Mark Cavendish delivered the second win in as many days for the Etixx-Quick-Step team, 24 hours after the squad lost Tony Martin, who crashed wearing the yellow jersey. The wily Manxman jumped off André Greipel’s (Lotto-Soudal) wheel to win with an impressive burst of speed in the final 100 meters. In doing so, he broke his winless drought at the Tour that stretched back to July 12, 2013.

“I wanted it,” Cavendish said at the finish in Fougeres on Friday. “I just had this feeling. … I was lying in the room with my wife and my daughter yesterday, and I just got a feeling, you know. My team was motivated, you could see. After the near-misses, to keep the faith like that, was incredible, after Styby’s [Stybar] win yesterday … with such a loss with Tony [Martin]. To do like we did … So nice to get a win for Tony especially.”

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:27:25
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 26:40:51
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07


The day’s breakaway went early on the 190.5km day, and it included: Anthony Delaplace and Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), and Kristjan Durasek (Lampre-Merida). Teklehaimanot shored up his lead in the king of the mountains classification on an early, category 4 climb, Cote de Canapville.

As the race neared 60 kilometers to go, the gap had fallen to less than one minute, but then the break fired up the pace once again and soon had a lead of close to two minutes. The leaders plugged away at the front, but inside of 15km to go, they were caught as the sprinters cued up for the finale.

Arnaud Démare’s FDJ team was active in the early part of the lead-out, but Lotto-Soudal soon took over as the peloton passed under the red kite.

On behalf of Alexander Kristoff, Katusha lined up three riders on the front in the final 450 meters. Greipel went with 250 to go, but Cavendish was ready, bumping Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) off the German’s wheel and launching his sprint on the inside of a gradual right-hand bend to win by a half a bike length.

“I was waiting,” Cavendish continued. “I said to Mark [Renshaw], ‘I’ve got to leave it late.’ … I just wanted it so bad. I’m so happy about that.” It was his 26th career Tour stage win.

