Geert Steurs wins Stage 2 and Wouter Mol takes the lead at the 2010 Tour of Qatar.

2010 Tour of Qatar, February 7-12

Stage winner/GC leader:


 Team Sky on the road.

Stage 1 (TTT): Team Sky/ Edvald Boasson Hagen

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Geert Steurs wins stage 2.

Stage 2: Geert Steurs/ Wouter Mol

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Boonen gets stage 3

Stage 3 Tom Boonen/ Wouter Mol

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Francesco Chicchi wins stage 4.

Stage 4: Francesco Chicchi/ Wouter Mol

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Boonen grabs his second win of the 2010 Tour of Qatar.

Stage 5:Tom Boonen/ Wouter Mol

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Chicchi nabs another

Stage 6: Francesco Chicchi/ Wouter Mol

Report | Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal


Stage 1

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 1 stage results | (Return to top)1. Team Sky, 9:41
2. Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
3. Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
4. Team HTC- Columbia, at 0:18
5. Quick Step, at 0:20
6. Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
7.Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
8. BMC, at 0:21
9. Vacansoleil, at 0:22
10. Team Milram, at 0:25
11. Katusha at 0:33
12. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
13. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
14. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
15. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
16. Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08

GC after stage 1 | (Return to top)
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 9:41
2. Juan Antonio Flecha Team Sky, same time
3. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, s.t.
4. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, s.t.
5. Lars-Peter Nordhaug, Team Sky, s.t.
6. Russel Downing, Team Sky, at 0:02
7. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
8. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
9. Antonio Fischer Murilo, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
10. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
11. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
12. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
13. Stuart O’Grady, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
14. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
15. Matti Breschel, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
16. Juan Jose Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
17. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
18. Luis-Sebastian Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
19. Baden Cooke, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:18
20. Matthew Harley Goss, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
21. Bernhard Eisel, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
22. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
23. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
24. Lars Bak, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
25. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
26. Adam Hansen, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
27. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 0:20
28. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step, at 0:20
29. Marco Velo, Quick Step, at 0:20
30. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 0:20
31. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 0:20
32. Cyril Lemoine, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
33. Rony Martias, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
34. Cédric Coutouly, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
35. Laurent Mangel, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
36. Jimmy Engoulvent, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
37. Jimmy Casper, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
38. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
39. Daniele Bennati,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
40. Francesco Chicchi,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
41. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
42. Manuel Quinziato,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
43. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
44. Ivan Santaromita,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
45. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
46. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
47. Michael Schär, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
48. Simon Zahner, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
49. John Murphy, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
50. Marcus Burghardt, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
51. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
52. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 0:21
53. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil, at 0:22
54. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil, at 0:22
55. Arnoud Van Groen, Vacansoleil, at 0:22
56. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil, at 0:22
57. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil, at 0:22
58. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 0:24
59. Björn Schröder, Team Milram, at 0:25
60. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 0:25
61. Wim De Vocht, Team Milram, at 0:25
62. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, at 0:25
63. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, at 0:25
64. Peter Wrolich, Team Milram, at 0:25
65. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, at 0:25
66. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:26
67. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:27
68. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 0:27
69. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 0:32
70. Danilo Napolitano, Katusha, at 0:33
71. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha, at 0:33
72. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha, at 0:33
73. Filippo Pozzato Katusha, at 0:33
74. Artem Ovechkin Katusha, at 0:33
75. Styn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 0:33
76. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
77. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
78. Wilfried Cretskens, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
79. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
80. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
81. Staf Scheirlinckx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
82. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
83. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
84. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
85. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
86. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
87. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
88. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
89. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
90. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Team Sky, at 0:36
91. Nikita Eskov, Katusha, at 0:37
92. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
93. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
94. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
95. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
96. Nicolas Rousseau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
97. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
98. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
99. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
100. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
101. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
102. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
103. Fabian Cancellara, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:56
104. Alexander, Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 1:02
105. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
106. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
107. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
108. Theo Bos, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
109. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
110. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
111. Davide Appollonio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
112. Danny Pate, Garmin-Transitions, at 1:11
113. Gabriel Rasch, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:13
114. Marco Bandiera, Katusha, at 1:30
115. Michiel Elijzen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:30
116. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
117. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
118. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:34
119. Frederik Willems,Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:35
120. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:05
121. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:13
122. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 2:14
123. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 2:14
124. Kenny De Haes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:14
125. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 2:25
126. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Transitions, at 2:52
127. Matthé Pronk, Vacansoleil, at 3:14
128. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil, at 3:14

Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:
1. Edvald Boasson, Hagen Team Sky, 9:41
2. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, same time
3. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
4. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
5. Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
6. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
7. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
8. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
9. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
10. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
11. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
12. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
13. Michael Schär, BMC, at 0:21
14. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 0:21
15. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil Pro, at 0:22
16. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 0:24
17. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 0:25
18. Gerald Ciolek, Team Milram, at 0:25
19. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 0:26
20. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:27
21. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha, at 0:33
22. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha, at 0:33
23. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha, at 0:33
24. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
25. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
26. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
27. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
28. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
29. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
30. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
31. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
32. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
33. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
34. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
35. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
36. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
37. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
38. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
39. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 1:02
40. Martin Reimer, Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:08
41. Davide Appollonio, Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:08
42. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
43. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
44. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:34
45. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:05
46. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:13
47. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 2:14
48. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Transitions, at 2:52

Overall Best Young Rider standings:
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Team Sky, at 9:41
2. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, same time
3. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
4. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
5. Matthew Harley Goss Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
6. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
7. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
8. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
9. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
10. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
11. Maciej Paterski ,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
12. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
13. Michael Schär, BMC, at 0:21
14. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 0:21
15. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil Pro, at 0:22
16. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 0:24
17. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, at 0:25
18. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, at 0:25
19. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 0:26
20. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:27
21. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha, at 0:33
22. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha, at 0:33
23. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha, at 0:33
24. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
25. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
26. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
27. Stijn Neirynck Topsport, Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
28. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
29. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
30. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
31. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
32. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
33. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
34. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
35. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
36. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
37. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
38. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
39. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 1:02
40. Martin Reimer, Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:08
41. Davide Appollonio, Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:08
42. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
43. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:32
44. Justin William,s Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:34
45. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:05
46. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:13
47. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 2:14
48. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Transitions, at 2:52
Stage 1 Sprint Points | (Return to top)

Stage Points results:
None awarded.
Team Competition | (Return to top)

Overall team standings:
1. Team Sky, 9:41
2. Garmin-Transitions, at 0:08
3. Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
4. Team HTC-Columbia, at 0:18
5. Quick Step, at 0:20
6. Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
7.Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:21
8. BMC, at 0:21
9. Vacansoleil, at 0:22
10. Team Milram, at 0:25
11. Katusha, at 0:33
12. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:33
13. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:33
14. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:37
15. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 0:39
16. Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:08
Stage 1 Withdrawals | (Return to top)


