. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:34
  • 136. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:34
  • 137. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:34
  • 138. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:34
  • 139. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:57
  • 140. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:19
  • 141. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:22
  • 142. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 143. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 22:22
  • 144. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 145. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 146. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 147. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 148. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:22
  • 149. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:22
  • 150. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:22
  • 151. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 152. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 22:22
  • 153. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:22
  • 154. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 155. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:29
  • 156. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:29
  • 157. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:31
  • 158. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:39
  • 159. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 160. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 161. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 162. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 163. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:21
  • 164. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:21
  • 165. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:21
  • 166. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:21
  • 167. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:21
  • 168. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:21
  • 169. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:21
  • 170. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:21
  • 171. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 172. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 173. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 23:21
  • 174. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 175. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:21
  • 176. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 177. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:21
  • 178. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:21
  • 179. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:21
  • 180. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:35
  • 181. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 26:27
  • 182. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:27
  • 183. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 29:15
  • DNS Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO


General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 35:56:09
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:01
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:12
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:57
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:15
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:22
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:41
  • 14. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:18
  • 15. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:26
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:09
  • 17. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:31
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:47
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:03
  • 21. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:06
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:38
  • 23. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 24. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:08
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:01
  • 26. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:51
  • 27. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 18:18
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 19:30
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:59
  • 30. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:05
  • 31. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:20
  • 32. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:04
  • 33. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:10
  • 34. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:27
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:40
  • 36. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:25
  • 37. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:35
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:50
  • 39. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 26:11
  • 40. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 26:37
  • 41. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 27:04
  • 42. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:31
  • 43. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:33
  • 44. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:55
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:19
  • 46. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:55
  • 47. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:25
  • 48. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:40
  • 49. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:56
  • 50. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:57
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 34:24
  • 52. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:34
  • 53. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:44
  • 54. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:53
  • 55. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:31
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:53
  • 57. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:44
  • 58. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 38:49
  • 59. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 39:26
  • 60. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 39:48
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 40:39
  • 62. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:13
  • 63. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:26
  • 64. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:37
  • 65. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 42:07
  • 66. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:08
  • 67. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 42:19
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 42:26
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:31
  • 70. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 43:12
  • 71. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 43:14
  • 72. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:31
  • 73. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 44:07
  • 74. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:10
  • 75. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:24
  • 76. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:44
  • 77. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:44
  • 78. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:54
  • 79. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 45:07
  • 80. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 45:28
  • 81. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 45:29
  • 82. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 45:33
  • 83. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:34
  • 84. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:56
  • 85. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 45:59
  • 86. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:16
  • 87. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 46:30
  • 88. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:39
  • 89. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:41
  • 90. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:45
  • 91. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 47:02
  • 92. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:20
  • 93. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 47:22
  • 94. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 47:26
  • 95. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 47:37
  • 96. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:43
  • 97. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 48:21
  • 98. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:36
  • 99. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 49:19
  • 100. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 49:22
  • 101. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 49:28
  • 102. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 49:55
  • 103. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 50:35
  • 104. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 51:03
  • 105. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 51:33
  • 106. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:35
  • 107. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:39
  • 108. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 51:56
  • 109. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 51:58
  • 110. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 51:59
  • 111. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:07
  • 112. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 52:18
  • 113. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 52:35
  • 114. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 53:04
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 53:06
  • 116. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 53:11
  • 117. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:16
  • 118. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 53:19
  • 119. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 53:27
  • 120. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 53:28
  • 121. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 53:41
  • 122. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 54:22
  • 123. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:46
  • 124. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 54:53
  • 125. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 54:59
  • 126. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 55:03
  • 127. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:07
  • 128. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 55:18
  • 129. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 55:23
  • 130. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:40
  • 131. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 55:47
  • 132. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:41
  • 133. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:54
  • 134. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 57:10
  • 135. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 57:11
  • 136. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:12
  • 137. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 57:14
  • 138. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:13
  • 139. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:52
  • 140. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 59:18
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 59:47
  • 142. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 59:56
  • 143. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:00:15
  • 144. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00:25
  • 145. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00:27
  • 146. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:01:32
  • 147. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01:44
  • 148. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:50
  • 149. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:03:02
  • 150. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:04:18
  • 151. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:04:39
  • 152. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:04:45
  • 153. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:13
  • 154. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05:31
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06:12
  • 156. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06:13
  • 157. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:43
  • 158. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:08:41
  • 159. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08:50
  • 160. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:57
  • 161. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09:44
  • 162. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:10:08
  • 163. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:10:30
  • 164. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11:08
  • 165. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:10
  • 166. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:12:48
  • 167. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:08
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14:59
  • 169. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15:12
  • 170. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:15:26
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 1:16:08
  • 172. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:16:08
  • 173. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16:47
  • 174. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:56
  • 175. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18:53
  • 176. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22:50
  • 177. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24:13
  • 178. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:24:16
  • 179. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25:22
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:27:48
  • 181. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:44
  • 182. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34:45
  • 183. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:42:47


Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 35:59:18
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:29
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:42
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 15:09
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:50
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:18
  • 8. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:40
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:39
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 38:04
  • 11. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:03
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:36
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:17
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:27
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 46:13
  • 16. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 46:19
  • 17. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 50:19
  • 18. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 51:50
  • 19. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:54
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:45
  • 21. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 57:06
  • 22. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 58:23
  • 23. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 59:53
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:09
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:01:36
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09:01
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:12:03
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:38
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21:07
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:39:38


Stage 10 points

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 30 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 22 points
  • 4. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 19 points
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 9 points
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 6 points
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points


Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 225 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 222 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 172 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 169 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 108 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 81 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 73 points
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 53 points
  • 11. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 12. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 14. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 44 points
  • 16. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 18. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 37 points
  • 18. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 35 points
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 35 points
  • 22. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 31 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 25. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 25. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 25. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 28. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 28. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 30. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 31. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 32. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 33. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 33. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 33. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 37. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 18 points
  • 38. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 38. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 38. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 38. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 18 points
  • 42. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 42. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 42. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 42. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 46. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 46. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 48. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 49. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  • 49. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 49. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 52. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 52. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 14 points
  • 54. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 54. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 56. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 56. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 58. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 58. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 58. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 58. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 62. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 62. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 62. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 65. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 66. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 66. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 68. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 68. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 68. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 68. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 68. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 73. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 73. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 73. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 77. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 77. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 77. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 80. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 80. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 80. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 80. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 84. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 84. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 84. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 87. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 87. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 90. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 90. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 90. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 90. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 90. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 95. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points


Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 51 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 4. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 24 points
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 20 points
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 12 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 10. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 12. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 15. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 16. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 18. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 19. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 109:04:55
  • 2. Bmc Racing, at 6:03
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 6:19
  • 4. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 12:14
  • 5. Astana, at 16:17
  • 6. Lottonl, at 22:16
  • 7. Ag2r, at 22:57
  • 8. Iam Cycling, at 27:44
  • 9. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 27:50
  • 10. Trek Factory Racing, at 32:57
  • 11. Bora-argon 18, at 36:12
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 36:19
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 36:20
  • 14. Europcar, at 37:44
  • 15. Cannondale, at 40:37
  • 16. Lotto, at 41:42
  • 17. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 46:00
  • 18. Cofidis, at 52:02
  • 19. Fdj, at 56:06
  • 20. Lampre, at 1:06:33
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 1:10:50
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 1:52:51