With his third grand tour victory in barely a year, Alberto Contador has quickly grown from cycling’s boy wonder to the peloton’s new alpha male. The 25-year-old Spanish climber lived up to expectations to win the 63rd Vuelta a España to complete cycling’s “triple crown” and becomes just the fifth rider to win all three grand tours.

Contador: ‘Don’t know what I’ve achieved’

The top three relax on the way to Madrid.
The top three relax on the way to Madrid.

Photo: Graham Watson

With his third grand tour victory in barely a year, Alberto Contador has quickly grown from cycling’s boy wonder to the peloton’s new alpha male.

The 25-year-old Spanish climber lived up to expectations to win the 63rd Vuelta a España to complete cycling’s “triple crown” and becomes just the fifth rider to win all three grand tours.

“Now I am the winner of the Vuelta. Before I crossed the finish line I didn’t dare say it before, because today there was a crash with 3km to go and was just able to get around it,” Contador said at the finish line in Madrid. “I still don’t realize what I’ve achieved. It’s been a long three weeks and the race was difficult to win. I haven’t had a chance to reflect, but I am sure in the coming weeks I will have a chance to enjoy it more.”

Breschel takes the scramble to the line.
Breschel takes the scramble to the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Astana captain avoided two crashes in the final three kilometers of the 102km final stage to finish in the pack behind stage-winner Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo Bank) to win the 2008 Vuelta by 46 seconds to teammate Levi Leipheimer. Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) rounded out the podium at a distant 4:12.

This Vuelta victory won’t have an asterisk next to it.

Contador’s win at the 2007 Tour might have come by default following the departure of race leader Michael Rasmussen with four days to go while his Giro win in May was also unexpected after he interrupted his beach vacation when the team received an invite just eight days before the start.

In the jersey on the day that counts.
In the jersey on the day that counts.

Photo: Graham Watson

But Contador had the weight of an entire nation on his shoulders as he started his first grand tour as a pre-race favorite. He carried that burden well and easily beat back a determined field to win his second grand tour in 2008.

When asked if he could have won if he was on another team, Leipheimer was gracious.

“I don’t know what would have happened if the circumstances had been different, but Alberto came here with a lot of pressure and I had no pressure at all,” Leipheimer said Saturday. “Alberto started the Vuelta with all the pressure as the big favorite and he handled it well. He deserves to win this Vuelta.”

Making history
Contador surged into the overall lead with a stage victory up the fearsome Angliru climb in stage 13. He won again the next day to confirm his status as leader and rode just good enough up Saturday’s climbing time trial at Navacerrada to hold off Leipheimer to secure overall victory.

Cordero has been exceptionally happy with this Vuelta.
Cordero has been exceptionally happy with this Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

His confident performance and fan-friendly personality was just the boost Spanish cycling was looking for following a string of debilitating doping scandals.

With three grand tour victories in rapid succession, Contador has all the pieces in place to become cycling’s next dominant rider.

“Alberto was strongest in all the key moments,” Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel told VeloNews. “He’s the best climber in the peloton right now and he can defend well in the time trials. Those are the qualities you need to win grand tours. If you put a good team around him, he can win many more.”

At 25, Contador becomes just the fifth member of the grand tour “triple crown” club and matches the feat set by cycling’s legends, Jacques Anquetil, Felice Gimondi, Eddy Merckx and Bernard Hinault.

Anquetil was the first to complete cycling’s grand tour sweep, with five Tours, two Giros and one Vuelta between 1957-1964. Gimondi became the second, winning one Tour, three Giros and one Vuelta from 1965-1976.

Merckx, who holds the record with the most grand tour victories at 11, won five Tours, five Giros and one Vuelta from 1969-1974. Hinault held the record for claiming all three within the shortest time frame, winning the first of five Tours in 1978, his first of two Vueltas in 1978 and one of three Giros in 1980, within a period of 26 months.

Contador becomes the first to complete the cycle since the Vuelta was moved from April to September in 1995.

The final podium of the 2008 Vuelta.
The final podium of the 2008 Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

It was the Tour’s “veto” of the Astana team from the 2008 Tour that opened the door for Contador’s quick succession of grand tour victories.

Leipheimer put it best on how Contador managed to win all three so fast.

“If Contador had ridden the Tour this year, maybe he wouldn’t have had chances to win the Giro and Vuelta this year,” Leipheimer told VeloNews. “I know from experience that when you focus on the Tour, you don’t race the Giro or Vuelta. I guess there could be a silver lining in that after all.”

Leipheimer’s ride
Leipheimer fulfilled his word to work for Contador, but never gave up his own options for victory. The 34-year-old Montanan seemed to say that if Contador wasn’t going to win this Vuelta, he was.

