Spain’s Imanol Erviti of Caisse d’Epargne takes Nicolas Roche in an uphill sprint.

Spanish rider Imanol Erviti out-kicked Nicholas Roche from an 18-man breakaway that lit up Thursday’s 18th stage to pump some fresh excitement into the Vuelta a España. With the favorites cooling their jets ahead of this weekend’s final showdown in the mountains north of Madrid, two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) snuck away in the big, dangerous breakaway that the Vuelta was waiting for.

Imanol Erviti (Caisse d’Epargne) takes Nicolas Roche (Crédit Agricole) in an uphill sprint.

Photo: AFP

Spanish rider Imanol Erviti out-kicked Nicholas Roche from an 18-man breakaway that lit up Thursday’s 18th stage to pump some fresh excitement into the Vuelta a España.

With the favorites cooling their jets ahead of this weekend’s final showdown in the mountains north of Madrid, two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) snuck away in the big, dangerous breakaway that the Vuelta was waiting for.

The attacks came full blast in a wild shootout in the closing kilometers in the 167.4km run south out of Valladolid, and unsung Erviti out-foxed more experienced rivals to win a tactical chess game heading into Las Rozas.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 18, Valladolid to Las Rozas, 167.4km

Winner:
Amonil Erviti (Caisse d’Epargne) wins his first pro race ahead of Nicholas Roche (Credit Agricole) out of a 18-man breakaway
Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana) maintained his 1:17 lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) won two intermediate sprints to recapture the jersey from Contador
KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) retained his jersey
Combined: Contador retains the jersey
Team: Caisse d’Epargne maintained its lead, with CSC-Saxo Bank moving into second
Peloton: Tom Boonen (Quick Step), Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux), DNS; Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas), Andrea Tonti, Matteo Tossato (both Quick Step), DNF; 136 remain

“In the end I was pretty sure I had won by a half-wheel length but I wanted to be prudent so that’s why I didn’t raise my arms in victory,” Erviti said. “Once it was confirmed, it was a dream come true. It was a huge relief.”

The fourth-year pro played a patient hand in the late going, chasing down David Herrero (Xacobeo-Galicia) in the final 3km with the help of Roche (Crédit Agricole) and Vasili Kiryienka (Tinkoff) and then winning the four-up sprint.

“This victory is payback for all the hard work I’ve had to get here,” the 24-year-old said. “Half the victory goes to Chente (García Acosta). He really consulted me very well throughout the stage. We decided to split the work and always try to be there in each attack.”

Alberto Contador (Astana) rolled in 26th at 7:29 with the main pack to retain his lead of 1:17 to teammate Levi Leipheimer. Carlos Sastre remains third at 3:41 with just three days of racing left.

“It’s one day closer to Madrid,” Contador said. “I am tranquil and taking it day to day. Right now the most important thing is to stay concentrated on each stage. We have the climbing time trial Saturday, but the stage Friday is over two first-category climbs, so you cannot overlook that one.”

Race leader Alberto Contador and teammate Levi Leipheimer played it cool in the bunch.

Race leader Alberto Contador and teammate Levi Leipheimer played it cool in the bunch.

Photo: Graham Watson

Fast start

As expected, Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux), two riders heading to Varese next week for the world championships, didn’t take the start.

One surprising starter was Bettini, who had planned to abandon in Valladolid. The Cricket obviously wanted one more day of racing in his legs and he quickly became one of the main protagonists in the stage.

World champ Paolo Bettini showing the rainbow in yet another escape.

World champ Paolo Bettini showing the rainbow in yet another escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

The opening hour of racing was intense. Attack after attack was reeled in as riders tried in vain to extract themselves on a day tailor-made for a breakaway. The first hour of racing topped 49.7kph.

More shots off the front finally forced the day’s main breakaway. Joining Erviti in the move were: Iñigo Cuesta and Karsten Kroon (CSC), Renaud Dion (Ag2r-La Mondiale), José Ruíz (Andalucia-Sur), Cyril Lemoine and Roche (Credit Agricole), Alan Perez and Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Jelle Vanendert (FDJeux), Herrero, Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas), Bettini, Juan Antonio Flecha (Raobank), Greg Avermaet (Silence-Lotto), Andriy Grivko (Milram) and Kiryienka.

With Roche – son of cycling legend Stephen Roche – the best-placed in GC at 17th at 19:31, the peloton were content to let them chase their moment in the Iberian sun.

Van Avermaet gobbled up points at two intermediate sprints to recapture the points jersey while Gerolsteiner finally took up the chase when the gap neared eight minutes, to protect Oliver Zaugg’s spot in the top 10 from the rising Roche.

Cuesta – who set a record this year with a 15th start at the Vuelta – led the way over the day’s lone obstacle, the Cat. 3 Alto de los Leones at 129km.

Wild finale

The attacks began in earnest on the descent toward the finish line, still nearly 40km away.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) has a dig.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) has a dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

Landaluze made a good dig, and when he was brought back, teammate Pérez surged away. The Euskaltel duo would be stymied in attempts to win the stage, however.

“I am pretty upset, but I had good legs and thought I would have options for the victory that the team deserves during this Vuelta,” Pérez later said. “It was a big break and in these situations, you need to have strong legs and a bit of luck.

“I attacked from a long way to see if I could surprise the group. Then it became a question of following wheels. I was watching Bettini, Kroon and Van Avermaet, but the race went another way.”

Just about everyone in the break had a go, including strong bids by Garcia Acosta, Flecha and Lemoine. Cuesta chased it down for his faster teammate, Kroon.

The group was shattered and with 5km to go Herrero took a powerful dig that looked promising. Only the chasing trio of Erviti, Roche and Kiryienka spoiled his dreams of scoring his team’s second victory of this Vuelta.

