2012 Tour de l’Ain results, stage 5

Garmin's Andrew Talansky continues to lead the Tour de l'Ain

 

Stage results

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, 3:34:36
  • 2. Romain BARDET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 43
  • 3. Pierre ROLLAND (FRA), Europcar, at 1:50
  • 4. David MONCOUTIE (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:50
  • 5. John GADRET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:50
  • 6. Mickaël BUFFAZ (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:50
  • 7. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA (ESP), Movistar, at 1:50
  • 8. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ (ESP), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:50
  • 9. Andrew TALANSKY (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 1:50
  • 10. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (ESP), Movistar, at 1:50
  • 11. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA (ESP), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:50
  • 12. Daan OLIVIER (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 1:50
  • 13. Jan HIRT (CZE), Leopard-Trek, at 1:50
  • 14. Rafal MAJKA (POL), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:50
  • 15. Jerome COPPEL (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:55
  • 16. Christophe LE MEVEL (FRA), Garmin-Sharp, at 2:13
  • 17. Alexey LUTSENKO (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 4:57
  • 18. Jan BARTA (CZE), Team NetApp, at 4:57
  • 19. Nicky VAN DER LIJKE (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 4:57
  • 20. Florian GUILLOU (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 4:57
  • 21. Matthias BRANDLE (AUT), Team NetApp, at 4:57
  • 22. Mads CHRISTENSEN (DEN), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 4:57
  • 23. Yohan BAGOT (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:57
  • 24. Guillaume BONNAFOND (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:57
  • 25. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:57
  • 26. Juan Ernesto CHAMORRO (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 4:57
  • 27. Daniil FOMINYKH (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 4:57
  • 28. Maxime BOUET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:57
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4:57
  • 30. Vladimir KARPETS (RUS), Movistar, at 4:57
  • 31. Michel KREDER (NED), Garmin-Sharp, at 4:57
  • 32. Kristof VANDEWALLE (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4:57
  • 33. Guillaume FAUCON (FRA), Auber 93, at 4:57
  • 34. Pierre-Luc PERRICHON (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 4:57
  • 35. Gerald CIOLEK (GER), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4:57
  • 36. Antoine LAVIEU (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 4:57
  • 37. Cyril LEMOINE (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 4:57
  • 38. Clément KORETZKY (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 5:12
  • 39. Rob RUIJGH (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:39
  • 40. Erwan TEGUEL (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 9:39
  • 41. Sébastien DURET (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 9:39
  • 42. Volodymir GUSTOV (UKR), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 9:39
  • 43. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN (MDA), Leopard-Trek, at 9:39
  • 44. Nazar JUMABEKOV (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 9:39
  • 45. Fabian WEGMANN (GER), Garmin-Sharp, at 9:39
  • 46. Maurits LAMMERTINK (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 9:39
  • 47. Théo VIMPERE (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 9:39
  • 48. Mirko SELVAGGI (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:31
  • 49. Axel DOMONT (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 11:31
  • 50. Marco MINNAARD (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 11:31
  • 51. Dimitri LE BOULCH (FRA), Auber 93, at 11:31
  • 52. Anthony CHARTEAU (FRA), Europcar, at 12:53
  • 53. Perrig QUEMENEUR (FRA), Europcar, at 12:53
  • 54. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (ITA), Movistar, at 12:53