Final day fun: Vaitkus was a real workhorse throughout this Vuelta.
Final day fun: Vaitkus was a real workhorse throughout this Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I can be very happy with this Vuelta. I won two stages and the team won with Alberto. We showed that we were the strongest team from start to finish,” Leipheimer said. “

With second, he bested his previous best in grand tours with third in the 2001 Vuelta and third in the 2007 Tour.

He matched his mark as the only American to finish on the Vuelta podium and joined the club of American stage winners at the Vuelta that also includes Guido Trenti (an Italian with a U.S. license), Dave Zabriskie, Tom Danielson and Jason McCartney.

Without time bonuses, Leipheimer and Contador would have tied for the overall.

Into Madrid and the speed picks up.
Into Madrid and the speed picks up.

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador earned 58 seconds in bonuses, including 40 seconds in his two stage victories. Leipheimer earned 12 seconds in bonuses, from his second place at Fuentes de Invierno, but didn’t earn any bonuses in his two time trial victories.

The tie-breaker, measured in decimals taken in time trials, would have tilted toward Contador, however. Contador’s decimals were 0.0570 while Leipheimer’s came down to 0.1240.

Despite the rising profile of Contador, Leipheimer said he’s happy at Astana.

“I have another year of contract with the team. I am happy here,” he said. “I think this team pushes me to be the best I can be. That’s the ultimate goal.”

Sastre’s torrid third
Sastre ended a traumatic Vuelta with third to go along with his Tour de France victory in July.

Sastre held off a strong charge from Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia) and dodged a bullet when Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) finished fifth after losing more than three minutes in the second week in a transition stage to Suances.

Sastre’s podium came after a tumultuous Vuelta that saw a breakdown between him and CSC-Saxo Bank manager Bjarne Riis.

Though specifics were hard to confirm, what’s sure is that Sastre and Riis are ending their seven-year relationship on bitter terms as Sastre moves to Cervélo for the 2009 season.

Sastre went public in the final week by declaring in press interviews, without ever identifying Riis by name, that the Danish manager was trying to divide the team against him.

“There is a person who has harmed and divided the team from the beginning. He’s still doing it. And that person hasn’t wanted that this team do anything in the Vuelta. That was his intention. He has harmed everyone,” Sastre said. “You have to overcome a lot of things, but it’s necessary that the person who has to push is really pushing. But that this person, far from pushing, that person has been dividing.”

Sastre rode well up the Navacerrada climbing time trial to secure his fifth career grand tour podium and end a bitter Vuelta on a high note in Madrid.

“Now I can finally relax. The past three days I’ve recovered the spark and smile. It’s been a hard Vuelta and a long year, but now I’ve fulfilled my dreams,” Sastre said.

Other standouts
David Moncoutie (Cofidis) came back from two devastating injuries that pushed him close to retirement to win the climbing stage to Pla-de-Beret and claim the best climber’s jersey.

It was a strong Vuelta for the French, that saw stage victories by Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) and strong rides by Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), who became the first Frenchman to wear the leader’s jersey since Laurent Jalabert.

Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) delivered on his promise to win a stage in his grand tour debut as well as claim the points jersey.

Other young riders did well, including Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) with a stage win and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) with seventh overall in his grand tour debut.

Spain took its fair share of victories, with two by Contador, three by Caisse d’Epargne and one by Oscar Freire (Rabobank), but the foreigners had plenty of success in Spain.

Paolo Bettini, Leiphemier and Tom Boonen all took two wins each. More than half the stages were won by just three teams, with Quick Step winning five stages, with Astana taking four and Caisse d’Epargne three.

Despite the long distance, 131 of 171 riders finished the Vuelta. Most who pulled out left early to prepare for the world championships.

