Norway's Edvald Boasson Hagen of the Columbia team won the sixth and penultimate stage of the Tour of Benelux here Tuesday, as German

By Agence France Presse

Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen of the Columbia team won the sixth and penultimate stage of the Tour of Benelux here Tuesday, as German team-mate Andre Greipel held the overall race lead.

Boasson won a sprint finish ahead of France’s Jimmy Engoulvent and Serguei Ivanov of Russia.

Wednesday’s final stage is an 18km time-trial around Mechelen.

In Tuesday’s stage, a nine-rider breakaway looked set to fight out the finish but Columbia did a lot of work to chase the riders and then Hagen jumped past late attacker Jimmy Engoulvent within sight of the finish line.

Greipel finished just behind in fourth place, in the same time as Hagen, to retain the overall lead.

Hagen had hoped to challenge for overall victory and was always close to the lead after the prologue. He became virtual race leader on stage five after taking a time bonus, but then lost more than 14 minutes and any chance of overall victory when the peloton split in strong cross winds.

His stage victory Tuesday made up for some of the disappointment.

“This is kind of revenge for what happened yesterday,” Hagen said.

“It was a real pity to lose so much time and so any chance of overall victory. I took the sprint and became leader on the road but then I went a bit too far back in the peloton and they attacked at the front. I tried to chase but it was impossible and so I lost a lot of time.”

Results

Stage Results | ( GC Results)

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia
2. Jimmy Engoulvent Credit Agricole
3. Serguei Ivanov Astana
4. André Greipel Team Columbia
5. Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto
6. Elia Rigotto Team Milram
7. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas
8. Matthew Harley Goss Team Csc
9. Roger Hammond Team Columbia
10. Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano
11. Angelo Furlan Credit Agricole
12. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux
13. Michael Rogers Team Columbia
14. Carlo Westphal Gerolsteiner
15. Bram De Groot Rabobank
16. Bram Tankink Rabobank
17. Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop
18. Luciano Pagliarini Saunier Duval-Scott
19. Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom
20. David Kopp Cycle Collstrop
21. Joost Posthuma Rabobank
22. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step
23. Koen De Kort Astana
24. Matheus Pronk Cycle Collstrop
25. Anders Lund Team Csc
26. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano
28. Steven De Jongh Quick Step
29. Aaron Kemps Astana
30. Jesus Del Nero Montes Saunier Duval-Scott
31. Marco Velo Team Milram
32. Mathew Hayman Rabobank
33. Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale
34. Bert Roesems Silence-Lotto
35. Marlon A. Perez Arango Caisse D’epargne
36. Gert Steegmans Quick Step
37. Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step
38. Eros Capecchi Saunier Duval-Scott
39. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano
40. Frederik Willems Liquigas
41. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
42. Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop
43. Mathieu Claude Bouygues Telecom
44. Andreas Klier Team Columbia
45. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne
46. Geert Steurs Silence-Lotto
47. Raivis Belohvosciks Saunier Duval-Scott
48. Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto
49. Luca Barla Team Milram
50. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
51. Servais Knaven Team Columbia
52. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne
53. Stijn Devolder Quick Step
54. Gerben Lowik Rabobank
55. Michal Golas Cycle Collstrop
56. Laurent Mangel Ag2r La Mondiale
57. Rubens Bertogliati Saunier Duval-Scott
58. Julien Simon Credit Agricole
59. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano
60. Francis De Greef Silence-Lotto
61. Benoît Joachim Astana
62. Benat Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. John Devine Team Columbia
64. Simon Gerrans Credit Agricole
65. Thomas Frei Astana
66. Ermanno Capelli Saunier Duval-Scott
67. Andoni Lafuente Euskaltel-Euskadi
68. Francisco Perez Sanchez Caisse D’epargne
69. David Deroo Skil-Shimano
70. Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop
71. Daniele Righi Lampre
72. Jean-Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale
73. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Caisse D’epargne
74. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse D’epargne
75. Christophe Edaleine Ag2r La Mondiale
76. Enrico Poitschke Team Milram
77. Cedric Pineau Ag2r La Mondiale
78. Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux
79. Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano
80. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen Team Csc
81. Markus Eichler Team Milram
82. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank
84. Tom Leezer Rabobank
85. Lars Ytting Bak Team Csc
86. Berik Kupeshov Astana
87. Yohann Gene Bouygues Telecom
88. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
89. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
90. Raul Alarcon Garcia Saunier Duval-Scott
91. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez Euskaltel-Euskadi
92. Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom
93. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas
94. Matteo Bono Lampre
95. Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
96. Alberto Curtolo Liquigas
97. Frank Hoj Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
98. Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas
99. Maarten Wynants Quick Step
100. Jerome Coppel Française Des Jeux
101. Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner
102. Damien Monier Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
103. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui Euskaltel-Euskadi at 26
104. Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto at 33
105. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 1:02
106. Sergey Rudaskov Cycle Collstrop at 1:10
107. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia at 1:20
108. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux at 2:24
109. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano at 2:58
110. Andrea Grendene Lampre at 4:11
111. Denis Flahaut Saunier Duval-Scott at 5:09