  • 55. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP), Movistar, at 12:53
  • 56. Ever RIVERA (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 12:53
  • 57. Johan MOMBAERTS (FRA), Auber 93, at 12:53
  • 58. Bertjan LINDEMAN (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:53
  • 59. Eugenio ALAFACI (ITA), Leopard-Trek, at 12:53
  • 60. Florent BARLE (FRA), Cofidis, at 12:53
  • 61. Thomas PETERSON (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 12:53
  • 62. Cédric PINEAU (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 12:53
  • 63. Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 12:53
  • 64. Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 12:53
  • 65. Rudy MOLARD (FRA), Cofidis, at 12:53
  • 66. Christophe KERN (FRA), Europcar, at 12:53
  • 67. Jonathan HIVERT (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 12:53
  • 68. Yohan CAUQUIL (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 12:53
  • 69. Sébastien MINARD (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:39
  • 70. Arthur VICHOT (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 17:39
  • 71. Enrique SANZ (ESP), Movistar, at 17:39
  • 72. Koldo FERNANDEZ (ESP), Garmin-Sharp, at 17:39
  • 73. Jérémy BESCOND (FRA), Cofidis, at 17:39
  • 74. Armindo FONSECA (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 17:39
  • 75. Jasper BOVENHUIS (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 17:39
  • 76. Jonathan THIRE (FRA), Auber 93, at 17:39
  • 77. Frantisek RABON (CZE), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:39
  • 78. Andrew FENN (GBR), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:39
  • 79. Fernando ORJUELA (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 17:39
  • 80. Moreno HOFLAND (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 17:39
  • 81. James JARAMILLO (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 17:39
  • 82. Dario CATALDO (ITA), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:39
  • 83. Nikolas MAES (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17:39
  • 84. Martijn MAASKANT (NED), Garmin-Sharp, at 17:39
  • 85. Jesus EZQUERRA (ESP), Leopard-Trek, at 17:39
  • 86. Blaz JARC (SLO), Team NetApp, at 17:39
  • 87. Warren BARGUIL (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 17:39
  • 88. César PAREDES (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 23:39
  • 89. Jimmy TURGIS (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 26:49
  • 90. Ruben ZEPUNTKE (GER), Rabobank Continental, at 26:56
  • 91. Wesley KREDER (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 26:56
  • 92. Grégoire TARRIDE (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 27:59
  • DNF: Rein TAARAMAE (EST), Cofidis
  • DNF: Romain FEILLU (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM
  • DNF: Yauheni HUTAROVICH (BLR), FDJ-BigMat
  • DNF: Francis MOUREY (FRA), FDJ-BigMat
  • DNF: Lucas Sebastian HAEDO (ARG), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
  • DNF: José HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), Movistar
  • DNF: Giorgio BRAMBILLA (ITA), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Julian KERN (GER), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Eric BERTHOU (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller
  • DNF: Gael MALACARNE (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller
  • DNF: Johan LE BON (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller
  • DNF: Geoffroy LEQUATRE (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller
  • DNF: Markus EICHLER (GER), Team NetApp
  • DNF: Daniel SCHORN (AUT), Team NetApp
  • DNF: Thomas VAUBOURZEIX (FRA), La Pomme Marseille
  • DNF: Evaldas SISKEVICIUS (LTU), La Pomme Marseille
  • DNF: Nicolas BAZIN (FRA), Auber 93
  • DNF: Flavien DASSONVILLE (FRA), Auber 93
  • DNF: Steven TRONET (FRA), Auber 93
  • DNF: Laurent MANGEL (FRA), Saur-Sojasun
  • DNF: Damien GAUDIN (FRA), Europcar
  • DNF: Kévin REZA (FRA), Europcar
  • DNF: Nikita UMERBEKOV (KAZ), Astana Continental
  • DNF: Arman KAMYSHEV (KAZ), Astana Continental
  • DNF: Hugo Sebastian SALAZAR CASTANEDA (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes
  • DNS: Stéphane ROSSETTO (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs

Overall

  • 1. Andrew TALANSKY (USA), Garmin-Sharp, 16:52:29
  • 2. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (ESP), Movistar, at 0:12
  • 3. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA (ESP), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 0:38
  • 4. Daan OLIVIER (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 1:08
  • 5. Jerome COPPEL (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:22
  • 6. Mads CHRISTENSEN (DEN), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 4:10
  • 7. Guillaume BONNAFOND (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:28
  • 8. Yohan BAGOT (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:38
  • 9. Serge PAUWELS (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4:44
  • 10. Juan Ernesto CHAMORRO (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:01
  • 11. Alexey LUTSENKO (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 5:16
  • 12. Pierre-Luc PERRICHON (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 5:57
  • 13. Matthias BRANDLE (AUT), Team NetApp, at 6:17
  • 14. Dimitri LE BOULCH (FRA), Auber 93, at 13:00
  • 15. Perrig QUEMENEUR (FRA), Europcar, at 15:43
  • 16. Cédric PINEAU (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 17:30
  • 17. Jasper BOVENHUIS (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 20:38
  • 18. Dario CATALDO (ITA), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 21:32
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA (POL), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 22:13
  • 20. Romain BARDET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:06
  • 21. John GADRET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:23
  • 22. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ (ESP), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 23:37
  • 23. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA (ESP), Movistar, at 24:00
  • 24. Mickaël BUFFAZ (FRA), Cofidis, at 24:17
  • 25. Christophe LE MEVEL (FRA), Garmin-Sharp, at 25:25
  • 26. Florian GUILLOU (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 26:31
  • 27. Michel KREDER (NED), Garmin-Sharp, at 27:00
  • 28. Daniil FOMINYKH (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 27:12
  • 29. Antoine LAVIEU (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 27:31
  • 30. Jan HIRT (CZE), Leopard-Trek, at 27:35
  • 31. Vladimir KARPETS (RUS), Movistar, at 27:42
  • 32. Nicky VAN DER LIJKE (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 27:59
  • 33. Nikolas MAES (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 28:07
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND (FRA), Europcar, at 28:08
  • 35. Thibaut PINOT (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 28:14
  • 36. David MONCOUTIE (FRA), Cofidis, at 28:16
  • 37. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 28:49
  • 38. Cyril LEMOINE (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 29:08
  • 39. Rob RUIJGH (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:21
  • 40. Bertjan LINDEMAN (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:39
  • 41. Guillaume FAUCON (FRA), Auber 93, at 29:55
  • 42. Maurits LAMMERTINK (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 31:25
  • 43. Sébastien DURET (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:48
  • 44. Maxime BOUET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 32:48
  • 45. Gerald CIOLEK (GER), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 33:14
  • 46. Erwan TEGUEL (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 33:15
  • 47. Mirko SELVAGGI (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 33:43
  • 48. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP), Movistar, at 33:43
  • 49. Nazar JUMABEKOV (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 33:54
  • 50. Kristof VANDEWALLE (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 35:52
  • 51. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN (MDA), Leopard-Trek, at 35:55
  • 52. Jan BARTA (CZE), Team NetApp, at 35:56
  • 53. Christophe KERN (FRA), Europcar, at 35:57
  • 54. Axel DOMONT (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 36:39
  • 55. Volodymir GUSTOV (UKR), Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 36:44
  • 56. Clément KORETZKY (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 38:20
  • 57. Théo VIMPERE (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 38:21
  • 58. Warren BARGUIL (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 39:26
  • 59. Fabian WEGMANN (GER), Garmin-Sharp, at 39:38
  • 60. Anthony CHARTEAU (FRA), Europcar, at 40:08
  • 61. Rudy MOLARD (FRA), Cofidis, at 40:40
  • 62. Jesus EZQUERRA (ESP), Leopard-Trek, at 40:41
  • 63. Moreno HOFLAND (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 40:42
  • 64. Florent BARLE (FRA), Cofidis, at 41:21
  • 65. Ever RIVERA (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 41:44
  • 66. Yohan CAUQUIL (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 41:52
  • 67. Eugenio ALAFACI (ITA), Leopard-Trek, at 41:59
  • 68. Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 42:25
  • 69. Marco MINNAARD (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 42:43
  • 70. Martijn MAASKANT (NED), Garmin-Sharp, at 42:46
  • 71. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (ITA), Movistar, at 43:52
  • 72. Jonathan THIRE (FRA), Auber 93, at 44:23
  • 73. Johan MOMBAERTS (FRA), Auber 93, at 44:24
  • 74. Armindo FONSECA (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 45:26
  • 75. Sébastien MINARD (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 45:30
  • 76. Koldo FERNANDEZ (ESP), Garmin-Sharp, at 45:55
  • 77. Jérémy BESCOND (FRA), Cofidis, at 48:30
  • 78. James JARAMILLO (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 50:01
  • 79. Grégoire TARRIDE (FRA), La Pomme Marseille, at 51:18
  • 80. Thomas PETERSON (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 51:28
  • 81. Jonathan HIVERT (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 52:24
  • 82. César PAREDES (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 53:07
  • 83. Andrew FENN (GBR), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 53:47
  • 84. Frantisek RABON (CZE), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 54:06
  • 85. Fernando ORJUELA (COL), Colombia-Coldeportes, at 54:22
  • 86. Arthur VICHOT (FRA), FDJ-BigMat, at 55:13
  • 87. Blaz JARC (SLO), Team NetApp, at 56:04
  • 88. Enrique SANZ (ESP), Movistar, at 57:04
  • 89. Jimmy TURGIS (FRA), Equipe de France Espoirs, at 57:54
  • 90. Wesley KREDER (NED), Rabobank Continental, at 1:00:08
  • 91. Ruben ZEPUNTKE (GER), Rabobank Continental, at 1:02:43
  • 92. Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (KAZ), Astana Continental, at 1:02:44