News

Amgen Tour of California 2012 stage 3 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN , Liquigas-Cannondale, in 4:50:49
  • 2. Heinrich HAUSSLER , Garmin-Barracuda , at s.t.
  • 3. Tom BOONEN , Omega Pharma-Quick Step , at s.t.
  • Stage results

    • 1. Peter SAGAN , Liquigas-Cannondale in 4:50:49
    • 2. Heinrich HAUSSLER , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 3. Tom BOONEN , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 4. Alexander CANDELARIO , Optum at s.t.
    • 5. Lloyd MONDORY , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 6. Fred RODRIGUEZ , Exergy at s.t.
    • 7. Hugo HOULE , Spidertech-C10 at s.t.
    • 8. Koen DE KORT , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 9. Michael MATTHEWS , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 10. Wesley SULZBERGER , Orica-GreenEdge at s.t.
    • 11. Roger KLUGE , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 12. Frank Kevin PIPP , Bissell at s.t.
    • 13. Jasper STUYVEN , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 14. Grégory RAST , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 15. Greg VAN AVERMAET , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 16. Luke DURBRIDGE , Orica-GreenEdge at s.t.
    • 17. Gavin MANNION , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 18. Gerald CIOLEK , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 19. Peter VELITS , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 20. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 21. Marc DE MAAR , UnitedHealthcare at s.t.
    • 22. Yukihiro DOI , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 23. Tiago MACHADO , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 24. Lawson CRADDOCK , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 25. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO , Colombia-Coldeportes at s.t.
    • 26. Tejay VAN GARDEREN , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 27. Christopher HORNER , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 28. George HINCAPIE , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 29. Stijn VANDENBERGH , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 30. Christopher BALDWIN , Bissell at s.t.
    • 31. Brent BOOKWALTER , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 32. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 33. Tom DUMOULIN , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 34. Andrew TALANSKY , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 35. Daniel OSS , Liquigas-Cannondale at s.t.
    • 36. Yannick EIJSSEN , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 37. Thomas DANIELSON , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 38. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES , Bissell at s.t.
    • 39. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES , Colombia-Coldeportes at s.t.
    • 40. Dries DEVENYNS , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 41. Laurens TEN DAM , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 42. Brian VANDBORG , Spidertech-C10 at s.t.
    • 43. Rory SUTHERLAND , UnitedHealthcare at s.t.
    • 44. George BENNETT , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 45. Cameron MEYER , Orica-GreenEdge at s.t.
    • 46. Levi LEIPHEIMER , Omega Pharma-Quick Step at s.t.
    • 47. Nicolas ROCHE , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 48. Mikael CHEREL , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 49. David ZABRISKIE , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 51. Joshua ATKINS , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 52. Robert GESINK , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 53. Bram TANKINK , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 54. Matthew BUSCHE , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 55. Morgan SCHMITT , Exergy at s.t.
