Levi Leipheimer defeats teammate Contador to win the Castilla y Leon time trial

Levi Leipheimer roared to victory in the name of Lance Armstrong a day after the seven-time Tour de France champion crashed out of the Vuelta a Castilla y León in northern Spain.   Leipheimer topped Astana teammate Alberto Contador in a windy, flat 28.2km individual time trial Tuesday by 16 seconds to win in his European season debut.  

Leipheimer:”Either I win or Alberto wins, no problem.”

By Andrew Hood

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Leipheimer

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Leipheimer

Photo: Agence France Presse

Levi Leipheimer roared to victory in the name of Lance Armstrong a day after the seven-time Tour de France champion crashed out of the Vuelta a Castilla y León in northern Spain.
 
Leipheimer topped Astana teammate Alberto Contador in a windy, flat 28.2km individual time trial Tuesday by 16 seconds to win in his European season debut.
 
Leipheimer, who carries the leader’s jersey into Wednesday’s climbing stage, said he won in honor of his fallen teammate.

Top 5 results:

Stage 2:
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA/Astana), 28.2 km in 33:17 (average: 50.836 kph)
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) at 16s.
3. David Zabriskie (USA) at 22s.
4. Stef Clement (NED) at 49s.
5. Denis Menchov (RUS) at 55s.

General Classification:
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) 5:05:10.
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) at 16s.
3. David Zabriskie (USA) at 22s.
4. Stef Clement (NED) at 49s.
5. Denis Menchov (RUS) at 55s.
Complete Results

 
“Yesterday I was also disappointed for Lance. I felt a little bit depressed because we were having a great time together,” said Leipheimer, who won in 33 minutes, 17 seconds (50.836kph). “I was also a little bit disappointed yesterday, so it’s nice to win today and I hope that he can share a little bit of the victory and motivation to come back.”
 
David Zabriskie finished third at 22 seconds off the pace as three Garmin-Slipstream riders slotted into the top 10. Tom Danielson was ninth at 1:36 slower and Christian Vande Velde was 10th at 1:39.
 
Armstrong’s presence drew dozens of journalists to the five-day race across northern Spain, many of whom promptly left following Armstrong’s early exit.
 
For those who stuck around saw a fine time trial duel between some of the big guns who are expected to be fighting for the spoils in both the Giro d’Italia and the Tour de France later this summer.
 
Defending Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) stopped the clock at 2:32 slower for 36th while Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) rode to 22nd at 2:07 back.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Leipheimer in the leader's jersey

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Leipheimer in the leader’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

 

Strong winds

The 28.2km out-and-back course across the barren flats outside of Palencia didn’t offer much of a technical challenge and presented a good litmus test for strong rolleurs.
 
A brisk tailwind pushed the riders toward a small climb at the Alto de Autilla at 17.4km and then it was a strong headwind back to the finish line.
 
Leipheimer started relatively early and quickly set the fastest mark of 33:17.
 
“It was very hard — muy dificil — a lot of wind and there was nowhere to recover,” Leipheimer said. “You had to push the whole time, it became more and more difficult in the stage. It was a good time trial for me, always straight and a lot of speed, so for me, that’s good.”
 
Winds picked up later in the afternoon and riders were blasting hard out of the gate to top Leipheimer’s intermediate times only to turn back and falter against an even stronger headwind.
 
Denis Menchov (Rabobank) set a faster intermediate time, but lost more than 30 seconds against headwinds in the closing kilometers to stop the clock 55 seconds slower than Leipheimer for fifth.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: U.S. TT champ David Zabriskie was third and is now third overall.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: U.S. TT champ David Zabriskie was third and is now third overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
Contador also flew out of the gates, setting the fastest time at 8km, 41 seconds faster than Leipheimer. The Spaniard was still 39 seconds faster than Leipheimer at 19km, but when he turned back into the wind, it was like a wall, forfeiting 55 seconds in the final 9.2km.
 
“Like Johan said, maybe the wind picked up more. That’s what I thought yesterday, that the wind gets stronger,” Leipheimer said. “I also finish stronger. I am not so good in the beginning. I always go like this.”
 