On Saturday, the fast finishers will take a backseat to those who favor punchy climbs, as stage 8 climaxes on the Mûr de Bretagne after 181.5km of racing, starting in Rennes.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:27:25
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 11. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 13. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 14. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 15. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 16. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 19. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 20. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 21. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 22. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 30. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 31. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 32. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 33. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 34. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 36. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 38. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 39. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 40. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 46. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 48. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 50. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 51. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 52. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 53. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 54. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 55. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 56. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 58. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 59. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 60. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 61. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 63. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 64. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 65. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 66. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 67. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 68. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 69. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 70. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 71. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 72. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 73. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 74. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 75. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 76. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 77. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 78. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 80. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 81. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :00
  • 82. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 83. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :00
  • 84. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 85. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 88. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 89. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 90. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 92. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 93. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 94. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 95. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 96. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 97. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :24
  • 98. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :24
  • 99. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 100. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 101. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 102. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :24
  • 103. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 104. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 105. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 106. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 107. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 108. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 109. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 110. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :24
  • 111. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 112. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 113. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 114. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :24
  • 115. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :24
  • 116. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 117. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 118. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 119. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 120. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 121. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 122. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :24
  • 123. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 124. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 125. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :24
  • 126. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 127. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 128. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 129. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 130. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 131. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 132. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 133. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 134. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at :51
  • 135. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :55
  • 136. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :55
  • 137. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 138. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 139. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 140. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :55
  • 141. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 142. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 143. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 144. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 145. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :55
  • 146. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :55
  • 147. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 148. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :55
  • 149. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :55
  • 150. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 151. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :55
  • 152. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :55
  • 153. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 154. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 155. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 156. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :55
  • 157. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 158. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 159. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 160. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 161. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 162. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 163. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :55
  • 164. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :55
  • 165. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 166. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :55
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 168. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 169. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 170. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :55
  • 171. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 172. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 173. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 174. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 175. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 176. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 177. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 178. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 179. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 180. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 181. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 182. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 183. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 184. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 185. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 186. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:12
  • DNS Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 26:40:51
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
  • 16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 24. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58
  • 25. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:28
  • 26. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:34
  • 27. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:46
  • 28. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:18
  • 30. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:18
  • 31. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:27
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:52
  • 33. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:56
  • 34. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:04
  • 35. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:41
  • 36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:42
  • 37. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:53
  • 38. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:02
  • 39. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:05
  • 40. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:12
  • 41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:47
  • 42. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:57
  • 43. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:36
  • 44. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:37
  • 45. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:48
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:51
  • 47. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:36
  • 48. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:48
  • 49. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:51
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:54
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:13
  • 52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
  • 53. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:18
  • 54. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:25
  • 55. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:32
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:42
  • 57. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:47
  • 58. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:08
  • 59. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 60. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:17
  • 61. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:46
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:48
  • 63. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:10
  • 64. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:58
  • 65. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:00
  • 66. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:12
  • 67. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:36
  • 68. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:01
  • 69. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:09
  • 70. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:19
  • 71. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:20
  • 72. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:24
  • 73. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:37
  • 74. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:51
  • 75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 76. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:11
  • 77. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:33
  • 78. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:42
  • 79. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:49
  • 80. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:11
  • 81. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:27
  • 82. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:50
  • 83. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:52
  • 84. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 20:02
  • 85. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:30
  • 86. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:39
  • 87. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:56
  • 88. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:20
  • 89. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:21
  • 90. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:13
  • 91. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:24
  • 92. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:34
  • 93. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:01
  • 94. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:04
  • 95. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:38
  • 96. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:53
  • 97. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:16
  • 98. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:20
  • 99. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:24
  • 100. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:47
  • 101. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:11
  • 102. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:52
  • 103. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:58
  • 104. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:07
  • 105. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:23
  • 106. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:25
  • 107. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:25
  • 108. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:29
  • 109. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:31
  • 110. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:32
  • 111. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:56
  • 112. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:19
  • 113. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:20
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:36
  • 115. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:41
  • 116. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:07
  • 117. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:14
  • 118. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:23
  • 119. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:29
  • 120. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:28
  • 121. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:31
  • 122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:33
  • 123. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:24
  • 124. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:41
  • 125. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:49
  • 126. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:52
  • 127. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:57
  • 128. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:06
  • 129. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:16
  • 130. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:11
  • 131. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 32:11
  • 132. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:46
  • 133. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 32:52
  • 134. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:00
  • 135. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:57
  • 136. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:29
  • 137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:39
  • 138. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:45
  • 139. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:52
  • 140. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 35:01
  • 141. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 35:21
  • 142. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:28
  • 143. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:51
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:01
  • 145. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:06
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:17
  • 147. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 37:29
  • 148. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:39
  • 149. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:50
  • 150. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:09
  • 151. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 38:29
  • 152. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 38:29
  • 153. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:54
  • 154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:24
  • 155. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:20
  • 156. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:27
  • 157. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
  • 158. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:56
  • 159. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 41:06
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:29
  • 161. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:08
  • 162. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:35
  • 163. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:33
  • 164. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:43
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:54
  • 166. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:54
  • 167. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:52
  • 168. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:41
  • 169. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:46
  • 170. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:55
  • 171. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:58
  • 172. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 47:08
  • 173. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:37
  • 174. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:18
  • 175. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:40
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 49:53
  • 177. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:18
  • 178. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 51:32
  • 179. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:39
  • 180. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:55
  • 181. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:00
  • 182. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:31
  • 183. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:44
  • 184. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 58:07
  • 185. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 58:15
  • 186. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:02:14

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 26:41:02
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:45
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:43
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:07
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:54
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:25
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 9. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:07
  • 10. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:21
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:25
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:50
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:58
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:09
  • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:36
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:00
  • 18. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:45
  • 19. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:12
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:20
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:28
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:34
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:28
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:21
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:18
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:24
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:22
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:44
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:29
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:02:03

 

Stage 7 points

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 50 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 30 points
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 5. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 7. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 11. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 13. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 14. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 15. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 2 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 199 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 187 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 151 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 148 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 96 points
  • 6. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 58 points
  • 8. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 9. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 44 points
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 14. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 26 points
  • 16. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 17. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 18. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 19. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 21. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 22. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 23. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 24. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 25. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 28. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 29. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 30. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 31. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 32. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 33. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 34. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 35. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 36. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 37. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 38. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 40. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 41. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 43. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 44. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 45. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 46. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 47. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 48. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 49. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 50. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 51. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 52. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 53. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 54. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 55. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 57. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 58. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 59. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 60. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 61. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 62. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 63. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 64. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 65. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 66. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 67. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 68. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 69. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 71. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 72. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 73. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 74. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 75. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 76. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 77. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 78. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 79. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 80. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 81. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 82. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 83. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 84. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 85. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

    • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
    • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
    • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
    • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
    • 5. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
    • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

 

Teams classification

    • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 80:03:34
    • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :22
    • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
    • 4. Team Sky, at 3:38
    • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
    • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
    • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
    • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
    • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
    • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
    • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
    • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
    • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
    • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
    • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
    • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
    • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
    • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
    • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
    • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
    • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
    • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 50:46