Race Report

Stage 5: Champagne – Geneva

  • 1. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Sky, in 3:50:51
  • 2. Davide Vigano (ITA), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 3. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 5. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, s.t.
  • 6. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 7. Tony Martin (GER), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 8. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 9. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN), Europcar, s.t.
  • 10. Enrique Sanz (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 11. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 12. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 13. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 14. Maxime Bouet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 15. Rob Ruijgh (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 16. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (POR), Movistar, s.t.
  • 17. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 18. Jesus Herrada Lopez (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 19. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 20. Marco Pinotti (ITA), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 21. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 22. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 23. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 24. Matthew Wilson (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 25. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 26. Cadel Evans (AUS), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 27. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 28. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 29. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 30. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 31. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 32. David Lelay (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 33. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 34. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 35. Bart De Clercq (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 36. Rafal Majka (POL), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 37. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 39. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 40. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 41. Christophe Kern (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 42. Brice Feillu (FRA), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 43. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 44. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 45. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 46. Chris Sörensen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 47. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 48. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 49. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 50. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 51. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 52. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 53. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 54. Andrew Talansky (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 55. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 56. Michael Schär (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 57. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 58. Mauricio Ardila Cano (COL), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 59. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 60. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 61. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 62. Bruno Pires (POR), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 63. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 64. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 65. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 66. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (ESP), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 67. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 68. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 69. Denis Menchov (RUS), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 70. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 71. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 72. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 73. Steve Morabito (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 74. Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 75. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 76. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Astana, s.t.
  • 77. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Movistar, s.t.
  • 78. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 79. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 80. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 81. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 82. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 83. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:13
  • 84. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:13
  • 85. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Europcar, at 0:13
  • 86. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Sky, at 0:13
  • 87. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:13
  • 88. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:13
  • 89. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:13
  • 90. Amaël Moinard (FRA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:13
  • 91. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 0:13
  • 92. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, at 0:13
  • 93. Jean-Christophe Peraud (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
  • 94. Oscar Pujol Munoz (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:13
  • 95. Santo Anza (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:13
  • 96. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:13
  • 97. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:13
  • 98. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 99. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Astana, at 0:13
  • 100. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Sky, at 0:13
  • 101. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
  • 102. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:13
  • 103. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Movistar, at 0:13
  • 104. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:34
  • 105. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Astana, at 0:54
  • 106. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:57
  • 107. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 108. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Astana, at 9:05
  • 109. Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 9:05
  • 110. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 16:09
  • 111. Petr Ignatenko (RUS), Team Katusha, at 16:09
  • 112. Maarten Neyens (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 20:38
  • 113. Jan Tratnik (SLO), Quick Step, at 20:38
  • 114. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:38
  • 115. Jerome Cousin (FRA), Europcar, at 20:38
  • 116. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 20:38
  • 117. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 20:38
  • 118. Luke Roberts (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 20:38
  • 119. Mark Renshaw (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 20:38
  • 120. Michael Morkov (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 20:38
  • 121. Richie Porte (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 20:38
  • 122. Noe Gianetti (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 20:38
  • 123. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR), Team RadioShack, at 20:38
  • 124. Jack Bobridge (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 20:38
  • 125. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Quick Step, at 20:38
  • 126. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:38
  • 127. Patrick Gretsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 20:38
  • 128. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:38
  • 129. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:38
  • 130. Marco Bandiera (ITA), Quick Step, at 20:38
  • 131. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 20:38
  • 132. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:38
  • 133. Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:38
  • DNF – Frantisek Rabon (CZE), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF – Bert Grabsch (GER), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF – Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step
  • DNF – Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini
  • DNF – Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF – Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF – Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF – Taylor Phinney (USA), BMC Racing Team