Contador caught his one-minute man, Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), with about 10km to go, but their pair rode pedal stroke for pedal stroke over the closing kilometers as they struggled against the wind.
 
“It went very good but in the end, there was a lot of headwind,” Contador said. “When I got Irizar, I lost a little concentration. I am overall very content with the result.”
 

Two days in the mountains

The 24th Vuelta a Castilla y León continues Wednesday with the first of two mountain stages.
 
The 156.8km third stage starts in Sahagún and winds slowly across the “paramo,” or flats, along the northern edge of the windy meseta before slowly climbing into the Cantabrian mountains at Bo ar with 40km to go.
 
The stage finishes atop the Cat. 2 climb to a ski area at San Isidro. At 1,500m, the altitude will be a factor and the final few kilometers are relatively steep.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Contador on course.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 2: Contador on course.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
Leipheimer said he hopes to have the legs to fend off the attacks from the Spanish climbers.
 
“I think it’s really important that I won today. I’d like to win the race but it will be very difficult because the rest will be very aggressive,” he said. “I think the problem will be for riders from behind attacking. If I can follow the best or Alberto can follow the best, it’s good we have we have the first two, it gives us a better chance to win. Either I win or Alberto wins, no problem.”
 
The Spanish media were quick to pick up on whether or not two-time defending champion Contador will ride to support Leipheimer, returning the favor for Leipheimer’s help in last year’s Giro and Vuelta.
 
“It will be difficult to try to think about winning,” Contador said. “Now I will try to help my teammate, who has taken control of the leader’s jersey. The rac e will be wide open. We can expect attacks.”
 

Levi Giro-bound

Leipheimer also indicated he’s likely heading to the Giro d’Italia in May.
 
Last year, he rode his first Giro to help Alberto Contador to victory and this year he was expecting to be there for Armstrong.
 
“That was the plan, I was going to go with Lance to the Giro,” Leipheimer said. “Last year I did the Giro and I felt like it made me stronger for the rest of year and I had the same idea this year as well.”
 
Leipheimer also defended Armstrong, saying the crash Monday was nothing more than bad luck.
 
“He was riding very smart. The race was yesterday nervous. The roads were small and on bad roads. It was really just bad luck,” he said. “He was all day long in the front and for one moment a little bit behind, then there was a crash. Just bad luck — that’s all. 100 percent unlucky.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings )

(Position, race #, last name, first name, country, team, time, gap)

1. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANAT 0:33:17
2. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANAT at 16
3. 48 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at 22
4. 58 CLEMENT, Stef NED RABOBANK at 49
5. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK at 55
6. 22 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:16
7. 12 GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 01:17
8.145 SEVILLA, Oscar ESP ROCK RACING a 01:33
9. 42 DANIELSON, Tom USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 01:36
10. 46 VANDE VELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 01:39
11.101 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 01:44
12. 55 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RABOBANK a 01:46
13.103 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 01:47
14. 53 TEN DAM, Laurens NED RABOBANK a 01:47
15. 13 PASAMONTES, Luis ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 01:47
16.158 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 01:51
17.168 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 01:52
18.102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 01:53
19. 54 GARATE, Juan M. ESP RABOBANK a 01:56
20. 44 DUJN, Huub NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 01:59
21. 81 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 02:01
22. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 02:07
23. 21 HERNANDEZ, Aitor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:08
24. 15 PEREZ, Francisco ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 02:10
25. 93 KONDRUT, Vitaly UKR ISD a 02:12
26.142 GUTIERREZ, Jose E. ESP ROCK RACING a 02:15
27. 11 GARCIA, Jose Vte. ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 02:16
28.143 PEÑA, Victor H. COL ROCK RACING a 02:18
29. 98 HUZARSKI, Bartozs POL ISD a 02:18
30. 17 LOSADA, Alberto ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 02:19
31. 52 ARDILA, Alberto COL RABOBANK a 02:20
32. 92 MATVIEV, Sergi UKR ISD a 02:24
33.131 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 02:24
34.163 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 02:26
35. 77 PALOMARES, Adrian ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 02:31
36.108 SASTRE, Carlos ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 02:32
37. 88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 02:34
38.126 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan ESP ORBEAT a 02:34
39. 14 PEREZ, Marlon ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 02:35
40.104 GUSTOV, Volodimir UKR CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 02:42
41. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD a 02:43
42. 96 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR ISD a 02:43
43. 8 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP ASTANAT a 02:45
44.155 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:49
45. 23 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:49
46. 41 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 02:51
47. 32 COBO, J. Jose ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 02:54
48. 7 RUBIERA, Jose Luis ESP ASTANAT a 02:54
49. 82 GARCIA, David ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 02:56
50.161 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 02:57
51. 34 DURAN, Arkaitz ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:00
52.153 MARTINEZ, Fco. Jose ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:00
53.156 PIEDRA, Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:00
54. 35 INTXASTI, Beñat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:01
55.157 REDONDO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:01
56.152 CARRASCO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:02
57. 27 ANTON, Igor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:03
58.133 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:03
59.141 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP ROCK RACING a 03:04
60. 78 SANCHEZ, Julian ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 03:06
61. 16 ROJAS, Jose Joaquin ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE a 03:11
62. 62 SOKOLOV, Eugey RUS BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:13
63. 68 QUEMENEUR, Perrig FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:13
64.106 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 03:14
65. 61 ARASHIRO, Yukiyat JPN BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:17
66. 28 NIEVE, Mikel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:18
67. 87 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 03:20
68. 57 MOLLEMA, Bauke NED RABOBANK a 03:25
69. 25 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:26
70.128 SESMA, Daniel ESP ORBEAT a 03:27
71. 76 IZAGUIRRE, Gorkat ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 03:27
72. 56 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK a 03:27
73. 43 DEKKER, Hans NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 03:28
74. 66 GAUDIN, Damien FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:30
75.146 VITORIA, David SUI ROCK RACING a 03:33
76. 3 HERNANDEZ, Jesus ESP ASTANAT a 03:37
77. 6 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANAT a 03:37
78.132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:38
79.144 RODRIGUEZ, Fred USA ROCK RACING a 03:38
80.147 CHADWICK, Glen NLZ ROCK RACING a 03:40
81. 95 RICCIBITTI, Davide ITA ISD a 03:41
82.107 PUJOL, Oscar ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 03:41
83. 83 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 03:42
84. 75 HERRADA, Jose ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 03:45
85. 24 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:46
86. 36 MEJIAS, Javier ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 03:47
87.115 VALLS, Rafael ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 03:49
88. 47 V.DER VELDE, Ricardo NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 03:54
89. 85 PALEO, Alejandro ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 03:55
90.166 RIBERO, Nuno ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:58
91.164 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:02
92. 26 AZANZA, Jorge ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:03
93. 73 GALPARSORO, Dioni ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 04:06
94.122 MINGUEZ, Miguel ESP ORBEAT a 04:06
95.118 MATA, Enrique ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 04:10
96.162 PINTO, Edgar ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:13
97.148 MARTIN, David ESP ROCK RACING a 04:15
98.124 ECHEVERZ, Eneko ESP ORBEAT a 04:16
99. 71 BENITEZ, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 04:17
100.105 NOVOA, Joaquin ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM a 04:22
101. 65 CLAUDE, Mathieu FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 04:23
102. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 04:23
103.112 MELERO, Ivan ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 04:24
104.121 RUIZ, Eriz ESP ORBEAT a 04:29
105. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 04:29
106. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 04:36
107.127 LARRALDE, Josebat ESP ORBEAT a 04:37
108.125 ILUNDAI, Mikel ESP ORBEAT a 04:42
109. 67 LE FLOCH, Guillaume FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 04:47
110. 33 DOMINGUEZ, Ivan CUB FUJI-SERVETTO a 04:47
111. 45 EUSER, Lucas USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM a 04:47
112. 74 GARCIA, Oscar ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 04:49
113. 5 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANAT a 04:54
114. 72 ETXARRI, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 04:55
115.113 SOBRINO, Joaquin ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 04:55
116.154 LOPEZ, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:08
117. 97 MIRENDA, Gianlucat ITA ISD a 05:08
118.151 CALVENTE, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:20
119.135 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:24
120.111 GALLEGO, Diego ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 05:25
121.123 OLANO, Aitor ESP ORBEAT a 05:28
122.114 SANTAMARTA, Raul ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 05:30
123.117 FRANCISCO, David ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 05:36
124.165 CARDOSO, Manuel ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 05:40
125. 63 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni ESP BOUYGUES TELECOM a 05:45
126.134 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 05:48
127. 86 FERNANDEZ, Alberto ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT a 05:53
128.136 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06:15
129. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD a 06:21
130.116 GUAMA, Byron ECU BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY a 06:27
131.167 JESUS, Antonio POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06:59
132.137 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 07:03
133.138 CELIS, Vidal ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 07:10

