Sastre wraps up his first Tour victory as Steegmans wins the finale

Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) won the 95th Tour de France on Sunday as Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) took the 21st and final stage on the Champs-Élysées.[nid:80935] "I've dreamt of this since I was a child," said an emotional Sastre, who was surrounded by his wife and two children, Claudia and Yeday. "I'm beyond words — to be here with my family is really special." Steegmans, too, was delighted, having finally snapped his team's winless streak at this year's Tour.
2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Another Spanish victory in Paris.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Another Spanish victory in Paris.

Photo: Graham Watson

Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) won the 95th Tour de France on Sunday as Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) took the 21st and final stage on the Champs-Élysées.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Steegmans saved his team's Tour on the last stage.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Steegmans saved his team’s Tour on the last stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’ve dreamt of this since I was a child,” said an emotional Sastre, who was surrounded by his wife and two children, Claudia and Yeday. “I’m beyond words — to be here with my family is really special.”

Steegmans, too, was delighted, having finally snapped his team’s winless streak at this year’s Tour.

“Finally I’ve got a stage, and what a stage to win,” he said. “To top it off we beat Columbia, which we are very happy about.”

The 143km stage began with the traditional celebratory procession — riders swapping helmets with race moto drivers, sipping champagne with their directors and otherwise acting the fool — as the peloton ambled from Etampes toward Paris.

Tour de France winners


1903 Maurice Garin (FRA)
1904 Henri Cornet (FRA)*
1905 Louis Trousselier (FRA)
1906 Rene Pottier (FRA)
1907 Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA)
1908 Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA)
1909 Francois Faber (LUX)
1910 Octave Lapize (FRA)
1911 Gustave Garrigou (FRA)
1912 Odile Defraye (BEL)
1913 Philippe Thys (BEL)
1914 Philippe Thys (BEL)
1919 Firmin Lambot (BEL)
1920 Philippe Thys (BEL)
1921 Leon Scieur (BEL)
1922 Firmin Lambot (BEL)
1923 Henri Pelissier (FRA)
1924 Ottavio Bottechia (ITA)
1925 Ottavio Bottechia (ITA)
1926 Lucien Buysse (BEL)
1927 Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1928 Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1929 Maurice De Waele (BEL)
1930 Andre Leducq (FRA)
1931 Antonin Magne (FRA)
1932 Andre Leducq (FRA)
1933 Georges Speicher (FRA)
1934 Antonin Magne (FRA)
1935 Romain Maes (BEL)
1936 Sylvere Maes (BEL)
1937 Roger Lapebie (FRA)
1938 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1939 Sylvere Maes (BEL)
1947 Jean Robic (FRA)
1948 Gino Bartali (ITA)
1949 Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1950 Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
1951 Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1952 Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1953 Louison Bobet (FRA)
1954 Louison Bobet (FRA)
1955 Louison Bobet (FRA)
1956 Roger Walkowiak (FRA)
1957 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1958 Charly Gaul (LUX)
1959 Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
1960 Gastone Nencini (ITA)
1961 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1962 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1963 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1964 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1965 Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1966 Lucien Aimar (FRA)
1967 Roger Pingeon (FRA)
1968 Jan Janssen (NED)
1969 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1970 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1971 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1972 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1973 Luis Ocana (ESP)
1974 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1975 Bernard Thevenet (FRA)
1976 Lucien Van Impe (BEL)
1977 Bernard Thevenet (FRA)
1978 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1979 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1980 Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1981 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1982 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1983 Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1984 Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1985 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1986 Greg LeMond (USA)
1987 Stephen Roche (IRL)
1988 Pedro Delgado (ESP)
1989 Greg LeMond (USA)
1990 Greg LeMond (USA)
1991 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1992 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1993 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1994 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1995 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1996 Bjarne Riis (DEN) **
1997 Jan Ullrich (GER)
1998 Marco Pantani (ITA)
1999 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2000 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2001 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2002 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2003 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2004 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2005 Lance Armstrong (USA)
2006 Oscar Pereiro (ESP) ***
2007 Alberto Contador (ESP)
2008 Carlos Sastre (ESP)

* Cornet won after the first three finishers were disqualified for cheating.

* * Riis in 2007 admitted he used EPO (erythrpoietin) to secure victory, although his victory has not been officially erased.

* ** Pereiro declared champion after disqualification of Floyd Landis.

Stéphane Augé (Cofidis), who was in the very first break of the Tour three weeks earlier, opened the ball with a dig as the bunch reached the final go-round, eight laps and change of the famous 6.5km circuit up and down the Champs-Élysées, past the Louvre and across the Place de la Concorde.