Photo Gallery

Results

Final Results – 2008 Vuelta a España – CORRECTED

Stage 21

1. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 2:44:39
2. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
3. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step , same time
4. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
5. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
6. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre , same time
7. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner , same time
8. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole , same time
9. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
10. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom , same time
11. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas , same time
12. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank , same time
13. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank , same time
14. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis , same time
15. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram , same time
16. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram , same time
17. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
18. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff , same time
19. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
20. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff , same time
21. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis , same time
22. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
23. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
24. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
25. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner , same time
26. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner , same time
27. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
28. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
29. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank , same time
30. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas , same time
31. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank , same time
32. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole , same time
33. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole , same time
34. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
35. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
36. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
37. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre , same time
38. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
39. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
40. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis , same time
41. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff , same time
42. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
43. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
44. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram , same time
45. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank , same time
46. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step , same time
47. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
48. J.Antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
49. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step , same time
50. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana , same time
51. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana , same time
52. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
53. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
54. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
55. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
56. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole , same time
57. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole , same time
58. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole , same time
59. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana , same time
60. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto , same time
61. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
62. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto , same time
63. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre , same time
64. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
65. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
66. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank , same time
67. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank , same time
68. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas , same time
69. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre , same time
70. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
71. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram , same time
72. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas , same time
73. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step , same time
74. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana , same time
75. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
76. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC , same time
77. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC , same time
78. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC , same time
79. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC , same time
80. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana , same time
81. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana , same time
82. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
83. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC , same time
84. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
85. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
86. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
87. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana , same time
88. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram , same time
89. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
90. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale , same time
91. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC , same time
92. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
93. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre , same time
94. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC , same time
95. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
96. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram , same time
97. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
98. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
99. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner , same time
100. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana , same time
101. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne , same time
102. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
103. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi , same time
104. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff , same time
105. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom , same time
106. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff , same time
107. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis , same time
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom , same time
109. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
110. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
111. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff , same time
112. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
113. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
114. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
115. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole , same time
116. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom , same time
117. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
118. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana , same time
119. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis , same time
120. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
121. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis , same time
122. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux , same time
123. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre , same time
124. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas , same time
125. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom , same time
126. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
127. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia , same time
128. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas , same time
129. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time
130. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto , same time
131. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur , same time

Final Overall Standings
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, at 80:40:08
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 46
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 4:12
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:19
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
6. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:50
7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 6:55
8. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 10:10
9. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:57
10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 11:56
11. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 12:38
12. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:35
13. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 13:41
14. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:59
15. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 17:53
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 20:14
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:33
18. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:34
19. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 24:57
20. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 25:13
21. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 26:22
22. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 28:26
23. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:38
24. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:28
25. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 41:42
26. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 41:43
27. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 42:08
28. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:14
29. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 46:51
30. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 48:07
31. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 48:27
32. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:44
33. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 50:47
34. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 53:44
35. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 54:55
36. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 54:59
37. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 55:59
38. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 56:32
39. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 56:51
40. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 58:00
41. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:40
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 59:55
43. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:03:27
44. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 1:03:32
45. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:52
46. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:06:56
47. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:07:01
48. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 1:08:33
49. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 1:10:05
50. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:10:19
51. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:10
52. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 1:13:06
53. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:13:15
54. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 1:14:39
55. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18:33
56. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 1:19:10
57. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:19:55
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 1:22:17
59. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:24:24
60. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:28:24
61. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:29:47
62. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 1:30:06
63. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:30:15
64. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:30:38
65. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:30:50
66. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:31:26
67. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 1:33:55
68. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:34:01
69. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35:03
70. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:36:48
71. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:38:09
72. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 1:39:10
73. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 1:41:02
74. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:41:10
75. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:43:13
76. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:45:41
77. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:47:26
78. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:49:33
79. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:49:41
80. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:50:57
81. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 1:52:09
82. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 1:53:05
83. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:53:36
84. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:55:15
85. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 1:55:39
86. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 1:56:02
87. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 1:57:50
88. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 1:58:12
89. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:58:46
90. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:03:10
91. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:03:54
92. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:05:54
93. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:06:23
94. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09:33
95. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 2:09:36
96. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:10:33
97. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:10:36
98. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:12:19
99. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:13:42
100. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:16:00
101. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:20:20
102. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 2:20:22
103. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:20:26
104. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:21:00
105. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:22:40
106. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:24:32
107. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 2:24:43
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:25:24
109. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 2:27:22
110. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:29:29
111. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:30:53
112. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:31:20
113. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:34:02
114. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:34:37
115. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 2:35:40
116. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:38:35
117. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 2:39:20
118. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:39:53
119. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:40:03
120. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:40:10
121. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 2:40:22
122. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:41:54
123. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:42:38
124. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 2:46:52
125. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:50:05
126. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:52:05
127. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 2:58:32
128. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:04:00
129. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 3:05:21
130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06:52
131. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:25:28