Stage 2

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 2 stage results | (Return to top)
1. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 3:31:00
2. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil Pro, at 0:00
3. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, at 1:51
4. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:54
5. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:55
6. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:55
7. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 1:55
8. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:55
9. Danilo Napolitano, Katusha at 1:55
10. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, at 1:55
11. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:37
12. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:37
13. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:37
14. Marco Bandiera, Katusha at 2:37
15. Stuart O’Grady, Team Saxo Bank, at 2:37
16. Francesco Chicchi,Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:37
17. Marco Velo, Quick Step, at 2:37
18. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, at 2:37
19. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 2:42
20. Cyril Lemoine, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:43
21. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Transitions, at 2:43
22. Björn Schröder, Team Milram, at 2:43
23. Bernhard Eisel, Team HTC-Columbia, at 3:33
24. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 3:33
25. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:33
26. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:33
27. Ian Stannard ,Team Sky, at 3:33
28. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:33
29. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:33
30. Arnoud Van Groen, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:33
31. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 3:33
32. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha at 3:33
33. Gabriel Rasch, Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:33
34. Theo Bos, Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:33
35. Danny Pate, Garmin-Transitions, at 3:33
36. Baden Cooke, Team Saxo Bank, at 3:33
37. Antoniobil Fischer, Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 3:33
38. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:33
39. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:37
40. Matthé Pronk, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:40
41. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 9:43
42. Styn Vandenbergh, Katusha at 9:43
43. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 9:43
44. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:43
45. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:43
46. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:43
47. Roy Sentjens, Team Milram, at 9:43
48. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:43
49. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha at 9:43
50. Jimmy Casper, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
51. Laurent Mangel, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
52. Michael Schär, BMC, at 9:43
53. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:43
54. Nikita Eskov, Katusha at 9:43
55. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 9:43
56. Peter Wrolich, Team Milram, at 9:43
57. Davide Appollonio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 9:43
58. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:43
59. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:43
60. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, at 9:43
61. Edvald Boasson, Hagen Team Sky, at 9:43
62. Michiel Elijzen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:43
63. Juan Jose Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:43
64. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:43
65. Fabian Cancellara, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:43
66. Rony Martias, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
67. Harley Goss, Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
68. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 9:43
69. Jimmy Engoulvent, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
70. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
71. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
72. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:43
73. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step, at 9:43
74. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:43
75. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
76. Adam Hansen, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
77. Matti Breschel, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:43
78. Lars Bak, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
79. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:43
80. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:43
81. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:43
82. Frederik Willems,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:43
83. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
84. Cédric Coutouly, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:43
85. Russel Downing, Team Sky, at 11:10
86. Simon Zahner, BMC, at 11:10
87. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha at 11:10
88. Lars-Peter Nordhaug, Team Sky, at 11:10
89. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 11:10
90. Wilfried Cretskens, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:10
91. Wim De Vocht, Team Milram, at 11:10
92. Jackson Stewart, BMC, at 11:10
93. John Murphy, BMC, at 11:10
94. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:10
95. Staf Scheirlinckx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:10
96. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:10
97. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:10
98. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha at 11:10
99. Luis-Sebastian Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 11:10
100. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:10
101. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, at 11:10
102. Gerald Ciolek, Team Milram, at 11:10
103. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:10
104. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:10
105. Nicolas Rousseau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:10
106. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 11:10
107. Jens Mouris, Vacansoleil Pro, at 11:10
108. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:10
109. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin-Transitions, at 11:10
110. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:10
111. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:10
112. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 11:10
113. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:10
114. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil Pro, at 11:10
115. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 11:10
116. Juan Antonio Flecha, Team Sky, at 14:17
117. Daniele Bennati,Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:17
118. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:17
119. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil Pro, at 14:17
120. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:17
121. Manuel Quinziato,Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:17
122. Kenny De Haes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:17
123. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:17
124. Ivan Santaromita,Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:17
125. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:17
126. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:17

GC after stage 2 | (Return to top)
1. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil Pro, 3:40:51
2. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:09
3. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, at 2:02
4. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 2:05
5. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, at 2:06
6. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:18
7. Danilo Napolitano, Katusha at 2:18
8. Stuart O’Grady, Team Saxo Bank, at 2:40
9. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Transitions, at 2:41
10. Marco Velo, Quick Step, at 2:47
11. Francesco Chicchi,Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:48
12. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, at 2:48
13. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:51
14. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:53
15. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:53
16. Cyril Lemoine, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:54
17. Björn Schröder, Team Milram, at 2:58
18. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:00
19. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 3:03
20. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo, Garmin-Transitions, at 3:31
21. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:35
22. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:35
23. Bernhard Eisel, Team HTC-Columbia, at 3:41
24. Baden Cooke, Team Saxo Bank, at 3:41
25. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 3:44
26. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:45
27. Arnoud Van Groen, Vacansoleil Pro, at 3:45
28. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 3:47
29. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:56
30. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:56
31. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha at 3:56
32. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:56
33. Marco Bandiera, Katusha at 3:57
34. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:00
35. Theo Bos, Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:31
36. Danny Pate, Garmin-Transitions, at 4:34
37. Gabriel Rasch, Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:36
38. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 5:37
39. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil Pro, at 6:41
40. Matthé Pronk, Vacansoleil Pro, at 6:44
41. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, at 9:33
42. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Team Sky, at 9:33
43. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:41
44. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:41
45. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Transitions, at 9:41
46. Juan Jose Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:46
47. Matti Breschel, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:46
48. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 9:46
49. Harley Goss, Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:51
50. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:51
51. Adam Hansen, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:51
52. Lars Bak, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:51
53. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:51
54. Matteo Tosatto, Quick Step, at 9:53
55. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step, at 9:53
56. Jimmy Casper, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
57. Laurent Mangel, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
58. Michael Schär, BMC, at 9:54
59. Rony Martias, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
60. Jimmy Engoulvent, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
61. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:54
62. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
63. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:54
64. Frederik Willems,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:54
65. Cédric Coutouly, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:54
66. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 9:58
67. Roy Sentjens, Team Milram, at 9:58
68. Peter Wrolich, Team Milram, at 9:58
69. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:59
70. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:00
71. Styn Vandenbergh, Katusha at 10:06
72. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha at 10:06
73. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:06
74. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:06
75. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
76. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
77. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
78. Nikita Eskov, Katusha at 10:10
79. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 10:12
80. Fabian Cancellara, Team Saxo Bank, at 10:29
81. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 10:35
82. Davide Appollonio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:41
83. Lars-Peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 11:00
84. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 11:00
85. Russel Downing, Team Sky, at 11:02
86. Michiel Elijzen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:03
87. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin-Transitions, at 11:08
88. Luis-Sebastian Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 11:13
89. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, at 11:13
90. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:18
91. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 11:20
92. Simon Zahner, BMC, at 11:21
93. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 11:21
94. Jackson Stewart, BMC, at 11:21
95. John Murphy, BMC, at 11:21
96. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil Pro, at 11:22
97. Wim De Vocht, Team Milram, at 11:25
98. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, at 11:25
99. Jens Mouris, Vacansoleil Pro, at 11:27
100. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha at 11:33
101. Wilfried Cretskens, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
102. Staf Scheirlinckx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
103. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha at 11:33
104. Leif Hoste, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
105. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
106. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
107. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
108. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:37
109. Nicolas Rousseau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:37
110. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
111. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
112. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
113. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 11:58
114. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:32
115. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 13:14
116. Juan Antonio Flecha, Team Sky, at 14:07
117. Daniele Bennati,Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:28
118. Manuel Quinziato,Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:28
119. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil Pro, at 14:29
120. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:46
121. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:39
122. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:41
123. Ivan Santaromita,Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:42
124. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:12
125. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:20
126. Kenny De Haes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:21

Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:
1. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, at 3:32:51
2. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:46
3. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:46
4. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 1:42
5. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 1:42
6. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:42
7. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 1:42
8. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha, at 1:42
9. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:42
10. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 7:52
11. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 7:52
12. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 7:52
13. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 7:52
14. Michael Schär, BMC, at 7:52
15. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 7:52
16. Davide Appollonio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:52
17. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:52
18. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, at 7:52
19. Edvald Boasson, Hagen Team Sky, at 7:52
20. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:52
21. Matthew Harley Goss, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:52
22. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:52
23. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:52
24. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:52
25. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 7:52
26. Martin Velits, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:52
27. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:52
28. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 7:52
29. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 7:52
30. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha, at 9:19
31. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:19
32. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:19
33. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:19
34. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:19
35. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha, at 9:19
36. Gerald Ciolek, Team Milram, at 9:19
37. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:19
38. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:19
39. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:19
40. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:19
41. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:19
42. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:26
43. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil Pro, at 12:26
44. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:26
45. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:26
46. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:26
47. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:26

Overall Best Young Rider standings:
1. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, 3:42:53
2. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:58
3. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:33
4. Martin Kohler, BMC, at 1:42
5. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 1:45
6. Sep Vanmarcke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:54
7. Nicolaï Trussov, Katusha, at 1:54
8. Steven Van Vooren, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:54
9. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 3:35
10. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky, at 7:31
11. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Team Sky, at 7:31
12. Kirk Carlsen, Garmin-Transitions, at 7:39
13. Dominik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 7:44
14. Matthew Harley Goss, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:49
15. Jan Ghyselinck, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:49
16. Martin Velits ,Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:49
17. Michael Schär, BMC, at 7:52
18. Davide Cimolai,Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:52
19. Romain Matheou, Saur-Sojasun, at 7:52
20. Daniel Oss,Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:52
21. Stéphane Poulhies, Saur-Sojasun, at 7:57
22. Gert Dockx, Team HTC-Columbia, at 7:58
23. Greg Van Avermaet, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:04
24. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:04
25. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:08
26. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:08
27. Taylor Phinney, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 8:10
28. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 8:33
29. Davide Appollonio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 8:39
30. Patrick Gretsch, Team HTC-Columbia, at 9:16
31. Maciej Paterski,Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:19
32. Gerald Ciolek, Team Milram, at 9:23
33. Mikhail Ignatiev, Katusha, at 9:31
34. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha, at 9:31
35. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:31
36. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:31
37. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:31
38. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:37
39. Alex Dowsett, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:37
40. Jesse Sergent, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 9:37
41. Ben Gastauer, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:30
42. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil, at 12:27
43. Julian Kyer, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:44
44. Julien Berard, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:37
45. Justin Williams, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:39
46. Ben King, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:10
47. Cody Campbell, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:18
Stage 2 Sprint Points | (Return to top)

Stage Points results:
Al Ghuwayriya, 53.5km

1. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil, 3 pts
2. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 2 pts
3. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, 1 pts

Umm Suwaiya, 96km
1. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil, 3 pts
2. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 2 pts
3. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, 1 pts

Qatar Foundation, 147km
1. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 30 pts
2. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil Pro, 27 pts
3. Roger Kluge, Team Milram 25 pts,
4. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, 23 pts
5. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 21 pts
6. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, 19 pts
7. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, 17 pts
8. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, 15 pts
9. Danilo Napolitano, Katusha 13 pts
10. Marcus Burghardt, BMC Racing Team, 11 pts
11. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 10 pts
12. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, 9 pts
13. Andreas Klier ,Cervelo TestTeam, 8 pts
14. Marco Bandiera, Katusha 7 pts
15. Stuart O’Grady, Team Saxo Bank, 6 pts
16. Francesco Chicchi,Liquigas-Doimo, 5 pts
17. Marco Velo, Quick Step, 4 pts
18. Alessandro Ballan, BMC Racing Team, 3 pts
19. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, 2 pts
20. Cyril Lemoine, Saur-Sojasun, 1 pt

Overall Points standings:
1. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 34 pts
2. Wouter Mol, Vacansoleil, 33 pts
3. Roger Kluge, Team Milram, 25 pts
4. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, 24 pts
5. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto,21 pts
6. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, 19 pts
7. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, 17 pts
8. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, 15 pts
9. Danilo Napolitano, Katusha 13 pts
10. Marcus Burghardt, BMC, 11 pts
11. Klaas Lodewijck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 10 pts
12. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, 9 pts
13. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, 8 pts
14. Marco Bandiera, Katusha 7 pts
15. Stuart O’Grady, Team Saxo Bank, 6 pts
16. Francesco Chicchi,Liquigas-Doimo, 5 pts
17. Marco Velo, Quick Step, 4 pts
18. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, 3 pts
19. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, 3 pts
20. Cyril Lemoine, Saur-Sojasun, 1 pt
Team Competition | (Return to top)

Stage team result:
1. Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:38:44
2. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:26
3. Vacansoleil, at 1:22
4. Quick Step, at 1:30
5. Katusha, at 2:21
6. BMC, at 2:21
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 4:05
8. Team Milram, at 8:33
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:27
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 10:09
11.Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:19
12. Saur-Sojasun, at 16:25
13. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 17:15
14. Team Sky, at 17:15
15. Team HTC-Columbia, at 17:15
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 26:19

Overall team standings:
1. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:49:24
2. Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:09
3. Vacansoleil, at 0:45
4. Quick Step, at 0:51
5. BMC, at 1:43
6. Katusha, at 1:55
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 3:14
8. Team Milram, at 7:59
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:01
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 9:23
11.Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:41
12. Saur-Sojasun, at 15:47
13. Team Sky, at 16:16
14. Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:34
15. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:53
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 25:59
Stage 2 Withdrawals | (Return to top)
Steven Cozza, Garmin-Transitions
Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Team Sky


Stage 3

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 3 stage results | (Return to top)

1. Tom Boonen Quick Step, 3:01:39
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam
3. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, at 00:00
4. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
5. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
6. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, s.t.
7. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
8. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, s.t.
9. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
10. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
11. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
12. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
13. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, s.t.
14. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
15. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
16. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
17. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
18. Russel Downing Team Sky, s.t.
19. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, s.t.
20. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
21. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
22. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
23. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, s.t.
24. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha s.t.
25. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
26. Maciej PaterskiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
27. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
28. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
29. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
30. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
31. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
32. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, s.t.
33. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
34. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
35. Nikita Eskov Katusha s.t.
36. Marco Velo Quick Step, s.t.
37. Marco Bandiera Katusha s.t.
38. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, s.t.
39. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, s.t.
40. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
41. Danilo Napolitano Katusha s.t.
42. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, s.t.
43. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
44. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
45. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, s.t.
46. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, s.t.
47. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, s.t.
48. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
49. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
50. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha s.t.
51. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
52. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
53. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
54. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, s.t.
55. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, s.t.
56. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, s.t.
57. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
58. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
59. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
60. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, s.t.
61. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
62. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
63. Ian Stannard Team Sky, s.t.
64. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
65. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
66. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
67. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
68. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
69. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
70. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
71. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
72. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
73. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
74. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
75. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, s.t.
76. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, s.t.
77. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
78. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
79. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, s.t.
80. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
81. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
82. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
83. Artem Ovechkin Katusha s.t.
84. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, s.t.
85. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
86. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, s.t.
87. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
88. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
89. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
90. Filippo Pozzato Katusha s.t.
91. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, s.t.
92. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, s.t.
93. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
94. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, s.t.
95. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
96. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
97. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, s.t.
98. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:44
99. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 00:00
100. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
101. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
102. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
103. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
104. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
105. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
106. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
107. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
108. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 01:20
109. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 01:24
110. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 01:24
111. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:33
112. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:33
113. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 01:35
114. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:00
115. Servais Knaven Team Milram, s.t.
116. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, s.t.
117. Roger Kluge Team Milram, s.t.
118. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:22
119. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:22
120. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 02:40
121. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:00
122. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, s.t.
123. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, s.t.
124. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, s.t.
125. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
GC after stage 3 | (Return to top)

1. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, 6:42:30
2. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 01:55
4. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 01:59
5. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, at 02:05
6. Danilo Napolitano Katusha at 02:15
7. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:17
8. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, at 02:40
9. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, at 02:41
10. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:43
11. Marco Velo Quick Step, at 02:47
12. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, at 02:48
13. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:48
14. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:53
15. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:53
16. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, at 02:54
17. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 02:58
18. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:00
19. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 03:03
20. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 03:31
21. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
22. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
23. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, at 03:37
24. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:41
25. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 03:44
26. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, at 03:45
27. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 03:45
28. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 03:47
29. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:56
30. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 03:56
31. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 03:56
32. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:56
33. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 03:57
34. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 04:00
35. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:31
36. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 04:34
37. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:36
38. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 05:37
39. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 06:41
40. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 06:44
41. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 09:33
42. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 09:33
43. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 09:41
44. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 09:41
45. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 09:46
46. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:51
47. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:51
48. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 09:53
49. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 09:53
50. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
51. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 09:54
52. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
53. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
54. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:54
55. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
56. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
57. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
58. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:54
59. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:54
60. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, at 09:56
61. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, at 09:58
62. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 09:58
63. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 09:59
64. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:00
65. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha at 10:06
66. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:06
67. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:06
68. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 10:06
69. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
70. Nikita Eskov Katusha at 10:10
71. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
72. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
73. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 10:12
74. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 10:35
75. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:35
76. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:41
77. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 11:00
78. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 11:00
79. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 11:02
80. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:03
81. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, at 11:08
82. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 11:10
83. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 11:13
84. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 11:20
85. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
86. Maciej PaterskiLiquigas-Doimo, at 11:21
87. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
88. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
89. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, at 11:22
90. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:24
91. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, at 11:25
92. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, at 11:25
93. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 11:27
94. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 11:33
95. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
96. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
97. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
98. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
99. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:33
100. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 11:33
101. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
102. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:37
103. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:37
104. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
105. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
106. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
107. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 11:49
108. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 12:08
109. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:13
110. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:32
111. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 12:37
112. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:51
113. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 14:07
114. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 14:28
115. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 14:28
116. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 14:29
117. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 14:38
118. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:46
119. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 14:49
120. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:39
121. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:41
122. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 15:42
123. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:12
124. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:20
125. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:21
Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:

TITLE

1. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, 3:01:39
2. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
3. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:00
4. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
5. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
6. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, s.t.
7. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha s.t.
8. Maciej PaterskiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
9. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
10. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
11. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, s.t.
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
13. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
14. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
15. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
16. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, s.t.
17. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
18. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
19. Ian Stannard Team Sky, s.t.
20. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
21. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
22. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
23. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
24. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, s.t.
25. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
26. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
27. Artem Ovechkin Katusha s.t.
28. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, s.t.
29. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
30. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
31. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
32. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
33. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
34. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:44
35. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 00:00
36. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
37. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
38. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
39. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:33
40. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:33
41. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:00
42. Roger Kluge Team Milram, s.t.
43. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:22
44. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:00
45. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, s.t.
46. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.

Overall Best Young Rider standings:

TITLE

1. Roger Kluge Team Milram, 6:44:29
2. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
3. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:36
4. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 01:45
5. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 01:48
6. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:57
7. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 01:57
8. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:57
9. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 03:38
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 07:34
11. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 07:34
12. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 07:52
13. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 07:55
14. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 07:55
15. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 07:55
16. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 07:55
17. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 08:00
18. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 08:01
19. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 08:07
20. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 08:07
21. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:11
22. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:11
23. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 08:13
24. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 08:36
25. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 08:36
26. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 08:42
27. Maciej PaterskiLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:22
28. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:25
29. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram, at 09:26
30. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 09:34
31. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
33. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 09:34
34. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
35. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 09:40
36. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 09:40
37. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 09:40
38. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 10:09
39. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:33
40. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:52
41. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 12:30
42. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:47
43. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:40
44. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:42
45. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:13
46. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:21
Stage 3 Sprint Points | (Return to top)

Stage Points results:

WADI LEJMA, 57.5km
1. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 3 points
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 2 points
3. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 1 points
.
.
.

AL WAKRA – 114.5 Km
1. Roger Kluge Team Milram 3 points
2. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 2 points
3. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 1 points
.
.
.

Finish 136.5KM
1. Tom Boonen Quick Step 30 points
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 27 points
3. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 25 points
4. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 23 points
5. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo 21 points
6. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 19 points
7. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 17 points
8. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 points
9. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 13 points
10. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 11 points
11. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 10 points
12. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 9 points
13. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 8 points
14. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7 points
15. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 6 points
16. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5 points
17. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 4 points
18. Russel Downing Team Sky 3 points
19. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 2 points
20. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 points

Overall Points standings:

1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 53 points
2. Tom Boonen Quick Step 47 points
3. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 35 points
4. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34 points
5. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 33 points
6. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 29 points
7. Roger Kluge Team Milram 28 points
8. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 25 points
9. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 23 points
10. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 21 points
11. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo 21 points
12. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 17 points
13. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 16 points
14. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
15. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 points
16. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 13 points
17. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 12 points
18. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10 points
19. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 9 points
20. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 9 points
21. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam 8 points
22. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 8 points
23. Marco Bandiera Katusha Team 7 points
24. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7 points
25. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 6 points
26. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 6 points
27. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 5 points
28. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5 points
29. Marco Velo Quick Step 4 points
30. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 4 points
31. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team 3 points
32. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 3 points
33. Russel Downing Team Sky 3 points
34. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun 1 points
35. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 points
Team Competition | (Return to top)

Stage team result:

1. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 19:54:21
2. Cervelo TestTeam
3. Vacansoleil, at 00:45
4. Quick Step, at 00:51
5. BMC Racing Team, at 01:43
6. Katusha at 01:55
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 03:14
8. Team Milram, at 07:59
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 09:01
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 09:23
11.Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:41
12. Saur-Sojasun, at 15:47
13. Team Sky, at 16:16
14. Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:34
15. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:53
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 25:59
.