GC after stage 6 | (Stage 6 Results )

1. André Greipel Team Columbia
2. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Caisse D’epargne at 11
3. Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto at 12
4. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at 15
5. Michael Rogers Team Columbia at 18
6. Koen De Kort Astana at 18
7. Bram Tankink Rabobank at 19
8. Joost Posthuma Rabobank at 21
9. Stijn Devolder Quick Step at 22
10. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano at 24
11. Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop at 24
12. Carlo Westphal Gerolsteiner at 27
13. Frederik Willems Liquigas at 29
14. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at 31
15. Laurent Mangel Ag2r La Mondiale at 31
16. Serguei Ivanov Astana at 31
17. Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step at 32
18. Mathew Hayman Rabobank at 34
19. Marco Velo Team Milram at 35
20. Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom at 44
21. Andreas Klier Team Columbia at 44
22. Servais Knaven Team Columbia at 46
23. Roger Hammond Team Columbia at 46
24. Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale at 48
25. Tom Leezer Rabobank at 50
26. Gert Steegmans Quick Step at 51
27. Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop at 55
28. Anders Lund Team Csc at 1:15
29. David Kopp Cycle Collstrop at 1:59
30. Daniele Righi Lampre at 2:11
31. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux at 2:46
32. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 2:51
33. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano at 3:11
34. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 3:58
35. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano at 6:34
36. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas at 7:42
37. Angelo Furlan Credit Agricole at 12:38
38. Benoît Joachim Astana at 13:04
39. Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto at 14:10
40. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia at 14:38
41. Marlon A. Perez Arango Caisse D’epargne at 15:05
42. Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas at 15:09
43. Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at 15:10
44. Aaron Kemps Astana at 15:13
45. Michal Golas Cycle Collstrop at 15:14
46. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse D’epargne at 15:17
47. Francisco Perez Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at 15:19
48. John Devine Team Columbia at 15:20
49. Elia Rigotto Team Milram at 15:23
50. Ermanno Capelli Saunier Duval-Scott at 15:24
51. Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux at 15:24
52. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank at 15:25
53. Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop at 15:29
54. Mathieu Claude Bouygues Telecom at 15:31
55. Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto at 15:32
56. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne at 15:33
57. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne at 15:38
58. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas at 15:40
59. Yohann Gene Bouygues Telecom at 15:46
60. Geert Steurs Silence-Lotto at 15:51
61. Lars Ytting Bak Team Csc at 15:52
62. Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom at 15:53
63. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez Euskaltel-Euskadi at 15:58
64. Matheus Pronk Cycle Collstrop at 16:43
65. Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner at 17:04
66. Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano at 17:18
67. Thomas Frei Astana at 17:21
68. David Deroo Skil-Shimano at 17:24
69. Christophe Edaleine Ag2r La Mondiale at 17:32
70. Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 17:36
71. Rubens Bertogliati Saunier Duval-Scott at 17:37
72. Luciano Pagliarini Saunier Duval-Scott at 17:41
73. Matthew Harley Goss Team Csc at 17:42
74. Raivis Belohvosciks Saunier Duval-Scott at 19:23
75. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux at 19:36
76. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano at 22:59
77. Gerben Lowik Rabobank at 23:18
78. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen Team Csc at 23:27
79. Alberto Curtolo Liquigas at 23:32
80. Jimmy Engoulvent Credit Agricole at 24:48
81. Cedric Pineau Ag2r La Mondiale at 25:22
82. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 27:12
83. Jerome Coppel Française Des Jeux at 27:19
84. Simon Gerrans Credit Agricole at 27:23
85. Markus Eichler Team Milram at 27:23
86. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi at 27:23
87. Eros Capecchi Saunier Duval-Scott at 27:24
88. Francis De Greef Silence-Lotto at 27:29
89. Enrico Poitschke Team Milram at 27:29
90. Jesus Del Nero Montes Saunier Duval-Scott at 27:37
91. Bert Roesems Silence-Lotto at 27:45
92. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 27:46
93. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui Euskaltel-Euskadi at 27:48
94. Bram De Groot Rabobank at 28:10
95. Berik Kupeshov Astana at 28:13
96. Matteo Bono Lampre at 28:19
97. Frank Hoj Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 28:26
98. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia at 28:39
99. Sergey Rudaskov Cycle Collstrop at 29:09
100. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 29:33
101. Luca Barla Team Milram at 29:38
102. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 30:30
103. Raul Alarcon Garcia Saunier Duval-Scott at 30:44
104. Andrea Grendene Lampre at 33:01
105. Jean-Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale at 33:33
106. Julien Simon Credit Agricole at 35:05
107. Benat Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel-Euskadi at 35:13
108. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi at 35:15
109. Damien Monier Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 35:26
110. Andoni Lafuente Euskaltel-Euskadi at 35:29
111. Denis Flahaut Saunier Duval-Scott at 40:35