The attacks came fast and furious, with assaults by Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne), Xavier Florencio Bouygues (Telecom) and Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom).

French national champion Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) and Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) got away with 34km to race and took a scant 10 seconds on the bunch, controlled by CSC-Saxo Bank.

Jose Luis Arrieta (Ag2r-La Mondiale) then shot out of the bunch and tried to bridge to the leaders, but got stuck halfway there and soon found himself sucked back in as Jens Voigt (CSC) drove the chase along some 20 seconds behind the duo.

With 25km to race CSC had retrieved the break and the peloton took a moment to catch its collective breath before first Laurent Lefèvre (Bouygues Telecom), then Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) jumped, the German being followed by Bram Tankink (Rabobank), Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) and Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld). They took a very short-lived five-second advantage before the peloton stretched out its neck and gobbled them up.

Voigt was back in the driver’s seat with 18km to go, and Vogondy was yo-yoing off the back, paying the price for his audacity earlier. Then Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Columbia) had a go, dogged by Alexander Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) and Augé, and the trio took a 50-meter gap with two laps remaining.

As the CSC-powered chase closed in, Botcharov went it alone, only to be snatched up as the peloton approached the Place de la Concorde.

Then Arnaud Gerard (Française des Jeux) flew out of the bunch with one lap to go and the bell ringing. Nothing doing — he was retrieved before the turnaround, and teammate Philippe Gilbert tried his luck with a similar lack of success as Rabobank massed at the front for green jersey Oscar Freire.

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) then launched, taking a 100-meter gap only to be sucked back in as the winless Quick Step squad began assembling a train for Steegmans.

And finally, Steegmans’ train left the station on time. Led out perfectly by Matteo Tosatto and Steven De Jongh, he shot to the line ahead of Gerald Ciolek (Columbia) with Freire third.

“I knew the last bend, and that I had to be in first, second or third place if I was to have any chance of winning,” said Steegmans. “Tosatto was so fast that I knew before I jumped out from behind his wheel that I was going to win.

“It’s always great to win a stage. And it’s a bit of a relief, although at the team meeting last night we were all thanked for our efforts during the Tour.”

The Tour was made more difficult for Quick Step in the absence of Tom Boonen, who was told by Tour organizers in June not to show up after his positive test for cocaine.

“Unfortunately he wasn’t here this year, that left a lot of pressure on me and Stijn (Devolder) to get a stage win,” said Steegmans. “The pressure lasted a long time, too long. But the team were always there for me.”

Once the dust settled on the Champs-Élysées, the 33-year-old Sastre became the seventh Spaniard in Tour history to don the final yellow jersey and the third consecutively after Oscar Pereiro (2006) and Alberto Contador (2007).

“Today was a really nice day today,” said Sastre. “The team has done everything to make this Tour as easy as possible for me, and even as we came to Paris for the final stage, they continued to work for me.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Evans, the Sastres, and Kohl.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: Evans, the Sastres, and Kohl.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was beautiful to have my children with me on the podium. It’s great to win the Tour de France, but my kids represent the biggest victory in my life. They are so important to me and I want to share that moment with them and have them close to me.”

Sastre said his post-Tour schedule would include some racing in Belgium and Holland, followed by the Olympic Games and perhaps the Vuelta a España. And he offered some consoling words for his rival Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), who took the runner-up spot for the second consecutive year at 58 seconds back.

“For him to finish second again in the Tour de France … well, I feel for him. I have finished third and fourth and I know what it is to get close, but I believe he has every right to be happy because he did his best.”

As for Evans, he said his crash early on weakened him for the battles ahead.

“There were more dramas than I expected or wanted and fighting for every second at the end was exhausting,” he said. “The crash before the race reached the Pyrenees was very taxing and it cost me a fair bit of strength; I used everything I had in the second week and perhaps that’s the price I paid in the third week. It showed in the final time trial. I rode consistently and reached all the time checks well, but I was just not riding as fast as the other guys. That’s the way it goes.”

A surprise third place at 1:13 back went to Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner), who also collected the polka-dotted mountains jersey.

“To find myself both on the podium and with the polka-dot jersey is incredible,” said Kohl, who secured his jersey before the final climb of the race. “When I realized I had a chance of finishing on the Tour podium I gave it everything I could.”

Andy Schleck won the white jersey for the best rider under 25 years of age. Considered a future yellow-jersey contender, the younger Schleck is keen to keep his feet on the ground.

“I still have plenty of work to do,” said the 23-year-old, a runner-up at last year’s Giro d’Italia. “The white jersey wasn’t my objective this year — working for the team was. But next year I want to come back with better form.”