Final GC

  • 1. Cadel Evans (Australia), BMC Racing Team, in 16:51:49
  • 2. Tony Martin (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 0:18
  • 3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 0:19
  • 4. Marco Pinotti (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 0:31
  • 5. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spain), Movistar, at 0:41
  • 6. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:51
  • 7. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia), Team RadioShack, at 0:52
  • 8. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:58
  • 9. Andrew Talansky (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:59
  • 10. David Millar (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:00
  • 11. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 1:06
  • 12. David Lopez Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 1:09
  • 13. Steve Morabito (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 1:11
  • 14. Denis Menchov (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 1:16
  • 15. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:18
  • 16. Damiano Cunego (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:20
  • 17. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
  • 18. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal), Movistar, at 1:22
  • 19. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 1:24
  • 20. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:24
  • 21. Simon Spilak (Slovenia), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:30
  • 22. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:42
  • 23. Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 1:50
  • 24. Thomas Rohregger (Austria), Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 25. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 2:07
  • 26. John Gadret (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:11
  • 27. Peter Stetina (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:14
  • 28. Kevin De Weert (Belgium), Quick Step, at 2:20
  • 29. Bart De Clercq (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:39
  • 30. Sylvester Szmyd (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:40
  • 31. Ivan Basso (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:03
  • 32. David Zabriskie (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
  • 33. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan), Team RadioShack, at 3:10
  • 34. Rob Ruijgh (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:12
  • 35. Bruno Pires (Portugal), Leopard-Trek, at 3:14
  • 36. Cyril Gautier (France), Europcar, at 3:17
  • 37. Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:24
  • 38. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:27
  • 39. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain), Team RadioShack, at 3:35
  • 40. Jean-Christophe Peraud (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:41
  • 41. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:43
  • 42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 3:44
  • 43. Morris Possoni (Italy), Team Sky, at 3:52
  • 44. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 3:55
  • 45. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 3:56
  • 46. Vladimir Karpets (Russia), Team Katusha, at 4:01
  • 47. Rafal Majka (Poland), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 4:13
  • 48. Amaël Moinard (France), BMC Racing Team, at 4:37
  • 49. Mathieu Perget (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:43
  • 50. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:47
  • 51. Ivan Santaromita (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 4:49
  • 52. Giampaolo Cheula (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 5:28
  • 53. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:55
  • 54. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain), Movistar, at 5:59
  • 55. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 6:11
  • 56. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:18
  • 57. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan), Team RadioShack, at 6:30
  • 58. Nicolas Roche (Ireland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:46
  • 59. Brice Feillu (France), Leopard-Trek, at 6:54
  • 60. Michael Barry (Canada), Team Sky, at 7:06
  • 61. Paolo Tiralongo (Italy), Astana, at 7:13
  • 62. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 7:15
  • 63. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic), Astana, at 7:50
  • 64. Jurgen Van De Walle (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:04
  • 65. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 8:19
  • 66. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 8:28
  • 67. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 8:30
  • 68. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova), Team Katusha, at 8:46
  • 69. Santo Anza (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8:52
  • 70. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:54
  • 71. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 9:27
  • 72. Perrig Quemeneur (France), Europcar, at 9:49
  • 73. Michael Schär (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 10:30
  • 74. Amets Txurruka (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:35
  • 75. Stef Clement (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 76. Enrico Gasparotto (Italy), Astana, at 10:51
  • 77. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 10:52
  • 78. Geoffroy Lequatre (France), Team RadioShack, at 11:18
  • 79. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:48
  • 80. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:53
  • 81. David Lelay (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:02
  • 82. Davide Vigano (Italy), Leopard-Trek, at 12:35
  • 83. Pierre Rolland (France), Europcar, at 13:41
  • 84. Matteo Carrara (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:45
  • 85. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 13:46
  • 86. Chris Sörensen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 14:27
  • 87. Cameron Meyer (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:28
  • 88. Geraint Thomas (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 14:46
  • 89. Maxime Bouet (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:56
  • 90. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia), Astana, at 15:52
  • 91. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 17:12
  • 92. Christophe Kern (France), Europcar, at 18:14
  • 93. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania), Movistar, at 18:56
  • 94. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Belgium), Quick Step, at 19:27
  • 95. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spain), Movistar, at 19:48
  • 96. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:54
  • 97. Vladimir Gusev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 20:28
  • 98. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan), Europcar, at 20:38
  • 99. Alessandro Vanotti (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 21:01
  • 100. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 24:02
  • 101. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 24:03
  • 102. David Loosli (Switzerland), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 25:04
  • 103. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:34
  • 104. Luke Roberts (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 26:35
  • 105. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 28:23
  • 106. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 28:24
  • 107. Fabio Sabatini (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 31:03
  • 108. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 37:32
  • 109. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 38:36
  • 110. Enrique Sanz (Spain), Movistar, at 38:53
  • 111. Jerome Cousin (France), Europcar, at 39:06
  • 112. Christopher Sutton (Australia), Team Sky, at 42:49
  • 113. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:01
  • 114. Matthew Wilson (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 43:04
  • 115. Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 43:48
  • 116. Maarten Neyens (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 44:17
  • 117. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 44:40
  • 118. Mikhail Ignatyev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 46:18
  • 119. Marco Bandiera (Italy), Quick Step, at 46:40
  • 120. Jack Bobridge (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 48:32
  • 121. Richie Porte (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 48:57
  • 122. Julien Loubet (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49:26
  • 123. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), Team Katusha, at 52:22
  • 124. Mirco Lorenzetto (Italy), Astana, at 54:59
  • 125. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 55:38
  • 126. Joost Van Leijen (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 56:57
  • 127. Koldo Fernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:12
  • 128. Noe Gianetti (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 1:01:52
  • 129. Michael Morkov (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:04:35
  • 130. Jan Tratnik (Slovenia), Quick Step, at 1:05:32
  • 131. Francesco Chicchi (Italy), Quick Step, at 1:06:49
  • 132. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 1:07:16
  • 133. Mark Renshaw (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:07:45