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANAT 05:05:10
2. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANAT at 16
3. 48 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at 22
4. 58 CLEMENT, Stef NED RABOBANK at 49
5. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK at 55
6. 22 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at01:16
7. 12 GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at01:17
8.145 SEVILLA, Oscar ESP ROCK RACING at01:33
9. 42 DANIELSON, Tom USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at01:36
10. 46 VANDE VELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at01:39
11. 55 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RABOBANK at01:46
12.103 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO-TEST TEAM at01:47
13. 53 TEN DAM, Laurens NED RABOBANK at01:47
14. 13 PASAMONTES, Luis ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at01:47
15.158 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at01:51
16.168 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at01:52
17.102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM at01:53
18. 54 GARATE, Juan M. ESP RABOBANK at01:56
19. 81 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at02:01
20. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at02:07
21. 21 HERNANDEZ, Aitor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at02:08
22. 15 PEREZ, Francisco ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at02:10
23. 93 KONDRUT, Vitaly UKR ISD at02:12
24.142 GUTIERREZ, Jose E. ESP ROCK RACING at02:15
25.143 PEÑA, Victor H. COL ROCK RACING at02:18
26. 98 HUZARSKI, Bartozs POL ISD at02:18
27. 17 LOSADA, Alberto ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at02:19
28. 52 ARDILA, Alberto COL RABOBANK at02:20
29.131 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER at02:24
30.163 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at02:26
31. 77 PALOMARES, Adrian ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at02:31
32.108 SASTRE, Carlos ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM at02:32
33.126 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan ESP ORBEAT at02:34
34. 14 PEREZ, Marlon ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at02:35
35.104 GUSTOV, Volodimir UKR CERVELO-TEST TEAM at02:42
36. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD at02:43
37. 96 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR ISD at02:43
38. 11 GARCIA, Jose Vte. ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at02:44
39. 8 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP ASTANAT at02:45
40. 23 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at02:49
41.155 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at02:49
42. 41 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at02:51
43. 32 COBO, J. Jose ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at02:54
44. 82 GARCIA, David ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at02:56
45.161 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at02:57
46. 34 DURAN, Arkaitz ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at03:00
47.156 PIEDRA, Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at03:00
48. 35 INTXASTI, Beñat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at03:01
49.152 CARRASCO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at03:02
50. 27 ANTON, Igor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at03:03
51.133 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER at03:03
52.141 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP ROCK RACING at03:04
53. 78 SANCHEZ, Julian ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at03:06
54. 16 ROJAS, Jose Joaquin ESP CAISSE D’EPARGNE at03:11
55. 68 QUEMENEUR, Perrig FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM at03:13
56. 61 ARASHIRO, Yukiyat JPN BOUYGUES TELECOM at03:17
57. 28 NIEVE, Mikel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at03:18
58. 87 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XACOBEO-GALICIAT at03:20
59. 57 MOLLEMA, Bauke NED RABOBANK at03:25
60. 25 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at03:26
61.128 SESMA, Daniel ESP ORBEAT at03:27
62. 76 IZAGUIRRE, Gorkat ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at03:27
63. 56 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK at03:27
64. 43 DEKKER, Hans NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at03:28
65.146 VITORIA, David SUI ROCK RACING at03:33
66. 3 HERNANDEZ, Jesus ESP ASTANAT at03:37
67. 6 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANAT at03:37