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: The traditional in-the-pedals celebration.

2008 Tour de France, stage 21: The traditional in-the-pedals celebration.

Photo: Graham Watson

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Chipotle) was the top American in fifth overall at 3:12.

Other jerseys and prizes
Mountains: Bernhard Kohl, Gerolsteiner.
Points: Oscar Freire, Rabobank.
Best young rider: Andy Schleck, CSC-Saxo Bank
Team: CSC-Saxo Bank
Most aggressive rider: Sylvain Chavanel, Cofidis.

Race notes
? Tick, tock: The CSC team controlled the peloton all day, but on the final lap, the yellow jersey found himself in a group that finished 14 seconds behind the stage winner and seven seconds behind Evans, pushing Sastre’s winning margin under one minute.

? Spaniards in yellow:This Tour was close to the record of eight different riders to wear yellow, with seven different riders wearing the maillot jaune.
Stage 1-2: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)
Stage 3: Romain Feillu (Agritubel)
Stage 4-5: Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner)
Stage 6-9: Kim Kirchen (Columbia)
Stage 10-14: Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)
Stage 15-16: Frank Schleck (CSC-Saxo Bank)
Stage 17-21: Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank)

? So long, Steegmans: Stage winner Steegmans recently announced that this year would be his last with Quick Step. Katoucha, a Russian-backed team that aims to make a big impression on the peloton next year, signed up Steegmans during the Tour. “I’m still with Quick Step until December 30 this year, and I hope that this won’t be the last present I’ll give them before I leave,” he said.
—Agence France Presse contributed to this story.

The 95th Tour de France
Stage 21

1. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step
2. Gerald Ciolek (G), Columbia
3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
6. Julian Dean (NZ), Garmin-Chipotle
7. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner
8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
9. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld

Final overall
1. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Saxo Bank, 87:52:52
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto. at 0:58
3. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:10
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 3:05
6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC-Saxo Bank, at 4:28
7. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:25
8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Team Columbia, at 6:55
9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:12
10. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:05

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, Stage 21
1. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, 3h51min 38sec (37.041kph)

2. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 0:00

3. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 0:00

4. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:00

5. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 0:00

6. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:00

7. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00

8. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00

9. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 0:00

10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 0:00

11. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 0:00

12. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 0:00

13. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 0:00

14. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 0:00

15. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00

16. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00

17. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 0:00

18. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 0:00

19. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 0:00

20. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00

21. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 0:00

22. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 0:00

23. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 0:00

24. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:07

25. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 0:07

26. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 0:07

27. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 0:07

28. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:07

29. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:07

30. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:07

31. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 0:07

32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 0:07

33. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 0:07

34. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 0:07

35. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:07

36. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 0:07

37. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 0:07

38. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 0:07

39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 0:07

40. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 0:07

41. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 0:07

42. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 0:07

43. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:07

44. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:07

45. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 0:07

46. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 0:07

47. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 0:07

48. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:07

49. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:14

50. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:14

51. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:14

52. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:14

53. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:14

54. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 0:14

55. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 0:14

56. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 0:14

57. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:14

58. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:14

59. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:14

60. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 0:14

61. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:14

62. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 0:14

63. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 0:14

64. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 0:14

65. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:14

66. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 0:14

67. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 0:14

68. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:14

69. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 0:14

70. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 0:14

71. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 0:14

72. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:14

73. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 0:14

74. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:14

75. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 0:14

76. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:14

77. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:14

78. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 0:14

79. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 0:14

80. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 0:14

81. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 0:14

82. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:14

83. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 0:14

84. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 0:14

85. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 0:14

86. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 0:14

87. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 0:14

88. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:14

89. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:14

90. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 0:14

91. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 0:14

92. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:14

93. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:14

94. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:14

95. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 0:14

96. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 0:14

97. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 0:14

98. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:23

99. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 0:24

100. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 0:24

101. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:24

102. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:24

103. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 0:24

104. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:24

105. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:24

106. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 0:24

107. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:24

108. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 0:24

109. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 0:24

110. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 0:24

111. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 0:24

112. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 0:24

113. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:24

114. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 0:24

115. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 0:24

116. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 0:24

117. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 0:24

118. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:24

119. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:24

120. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 0:24

121. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:24

122. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 0:24

123. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 0:24

124. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:24

125. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:24

126. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:24

127. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 0:24

128. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:24

129. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:24

130. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 0:24

131. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 0:24

132. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 0:34

133. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 0:34

134. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:34

135. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36

136. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:36

137. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 0:43

138. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 0:43

139. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 0:14

140. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:14

141. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 1:08

142. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:08

143. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:26

144. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 1:28

145. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 1:37


Final Overall Standings


1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 87:52min52sec

2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:58

3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:13

4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:10

5. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:05

6. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:28

7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:25

8. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 6:55

9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:12

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 9:05

11. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 9:55

12. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 11:32

13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 12:59

14. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 19:23

15. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 23:31

16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 23:40

17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 24:55

18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 27:11

19. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 28:31

20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 28:33

21. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 31:50

22. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 32:59

23. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 35:41

24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 36:24

25. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 37:20

26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 44:43

27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 45:19

28. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 46:31

29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 47:43

30. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 48:23

31. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 48:58

32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 50:19

33. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:01:04

34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:05:38

35. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:08:15

36. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:09:25

37. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:11:55

38. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:12:58

39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:20:06

40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:20:24

41. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:25:27

42. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:26:22

43. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:26:40

44. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:26:42

45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:27:00

46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:29:59

47. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:33:22

48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:36:21

49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:36:57

50. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:37:00

51. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:39:37

52. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:41:59

53. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:44:24

54. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:47:22

55. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:47:24

56. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:48:27

57. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:49:40

58. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:49:49

59. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:49:54

60. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:24

61. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:25

62. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:55:39

63. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:55:52

64. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:56:04

65. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:57:09

66. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:58:16

67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:59:13

68. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:59:39

69. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 2:05:10

70. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 2:05:46

71. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 2:06:21

72. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 2:07:33

73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:08:23

74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:08:50

75. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:09:23

76. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 2:13:03

77. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:13:41

78. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 2:13:50

79. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:14:25

80. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:16:33

81. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:16:43

82. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:19:33

83. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 2:20:49

84. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 2:22:33

85. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 2:23:04

86. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:23:16

87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:27:04

88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 2:30:12

89. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:30:36

90. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 2:32:19

91. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:33:55

92. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 2:34:08

93. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:34:12

94. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 2:35:08

95. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:36:29

96. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 2:38:07

97. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:38:13

98. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 2:39:58

99. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 2:45:20

100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:48:33

101. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:53:51

102. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:55:29

103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:56:12

104. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:57:44

105. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 2:58:31

106. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 2:58:34

107. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 3:04:02

108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 3:04:52

109. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:07:46

110. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:07:57

111. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 3:08:23

112. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 3:09:56

113. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 3:13:38

114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 3:14:37

115. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:15:53

116. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:16:11

117. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 3:16:36

118. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 3:17:01

119. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:17:45

120. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 3:20:28

121. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:21:32

122. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:36

123. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 3:23:17

124. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:23:53

125. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 3:24:08

126. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:25:34

127. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:26:16

128. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 3:26:47

129. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:27:29

130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 3:28:03

131. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 3:28:07

132. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:30:00

133. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:30:47

134. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:31:30

135. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 3:32:25

136. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 3:33:40

137. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 3:35:24

138. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:35:30

139. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 3:35:52

140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 3:37:22

141. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:39:48

142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:48:18

143. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:51:55

144. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 3:54:52

145. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:55:45

Points:

1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 270pts

2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 220

3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 217

4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 181

5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 155

6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 136

7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 131

8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 129

9. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 119

10. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia 116

King of Mountains:

1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 128pts

2. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 80

3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 80

4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 65

5. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 62

6. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 61

7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 61

8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 58

9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 52

10. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 51

Team stage:

1. Quick Step 11h34:54

2. Milram 0:00

3. Gerolsteiner 0:07

4. Liquigas 0:07

5. Silence 0:14

Team overall:

1. CSC 263h29:57

2. AG2R 15:35

3. Rabobank 1h05:26

4. Euskaltel 1h16:26

5. Silence 1h17:15

6. Caisse d’Epargne 1h20:28

7. Columbia 1h23:00

8. Lampre 1h26:24

9. Gerolsteiner 1h27:40

10. Credit Agricole 1h37:16

11. Cofidis 1h51:35

12. Liquigas 2h13:21

13. Bouygues Telecom 2h19:07

14. Garmin 2h31:05

15. Francaise des Jeux 2h41:37

16. Milram 3h13:24

17. Barloworld 3h33:45

18. Quick Step 3h44:10

19. Agritubel 4h15:57

Best young riders (stage),

1. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 3:51:38

2. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:07

3. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 0:07

4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 0:07

5. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:14

Best young riders (overall)

1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 88:04:24

2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:27

3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 17:01

4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:09

5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:08:34

6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:13:55

7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:24:49

8. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:38:17

9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:38:22

10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:44:07

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 0:00

afp08