Overall team standings:

1. Cervelo TestTeam, 9:04:57
2. Team Saxo Bank
3. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:00
4. Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
5. Vacansoleil, s.t.
6. Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
7. BMC Racing Team, s.t.
8. Quick Step, s.t.
9.Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
10. Team Milram, s.t.
11. Katusha s.t.
12. Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
13. Team Sky, s.t.
14. Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
15. Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
16. Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
Stage 3 Withdrawals | (Return to top)


Stage 4

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 4 stage results | (Return to top)

1. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, 3:16:58
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam
3. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 00:00
4. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
5. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
6. Roger Kluge Team Milram, s.t.
7. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
8. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
9. Danilo Napolitano Katusha s.t.
10. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
11. Tom Boonen Quick Step, s.t.
12. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
13. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, s.t.
14. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
15. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, s.t.
16. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
17. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
18. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
19. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
20. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, s.t.
21. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
22. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
23. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
24. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
25. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
26. Nikita Eskov Katusha s.t.
27. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
28. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
29. Ian Stannard Team Sky, s.t.
30. Marco Velo Quick Step, s.t.
31. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
32. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
33. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
34. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
35. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, s.t.
36. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
37. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
38. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
39. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
40. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
41. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, s.t.
42. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, s.t.
43. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha s.t.
44. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, s.t.
45. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, s.t.
46. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, s.t.
47. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
48. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
49. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
50. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
51. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, s.t.
52. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, s.t.
53. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
54. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
55. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
56. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
57. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
58. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
59. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
60. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
61. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, s.t.
62. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, s.t.
63. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
64. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, s.t.
65. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
66. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, s.t.
67. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
68. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 00:25
69. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 00:27
70. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 00:27
71. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:28
72. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 00:30
73. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, at 00:30
74. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 00:30
75. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 00:32
76. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 00:35
77. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 00:35
78. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 00:44
79. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, at 00:44
80. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 00:44
81. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:55
82. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:08
83. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 01:09
84. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 01:18
85. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 01:20
86. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 01:26
87. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 01:32
88. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 01:42
89. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 01:42
90. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
91. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
92. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 01:42
93. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:42
94. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 01:42
95. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:42
96. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
97. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:42
98. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 01:42
99. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 01:42
100. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
101. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:42
102. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 01:42
103. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:42
104. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:42
105. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 01:42
106. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 01:42
107. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:42
108. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:42
109. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 01:42
110. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:42
111. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:42
112. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 01:42
113. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 01:42
114. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, at 00:00
115. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 02:22
116. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 02:22
117. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:24
118. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 02:27
119. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 02:39
120. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 03:41
121. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:43
122. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, at 04:21
123. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 04:21
GC after stage 4 | (Return to top)

1. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, 9:59:28
2. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 01:55
4. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 01:59
5. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, at 02:05
6. Danilo Napolitano Katusha at 02:15
7. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:17
8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:37
9. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:38
10. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, at 02:40
11. Marco Velo Quick Step, at 02:47
12. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, at 02:48
13. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:53
14. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, at 02:54
15. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:00
16. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:23
17. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
18. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
19. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, at 03:37
20. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 03:38
21. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:41
22. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, at 03:45
23. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 03:47
24. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:53
25. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 03:56
26. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 03:56
27. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:56
28. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 04:00
29. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 04:21
30. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:31
31. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 04:34
32. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:36
33. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 04:40
34. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 05:27
35. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 05:39
36. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 06:41
37. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 06:44
38. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 06:57
39. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, at 07:02
40. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 07:52
41. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 09:33
42. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 09:42
43. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:51
44. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
45. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:54
46. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
47. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
48. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, at 09:56
49. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, at 09:58
50. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 09:59
51. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:00
52. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 10:03
53. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha at 10:06
54. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:06
55. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
56. Nikita Eskov Katusha at 10:10
57. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:10
58. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 10:12
59. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 10:16
60. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:33
61. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 10:35
62. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, at 10:38
63. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:40
64. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 10:49
65. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:03
66. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, at 11:08
67. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 11:13
68. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
69. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
70. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 11:21
71. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, at 11:22
72. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:24
73. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, at 11:25
74. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 11:25
75. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
76. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
77. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:33
78. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:33
79. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 11:34
80. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 11:35
81. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 11:36
82. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 11:36
83. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:37
84. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:39
85. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 11:48
86. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:58
87. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:00
88. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 12:08
89. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 12:20
90. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 12:23
91. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 12:33
92. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:41
93. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 12:42
94. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 12:42
95. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 12:52
96. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 12:58
97. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 13:02
98. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 13:15
99. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:15
100. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 13:15
101. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:18
102. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:19
103. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:21
104. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 13:35
105. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 13:49
106. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 14:03
107. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 14:07
108. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:14
109. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 14:18
110. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 14:32
111. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 14:33
112. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:46
113. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 15:04
114. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 15:22
115. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 15:33
116. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 15:36
117. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:41
118. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 16:10
119. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:21
120. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 17:21
121. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 17:24
122. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 17:54
123. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 18:02
Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:

1. Roger Kluge Team Milram, 3:16:58
2. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, same time
3. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 00:00
4. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
6. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
7. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
8. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
9. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
10. Ian Stannard Team Sky, s.t.
11. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
12. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
13. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
14. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
15. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
16. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, s.t.
17. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
18. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
19. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
20. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
21. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
22. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
23. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
24. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
25. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
26. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 00:27
27. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 00:30
28. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 00:35
29. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 01:20
30. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
31. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
32. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 01:42
33. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 01:42
34. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
35. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:42
36. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:42
37. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:42
38. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:42
39. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:42
40. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:42
41. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 01:42
42. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:24
43. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 03:41
44. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:43

Overall Best Young Rider standings:

1. Roger Kluge Team Milram, 10:01:27
2. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
3. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:36
4. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 01:39
5. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 01:48
6. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:54
7. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 01:57
8. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:57
9. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 04:58
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 07:34
11. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 07:52
12. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 07:55
13. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 08:00
14. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 08:01
15. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 08:04
16. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 08:07
17. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:11
18. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:11
19. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 08:13
20. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 08:34
21. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 08:36
22. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:25
23. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
24. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
25. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 09:34
26. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 09:37
27. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:37
28. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 09:40
29. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:24
30. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 11:16
31. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 11:16
32. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:19
33. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:22
34. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 11:36
35. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:15
36. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:19
37. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 12:33
38. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:34
39. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 12:47
40. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 13:05
41. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:42
42. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:22
43. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:55
44. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:03
Stage 4 Sprint Points | (Return to top)

Stage Points results:

AL JEMAILIYA – 65.5 Km
1. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 3 points
2. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23 2 points
3. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1 points

AL GHUWAIRIYA – 94.5 Km
1. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 3 points
2. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2 points
3. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23 1 points

Finish – 146.5km
1. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 30 points
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 27 points
3. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 25 points
4. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam 23 points
5. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 21 points
6. Roger Kluge Team Milram 19 points
7. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale 17 points
8. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 15 points
9. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 13 points
10. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 11 points
11. Tom Boonen Quick Step 10 points
12. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia 9 points
13. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 8 points
14. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 points
15. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 6 points
16. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 5 points
17. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 4 points
18. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 3 points
19. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 2 points
20. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 1 points

Overall Points standings:

1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 80 points
2. Tom Boonen Quick Step 57 points
3. Roger Kluge Team Milram 47 points
4. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 44 points
5. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 38 points
6. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 36 points
7. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 36 points
8. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 35 points
9. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34 points
10. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 34 points
11. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 32 points
12. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 32 points
13. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 29 points
14. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 27 points
15. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam 23 points
16. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo 21 points
17. Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 points
18. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 16 points
19. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
20. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 points
21. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 13 points
22. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 12 points
23. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10 points
24. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 9 points
25. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia 9 points
26. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam 8 points
27. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8 points
28. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 points
29. Marco Bandiera Katusha Team 7 points
30. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7 points
31. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 6 points
32. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 6 points
33. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 6 points
34. Marco Velo Quick Step 4 points
35. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 4 points
36. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 4 points
37. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team 3 points
38. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 3 points
39. Russel Downing Team Sky 3 points
40. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23 3 points
41. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 2 points
42. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun 1 points
Team Competition | (Return to top)

Stage team result:

1. Cervelo TestTeam, 9:50:54
2. Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
3. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 00:00
4. Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
5. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
6. Team Milram, s.t.
7. Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
8. Katusha s.t.
9. BMC Racing Team, s.t.
10. Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
11. Team Sky, s.t.
12. Vacansoleil, s.t.
13. Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
14. Garmin-Transitions, at 00:35
15. Quick Step, at 00:44
16.Liquigas-Doimo, at 00:55

Overall team standings:

1. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 29:45:15
2. Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:09
3. Vacansoleil, at 00:45
4. Quick Step, at 01:35
5. BMC Racing Team, at 01:43
6. Katusha at 01:55
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 03:49
8. Team Milram, at 07:59
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 09:01
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 09:23
11. Saur-Sojasun, at 15:47
12. Team Sky, at 16:16
13. Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:34
14.Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:36
15. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:53
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 25:59
Stage 4 Withdrawals | (Return to top)


Stage 5

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 5 stage results | (Return to top)
1. Tom Boonen Quick Step, 142km in 3:13:00
2. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team same time
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
4. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
5. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
6. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, s.t.
7. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
9. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
10. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
11. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
12. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
13. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, s.t.
14. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, s.t.
15. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
16. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
17. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
18. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
19. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
20. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
21. Roger Kluge Team Milram, s.t.
22. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, s.t.
23. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
24. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
25. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
26. Marco Velo Quick Step, s.t.
27. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
28. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, s.t.
29. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
30. Nikita Eskov Katusha s.t.
31. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
32. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
33. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
34. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, s.t.
35. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
36. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, s.t.
37. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
38. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, s.t.
39. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
40. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
41. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
42. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
43. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
44. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, s.t.
45. Servais Knaven Team Milram, s.t.
46. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, s.t.
47. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
48. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
49. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, s.t.
50. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha s.t.
51. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 00:13
52. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 00:15
53. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 00:26
54. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, at 00:30
55. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 00:32
56. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 00:32
57. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:52
58. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:55
59. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 01:15
60. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 01:21
61. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:47
62. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:47
63. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
64. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
65. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
66. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
67. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
68. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 02:10
69. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
70. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
71. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 02:10
72. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, at 02:10
73. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
74. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
75. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:10
76. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
77. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
78. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
79. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
80. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
81. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
82. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
83. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 02:10
84. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 02:10
85. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 02:10
86. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
87. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:10
88. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 02:10
89. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
90. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:10
91. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 02:10
92. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
93. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
94. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 02:10
95. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
96. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 02:10
97. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
98. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:10
99. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 02:10
100. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 02:10
101. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
102. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
103. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 02:10
104. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 02:10
105. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
106. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 02:10
107. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
108. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 02:10
109. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
110. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
111. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
112. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 02:10
113. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
114. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
115. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, at 02:10
116. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 02:10
117. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, at 02:10
118. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 02:10
119. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 02:33
120. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 02:33
121. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 02:33
122. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 08:03

GC after stage 5 | (Return to top)
1. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, 13:12:28
2. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, same time
3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 01:45
4. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 01:59
5. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, at 02:05
6. Danilo Napolitano Katusha at 02:09
7. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:17
8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:37
9. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:38
10. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, at 02:40
11. Marco Velo Quick Step, at 02:47
12. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, at 02:48
13. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:53
14. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, at 02:54
15. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:00
16. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:23
17. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
18. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, at 03:37
19. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:41
20. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, at 03:45
21. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:53
22. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 03:56
23. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 03:56
24. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 04:00
25. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:31
26. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:36
27. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 04:36
28. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 04:40
29. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 05:39
30. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 05:48
31. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 05:57
32. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 05:59
33. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 06:05
34. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 06:06
35. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 06:44
36. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 06:57
37. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, at 07:02
38. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 07:52
39. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 08:51
40. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 08:54
41. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 09:29
42. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 09:42
43. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
44. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
45. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, at 09:56
46. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, at 09:58
47. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha at 10:06
48. Nikita Eskov Katusha at 10:10
49. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 10:12
50. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:40
51. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 10:49
52. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:03
53. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, at 11:08
54. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 11:13
55. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, at 11:25
56. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:47
57. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, at 11:51
58. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:01
59. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, at 12:04
60. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 12:09
61. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:16
62. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:20
63. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 12:20
64. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 12:23
65. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 12:26
66. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 12:36
67. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:43
68. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 12:45
69. Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun, at 12:48
70. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 12:49
71. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 12:56
72. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 12:59
73. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 13:11
74. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:20
75. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 13:29
76. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 13:31
77. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, at 13:32
78. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 13:34
79. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 13:35
80. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 13:35
81. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:43
82. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:43
83. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 13:43
84. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 13:46
85. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 13:46
86. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:47
87. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:49
88. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 13:58
89. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 14:03
90. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:08
91. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:10
92. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 14:18
93. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 14:21
94. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 14:32
95. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 14:43
96. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 14:52
97. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 15:02
98. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 15:12
99. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 15:15
100. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 15:23
101. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:25
102. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 15:25
103. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:27
104. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:28
105. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:31
106. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 15:36
107. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:24
108. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:28
109. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 16:40
110. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:43
111. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:56
112. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 17:02
113. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 17:14
114. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 17:32
115. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 17:43
116. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 17:51
117. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:31
118. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 19:31
119. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 19:34
120. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 20:04
121. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 20:12
122. Adam Hansen Team HTC-Columbia, at 20:44

Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, 3:13:00
2. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha same time
3. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
4. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at, s.t.
5. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at, s.t.
6. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at, s.t.
7. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at, s.t.
8. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at, s.t.
9. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at, s.t.
10. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at, s.t.
11. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:55
12. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:47
13. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:47
14. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
15. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:10
16. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
17. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 02:10
18. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
19. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 02:10
20. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
21. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
22. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:10
23. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
24. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 02:10
25. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
26. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
27. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
28. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
29. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
30. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
31. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:10
32. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 02:10
33. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
34. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
35. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
36. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
37. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 02:10
38. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
39. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:10
40. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:10
41. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:10
42. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 02:10
43. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 02:33

Overall Best Young Rider standings:
1. Roger Kluge Team Milram, 13:14:27
2. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:01
3. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:54
4. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 01:57
5. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:40
6. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 03:49
7. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 03:58
8. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 04:07
9. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 04:58
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 07:30
11. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 08:13
12. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 08:50
13. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 09:48
14. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:02
15. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 10:10
16. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:17
17. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:21
18. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:24
19. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 10:37
20. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:44
21. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 10:46
22. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:21
23. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 11:35
24. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 11:36
25. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:44
26. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:44
27. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 11:47
28. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 11:47
29. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:50
30. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 12:33
31. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 13:24
32. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 13:26
33. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:29
34. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:32
35. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:25
36. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 14:29
37. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 14:44
38. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:57
39. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 15:15
40. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:52
41. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 17:32
42. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 18:05
43. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 18:13

Stage 5 Sprint Points | (Return to top)

Stage Points results:
UMM SUWAIYA – 46.0km
1. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 3 points
2. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha Team 2 points
3. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team 1 points

AL ZUBARAH 113.5Km
1. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 3 points
2. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 points
3. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team 1 points

FINISH
1. Tom Boonen Quick Step 30 points
2. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 27 points
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 25 points
4. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam 23 points
5. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 21 points
6. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 19 points
7. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 17 points
8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
9. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 13 points
10. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 11 points
11. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 10 points
12. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha Team 9 points
13. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 8 points
14. Wim De Vocht Team Milram 7 points
15. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 6 points
16. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 5 points
17. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 4 points
18. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 3 points
19. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 points
20. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 1 points