68.132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER at03:38
69.144 RODRIGUEZ, Fred USA ROCK RACING at03:38
70.147 CHADWICK, Glen NLZ ROCK RACING at03:40
71. 95 RICCIBITTI, Davide ITA ISD at03:41
72.107 PUJOL, Oscar ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM at03:41
73. 83 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at03:42
74. 75 HERRADA, Jose ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at03:45
75. 24 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at03:46
76. 36 MEJIAS, Javier ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at03:47
77.115 VALLS, Rafael ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at03:49
78. 85 PALEO, Alejandro ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at03:55
79.166 RIBERO, Nuno ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at03:58
80. 73 GALPARSORO, Dioni ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at04:06
81.118 MATA, Enrique ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at04:10
82.162 PINTO, Edgar ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at04:13
83. 65 CLAUDE, Mathieu FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM at04:23
84. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at04:29
85. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at04:36
86.127 LARRALDE, Josebat ESP ORBEAT at04:37
87. 67 LE FLOCH, Guillaume FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM at04:47
88. 45 EUSER, Lucas USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at04:47
89. 72 ETXARRI, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at04:55
90.113 SOBRINO, Joaquin ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at04:55
91.154 LOPEZ, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at05:08
92. 97 MIRENDA, Gianlucat ITA ISD at05:08
93.151 CALVENTE, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at05:20
94.135 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER at05:24
95.165 CARDOSO, Manuel ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS at05:40
96.134 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER at05:48
97. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD at06:21
98.116 GUAMA, Byron ECU BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at06:27
99.101 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM at08:20
100.157 REDONDO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at08:31
101. 44 DUJN, Huub NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at08:35
102. 62 SOKOLOV, Eugey RUS BOUYGUES TELECOM at08:43
103. 92 MATVIEV, Sergi UKR ISD at09:00
104. 88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at09:10
105. 7 RUBIERA, Jose Luis ESP ASTANAT at09:30
106. 71 BENITEZ, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at09:47
107.106 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CERVELO-TEST TEAM at09:50
108.112 MELERO, Ivan ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at09:51
109. 66 GAUDIN, Damien FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM at10:06
110.125 ILUNDAI, Mikel ESP ORBEAT at10:09
111. 47 V.DER VELDE, Ricardo NED GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM at10:30
112.164 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS at10:38
113.122 MINGUEZ, Miguel ESP ORBEAT at10:42
114.148 MARTIN, David ESP ROCK RACING at10:51
115.124 ECHEVERZ, Eneko ESP ORBEAT at10:52
116.114 SANTAMARTA, Raul ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at10:57
117. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO at10:59
118.117 FRANCISCO, David ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at11:03
119.121 RUIZ, Eriz ESP ORBEAT at11:05
120. 63 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni ESP BOUYGUES TELECOM at11:12
121. 33 DOMINGUEZ, Ivan CUB FUJI-SERVETTO at11:23
122. 74 GARCIA, Oscar ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO at11:25
123. 5 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANAT at11:30
124.111 GALLEGO, Diego ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY at12:01
125.123 OLANO, Aitor ESP ORBEAT at12:04
126. 86 FERNANDEZ, Alberto ESP XACOBEO-GALICIAT at12:29
127.153 MARTINEZ, Fco. Jose ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR at12:32
128.136 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER at12:51
129.167 JESUS, Antonio POR LIBERTY SEGUROS at13:35
130. 26 AZANZA, Jorge ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at13:35
131.137 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER at13:39
132.138 CELIS, Vidal ESP BARBOT-SIPER at13:46
133.105 NOVOA, Joaquin ESP CERVELO-TEST TEAM at13:54