Newly-crowned Olympic keirin champion Chris Hoy is primed for a semi-final clash with three-time world sprint champion Theo Bos as he looks for more gold in the men's sprint. Scottish sprint king Hoy continued his bid for his third Beijing gold medal after coasting into the quarter-finals of the men's sprint Sunday. Hoy, 32, beat a 12-year-old Olympic record for the 200 meters flying start in the qualifying round in a stunning time of 9.815 seconds.

By Agence France Presse

Hoy celebrates the new record.
Hoy celebrates the new record.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Newly-crowned Olympic keirin champion Chris Hoy is primed for a semi-final clash with three-time world sprint champion Theo Bos as he looks for more gold in the men’s sprint.

Scottish sprint king Hoy continued his bid for his third Beijing gold medal after coasting into the quarter-finals of the men’s sprint Sunday.

Hoy, 32, beat a 12-year-old Olympic record for the 200 meters flying start in the qualifying round in a stunning time of 9.815 seconds.

He then saved precious energy by avoiding the costly repechages over two impressive rounds in which he dominated first Japan’s Kazunari Watanabe and Russian Denis Dmitriev.

Teammate Jason Kenny, who is being groomed as Britain’s future sprint king, made similar light work of his rivals, winning both his rounds.

Reigning women’s world sprint champion Victoria Pendleton also qualified for Monday’s quarter-final with a similarly dominant display.

Victoria Pendleton has a great qualifier.
Victoria Pendleton has a great qualifier.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Among the potential finalists to join the Englishwoman in Monday’s quarter-finals were China’s Guo Shuang, Australian Anna Meares, American Jennie Reed and Simona Krupeckaite of Lithuania.

The women’s semis and finals are held, like the men’s, on the final day of competition Tuesday.

Hoy now has what on paper looks to be an easy match in the quarter-finals, where he will meet Malaysian upstart Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, who got one of the loudest cheers of the night after a stunning move in his repechage heat.

The diminutive Malaysian booked his quarter-final place by pipping Stefan Nimke, a team sprint Olympic champion from Athens, by majestically lifting his wheel off the boards to push him just in front of the German at the finish.

Awaiting Hoy in the semis is Bos, who faces Mickael Bourgain in his quarter-final match.

Bos, who won silver in Athens behind Australia’s Ryan Bayley, has had a disastrous keirin and sprint campaign so far.

After setting a time of just 10.381 for his flying 200 meters in qualifying, Bos said: “I’m ashamed. I’m starting to wonder if it was worth the price of the plane ticket to send me here.”

That forced him into a fine display of tactical racing, which forced France’s Kevin Sireau into the repechages and put him in the quarters.

“Finally there’s something positive to say. I am super-happy, I have survived the day,” said Bos. “Tomorrow I can race freely and against Bourgain I just have to go for it. Make sure I am tactically sharp, and then we’ll see.”

The other quarter-final pits 20-year-old Bolton boy Kenny against 21-year-old Sireau, who admits he has a special motivation to go further in his first Olympic campaign.

“I’m very motivated because I want to meet Bourgain in the final,” said Sireau.

In the other quarter-final, Germany’s Maximilian Levy will meet Dutchman Teun Mulder.

Australia’s Ryan Bayley, who failed to make the closing rounds of the keirin, was again a pale shadow of the rider who majestically won keirin and sprint gold in Athens. As a result, he has left his future hanging in the balance.