    • 56. Raymond KUNZLI , Spidertech-C10 at s.t.
    • 57. Paul MARTENS , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 58. Sylvain GEORGES , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 59. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO , Colombia-Coldeportes at s.t.
    • 60. Joe DOMBROSKI , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 61. Maxime BOUET , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 62. Alex HOWES , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 63. Vincenzo NIBALI , Liquigas-Cannondale at s.t.
    • 64. Jeffry LOUDER , UnitedHealthcare at s.t.
    • 65. Philip DEIGNAN , UnitedHealthcare at s.t.
    • 66. Tom ZIRBEL , Optum at s.t.
    • 67. Romain BARDET , Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
    • 68. Thomas PETERSON , Garmin-Barracuda at s.t.
    • 69. Pieter WEENING , Orica-GreenEdge at s.t.
    • 70. Andrew BAJADALI , Optum at s.t.
    • 71. Thimothy ROE , BMC Racing at s.t.
    • 72. Jens VOIGT , RadioShack-Nissan at s.t.
    • 73. Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES , Exergy at s.t.
    • 74. Matt COOKE , Exergy at s.t.
    • 75. Ian BOSWELL , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 76. Lucas EUSER , Spidertech-C10 at s.t.
    • 77. Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO , Colombia-Coldeportes at s.t.
    • 78. Alessandro VANOTTI , Liquigas-Cannondale at s.t.
    • 79. Maarten TJALLINGII , Rabobank at s.t.
    • 80. Michael CREED , Optum at s.t.
    • 81. Timothy DUGGAN , Liquigas-Cannondale at s.t.
    • 82. Nathan BROWN , Bontrager-Livestrong at s.t.
    • 83. Thomas DAMUSEAU , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 84. Alexandre GENIEZ , Argos-Shimano at s.t.
    • 85. Rinaldo NOCENTINI , Ag2r La Mondiale +54
    • 86. Robbie MCEWEN , Orica-GreenEdge +2:31
    • 87. Ryan EASTMAN , Bontrager-Livestrong +2:31
    • 88. David BOILY , Spidertech-C10 +5:43
    • 89. Edward KING , Liquigas-Cannondale +5:43
    • 90. Benjamin KING , RadioShack-Nissan +5:43
    • 91. Carlos Julian QUINTERO , Colombia-Coldeportes +5:43
    • 92. Guillaume BOIVIN , Spidertech-C10 +5:43
    • 93. Kristijan KOREN , Liquigas-Cannondale +7:45
    • 94. Carter JONES , Bissell +7:45
    • 95. Bert GRABSCH , Omega Pharma-Quick Step +7:45
    • 96. Bradley WHITE , UnitedHealthcare +7:45
    • 97. Scott ZWIZANSKI , Optum +7:45
    • 98. Sebastian SALAS , Optum +7:45
    • 99. Ryan ANDERSON , Spidertech-C10 +7:45
    • 100. Travis MEYER , Orica-GreenEdge +7:45
    • 101. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES , Colombia-Coldeportes +7:45
    • 102. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA , Colombia-Coldeportes +7:45
    • 103. Leigh HOWARD , Orica-GreenEdge +10:43
    • 104. Tom STAMSNIJDER , Argos-Shimano +10:43
    • 105. Jeremy VENNELL , Bissell +10:43
    • 106. Jason MCCARTNEY , UnitedHealthcare +12:06
    • 107. Jonathan CLARKE , UnitedHealthcare +12:06
    • 108. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ , Colombia-Coldeportes +12:06
    • 109. Marcel KITTEL , Argos-Shimano +12:06
    • 110. Serghei TVETCOV , Exergy +12:06
    • 111. Mauro DA DALTO , Liquigas-Cannondale +12:06
    • 112. Nathan HAAS , Garmin-Barracuda +12:06
    • 113. Ken HANSON , Optum +12:06
    • 114. Matthew WILSON , Orica-GreenEdge +12:06
    • 115. Jacob RATHE , Garmin-Barracuda +12:06
    • 116. Michael FRIEDMAN , Optum +12:06
    • 117. Christopher JONES , UnitedHealthcare +12:06
    • 118. Sam JOHNSON , Exergy +12:06
    • 119. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR , Exergy +12:06
    • 120. Frantisek RABON , Omega Pharma-Quick Step +12:06
    • 121. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY , Spidertech-C10 +12:06
    • 122. Logan LOADER , Exergy +12:06
    • 123. Christophe RIBLON , Ag2r La Mondiale +12:06

