News
Toms Skiujins (Hincapie Racing) wins Stage 3 after...

Results: 2015 Amgen Tour of California, stage 3

Toms Skujins surprises them all with a long-range solo breakaway that nets him a stage win and the yellow leader's jersey

  • 1. Toms SKUJINS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, in 4:33:10
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06
  • 3. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 4. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:06
  • 5. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 8. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 1:09
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 10. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:09
  • 11. Dion SMITH, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 12. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 13. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 14. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09
  • 15. Rob BRITTON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 1:09
  • 16. Phillip GAIMON, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 1:09
  • 17. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09
  • 18. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 19. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, BDT, at 1:09
  • 20. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:09
  • 21. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 22. Matthew BUSCHE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09
  • 23. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 24. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09
  • 25. James ORAM, BDT, at 1:18
  • 26. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:18
  • 27. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 28. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:35
  • 29. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:39
  • 30. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:57
  • 31. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 32. Gregory OBANDO BRENES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:16
  • 33. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at 3:39
  • 34. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:45
  • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:45
  • 36. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:45
  • 37. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:05
  • 38. Chris BUTLER, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 6:34
  • 39. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:25
  • 40. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:45
  • 41. GREGORY DANIEL, BDT, at 8:00
  • 42. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:10
  • 43. Travis MCCABE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 8:54
  • 44. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:23
  • 45. Gavin MANNION, JBC, at 12:23
  • 46. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 47. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 14:26
  • 48. Danny PATE, TEAM SKY, at 14:26
  • 49. Alexandr BRAICO, JBC, at 14:28
  • 50. Evan HUFFMAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 15:19
  • 51. Oscar CLARK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 15:19
  • 52. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:07
  • 53. Daniel EATON, BDT, at 16:07
  • 54. Logan OWEN, BDT, at 16:07
  • 55. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 16:07
  • 56. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:07
  • 57. Matthew Harley GOSS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:07
  • 58. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:07
  • 59. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:07
  • 60. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, JBC, at 16:07
  • 61. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:07
  • 62. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:07
  • 63. Andzs FLAKSIS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 16:07
  • 64. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 16:07
  • 65. Robin CARPENTER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 16:07
  • 66. Will ROUTLEY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 16:07
  • 67. Lachlan David MORTON, JBC, at 16:07
  • 68. Geoffrey CURRAN, BDT, at 16:07
  • 69. Daniel SUMMERHILL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:07
  • 70. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:31
  • 71. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:01
  • 72. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:01
  • 73. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:01
  • 74. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:01
  • 75. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:01
  • 76. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:01
  • 77. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:01
  • 78. Fred RODRIGUEZ, JBC, at 21:01
  • 79. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:01
  • 80. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:01
  • 81. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:01
  • 82. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:01
  • 83. Guillaume BOIVIN, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 21:01
  • 84. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 21:01
  • 85. Edward KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:01
  • 86. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:01
  • 87. Tom ZIRBEL, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 21:01
  • 88. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 89. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:01
  • 90. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:01
  • 91. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:01
  • 92. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:01
  • 93. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:01
  • 94. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:01
  • 95. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:01
  • 96. Stephen LEECE, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:01
  • 97. Robert SWEETING, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 21:01
  • 98. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:01
  • 99. Kevin DE MESMAEKER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:01
  • 100. Carson MILLER, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:01
  • 101. Travis LIVERMON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 21:01
  • 102. Matt BRAMMEIER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:01
  • 103. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:01
  • 104. Jure KOCJAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 21:01
  • 105. Joseph SCHMALZ, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 106. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:01
  • 107. Joseph LEWIS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 108. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 109. Justin OIEN, BDT, at 21:01
  • 110. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:01
  • 111. Darren LAPTHORNE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:01
  • 112. Campbell Flakemore, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 113. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:01
  • 114. Michael MORKOV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:01
  • 115. Steve FISHER, JBC, at 21:01
  • 116. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:56
  • 117. Martin KOHLER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:56
  • 118. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:56
  • 119. Jesse ANTHONY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 21:56
  • 120. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 121. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:56
  • 122. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:56
  • 123. Thomas SOLADAY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 21:56
  • 124. David WILLIAMS, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:56
  • 125. Daniele RATTO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 126. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:56
  • 127. Jacob RATHE, JBC, at 21:56
  • 128. Nathan EARLE, TEAM SKY, at 22:32
  • 129. Eric YOUNG, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 26:47
  • 130. Matti BRESCHEL, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:47
  • 131. Johnathan FRETER, JBC, at 26:47
  • 132. William CLARKE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:49
  • 133. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:49
  • 134. Wouter WIPPERT, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 28:19
  • DNF Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Theo BOS, MTN – QHUBEKA
  • DNF Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Scott AMBROSE, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNS Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNS Tyler MAGNER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM

  • 1. Toms SKUJINS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, in 14:04:01
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :32
  • 3. Rob BRITTON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at :43
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :44
  • 5. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at :44
  • 6. Dion SMITH, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :47
  • 8. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :47
  • 10. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :47
  • 11. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 12. Michael WOODS, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at :47
  • 13. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 14. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 16. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 17. Phillip GAIMON, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at :47
  • 18. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :47
  • 19. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :47
  • 20. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 21. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, BDT, at :47
  • 22. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :47
  • 23. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :47
  • 24. Matthew BUSCHE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :47
  • 25. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :56
  • 26. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:13
  • 28. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:17
  • 29. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:35
  • 30. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:35
  • 31. James ORAM, BDT, at 1:38
  • 32. Gregory OBANDO BRENES, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:54
  • 33. Ruben GUERREIRO, BDT, at 3:17
  • 34. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:23
  • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:23
  • 36. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:43
  • 37. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:03
  • 38. GREGORY DANIEL, BDT, at 8:00
  • 39. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:10
  • 40. Travis MCCABE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 8:32
  • 41. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:02
  • 42. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:47
  • 43. Chris BUTLER, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 11:06
  • 44. Gavin MANNION, JBC, at 12:01
  • 45. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:23
  • 46. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 47. Danny PATE, TEAM SKY, at 14:04
  • 48. Alexandr BRAICO, JBC, at 14:06
  • 49. Oscar CLARK, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 14:57
  • 50. Robin CARPENTER, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 15:36
  • 51. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:39
  • 52. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:45
  • 53. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 15:45
  • 54. Logan OWEN, BDT, at 15:45
  • 55. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:45
  • 56. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:45
  • 57. Daniel SUMMERHILL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:45
  • 58. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:45
  • 59. Daniel EATON, BDT, at 15:45
  • 60. Andzs FLAKSIS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 15:45
  • 61. Matthew Harley GOSS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:45
  • 62. Lachlan David MORTON, JBC, at 15:45
  • 63. Geoffrey CURRAN, BDT, at 15:45
  • 64. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:09
  • 65. Evan HUFFMAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 17:28
  • 66. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, JBC, at 17:36
  • 67. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 18:15
  • 68. Will ROUTLEY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 18:49
  • 69. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:19
  • 70. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:35
  • 71. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:39
  • 72. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:39
  • 73. Guillaume BOIVIN, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 20:39
  • 74. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:39
  • 75. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:39
  • 76. Jure KOCJAN, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 20:39
  • 77. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 20:39
  • 78. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:39
  • 79. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:39
  • 80. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:39
  • 81. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:39
  • 82. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:39
  • 83. Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 20:39
  • 84. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:39
  • 85. Joseph LEWIS, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 20:39
  • 86. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:39
  • 87. Edward KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:39
  • 88. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:39
  • 89. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:39
  • 90. Justin OIEN, BDT, at 20:39
  • 91. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:39
  • 92. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:39
  • 93. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:39
  • 94. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:39
  • 95. Robert SWEETING, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 20:57
  • 96. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:01
  • 97. Travis LIVERMON, TEAM SMARTSTOP, at 21:01
  • 98. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:28
  • 99. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:34
  • 100. Kiel REIJNEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:34
  • 101. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 102. Jesse ANTHONY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 21:34
  • 103. Martin KOHLER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 104. Joseph SCHMALZ, HINCAPIE RACING TEAM, at 21:35
  • 105. Michael MORKOV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:47
  • 106. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:03
  • 107. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:10
  • 108. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:10
  • 109. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:10
  • 110. Thomas SOLADAY, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 23:43
  • 111. Matt BRAMMEIER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:43
  • 112. Steve FISHER, JBC, at 24:08
  • 113. Campbell Flakemore, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:50
  • 114. Jacob RATHE, JBC, at 25:51
  • 115. Darren LAPTHORNE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 26:02
  • 116. Nathan EARLE, TEAM SKY, at 26:21
  • 117. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:23
  • 118. Eric YOUNG, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 26:54
  • 119. Fred RODRIGUEZ, JBC, at 27:03
  • 120. Tom ZIRBEL, OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES, at 27:03
  • 121. Stephen LEECE, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 27:03
  • 122. Johnathan FRETER, JBC, at 27:11
  • 123. William CLARKE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:18
  • 124. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:25
  • 125. Carson MILLER, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 27:27
  • 126. Wouter WIPPERT, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 127. Kevin DE MESMAEKER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 27:55
  • 128. Daniele RATTO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:58
  • 129. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:58
  • 130. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:50
  • 131. Gerald CIOLEK, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:36
  • 132. David WILLIAMS, JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN, at 32:51
  • 133. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 33:32
  • 134. Matti BRESCHEL, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:43