News
André Greipel celebrates as he takes stage 2 of...

Andre Greipel wins stage 2; Fabian Cancellara leads Tour

Mark Cavendish jumps first but André Greipel finishes fastest in stage 2, while Fabian Cancellara grabs the yellow jersey

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) rode into the yellow jersey on Sunday as André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) won stage 2 of the Tour de France.

Greipel overpowered Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Cancellara at the end of the pan-flat 166km stage from Utrecht to Zélande in the Netherlands after a split left many of the favorites for the overall — among them Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) — well back in a chase group.

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quick-Step), thought a favorite for the first sprint finish of the 2015 Tour, finished fourth on the day.

“I think Mark Renshaw (Cavendish’s lead-out man) went a bit too early so Cavendish too was forced to launch his sprint early,” said Greipel. “But he also won many stages this way because he can hold his speed for a long time. I was able to stay on his wheel and time the sprint the right way.”

Greipel congratulated his team for its hard work, calling them “just superb.”

“I felt really strong. And I’m just really happy to have won. It was a very, very hard stage,” he added.

The victory also put Greipel into the green points jersey.

“It’s the first time I’m wearing the green jersey in the Tour de France and I will enjoy it,” he said.

 

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:29:03
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 3:44:01
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :06
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 6. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :48

 

Cancellara’s third-place finish was good for a four-second time bonus and the yellow jersey.

After a disappointing third-place finish in Saturday’s opening time trial, the Trek rider now leads Tony Martin (Etixx) by three seconds on the GC with Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) third at six seconds.

“I followed the wheels of the three sprinters and I gave everything,” Cancellara said. “I’m just happy to wear this jersey for the 29th time, 11 years after the first. This jersey means a lot to me.

“Honestly I was not expecting the yellow today, maybe in the next days, and the big chance on the cobblestone stage. Today, I thought it was more for the sprinters. I was coming to the Tour to win and get the yellow yesterday, and I didn’t win yesterday and not today. But I made a nice sprint at the end and I got third and the yellow and that is really a success. It’s always special.”

But the big news of the day was Chris Froome (Sky), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) putting almost a minute and a half into overall rivals Quintana and Nibali at the end of the 166km run from Utrecht to Zeeland.

Quintana, Nibali and overnight race leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) were among the riders caught out in the final 50km as the peloton was rocked by rain, punctures, crosswinds and crashes.

“We were unlucky,” said Nibali. “We chased a long time. What could we do? This is cycling. The bad days you have to accept. The Tour is still long.”

As for Quintana, he said things could have been worse, adding that Movistar would work over the coming days to take the time back.

“With the rain and the crashes we had a bit of bad luck and we lost a bit of time, but we hope to get that back day by day,” said the 25-year-old Colombian, the 2014 Giro d’Italia winner.

“But we managed to maintain the team and worked with Astana to avoid losing more time.”

Van Garderen said continuing to ride was “a tough call” with his teammate and race leader on the wrong side of the split.

“At the time, we were just focused on the wheels in front of us,” van Garderen said. “We weren’t really paying attention to who was behind. We just wanted to stay safe and in the front. It just so happened that a lot of leaders were caught out. That’s good news for us.

“It was a tough call to make out there with our yellow jersey behind. For a while, we were thinking, ‘Oh, don’t work, let them catch up.’ But then all the other GC guys would have caught up. So it was a tough call.”

Dennis was predictably unhappy to have lost the jersey, but said he came to terms with it while riding the final 40km of the stage.

“We were going through a lot of roundabouts and I was sort of toward the back, thinking it was safe because it wasn’t too hard,” he said. “Then [Thibaut] Pinot led the gap go. He swung out and basically looked at me, saying I had to close it. I looked around and saw Nibali was there as well. So I made the call not to chase because if Nibali loses time, it is better.

“It was a bit hard to swallow, but I came to terms with it. I could have closed the gap and taken Nibali with me — which more than likely would have meant I would have kept the jersey. But by sitting up, Nibali lost time, which makes it better for Tejay, who is our goal for the Tour.”