    General classification

    • 1. Peter SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale in 14:34:54
    • 2. Heinrich HAUSSLER, Garmin-Barracuda +12
    • 3. Jeffry LOUDER, UnitedHealthcare +24
    • 4. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Exergy +26
    • 5. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell +26
    • 6. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare +27
    • 7. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan +29
    • 8. Joshua ATKINS, Bontrager-Livestrong +29
    • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC Racing +30
    • 10. Lawson CRADDOCK, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 11. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Rabobank +30
    • 12. Peter VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +30
    • 13. George HINCAPIE, BMC Racing +30
    • 14. Tom DUMOULIN, Argos-Shimano +30
    • 15. Christopher HORNER, RadioShack-Nissan +30
    • 16. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan +30
    • 17. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing +30
    • 18. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes +30
    • 19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC Racing +30
    • 20. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge +30
    • 21. Wilco KELDERMAN, Rabobank +30
    • 22. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge +30
    • 23. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Barracuda +30
    • 24. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Barracuda +30
    • 25. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia-Coldeportes +30
    • 26. Romain BARDET, Ag2r La Mondiale +30
    • 27. Paul MARTENS, Rabobank +30
    • 28. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank +30
    • 29. Brian VANDBORG, Spidertech-C10 +30
    • 30. Robert GESINK, Rabobank +30
    • 31. Rory SUTHERLAND, UnitedHealthcare +30
    • 32. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge +30
    • 33. Levi LEIPHEIMER, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +30
    • 34. Raymond KUNZLI, Spidertech-C10 +30
    • 35. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge +30
    • 36. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale +30
    • 37. David ZABRISKIE, Garmin-Barracuda +30
    • 38. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing +30
    • 39. Vincenzo NIBALI, Liquigas-Cannondale +30
    • 40. Mikael CHEREL, Ag2r La Mondiale +30
    • 41. Philip DEIGNAN, UnitedHealthcare +30
    • 42. Matt COOKE, Exergy +30
    • 43. Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES, Exergy +30
    • 44. Sylvain GEORGES, Ag2r La Mondiale +30
    • 45. Alex HOWES, Garmin-Barracuda +30
    • 46. Thimothy ROE, BMC Racing +30
    • 47. Ian BOSWELL, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 48. Nathan BROWN, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 49. Christopher BALDWIN, Bissell +52
    • 50. Bram TANKINK, Rabobank +52
    • 51. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale +53
    • 52. George BENNETT, RadioShack-Nissan +54
    • 53. Joe DOMBROSKI, Bontrager-Livestrong +54
    • 54. Timothy DUGGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale +1:14
    • 55. Alessandro VANOTTI, Liquigas-Cannondale +1:14
    • 56. Andrew BAJADALI, Optum +1:38
    • 57. Matthew BUSCHE, RadioShack-Nissan +2:06
    • 58. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale +3:32
    • 59. Alexander CANDELARIO, Optum +7:26
    • 60. Hugo HOULE, Spidertech-C10 +7:26
    • 61. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano +7:26
    • 62. Jasper STUYVEN, Bontrager-Livestrong +7:26
    • 63. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano +7:26
    • 64. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes +7:26
    • 65. Thomas DAMUSEAU, Argos-Shimano +7:26
    • 66. Jens VOIGT, RadioShack-Nissan +7:26
    • 67. Lucas EUSER, Spidertech-C10 +7:26
    • 68. Gavin MANNION, Bontrager-Livestrong +8:46
    • 69. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano +9:10
    • 70. Frank Kevin PIPP, Bissell +9:19
    • 71. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge +11:06
    • 72. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +11:59
    • 73. Stijn VANDENBERGH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +12:03
    • 74. Edward KING, Liquigas-Cannondale +14:29
    • 75. Dries DEVENYNS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +14:31
    • 76. Michael MATTHEWS, Rabobank +15:15
    • 77. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale +15:41
    • 78. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Barracuda +15:42
    • 79. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale +16:09
    • 80. Ryan EASTMAN, Bontrager-Livestrong +18:13
    • 81. Tom ZIRBEL, Optum +18:59
    • 82. Christopher JONES, UnitedHealthcare +19:20
    • 83. Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO, Colombia-Coldeportes +19:21
    • 84. Benjamin KING, RadioShack-Nissan +21:25
    • 85. Maarten TJALLINGII, Rabobank +21:25
    • 86. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan +21:27
    • 87. Michael CREED, Optum +21:27
    • 88. Roger KLUGE, Argos-Shimano +22:11
    • 89. Gerald CIOLEK, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +22:11
    • 90. Morgan SCHMITT, Exergy +22:11
    • 91. Ryan ANDERSON, Spidertech-C10 +22:16
    • 92. Kristijan KOREN, Liquigas-Cannondale +23:27
    • 93. Bert GRABSCH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +23:27
    • 94. Robbie MCEWEN, Orica-GreenEdge +23:58
    • 95. David BOILY, Spidertech-C10 +24:42
    • 96. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell +25:10
    • 97. Sebastian SALAS, Optum +26:02
    • 98. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare +27:48
    • 99. Guillaume BOIVIN, Spidertech-C10 +27:54
    • 100. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare +29:08
    • 101. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Optum +29:12
    • 102. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes +29:34
    • 103. Carter JONES, Bissell +29:56
    • 104. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes +29:56
    • 105. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale +31:05
    • 106. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, Spidertech-C10 +31:05
    • 107. Sam JOHNSON, Exergy +32:04
    • 108. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Argos-Shimano +32:10
    • 109. Matthew WILSON, Orica-GreenEdge +33:33
    • 110. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Barracuda +33:33
    • 111. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge +34:04
    • 112. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale +34:17
    • 113. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes +34:17
    • 114. Logan LOADER, Exergy +34:17
    • 115. Marcel KITTEL, Argos-Shimano +34:17
    • 116. Ken HANSON, Optum +34:17
    • 117. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +34:17
    • 118. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes +34:45
    • 119. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare +38:25
    • 120. Serghei TVETCOV, Exergy +39:09
    • 121. Michael FRIEDMAN, Optum +39:09
    • 122. Jacob RATHE, Garmin-Barracuda +39:09
    • 123. Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR, Exergy +39:09