Kroon opened up a late chase to regain contact, but it was too late and Erviti burst across the line a winner for the first time of his career.

Friday’s stage

The 63rd Vuelta continues Friday with the potentially explosive 145.5km 19th stage from Las Rozas to Segovia.

The route tackles the southern face of the Cat. 1 Puerto de Navacerrada (Saturday’s climbing time trial will ride up the northern approach) and then the Cat. 1 Puerto de Navafría before descending toward Segovia.

The stage could provide a chance for riders to move up on GC, but more than likely, head-bangers will be trying for one last shot at victory. The final first-category climb is 56km from the finish line, so it’s likely too far from the finish to really cause damage at the top of the leaderboard.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:53:17
2. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, same time
3. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 0:01
4. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 0:05
5. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 0:10
6. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
7. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:13
8. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:13
9. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 0:13
10. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 0:20
11. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:24
12. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:24
13. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 0:24
14. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:27
15. Alan PÉrez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:34
16. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:18
17. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:25
18. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:57
19. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 7:29
20. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 7:29
21. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL), Tinkoff, at 7:29
22. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:29
23. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 7:29
24. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 7:29
25. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 7:29
26. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 7:29
27. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 7:29
28. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:29
29. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 7:29
30. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 7:29
31. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 7:29
32. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:29
33. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:29
34. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 7:29
35. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 7:29
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:29
37. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:29
38. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 7:29
39. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 7:29
40. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:29
41. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 7:29
42. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step, at 7:29
43. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:29
44. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:29
45. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:29
46. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 7:29
47. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:29
48. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 7:29
49. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:29
50. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:29
51. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 7:29
52. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 7:29
53. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 7:29
54. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:29
55. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 7:29
56. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
57. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:29
58. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:29
59. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
60. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 7:29
61. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:29
62. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
63. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:29
64. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 7:29
65. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:29
66. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 7:29
67. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:29
68. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 7:29
69. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:29
70. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:29
71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 7:29
72. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:29
73. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 7:29
74. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP), Cofidis, at 7:29
75. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:29
76. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 7:29
77. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 7:29
78. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 7:29
79. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:29
80. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:29
81. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 7:29
82. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:29
83. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
84. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:29
85. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
86. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:40
87. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:40
88. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:40
89. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:40
90. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 7:40
91. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:40
92. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:44
93. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:44
94. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 7:44
95. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:44
96. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:44
97. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 7:44
98. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 7:44
99. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:44
100. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:44
101. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:44
102. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:44
103. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:44
104. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 7:44
105. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 7:44
106. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 7:44
107. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 7:44
108. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 7:44
109. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:44
110. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 7:44
111. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:44
112. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:44
113. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 7:44
114. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:44
115. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 7:44
116. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:44
117. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 7:44
118. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:44
119. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:44
120. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:44
121. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 7:44
122. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 7:44
123. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 7:44
124. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 7:44
125. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:44
126. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 7:44
127. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:44
128. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 7:59
129. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:02
130. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:02
131. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 8:02
132. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 8:02
133. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 8:07
134. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 8:57
135. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:02
136. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 9:24

GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, 73:54:38
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
7. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:11
8. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:52
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 10:56
13. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, at 11:42
14. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 11:47
15. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step, at 15:02
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 16:08
17. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:24
18. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:08
19. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:41
20. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:17
21. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:32
22. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 23:45
23. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 24:03
24. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:13
25. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 24:57
26. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 35:46
27. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 36:58
28. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 37:58
29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 38:45
30. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:25
31. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 43:54
32. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 44:19
33. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 44:29
34. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 44:30
35. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 45:24
36. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:47
37. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 46:57
38. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 49:37
39. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49:43
40. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 49:58
41. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 51:10
42. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 51:47
43. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 52:12
44. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 52:38
45. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 54:14
46. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:02
47. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 58:42
48. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 1:00:04
49. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:00:26
50. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:05
51. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 1:03:08
52. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 1:03:32
53. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:03
54. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05:30
55. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:05:40
56. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 1:05:51
57. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 1:05:57
58. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:07:06
59. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07:37
60. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:08:17
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:09:27
62. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:09:49
63. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 1:10:25
64. Alan PÉrez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:33
65. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 1:13:32
66. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:14:04
67. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 1:15:02
68. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:16:13
69. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 1:16:43
70. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 1:18:17
71. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18:44
72. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:18:46
73. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:18:46
74. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19:10
75. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22:58
76. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:26:15
77. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:26:19
78. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:26:56
79. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:27:50
80. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 1:28:59
81. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 1:30:23
82. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 1:30:47
83. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL), Tinkoff, at 1:31:43
84. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:31:52
85. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 1:32:41
86. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:32:51
87. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:10
88. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:34:01
89. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:34:39
90. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:36:11
91. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo-Galicia, at 1:38:31
92. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:40:18
93. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:40:25
94. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:42:56
95. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43:47
96. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:44:22
97. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:44:30
98. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:45:21
99. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 1:45:37
100. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:47:11
101. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:47:29
102. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:48:51
103. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP), Cofidis, at 1:50:32
104. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:52:23
105. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:55:48
106. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:58:17
107. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:59:50
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:01:11
109. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 2:02:20
110. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:07:30
111. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 2:08:43
112. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:10:11
113. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 2:10:25
114. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:11:45
115. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:13:50
116. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:13:54
117. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:13:59
118. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 2:14:13
119. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:14:44
120. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:15:45
121. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 2:16:09
122. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 2:17:30
123. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 2:18:00
124. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:18:04
125. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:18:05
126. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19:05
127. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 2:20:56
128. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:23:06
129. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:25:04
130. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:25:56
131. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:28:02
132. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 2:33:37
133. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 2:38:15
134. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:38:57
135. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 2:41:41
136. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 3:02:10