1. VeloNews / News / Road / Stage 8: Vuillermoz takes first French victory of 2015 Tour

Stage 8: Vuillermoz takes first French victory of 2015 Tour

By VeloNews.com • Published
Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r-La Mondiale) wins stage 8 of the Tour de France. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MÛR-DE-BRETAGNE, France (AFP) — Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r-La Mondiale) won stage 8 of the Tour de France on Saturday to become the first French rider to take a victory in this year’s race.

At the end of a 180.5km stage from Rennes, the 27-year-old former mountain biker escaped a select group in the final 800 meters of a challenging 2-kilometer climb to the finish at Mûr-de-Bretagne.

Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) timed a counter-attack a shade too late and came home second, five seconds behind Vuillermoz, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) pipping Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) in the sprint finish for third at 10 seconds back. Chris Froome finished eighth, in the same group, and retained the overall leader’s yellow jersey ahead of Peter Sagan, who sits 11 seconds behind on the general classification. Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) is third overall at 13 seconds.

Top 10, stage 8

  • 1. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:20:55
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 31:01:56
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:15
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32


Vuillermoz paid tribute to his late father after the stage. “After winning I thought about my dad who died three years ago. He was the one who got me interested in the Tour de France, he used to take my cousins and I to the side of the road to watch the Tour go past,” said Vuillermoz.

“I hope today he’s proud of me.”

Reigning champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) gave up a few seconds as he was dropped by the lead pack on the final climb, with its average gradient of 6.9 percent. While the time gaps were minimal, Nibali will be concerned that he was dropped just three days away from the first mountain summit finish at La Pierre-Saint Martin with an hors categorie climb measuring 15.3km at an average gradient of 7.4 percent.

Froome admitted it was a shock to hear Nibali had struggled.

“I was very surprised to hear that actually, especially given that up the final climb it was predominately into a headwind up there, which made it relatively easy to stay on the wheels,” he said.

“So I’m really surprised to hear that, especially with a relatively big group up front.”

Fellow GC contenders Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) stayed with the lead group, finishing 14th and 17th respectively, with the former 36 seconds down on Froome in the overall standings, and the latter at 1:56 back.

The Tour de France continues Sunday with a 28km team time trial from Vannes to Plumelec.