Overall Points standings:
1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 95 points
2. Tom Boonen Quick Step 87 points
3. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 56 points
4. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 55 points
5. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 52 points
6. Roger Kluge Team Milram 47 points
7. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam 46 points
8. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 46 points
9. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 44 points
10. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 43 points
11. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 38 points
12. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 36 points
13. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 36 points
14. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 36 points
15. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34 points
16. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 29 points
17. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 24 points
18. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo 21 points
19. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 20 points
20. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 19 points
21. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 16 points
22. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 16 points
23. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
24. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
25. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 points
26. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10 points
27. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha Team 9 points
28. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 9 points
29. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia 9 points
30. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam 8 points
31. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8 points
32. Marco Bandiera Katusha Team 7 points
33. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 7 points
34. Wim De Vocht Team Milram 7 points
35. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7 points
36. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 6 points
37. Marco Velo Quick Step 4 points
38. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team 3 points
39. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 3 points
40. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 3 points
41. Russel Downing Team Sky 3 points
42. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23 3 points
43. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team 2 points
44. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha Team 2 points
45. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 points
46. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun 1 points

Team Competition | (Return to top)

Stage team result:
1. Cervelo TestTeam, 9:39:00
2. Team Milram, same time
3. Katusha s.t.
4. Team Saxo Bank, at, s.t.
5. Quick Step, at, s.t.
6. Garmin-Transitions, at, s.t.
7. Saur-Sojasun, at, s.t.
8. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at, s.t.
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at, s.t.
10. BMC Racing Team, at 00:30
11. Vacansoleil, at 00:32
12.Liquigas-Doimo, at 00:52
13. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:10
14. Team Sky, at 03:25
15. Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:57
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 04:20

Overall team standings:
1. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 39:24:15
2. Cervelo TestTeam, 0:09
3. Vacansoleil, at 01:17
4. Quick Step, at 01:35
5. Katusha at 01:55
6. BMC Racing Team, at 02:13
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 03:49
8. Team Milram, at 07:59
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 09:01
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 09:23
11. Saur-Sojasun, at 15:47
12.Liquigas-Doimo, at 17:28
13. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 19:03
14. Team Sky, at 19:41
15. Team HTC-Columbia, at 20:31
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 30:19

Stage 5 Withdrawals | (Return to top)


Stage 6

(Return to top)
Stage results | General Classification | Best Young Rider | Sprint Competition | Team Competition | Withdrawal
Stage 6 stage results | (Return to top)
1. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, 123.5km in 2:42:49
2. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Transitions, same time
3. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 00:00
4. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
5. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, s.t.
7. Tom Boonen Quick Step, s.t.
8. Roger Kluge Team Milram, s.t.
9. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
10. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, s.t.
11. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, s.t.
12. Danilo Napolitano Katusha s.t.
13. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
14. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
15. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
16. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, s.t.
17. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
18. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
19. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
20. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, s.t.
21. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
22. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
23. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, s.t.
24. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
25. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
26. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
27. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
28. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
29. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
30. Marco Velo Quick Step, s.t.
31. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, s.t.
32. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, s.t.
33. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
34. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
35. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
36. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, s.t.
37. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
38. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
39. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
40. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
41. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, s.t.
42. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
43. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
44. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
45. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
46. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 00:08
47. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, at 00:13
48. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:18
49. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 00:20
50. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
51. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
52. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:26
53. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, at 00:26
54. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
55. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:26
56. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 00:26
57. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 00:26
58. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 00:29
59. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 00:34
60. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:37
61. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 00:37
62. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha at 00:37
63. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 00:42
64. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 00:53
65. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 00:53
66. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:53
67. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, at 00:53
68. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:53
69. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 00:57
70. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, at 01:00
71. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 01:06
72. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 01:16
73. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:16
74. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:26
75. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:26
76. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:26
77. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:26
78. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 01:26
79. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 01:26
80. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 01:26
81. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:26
82. Nikita Eskov Katusha at 01:26
83. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:26
84. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, at 01:26
85. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:26
86. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:26
87. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:26
88. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 01:26
89. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:26
90. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 01:26
91. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 01:26
92. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 01:26
93. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 01:26
94. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 01:26
95. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 01:26
96. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 01:26
97. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 01:35
98. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 01:35
99. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 01:41
100. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 01:41
101. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:41
102. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 01:41
103. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 01:58
104. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 02:02
105. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 02:02
106. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:02
107. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 02:02
108. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 02:02
109. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:02
110. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 02:25
111. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:28
112. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:28
113. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 03:38
114. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 04:04
115. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 04:04
116. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 04:04
117. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 04:09
118. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 05:16
119. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 05:16
120. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:30

FINAL GC after stage 6 | (Return to top)
1. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil, 15:55:17
2. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:35
3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 01:45
4. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 01:59
5. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team, at 02:05
6. Danilo Napolitano Katusha at 02:09
7. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 02:17
8. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo, at 02:28
9. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:37
10. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank, at 02:40
11. Marco Velo Quick Step, at 02:47
12. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team, at 02:48
13. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam, at 02:53
14. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun, at 02:54
15. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 03:00
16. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:23
17. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:35
18. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank, at 03:37
19. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia, at 03:41
20. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 03:56
21. Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 03:56
22. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 04:00
23. Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil, at 04:11
24. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 04:19
25. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam, at 04:31
26. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram, at 05:06
27. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo TestTeam, at 05:29
28. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 05:39
29. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 05:52
30. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 06:32
31. Marco Bandiera Katusha at 06:34
32. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions, at 06:56
33. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 07:10
34. Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil, at 07:25
35. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 07:38
36. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 07:54
37. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Garmin-Transitions, at 08:26
38. Matthé Pronk Vacansoleil, at 09:20
39. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 09:29
40. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank, at 09:38
41. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun, at 09:54
42. Peter Wrolich Team Milram, at 09:56
43. Roy Sentjens Team Milram, at 09:58
44. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 10:12
45. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil, at 10:17
46. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:40
47. Styn Vandenbergh Katusha at 10:43
48. Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions, at 10:48
49. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 11:07
50. Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun, at 11:20
51. Nikita Eskov Katusha at 11:36
52. Wim De Vocht Team Milram, at 11:38
53. John Murphy BMC Racing Team, at 11:51
54. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:01
55. Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun, at 12:04
56. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions, at 12:08
57. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 12:13
58. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:16
59. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:20
60. Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:29
61. Luis-sebastian Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 12:39
62. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 12:45
63. Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions, at 12:46
64. Russel Downing Team Sky, at 12:57
65. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 13:26
66. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil, at 13:32
67. Maarten Wynants Quick Step, at 13:33
68. Frederik WillemsLiquigas-Doimo, at 13:36
69. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 13:47
70. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 13:49
71. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 14:04
72. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:09
73. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 14:11
74. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 14:11
75. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team, at 14:22
76. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:36
77. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:36
78. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 14:39
79. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:46
80. Leif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:52
81. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team, at 14:57
82. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 15:00
83. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 15:01
84. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 15:01
85. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank, at 15:02
86. Lars Bak Team HTC-Columbia, at 15:09
87. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank, at 15:13
88. Filippo Pozzato Katusha at 15:24
89. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:27
90. Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:34
91. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil, at 15:47
92. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo, at 16:02
93. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 16:05
94. Lars-peter Nordhaug Team Sky, at 16:27
95. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 16:34
96. Laurent Mangel Saur-Sojasun, at 16:45
97. Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:51
98. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 16:51
99. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 16:54
100. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 17:21
101. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 17:24
102. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 17:29
103. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step, at 17:37
104. Kevin De Weert Quick Step, at 17:43
105. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 17:50
106. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 17:51
107. Manuel QuinziatoLiquigas-Doimo, at 18:18
108. Antonio Flecha Juan Team Sky, at 18:21
109. Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions, at 18:22
110. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:31
111. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 18:40
112. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 18:56
113. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 19:08
114. Bradley Wiggins Team Sky, at 19:19
115. Ivan SantaromitaLiquigas-Doimo, at 21:15
116. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 21:30
117. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 21:40
118. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 22:12
119. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 25:28
120. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 28:01