Stage 2 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:29:03
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 13. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :04
  • 14. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 16. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 17. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :04
  • 19. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 20. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :08
  • 21. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 22. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 23. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 25. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 26. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 27. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 29. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 30. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 31. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 32. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 33. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 34. Serge PAUWELS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 35. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 36. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 37. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 38. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 39. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 40. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 41. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 42. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 43. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 44. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 45. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 47. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 48. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 49. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 50. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 51. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 52. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 53. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 54. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 55. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 56. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 57. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 58. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 59. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 60. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 61. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:28
  • 62. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:28
  • 63. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 64. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 65. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 66. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 67. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 68. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 69. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:28
  • 70. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 71. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 72. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28
  • 73. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 74. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 75. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 76. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 77. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 78. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 79. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 80. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 81. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 82. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 83. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 84. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 85. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 86. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 87. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 89. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 90. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 3:19
  • 91. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 3:19
  • 92. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 4:29
  • 93. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:29
  • 94. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:29
  • 95. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:29
  • 96. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 97. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:29
  • 98. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 99. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 100. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 101. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 102. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 103. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 104. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 105. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 106. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 107. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 108. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 109. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 110. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 111. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 112. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 113. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 114. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 115. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 116. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 117. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 118. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 119. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 120. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 121. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 122. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 123. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 124. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 125. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 126. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 5:04
  • 127. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 128. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 129. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 5:04
  • 130. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 5:04
  • 131. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 132. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 133. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 134. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 135. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 136. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 137. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 138. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 139. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 140. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 141. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 142. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 143. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 144. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 145. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 146. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 147. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 148. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 149. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 150. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:04
  • 151. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 152. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 153. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 154. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 155. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 156. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 157. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 158. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 159. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 160. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 161. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 162. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 163. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 5:04
  • 164. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 165. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 166. William BONNET, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 167. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 168. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 170. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 171. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 172. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 173. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 174. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 175. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 177. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 178. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 179. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 180. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 181. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 182. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 183. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 184. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 185. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 186. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 187. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 188. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 189. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 190. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 191. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 193. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 194. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 195. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:06
  • 196. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:06
  • 197. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:06
  • 198. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:06

