Giro d'Italia

2015 Giro d’Italia start list

A full listing of the teams and likely riders who will race the Giro d'Italia this May

Ag2r La Mondiale
Domenico Pozzovivo (I)
Julien Bérard (F)
Carlos Betancur (Col)
Axel Domont (F)
Hubert Dupont (F)
Patrick Gretsch (G)
Hugo Houle (Can)
Matteo Montaguti (I)
Rinaldo Nocentini (I)
DS Laurent Biondi

Androni-Giocattoli
Franco Pellizotti (I)
Marco Bandiera (I)
Davide Appollonio (I)
Tiziano Dall’antonia (I)
Marco Frapporti (I)
Oscar Gatto (I)
Simone Stortoni (I)
Serghei Tvetcov (Rou)
Gianfranco Zilioli (I)
DS Giovanni Ellena

Astana
Fabio Aru (I)
Dario Cataldo (I)
Tanel Kangert (Est)
Mikel Landa (Sp)
Davide Malacrane (I)
Diego Rosa (I)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp)
Paolo Tiralongo (I)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)
DS Alexandr Shefer

Bardiani CSF
Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (I)
Enrico Barbin (I)
Enrico Battaglin (I)
Nicola Boem (I)
Luca Chirico (I)
Sonny Colbrelli (I)
Stefano Pirazzi (I)
Nicola Ruffoni (I)
Edoardo Zardini (I)
DS Roberto Reverberi

BMC Racing
Philippe Gilbert (B)
Darwin Atapuma (Col)
Brent Bookwalter (USA)
Marcus Burghardt (G)
Damiano Caruso (I)
Silvan Dillier (Swi)
Stefan Kûng (Swi)
Klaas Lodewyck (B)
Rick Zabel (G)
DS Valerio Piva

Cannondale-Garmin
Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
Javier Alexis Acevedo (Col)
Nathan Brown (USA)
Andre Cardoso (P)
Thomas Danielson (USA)
Davide Formolo (I)
Alan Marangoni (I)
Tom Jelte Slagter (Nl)
Davide Villella (I)
DS Charly Wegelius

CCC Sprandi-Polkowice
Maciej Paterski (Pl)
Grega Bole (Slo)
Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul)
Jaroslaw Maeycz (Pl)
Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pl)
Lukasz Owsian (Pl)
Marek Rutkiewicz (Pl)
Branislau Samoilau (Blr)
Sylvester Szmyd (Pl)
DS Piotr Wadecki

Etixx-Quick-Step
Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col)
Tom Boonen (B)
Maxime Bouet (F)
Gianni Meersman (B)
David De La Cruz (Sp)
Iljo Keisse (B)
Fabio Sabatini (I)
Pieter Serry (B)
Michael Vakoc (Cz)
DS Davide Bramati

FDJ
Alexandre Geniez (F)
Arnaud Courteille (F)
Kenny Elissonde (F)
Murilo Fischer (Bra)
Kévin Réza (F)
Francis Mourey (F)
Cedric Pineau (F)
Anthony Roux (F)
Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)
DS Frederic Guesdon

Giant-Alpecin
Luka Mezgec (Slo)
Nikias Arndt (G)
Bert De Backer (B)
Caleb Fairly (USA)
Simon Geschke (G)
Chad Haga (USA)
Cheng Ji (Chn)
Tobias Ludvigsson (S)
Tom Stamsnijder (Nl)
DS Addy Engels

IAM Cycling
Sylvain Chavanel (F)
Clément Chevrier (F)
Stef Clement (Nl)
Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
Roger Kluge (G)
Matteo Pelucchi (I)
Jérôme Pineau (F)
Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi)
Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)
DS Rubens Bertogliati

Katusha
Luca Paolini (I)
Maxim Belkov (Rus)
Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus)
Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
Aleksandr Porsev (Rus)
Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
Yury Trofimov (Rus)
Anton Vorobyev (Rus)
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)
DS Claudio Cozzi

Lampre-Merida
Diego Ulissi (I)
Valerio Conti (I)
Roberto Ferrari (I)
Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
Sacha Modolo (I)
Manuele Mori (I)
Przemyslaw Neimiec (Pl)
Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Gang Xu (Chn)
DS Orlando Maini

Lotto-Soudal
Jurgen Van den Broeck (B)
Sander Armee (B)
Lars Bak (Dk)
Stig Broeckx (B)
André Greipel (G)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Gregory Handerson (NZ)
Maxime Monfort (B)
Louis Vervaeke (B)
DS Bart Leysen

LottoNL-Jumbo
Steven Kruijswijk (Nl)
Rick Flens (Nl)
Moreno Hofland (Nl)
Martijn Keizer (Nl)
Bert-Jan Lindeman (Nl)
Maarten Tjallingii (Nl)
Nick van der Lijke (Nl)
Robert Wagner (G)
DS Jan Boven

Movistar
Benat Intxausti (Sp)
Andrey Amador (CR)
Igor Antón (Sp)
Ruben Fernandez (Sp)
Jesus Herrada (Sp)
Ion Izagirre (Sp)
Juan Jose Lobato (Sp)
Dayer Quintana (Col)
Giovanni Visconti (I)
DS Jose Jaimerena

Nippo-Vini Fantini
Damiano Cunego (I)
Giacomo Berlato (I)
Alessandro Bisolti (I)
Daniele Colli (I)
Pier Paolo De Negri (I)
Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom)
Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn)
Alessandro Malaguti (I)
Riccardo Stacchiotti (I)
DS Stefano Giuliani

Orica-GreenEdge
Michael Matthews (Aus)
Sam Bewley (NZ)
Esteban Chaves (Col)
Simon Clarke (Aus)
Luke Durbridge (Aus)
Simon Gerrans (Aus)
Michael Hepburn (Aus)
Brett Lancaster (Aus)
Pieter Weening (Nl)
DS Mattews White

Southeast
Manuel Belletti (I)
Matteo Busato (I)
Ramon Carretero (Pan)
Elia Favilli (I)
Francesco Gavazzi (I)
Jonathan Monsalve (Ven)
Alessandro Petacchi (I)
Mauro Finetto (I)
Eugert Zhupa (Alb)
DS Serge Parsani

Team Sky
Richie Porte (Aus)
Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Leopold Konig (Cze)
Bernhard Eisel (A)
Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Sp)
Salvatore Puccio (I)
Kanstantsin Siusou (Blr)
Elia Viviani (I)
DS Dario Cioni

Tinkoff-Saxo
Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp)
Ivan Basso (I)
Manuele Boaro (I)
Christopher Juul-Jensen (Dk)
Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
Sergio M. Moreira Paulinho (Por)
Michael Rogers (Aus)
Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Matteo Tosatto (I)
DS Steven De Jongh

Trek Factory Racing
Giacomo Nizzolo (I)
Eugenio Alafaci (I)
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
Marco Coledan (I)
Fabio Felline (I)
Fabio Silvestre (Por)
Boy Van Poppel (Nl)
Kristof Vandewalle (B)
Calvin Watson (Aus)
DS Adriano Baffi