Young Rider | (Return to top)

Stage Best Young Rider results:
1. Harley Goss Matthew Team Htc – Columbia, 2:42:49
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, same time
3. Roger Kluge Team Milram, at 00:00
4. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
5. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, s.t.
6. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
7. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
8. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
9. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
10. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, s.t.
11. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
12. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha s.t.
13. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 00:18
14. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
15. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
16. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:26
17. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 00:53
18. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:53
19. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:53
20. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 00:57
21. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:26
22. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 01:26
23. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 01:26
24. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 01:26
25. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 01:26
26. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:26
27. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 01:26
28. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 01:26
29. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 01:26
30. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 01:26
31. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 01:35
32. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 01:41
33. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 01:41
34. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 01:58
35. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 02:02
36. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 02:02
37. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 02:02
38. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:28
39. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 02:28
40. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 03:38
41. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 05:16
42. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 05:16
43. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:30

FINAL Overall Best Young Rider standings:
1. Roger Kluge Team Milram, 15:57:16
2. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:01
3. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha at 01:57
4. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 02:20
5. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:40
6. Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 04:33
7. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team, at 05:11
8. Ian Stannard Team Sky, at 05:39
9. Andreas Stauff Quick Step, at 05:55
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky, at 07:30
11. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23, at 08:13
12. Daniel OssLiquigas-Doimo, at 09:08
13. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:02
14. Gert Dockx Team HTC-Columbia, at 10:14
15. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:17
16. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:21
17. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team, at 10:46
18. Alex Dowsett Trek-Livestrong U23, at 11:50
19. Davide Appollonio Cervelo TestTeam, at 12:05
20. Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:10
21. Geraint Thomas Team Sky, at 12:12
22. Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun, at 12:12
23. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:37
24. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:37
25. Michael SchÄr BMC Racing Team, at 12:40
26. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 12:47
27. Martin Velits Team HTC-Columbia, at 13:01
28. Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun, at 13:02
29. Dominik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 14:35
30. Artem Ovechkin Katusha at 14:52
31. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23, at 14:55
32. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha at 15:22
33. Davide CimolaiLiquigas-Doimo, at 15:25
34. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:30
35. Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 15:51
36. Justin Williams Trek-Livestrong U23, at 15:52
37. Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil, at 16:41
38. Jan Ghyselinck Team HTC-Columbia, at 16:57
39. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia, at 17:09
40. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23, at 19:31
41. Julian Kyer Trek-Livestrong U23, at 20:13
42. Cody Campbell Trek-Livestrong U23, at 23:29
43. Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 26:02

Stage 6 Sprint Points | (Return to top)
Mesaieed 19.5km
1. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia 3 points
2. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 2 points
3. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23 1 points
.
.
Doha-Corniche 93.5km
1. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23 3 points
2. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 2 points
3. Niki Terpstra Team Milram 1 points
.
.
Finish – 123.5km
1. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 30 points
2. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 27 points
3. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 25 points
4. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia 23 points
5. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 21 points
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 19 points
7. Tom Boonen Quick Step 17 points
8. Roger Kluge Team Milram 15 points
9. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 13 points
10. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 11 points
11. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil 10 points
12. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 9 points
13. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 8 points
14. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 points
15. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam 6 points
16. Roy Sentjens Team Milram 5 points
17. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4 points
18. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 3 points
19. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team 2 points
20. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 1 points
Stage Points results:

FINAL Overall Points standings:
1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo TestTeam 108 points
2. Tom Boonen Quick Step 104 points
3. Francesco ChicchiLiquigas-Doimo 82 points
4. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank 80 points
5. Danilo Napolitano Katusha Team 65 points
6. Roger Kluge Team Milram 62 points
7. Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma-Lotto 52 points
8. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 51 points
9. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 48 points
10. Theo Bos Cervelo TestTeam 46 points
11. Peter Wrolich Team Milram 46 points
12. Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto 43 points
13. Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 39 points
14. Roger Hammond Cervelo TestTeam 38 points
15. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 37 points
16. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong U23 36 points
17. Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34 points
18. Harley Goss Matthew Team HTC-Columbia 32 points
19. Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun 28 points
20. John Murphy BMC Racing Team 27 points
21. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo TestTeam 21 points
22. Daniele BennatiLiquigas-Doimo 21 points
23. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 20 points
24. Bernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia 19 points
25. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 16 points
26. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 16 points
27. Martin Reimer Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
28. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 points
29. Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 10 points
30. Klaas Lodewijck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10 points
31. Romain Feillu Vacansoleil 10 points
32. Nicolaï Trussov Katusha Team 9 points
33. Andreas Klier Cervelo TestTeam 8 points
34. Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8 points
35. Marco Bandiera Katusha Team 7 points
36. Wim De Vocht Team Milram 7 points
37. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7 points
38. Roy Sentjens Team Milram 5 points
39. Ben King Trek-Livestrong U23 4 points
40. Marco Velo Quick Step 4 points
41. Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4 points
42. Patrick Gretsch Team HTC-Columbia 3 points
43. Alessandro Ballan BMC Racing Team 3 points
44. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 3 points
45. Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 3 points
46. Russel Downing Team Sky 3 points
47. Jesse Sergent Trek-Livestrong U23 3 points
48. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team 2 points
49. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team 2 points
50. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 points
51. Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha Team 2 points
52. Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun 1 points
53. Niki Terpstra Team Milram 1 points

Team Competition | (Return to top)

Stage team result:
1. Cervelo TestTeam, 8:08:27
2. BMC Racing Team, same time
3. Team Saxo Bank, at 00:00
4. Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
5. Team Milram, s.t.
6. Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
7. Quick Step, s.t.
8. Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
9. Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
10. Vacansoleil, at 00:26
11. Team HTC-Columbia, at 00:26
12. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:26
13. Katusha at 00:29
14.Liquigas-Doimo, at 00:44
15. Garmin-Transitions, at 00:54
16. Team Sky, at 01:43

FINAL Overall team standings:
1. Cervelo TestTeam, 47:32:51
2. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, same time
3. Quick Step, at 01:26
4. Vacansoleil, at 01:34
5. BMC Racing Team, at 02:04
6. Katusha at 02:15
7. Garmin-Transitions, at 04:34
8. Team Milram, at 07:50
9. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 08:52
10. Team Saxo Bank, at 09:14
11. Saur-Sojasun, at 15:38
12.Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:03
13. Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 18:54
14. Team HTC-Columbia, at 20:48
15. Team Sky, at 21:15
16. Trek-Livestrong U23, at 30:10

Stage 6 Withdrawals | (Return to top)