    Points classification

    • 1. Peter SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale : 45 points
    • 2. Heinrich HAUSSLER, Garmin-Barracuda : 36 points
    • 3. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge : 22 points
    • 4. Fred RODRIGUEZ, Exergy : 21 points
    • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC Racing : 11 points
    • 6. Jeffry LOUDER, UnitedHealthcare : 10 points
    • 7. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano : 10 points
    • 8. Tom BOONEN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step : 10 points
    • 9. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare : 8 points
    • 10. Alexander CANDELARIO, Optum : 7 points
    • 11. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale : 7 points
    • 12. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare : 6 points
    • 13. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell : 6 points
    • 14. Lawson CRADDOCK, Bontrager-Livestrong : 6 points
    • 15. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell : 6 points
    • 16. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes : 5 points
    • 17. George HINCAPIE, BMC Racing : 5 points
    • 18. Hugo HOULE, Spidertech-C10 : 4 points
    • 19. Ryan ANDERSON, Spidertech-C10 : 4 points
    • 20. Bram TANKINK, Rabobank : 3 points
    • 21. Stijn VANDENBERGH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step : 3 points
    • 22. Maarten TJALLINGII, Rabobank : 3 points
    • 23. Tom DUMOULIN, Argos-Shimano : 2 points
    • 24. Michael MATTHEWS, Rabobank : 2 points
    • 25. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan : 1 points
    • 26. Joshua ATKINS, Bontrager-Livestrong : 1 points
    • 27. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Rabobank : 1 points
    • 28. Peter VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step : 1 points
    • 29. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge : 1 points
    • 30. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale : 1 points
    • 31. Sebastian SALAS, Optum : 1 points

    Young rider classification

    • 1. Peter SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale in 14:34:54
    • 2. Joshua ATKINS, Bontrager-Livestrong +29
    • 3. Lawson CRADDOCK, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, Argos-Shimano +30
    • 5. Wilco KELDERMAN, Rabobank +30
    • 6. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge +30
    • 7. Romain BARDET, Ag2r La Mondiale +30
    • 8. Nathan BROWN, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 9. Ian BOSWELL, Bontrager-Livestrong +30
    • 10. George BENNETT, RadioShack-Nissan +54
    • 11. Joe DOMBROSKI, Bontrager-Livestrong +54
    • 12. Hugo HOULE, Spidertech-C10 +7:26
    • 13. Jasper STUYVEN, Bontrager-Livestrong +7:26
    • 14. Gavin MANNION, Bontrager-Livestrong +8:46
    • 15. Michael MATTHEWS, Rabobank +15:15
    • 16. Ryan EASTMAN, Bontrager-Livestrong +18:13
    • 17. David BOILY, Spidertech-C10 +24:42
    • 18. Jacob RATHE, Garmin-Barracuda +39:09

    Mountains classification

    • 1. Sebastian SALAS, Optum: 36 points
    • 2. David BOILY, Spidertech-C10: 32 points
    • 3. Jeremy VENNELL, Bissell: 16 points
    • 4. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano: 14 points
    • 5. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, Spidertech-C10: 12 points
    • 6. Joshua ATKINS, Bontrager-Livestrong: 10 points
    • 7. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare: 9 points
    • 8. Philip DEIGNAN, UnitedHealthcare: 8 points
    • 9. Ben JACQUES-MAYNES, Bissell: 7 points
    • 10. Christopher JONES, UnitedHealthcare: 7 points
    • 11. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes: 7 points
    • 12. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia-Coldeportes: 6 points
    • 13. Rory SUTHERLAND, UnitedHealthcare: 6 points
    • 14. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale: 6 points
    • 15. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale: 6 points
    • 16. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Rabobank: 5 points
    • 17. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale: 5 points
    • 18. Jeffry LOUDER, UnitedHealthcare: 4 points
    • 19. Scott ZWIZANSKI, Optum: 4 points
    • 20. Robert GESINK, Rabobank: 3 points
    • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, Liquigas-Cannondale: 3 points
    • 22. Lucas EUSER, Spidertech-C10: 2 points
    • 23. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Barracuda: 2 points
    • 24. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Barracuda: 1 points

    Team classification

    • 1. BMC RACING TEAM in 43:46:12
    • 2. RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM, at s.t.
    • 3. BONTRAGER LIVESTRONG TEAM, at s.t.
    • 4. RADIOSHACK-NISSAN, at s.t.
    • 5. ORICA GREENEDGE, at s.t.
    • 6. GARMIN – BARRACUDA, at s.t.
    • 7. UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at s.t.
    • 8. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at s.t.
    • 9. SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10, at s.t.
    • 10. TEAM EXERGY, at s.t.
    • 11. LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +44
    • 12. COLOMBIA – COLDEPORTES +6:56
    • 13. TEAM ARGOS – SHIMANO +7:20
    • 14. OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP +8:16
    • 15. BISSELL CYCLING +8:38
    • 16. TEAM OPTUM PRESENTED BY KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES +25:52

    Abandons

    • Andrew DAHLHEIM, Bissell: DNF
    • Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing: DNS
    • Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing: DNS