Previous winners of the Tour de Suisse

1933 Max Bulla (AUT)
1934 Ludwig Geyer (GER)
1935 Gaspard Rinaldi (FRA)
1936 Henri Garnier (BEL)
1937 Karl Litschi (SUI)
1938 Giovanni Valetti (ITA)
1939 Robert Zimmermann (SUI)
1940 Race not held
1941 Josef Wagner (SUI)
1942 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1943 Race not held
1944 Race not held
1945 Race not held
1946 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1947 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1948 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1949 Gottfried Weilenmann (SUI)
1950 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1951 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1952 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1953 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1954 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1955 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1956 Rolf Graf (SUI)
1957 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1958 Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
1959 Hans Junkermann (GER)
1960 Alfred Ruegg (SUI)
1961 Attilio Moresi (SUI)
1962 Hans Junkermann (GER)
1963 Giuseppe Fezzardi (ITA)
1964 Rolf Maurer (SUI)
1965 Franco Bitossi (ITA)
1966 Ambrogio Portalupi (ITA)
1967 Gianni Motta (ITA)
1968 Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
1969 Vittorio Adorni (ITA)
1970 Roberto Poggiali (ITA)
1971 Georges Pintens (BEL)
1972 Louis Pfenninger (SUI)
1973 José-Manuel Fuente (ESP)
1974 Eddy Merckx (BEL), Molteni
1975 Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL), Perfetti Van Melle
1976 Hennie Kuiper (NED), Ti-Raleigh
1977 Michel Pollentier (BEL), Flandria-Velda
1978 Paul Wellens (BEL)
1979 Wilfried Wesemael (BEL)
1980 Mario Beccia (ITA)
1981 Beat Breu (SUI)
1982 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA), Del Tongo
1983 Sean Kelly (IRL), Sem-France Lore
1984 Urs Zimmermann (SUI), Carrera Jeans-Vagabond
1985 Phil Anderson (AUS), Panasonic
1986 Andy Hampsten (USA), La Vie Claire
1987 Andy Hampsten (USA), 7 Eleven Progetto Sunrise
1988 Helmut Wechselberger (AUT)
1989 Beat Breu (SUI), Domex-Weinmann
1990 Sean Kelly (IRL), PDM-Concorde
1991 Luc Roosen (BEL), Tulip Computers
1992 Giorgio Furlan (ITA), Ceramiche Ariostea
1993 Marco Saligari (ITA), Ceramiche Ariostea
1994 Pascal Richard (SUI), GB-MG Maglificio
1995 Pavel Tonkov (RUS), Lampre-Ceramiche Panaria
1996 Peter Luttenberger (AUT), Carrera Jeans-Tassoni
1997 Christophe Agnolutto (FRA), Casino
1998 Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
1999 Francesco Casagrande (ITA), Vini Caldirola
2000 Oscar Camenzind (SUI), Lampre-Daikin
2001 Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service
2002 Alex Zülle (SUI), Team Coast
2003 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ), Team Telekom
2004 Jan Ullrich (GER), T-Mobile
2005 Aitor González (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
2006 Koldo Gil (ESP), Saunier Duval-Prodir
2007 Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse D’Epargne
2008 Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas
2009 Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank
2010 Fränk Schleck (LUX), Saxo Bank
2011 Levi Leipheimer (USA), RadioShack