Final points Standings
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 158 points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 137 points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 129 points
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 116 points
5. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 88 points
6. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 69 points
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 69 points
8. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 68 points
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 67 points
10. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 65 points
11. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 60 points
12. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 58 points
13. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 57 points
14. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 52 points
15. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 52 points
16. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 45 points
17. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 45 points
18. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 39 points
19. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 39 points
20. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 38 points
21. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 38 points
22. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 37 points
23. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 34 points
24. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 30 points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 27 points
26. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 points
27. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 points
28. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 26 points
29. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
30. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 25 points
31. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre 25 points
32. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
33. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 23 points
34. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 22 points
35. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 22 points
36. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 20 points
37. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 points
38. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 19 points
39. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 18 points
40. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 points
41. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner 16 points
42. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 15 points
43. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 14 points
44. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13 points
45. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 12 points
46. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 12 points
47. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank 12 points
48. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 points
49. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 12 points
50. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 12 points
51. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 points
52. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
53. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 9 points
54. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 9 points
55. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 points
56. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 points
57. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 9 points
58. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
59. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank 8 points
60. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 8 points
61. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8 points
62. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 8 points
63. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 7 points
64. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 points
65. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 6 points
66. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
67. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 points
68. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 5 points
69. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 points
70. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 5 points
71. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 5 points
72. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
73. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 4 points
74. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 4 points
75. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
76. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 points
77. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 4 points
78. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram 4 points
79. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
80. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff 3 points
81. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 3 points
82. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 points
83. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 points
84. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 points
85. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
86. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole 2 points
87. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto 2 points
88. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
89. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
90. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 1 point
91. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 1 point
92. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 1 point
93. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 1 point
94. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC 1 point
95. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 point
96. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 point

Final KOM
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 149 points
2. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 106 points
3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 99 points
4. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 89 points
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 65 points
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 56 points
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 51 points
8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 48 points
9. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 points
10. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 points
11. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 points
12. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 36 points
13. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 points
14. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 points
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 27 points
16. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 26 points
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
18. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC 22 points
19. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 22 points
20. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 21 points
21. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 18 points
22. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
23. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 17 points
24. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 16 points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 points
26. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 15 points
27. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
28. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 14 points
29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 13 points
30. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 points
31. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 12 points
32. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 11 points
33. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
34. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
35. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 10 points
36. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 points
37. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points
38. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 9 points
39. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 points
40. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
41. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 points
42. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 points
43. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 8 points
44. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 points
45. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
46. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
47. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
48. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 points
49. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 points
50. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
51. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 6 points
52. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 6 points
53. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas 6 points
54. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
55. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 points
56. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 points
57. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 points
58. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4 points
59. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
60. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 points
61. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 points
62. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 points
63. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
64. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
65. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 points
66. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 2 points
67. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
68. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2 points
69. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
70. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 2 points
71. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 point
72. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 1 point
73. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 point
74. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 point

Final All-Around Jersey Competition
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 6 point
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 11 point
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 16 point
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 19 point
5. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 19 point
6. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 20 point
7. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 26 point
8. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 41 point
9. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 50 point
10. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 58 point
11. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 62 point
12. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 64 point
13. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 65 point
14. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 69 point
15. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 71 point
16. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 72 point
17. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 73 point
18. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 90 point
19. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 92 point
20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 101 point
21. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 102 point
22. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 103 point
23. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 106 point
24. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 117 point
25. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 119 point
26. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 122 point
27. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 129 point
28. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 131 point
29. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 133 point
30. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 135 point
31. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 136 point
32. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 139 point
33. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 147 point
34. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 151 point
35. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 153 point
36. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 153 point
37. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 154 point
38. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 155 point
39. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 159 point
40. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 160 point
41. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 160 point
42. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 161 point
43. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 162 point
44. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 162 point
45. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 165 point
46. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 167 point
47. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 168 point
48. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 173 point
49. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 187 point
50. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 191 point
51. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 194 point
52. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 195 point
53. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 197 point
54. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 202 point
55. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 203 point
56. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 206 point
57. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 208 point
58. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 218 point
59. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 242 point
60. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 262 point
61. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 267 point

Final Team Standings
1. Caisse D’Epargne in 241:20:38
2. Team CSC – Saxo Bank, at 38:27
3. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 39:22
4. Astana, at 41:16
5. Xacobeo – Galicia, at 51:31
6. Lampre, at 1:14:28
7. Rabobank, at 1:17:22
8. AG2R – La Mondiale, at 1:27:27
9. Credit Agricole, at 1:28:56
10. Silence – Lotto, at 1:42:27
11. Cofidis, le credit par telephone, at 1:45:17
12. Française Des Jeux, at 1:54:58
13. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 2:24:05
14. Gerolsteiner, at 2:29:42
15. Andalucia – Cajasur, at 2:38:48
16. Quick Step, at 2:52:45
17. Team Milram, at 3:17:56
18. Bouygues Telecom, at 3:56:11
19. Liquigas, at 4:48:47