Race Report
Rohan Dennis (BMC) put in the ride of his life to...

Aussie Rohan Dennis wins stage 1 time trial, takes Tour’s first yellow jersey

The 25-year-old Australian took his first stage win at the Tour de France, and this one came with best possible prize — the maillot jaune of race leader

In stifling heat and over a 13.8km course that presented 19 challenging corners, 25-year-old Australian Rohan Dennis took his first stage win at the Tour de France, and this one came with best possible prize — the maillot jaune of race leader.

Dennis (BMC Racing) finished five seconds ahead of Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick-Step), with Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) in third, six seconds down.

Dennis, who in January won the Tour Down Under and then went on to set a world hour record on the track, averaged 55.45 kph, quicker than the fastest-ever prologue ridden at the Tour de France, ridden by Chris Boardman in 1994.

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32

 

Top 10, GC

  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32

With the win, Dennis became the seventh Australian to wear the Tour’s yellow jersey.

“Everything went perfect,” Dennis said. “We went with the tactic of going off early — no stress, you don’t have to sit around all day, just set a benchmark and make everyone else chase me, and it worked out perfectly.”

Martin, the German national TT champion, was unsatisfied with second place.

“I was coming here to win. Second place… it’s still a good result, but it’s not the result I wanted, Martin said. It’s a big disappointment. I couldn’t imagine that the heat would play such big role. I was cooking. I couldn’t do my usual power. I already felt in the second half that it wouldn’t be a big result.”

Cancellara, who has won the opening time trial at the Tour de France to take yellow on five occasions, and who stated earlier this week that this might be his final Tour de France, was also clearly disappointed.

“What can I say?” Cancellara said. “I knew it would be a few seconds, that every meter would count. I tried to give the maximum. There was a lot of heat. Too bad I didn’t win, but that’s sport.”

Among the stage favorites, Tom Dumoulin was the biggest loser. The Dutch rider, who had hoped to take the stage win (and maillot jaune) on home soil, finished eight seconds down on Dennis, fourth on the stage. “Dennis was really strong,” he said. “He has done better than me. I’ve done everything right. I took the corners really well. I heard the crowd supporting me. It was extraordinary, but unfortunately I didn’t make it.”

The biggest loser of the day was Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang, who crashed, but was able to finish the stage.

Among the major GC favorites, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was the big winner, 43 seconds down on Dennis but seven seconds ahead of Chris Froome (Sky), 15 seconds ahead of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), and 18 seconds ahead of Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

American Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) put in a solid performance, finishing one second faster than Nibali.

“We’re all more or less in the same time,” said Nibali. “The differences aren’t important.”

Asked about wearing the Tour’s yellow jersey, Dennis said it was “a little bit of a shock.”

“It’s a dream. I’ve always wished to have this and now it’s happening,” he said. “It was almost surreal, but a few emotions came out for sure.”

The Tour continues Sunday with a flat 166km stage from Utrecht to Zeeland, remaining in the Netherlands for a second day.