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:20:55
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 11. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 13. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 15. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 16. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 19. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 20. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :10
  • 21. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 22. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 23. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 24. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 25. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 26. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 28. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :20
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :20
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 31. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 32. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :25
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 34. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 35. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :33
  • 36. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :33
  • 37. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :33
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 39. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 40. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :41
  • 42. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :41
  • 43. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 44. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 45. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 46. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 47. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  • 48. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 49. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 50. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 51. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 53. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:02
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02
  • 55. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:02
  • 56. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 57. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 58. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 59. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:09
  • 60. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
  • 61. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 62. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 63. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13
  • 64. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:13
  • 65. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:40
  • 66. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 67. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:40
  • 68. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:00
  • 69. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:00
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:00
  • 71. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:00
  • 72. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 73. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08
  • 74. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:26
  • 76. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:26
  • 77. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:26
  • 78. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
  • 79. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:49
  • 80. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:49
  • 81. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:49
  • 82. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:49
  • 83. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 84. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:49
  • 85. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:49
  • 86. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:05
  • 87. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:05
  • 88. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 89. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:08
  • 90. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:08
  • 91. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:08
  • 92. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:08
  • 93. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 94. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 96. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:08
  • 97. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
  • 98. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
  • 99. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:26
  • 100. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 3:34
  • 101. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:59
  • 102. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:59
  • 103. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:02
  • 104. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:02
  • 105. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:02
  • 106. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 4:07
  • 107. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 4:28
  • 108. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39
  • 109. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
  • 110. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:52
  • 111. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 4:55
  • 112. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:55
  • 113. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:14
  • 114. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:42
  • 115. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:42
  • 116. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:42
  • 117. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:42
  • 118. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:42
  • 119. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:12
  • 120. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:12
  • 121. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:12
  • 122. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:12
  • 123. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:12
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:12
  • 125. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 126. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:12
  • 127. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:12
  • 128. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:12
  • 129. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 130. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 131. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:12
  • 132. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:12
  • 133. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:12
  • 134. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:12
  • 135. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 6:12
  • 136. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:58
  • 137. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:58
  • 138. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:58
  • 139. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 7:58
  • 140. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 141. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 142. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 143. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 7:58
  • 144. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 7:58
  • 145. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:58
  • 146. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 147. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 148. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:58
  • 149. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:58
  • 150. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:58
  • 152. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:58
  • 153. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:58
  • 154. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 155. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:58
  • 156. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:58
  • 157. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:58
  • 158. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 7:58
  • 160. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 161. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 9:09
  • 162. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 9:09
  • 163. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:09
  • 164. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:09
  • 165. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 9:09
  • 166. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:09
  • 167. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:09
  • 168. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:09
  • 169. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:09
  • 170. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:09
  • 171. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:09
  • 172. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:09
  • 173. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:09
  • 174. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:09
  • 175. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:09
  • 176. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:49
  • 177. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:49
  • 178. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 179. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:58
  • 180. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 181. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 182. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 183. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:58
  • 184. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:58
  • 185. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:58
  • DNS Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 31:01:56
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:15
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:47
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:48
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:49
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:45
  • 22. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 23. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:33
  • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 25. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:57
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:26
  • 27. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:18
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:33
  • 30. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:07
  • 31. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:53
  • 32. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:19
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:44
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:45
  • 35. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:02
  • 36. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:16
  • 37. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:40
  • 38. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:43
  • 39. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:37
  • 40. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:47
  • 41. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:48
  • 42. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:32
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:14
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:34
  • 45. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 14:52
  • 46. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:11
  • 47. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:14
  • 48. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:33
  • 49. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:41
  • 50. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:43
  • 51. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:47
  • 52. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:10
  • 53. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:10
  • 54. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:38
  • 55. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:15
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:36
  • 57. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:39
  • 58. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:40
  • 59. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:49
  • 60. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:17
  • 61. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:17
  • 62. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:19
  • 63. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:30
  • 64. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:36
  • 65. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:39
  • 66. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:21
  • 67. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:29
  • 68. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:29
  • 69. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:43
  • 70. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:47
  • 71. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 72. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:02
  • 73. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:34
  • 74. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:41
  • 75. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:11
  • 76. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:13
  • 77. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 23:16
  • 78. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 23:18
  • 79. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:46
  • 80. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:48
  • 81. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:19
  • 82. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:43
  • 83. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:08
  • 84. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:22
  • 85. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 25:25
  • 86. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:34
  • 87. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:46
  • 88. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:46
  • 89. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 26:04
  • 90. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:21
  • 91. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:29
  • 92. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:30
  • 93. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 94. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:47
  • 95. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:58
  • 96. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:10
  • 97. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:22
  • 98. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:23
  • 99. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:16
  • 100. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:39
  • 101. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:51
  • 102. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:04
  • 103. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:56
  • 104. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 29:59
  • 105. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:34
  • 106. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:46
  • 107. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:49
  • 108. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:52
  • 109. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:21
  • 110. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:29
  • 111. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:44
  • 112. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:51
  • 113. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:09
  • 114. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:46
  • 115. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:47
  • 116. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:19
  • 117. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:22
  • 118. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:40
  • 119. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:13
  • 120. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 34:20
  • 121. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:41
  • 122. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 34:42
  • 123. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 34:44
  • 124. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 35:00
  • 125. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:29
  • 126. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:39
  • 127. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 35:55
  • 128. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:18
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:26
  • 130. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:29
  • 131. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 37:37
  • 132. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 37:47
  • 133. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 38:29
  • 134. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:37
  • 135. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 38:58
  • 136. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 39:02
  • 137. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 39:20
  • 138. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:43
  • 139. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 39:59
  • 140. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
  • 141. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 40:34
  • 142. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 41:45
  • 143. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 41:47
  • 144. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 42:46
  • 145. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:53
  • 146. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 43:16
  • 147. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 44:04
  • 148. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:24
  • 149. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:54
  • 150. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:06
  • 151. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:17
  • 152. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 46:09
  • 153. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:16
  • 154. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:08
  • 155. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:12
  • 156. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 47:28
  • 157. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 47:32
  • 158. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 47:49
  • 159. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:01
  • 160. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:08
  • 161. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 48:15
  • 162. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 48:27
  • 163. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:36
  • 164. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:36
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 49:56
  • 166. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 50:28
  • 167. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 50:56
  • 168. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:13
  • 169. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 51:23
  • 170. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:24
  • 171. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:49
  • 172. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 51:54
  • 173. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 52:12
  • 174. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 52:32
  • 175. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:23
  • 176. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:11
  • 177. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:30
  • 178. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 56:28
  • 179. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:42
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 59:20
  • 181. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:00:38
  • 182. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:05
  • 183. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:14
  • 184. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:23
  • 185. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:11:13

 

Stage 8 points

  • 1. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 30 points
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 25 points
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 22 points
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 19 points
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 6 points
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 13. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 15. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 213 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 210 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 159 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 158 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 102 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 73 points
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 61 points
  • 9. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 51 points
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 12. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 13. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 44 points
  • 15. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 17. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 18. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 33 points
  • 19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 26 points
  • 21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 22. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 24. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 25. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 26. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 27. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 28. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 29. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 18 points
  • 30. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 31. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 32. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 17 points
  • 34. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 35. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 36. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 37. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 38. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 39. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 40. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 41. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  • 42. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 43. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 44. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 46. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 47. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 48. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 50. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 51. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 52. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 53. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 54. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 55. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 56. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 57. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 58. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 9 points
  • 60. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 61. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 62. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 63. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 64. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 65. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 66. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 67. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 68. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 69. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 71. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 72. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 74. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 75. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 76. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 77. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 78. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 80. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 81. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 82. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 83. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 84. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 85. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 86. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 87. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 88. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 90. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 4. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 5. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 7. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 31:02:07
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:45
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:04
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:22
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:29
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:21
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:23
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:59
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:10
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:32
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:00
  • 14. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:35
  • 15. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:19
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:11
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:45
  • 18. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:10
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:36
  • 20. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 35:44
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 37:26
  • 22. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:21
  • 23. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:13
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 48:16
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 50:17
  • 26. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:13
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 52:21
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:12
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 56:17
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:11:02

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 93:06:49
  • 2. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at 3:43
  • 4. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:55
  • 5. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 7:17
  • 6. Team Sky, at 7:25
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 9:34
  • 9. Cofidis, at 10:43
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 11:44
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 11:53
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 13. Lottonl, at 14:34
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 15:34
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 16:34
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 18:06
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 19:19
  • 18. Team Europcar, at 23:51
  • 19. Fdj, at 25:04
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 36:34
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 48:25
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 53:44

Related Articles