General classification

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 3:44:01
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :06
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 6. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 11. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :53
  • 12. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :54
  • 13. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:00
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 16. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:08
  • 17. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12
  • 18. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 19. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:19
  • 20. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 21. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 23. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 24. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:48
  • 25. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:49
  • 26. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 27. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 29. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 30. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:03
  • 31. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:07
  • 32. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:09
  • 33. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:09
  • 34. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:11
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 36. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:13
  • 37. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 38. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:22
  • 40. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
  • 41. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:25
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:25
  • 43. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:26
  • 44. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:27
  • 45. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:30
  • 46. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:32
  • 47. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:34
  • 48. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:37
  • 49. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:37
  • 50. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:38
  • 51. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 52. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 2:39
  • 53. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:40
  • 54. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:41
  • 55. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:41
  • 56. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 2:42
  • 57. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:43
  • 58. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45
  • 59. Serge PAUWELS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:47
  • 60. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:48
  • 61. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48
  • 62. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:48
  • 63. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:48
  • 64. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:50
  • 65. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:50
  • 66. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:51
  • 67. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:51
  • 68. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:51
  • 69. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 70. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:52
  • 71. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:52
  • 72. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 73. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:53
  • 74. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:54
  • 75. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:57
  • 76. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:58
  • 77. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:59
  • 78. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  • 79. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  • 80. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:01
  • 81. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 3:05
  • 82. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:08
  • 83. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:08
  • 84. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:09
  • 85. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:14
  • 86. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:17
  • 87. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 3:38
  • 88. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:39
  • 89. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:44
  • 90. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 4:50
  • 91. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:17
  • 92. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 5:19
  • 93. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 94. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:27
  • 95. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 96. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:34
  • 97. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:40
  • 98. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:40
  • 99. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:43
  • 100. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:46
  • 101. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:47
  • 102. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 103. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:47
  • 104. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:47
  • 105. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:47
  • 106. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:48
  • 107. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:48
  • 108. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:48
  • 109. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:51
  • 110. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:52
  • 111. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:53
  • 112. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:57
  • 113. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:59
  • 114. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:00
  • 115. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:01
  • 116. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:02
  • 117. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:03
  • 118. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:04
  • 119. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 6:07
  • 120. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:07
  • 121. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:09
  • 122. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:09
  • 123. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 6:10
  • 124. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:10
  • 125. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:10
  • 126. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:11
  • 127. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:14
  • 128. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:14
  • 129. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 130. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 6:15
  • 131. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:15
  • 132. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:17
  • 133. William BONNET, FDJ, at 6:17
  • 134. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:17
  • 135. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:18
  • 136. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 6:19
  • 137. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:20
  • 138. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:21
  • 139. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:21
  • 140. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:23
  • 141. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:25
  • 142. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:25
  • 143. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:25
  • 144. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:26
  • 145. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:28
  • 146. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:29
  • 147. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 6:29
  • 148. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:32
  • 149. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:32
  • 150. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 6:33
  • 151. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:33
  • 152. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:33
  • 153. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:33
  • 154. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:34
  • 155. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:35
  • 156. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:35
  • 157. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:36
  • 158. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:37
  • 159. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:37
  • 160. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:38
  • 161. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:39
  • 162. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 6:39
  • 163. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:39
  • 164. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:42
  • 165. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:42
  • 166. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 167. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:43
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:45
  • 169. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:47
  • 170. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:48
  • 171. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:50
  • 172. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:50
  • 173. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:51
  • 174. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:52
  • 175. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:52
  • 176. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:53
  • 177. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:53
  • 178. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:55
  • 179. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:57
  • 180. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:57
  • 181. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:59
  • 182. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:00
  • 183. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:03
  • 184. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 7:11
  • 185. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:16
  • 186. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:16
  • 187. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:25
  • 188. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:26
  • 189. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:26
  • 190. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:27
  • 191. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:38
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:02
  • 193. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:23
  • 194. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:28
  • 195. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:28
  • 196. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:51
  • 197. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:51
  • 198. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:32

Stage points

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 50 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, 30 points
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 20 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 18 points
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 9. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 13. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 4 points
  • 14. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 55 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, 39 points
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 35 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 26 points
  • 5. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 23 points
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 8. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 9. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 10. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 11. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 12. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 15. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 16. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 11 points
  • 17. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 18. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 19. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 20. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 21. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 23. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 7 points
  • 24. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 7 points
  • 25. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 26. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 27. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 5 points
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 4 points
  • 30. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 31. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 32. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 33. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 34. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 35. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 36. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, 2 points
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 38. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point

Best young rider

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, in 3:44:07
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :27
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 5. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:01
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  • 9. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:32
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:45
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 12. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:08
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:26
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:34
  • 15. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:34
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:42
  • 17. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:42
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:42
  • 19. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:54
  • 20. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:08
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:14
  • 22. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 23. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:17
  • 24. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:20
  • 25. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:31
  • 26. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:36
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:44
  • 28. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:45
  • 29. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:47
  • 30. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:47
  • 31. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:53
  • 32. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:10

Teams classification

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:13:27
  • 2. ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 3. TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 4. TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:04
  • 5. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:50
  • 6. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 7. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:22
  • 8. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:06
  • 9. FDJ, at 5:22
  • 10. MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:46
  • 11. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:58
  • 12. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:23
  • 13. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:23
  • 14. BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 15. TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:33
  • 16. LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 17. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:07
  • 18. TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 7:48
  • 19. IAM CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 20. BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:56
  • 21. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 12:23
  • 22. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:54