“I am not sure if I want to continue or if I want to do something else,” said the 26-year-old. “Professional cycling does not pay very well and I think it is time to pay back my girlfriend with some time instead of her waiting for me to come back from being away.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Sprint
Qualifying

01. Chris Hoy (GBR), 9.815 seconds
02. Jason Kenny (GBR), 9.857
03. Stefan Nimke (GER), 10.064
04. Kevin Sireau (FRA), 10.098
05. Mickael Bourgain (FRA), 10.123
06. Maximilian Levy (GER), 10.199
07. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 10.272
08. Roberto Chiappa (ITA), 10.314
09. Theo Bos (NED), 10.318
10. Mark French (AUS), 10.337
11. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), 10.346
12. Ryan Bayley (AUS), 10.362
13. Teun Mulder (NED), 10.373
14. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN), 10.391
15. Michael Blatchford (USA), 10.470
16. Lei Zhang (CHN), 10.497
17. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL), 10.504
18. Denis Dmitriev (RUS), 10.565
19. Adam Ptacnik (CZE), 10.569
20. Vasileios Reppas (GRE), 10.966
21. Daniel Novikov (EST), 11.187

1st rd
Winners into 2nd rd, losers to repechage
Chris Hoy (GBR), bt Denis Dmitriev (RUS), 10.607
Jason Kenny (GBR), bt Lukasz Kwiatoski (POL), 10.672
Stefan Nimke (GER), bt Zhang Lei (CHN), 10.828
Kevin Sireau (FRA), bt Michael Blatchford (USA), 10.742
Mickael Bourgain (FRA), bt Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN), 10.552
Maximilian Levy (GER), bt Teun Mulder (NED), 10.840
Ryan Bailey (AUS), bt Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 10.762
Roberto Chiappa (ITA), bt Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), 10.786
Theo Bos (NED), bt Mark French (AUS), 10.959

1st rd repechage
Winners into 2nd rd
Heat 1

01. Teun Mulder (NED), 10.889
02. Mark French (AUS), N/A
03. Denis Dmitriev (RUS), N/A

Heat 2
01. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 10.959
02. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN), N/A
03. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL), N/A

Heat 3
01. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), 10.965
02. Michael Blatchford (USA), N/A
03. Zhang Lei (CHN), N/A

2nd rd
Winners into quarter-finals Monday, losers into 2nd rd repechage
Chris Hoy (GBR), bt Kazunari Watanabe (JPN), 10.636
Jason Kenny (GBR), bt Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 10.531
Teun Mulder (NED), bt Stefan Nimke (GER), 10.888
Theo Bos (NED), bt Kevin Sireau (FRA), 10.777
Mickael Bourgain (FRA), bt Roberto Chiappa (ITA), 10.734
Maximilian Levy (GER), bt Ryan Bayley (AUS), 10.763

2nd rd repechage
Winners into quarter-finals Monday, losers race for 09-12 Tuesday
Heat 1
01. Kevin Sireau (FRA), 10.570
02. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN),
N/A 03. Ryan Bayley
(AUS), N/A

Heat 2
01. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (MAS), 11.010
02. Stefan Nimke (GER), N/A
03. Roberto Chiappa (ITA), N/A


Women
Sprint
Qualifying

01. Victoria Pendleton (GBR), 10.963
02. Guo Shuang (CHN), 11.106
03. Anna Meares (AUS), 11.140
04. Willy Kanis (NED), 11.167
05. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU), 11.222
06. Clara Sanchez (FRA), 11.365
07. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR), 11.372
08. Jennie Reed (USA), 11.400
09. Lisandra Guerra (CUB), 11.462
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED), 11.533
11. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS), 11.544
12. Sakie Tsukuda (JPN), 12.134

1st rd
Winners into quarter-finals on Monday, losers into repechage
Victoria Pendleton (GBR), bt Sakie Tsukuda (JPN), 11.736
Guo Shuang (CHN), bt Swetlana Grankowsja (RUS), 11.410
Anna Meares (AUS), bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED), 11.663
Willy Kanis (NED), bt Lisandra Guerra (CUB),, rel 12.155
Jennie Reed (USA), bt Simona Krupeckaite (LTU), 11.955
Clara Sanchez (FRA), bt Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR), 11.607

1st rd repechage
Winners into quarter-finals on Monday, losers race for 09-12, Tuesday
Heat 1
01. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR), 11.871
02. Lisandra Guerra (CUB), N/A
03. Sakie Tsukuda (JPN), N/A

Heat 2
01. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU), 12.123
02. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS), N/A
03. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED), N/A