Photo gallery: Tour de France, stage 1.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :37
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 16. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 19. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 21. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 23. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 26. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 27. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 28. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 30. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 32. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :47
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :47
  • 36. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 37. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 39. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 41. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 46. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :58
  • 47. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 48. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 49. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :58
  • 50. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :59
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 54. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 55. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:01
  • 57. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 58. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 59. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 60. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 61. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 62. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 63. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06
  • 64. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 65. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 66. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  • 67. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 68. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 70. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:08
  • 71. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 73. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 75. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:11
  • 76. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 77. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 79. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 80. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 81. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 83. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 85. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13
  • 86. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:14
  • 87. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:15
  • 89. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 90. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 91. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 92. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:16
  • 93. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:16
  • 94. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 95. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17
  • 96. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 97. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 98. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19
  • 99. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:19
  • 101. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 102. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 103. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 104. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 105. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22
  • 106. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22
  • 108. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:22
  • 109. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 111. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:23
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 113. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 114. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 115. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 116. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 118. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 119. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 120. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 122. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 123. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 124. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 125. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 126. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 127. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 128. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 129. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:27
  • 130. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 131. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 132. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 133. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 134. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 135. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:31
  • 136. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31
  • 138. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:31
  • 139. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:33
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 143. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33
  • 144. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:33
  • 145. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 146. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:34
  • 147. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 148. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35
  • 149. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35
  • 150. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 151. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 152. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37
  • 153. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 154. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:37
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 156. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:40
  • 157. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 158. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 159. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 160. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 161. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
  • 162. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 164. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 165. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 166. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46
  • 167. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 168. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:47
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 172. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 173. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:50
  • 174. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 175. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 177. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 178. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51
  • 179. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:53
  • 180. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 181. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 182. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 183. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 184. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:58
  • 185. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:01
  • 186. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:02
  • 187. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 188. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 189. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13
  • 190. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 191. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14
  • 192. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18
  • 193. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:23
  • 194. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24
  • 195. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 196. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:25
  • 197. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:28
  • 198. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36

 

General classification

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :37
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 16. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 19. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 21. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 23. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 26. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 27. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 28. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 30. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 32. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :47
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :47
  • 36. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 37. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 39. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 41. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 46. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :58
  • 47. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 48. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 49. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :58
  • 50. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :59
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 54. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 55. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:01
  • 57. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 58. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 59. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 60. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 61. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 62. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 63. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06
  • 64. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 65. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 66. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  • 67. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 68. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 70. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:08
  • 71. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 73. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 75. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:11
  • 76. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 77. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 79. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 80. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 81. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 83. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 85. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13
  • 86. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:14
  • 87. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:15
  • 89. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 90. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 91. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 92. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:16
  • 93. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:16
  • 94. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 95. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17
  • 96. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 97. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 98. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19
  • 99. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:19
  • 101. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 102. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 103. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 104. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 105. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22
  • 106. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22
  • 108. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:22
  • 109. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 111. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:23
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 113. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 114. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 115. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 116. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 118. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 119. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 120. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 122. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 123. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 124. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 125. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 126. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 127. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 128. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 129. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:27
  • 130. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 131. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 132. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 133. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 134. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 135. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:31
  • 136. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31
  • 138. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:31
  • 139. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:33
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 143. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33
  • 144. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:33
  • 145. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 146. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:34
  • 147. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 148. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35
  • 149. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35
  • 150. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 151. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 152. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37
  • 153. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 154. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:37
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 156. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:40
  • 157. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 158. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 159. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 160. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 161. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
  • 162. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 164. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 165. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 166. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46
  • 167. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 168. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:47
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 172. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 173. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:50
  • 174. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 175. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 177. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 178. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51
  • 179. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:53
  • 180. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 181. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 182. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 183. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 184. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:58
  • 185. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:01
  • 186. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:02
  • 187. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 188. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 189. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13
  • 190. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 191. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14
  • 192. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18
  • 193. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:23
  • 194. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24
  • 195. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 196. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:25
  • 197. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:28
  • 198. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 5. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 8. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 10. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 11. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 14. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 16. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 18. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 19. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 23. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 24. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 25. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 26. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 27. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 28. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 29. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 30. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 31. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 32. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14

 

Points classification

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 15 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, in 46:06
  • 2. Trek Factory Racing, at :03
  • 3. Bmc Racing Team, at :08
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :10
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :12
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :34
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at :40
  • 8. Team Sky, at :48
  • 9. Astana Pro Team, at :54
  • 10. Orica Greenedge, at :59
  • 11. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:08
  • 12. Fdj, at 1:10
  • 13. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 1:34
  • 14. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:46
  • 15. Lotto Soudal, at 2:01
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:11
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 2:16
  • 18. Team Katusha, at 2:21
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 2:41
  • 20. Team Europcar, at 2:54
  • 21. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2:55
  • 22. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 3:08