Sastre wins the 2008 L’Alpe d’Huez stage

VeloNews.com /
TdF '08 - 17: Sastre attacks at the base
TdF ’08 – 17: Sastre attacks at the base

Photo: Graham Watson

CSC’s Carlos Sastre rolled away from the favorites on L’Alpe d’Huez on Wednesday, winning the classic Tour de France stage and taking the yellow jersey from teammate Frank Schleck.

Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) attacked at the base of the famous climb and built up a lead of about two minutes by the top, while most of the contenders for the overall victory, including Schleck, marked each other. Only in the final 3km did the GC favorites began to work to whittle down Sastre’s lead, with time-trial strongmen Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) and Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Chipotle) hoping to keep him with striking distance going into Saturday’s crucial time trial. Both men finished 2:15 behind Sastre, and Evans now sits fourth overall at 1:34 back, while Vande Velde is sixth at 4:41.

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attacked the favorites in the final kilometer to take second, and Andy Schleck (CSC-Saxo Bank) was third.

CSC-Saxo Bank chief Bjarne Riis could not have been happier with how the stage played out.

2008 Tour de France, stage 17: The Alpe
2008 Tour de France, stage 17: The Alpe

Photo: file

“We knew we had to attack to drop everyone. When Sastre attacked first at the bottom, he was really strong. Our plan came together perfectly and I’m proud of every one of my team,” he said. “Whether Carlos wins on Saturday or not doesn’t matter. He is already a champion.”

The Tour’s most famous climb

L’Alpe d’Huez is the Tour’s most famous climb, and this year — with a tight GC race, a difficult route preceding the final climb, and perfect weather — it contained all the ingredients of another stage for the history books.

TdF '08 - 17: The Galibier
TdF ’08 – 17: The Galibier

Photo: Graham Watson

The stunning 210.5km race from Embrun to the top of L’Alpe d’Huez contained almost 15,000 feet of climbing over three hors categorie mountains. It started in Embrun, which also saw the start of stage 15, but this time headed north through Briancon (42km) and on to the infamous Galibier, Croix-de-Fer and L’Alpe d’Huez. The final climb is 13.3km long with 21 turns and an average 8.6 percent grade, with the 10th kilometer the steepest at 11.5 percent.

L’Alpe d’Huez has seen 24 stage finishes, the most recent two years ago when Frank Schleck – the man now in the yellow jersey — outlasted Damiano Cunego at the end of a long breakaway effort. Only two Tour champions have won on the Alpe — Fausto Coppi, in 1952, and Lance Armstrong in 2001 and 2004, although Greg LeMond almost won in 1986. He was already in the yellow jersey and, on an almost identical course to this year’s, he launched a winning two-man break with teammate Bernard Hinault on the Croix-de-Fer, 55km from the finish. They crossed the line with their hands linked, but Hinault’s wheel was just ahead of the American’s.

The race

In the first 10km, three men took off: Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi),
Remy Di Gregorio (Francaise des Jeux),
and Peter Velits(Milram).

They were joined a few kilometers later by Gerolsteiner’s Stefan Schumacher and the four built up a lead of over seven minutes.

Alpe d’Huez stage winners:

1952: Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1976: Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1977: Hennie Kuiper (NED)
1978: Hennie Kuiper (NED)
1979: Joachim Agostinho (POR)
1980: Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1981: Peter Winnen (NED)
1982: Beat Breu (SUI)
1983: Peter Winnen (NED)
1984: Luis Herrera (COL)
1986: Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1987: Federico Echave (ESP)
1988: Steven Rooks (NED)
1989: Gert-Jan Theunisse (NED)
1990: Gianni Bugno (ITA)
1991: Gianni Bugno (ITA)
1992: Andy Hampsten (USA)
1994: Roberto Conti (ITA)
1995: Marco Pantani (ITA)
1997: Marco Pantani (ITA)
1999: Giuseppe Guerini (ITA)
2001: Lance Armstrong (USA)
2003: Iban Mayo (ESP)
2004: Lance Armstrong (USA)
2006: Frank Schleck (LUX)
2008: Carlos Sastre (ESP)

However, Team CSC took control of the race, sending classics man Stuart O’Grady to the front to up the pace before the day’s first climb, the Col du Galibier, then sending double world time trial champ Fabian Cancellara forward to set a blistering pace leading into the penultimate climb, the Col de la Croix de Fer.

Bouygues Telecom’s Jerome Pineau attacked the lead group and bridged to Velits, the last remaining breakaway rider, at the base of the Alpe, but all the yellow-jersey favorites approached the final climb together.

On the opening ramps of the famous ascent, CSC once again put the hammer down, sending Sastre off the front.

Sastre gives it the gas

“I told Frank (Schleck) I was going because I had the legs and he said okay,” added Sastre. “To me, everyone looked tired after trying to follow our pace in the Croix de Fer. After that all I thought about was building my advantage. Both Andy and Frank sacrificed themselves for me, but that’s what the whole philosophy of the team is about.”

While Rabobank’s Denis Menchov cracked almost immediately after Sastre’s attack, Evans stayed with Frank Schleck and the other favorites — Andy Schleck, Vande Velde, Bernard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) among them. The group brought back Sastre, but he attacked again, this time opening up a substantial gap.

TdF '08 - 17: Evans was under pressure on the Alpe.
TdF ’08 – 17: Evans was under pressure on the Alpe.

Photo: Graham Watson

As Sastre rode steadily, his teammates traded attacks with the other favorites. Frank and Andy Schleck each attacked, although Andy mostly appeared to riding support for his brother.
The other contenders were able to respond immediately. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) and Vande Velde also threw down some attacks, but the Schleck brothers were able to respond and the elite group — minus only Menchov — entered the final switchbacks together, hanging about 90 seconds behind Sastre.

The favorites’ cat-and-mouse play helped Sastre expand his lead and gave Menchov enough time to catch back on to the leaders with less than 6km to go.

Looking ahead

Menchov, who lost 35 seconds on the 25km downhill section leading to Jausiers on Tuesday, is now 2:39 behind Sastre and 1:05 behind Evans, and said he would now aim for a podium place. And he added that Evans, despite being a time-trial specialist, would not be guaranteed the final yellow jersey in Paris.

“It’s a little bit hard for me, but everything is possible. I’m happy with myself and think I did a good job,” said Menchov. “I’m still not too far away from the podium. One minute 34 for Evans? I think it’s possible (he can win), he’s a specialist. But Carlos will be good as well, I’m sure.”

As for Evans, he was more or less upbeat.

TdF '08 - 17: Vande Velde had a good day.
TdF ’08 – 17: Vande Velde had a good day.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s not so bad, but I’d rather be five minutes in front,” said Evans. “Tactically it was the best thing they (CSC) could have done, put Sastre away on the front — it would have been worse if he was away with Andy Schleck. But given they had the strength in numbers, it’s always going to be three against one.

“A headwind worked to my advantage yesterday, but today obviously, they can sit on the wheel and recover. I could ride, but also I had to be able to cover attacks in the last kilometer. It’s not easy to go and close a gap of two minutes with 10 of the best bike riders on your wheel ready to attack you for the finish. It’s a difficult situation.”

Frank Schleck, who saw his yellow jersey taken by a teammate, said it was alll for the good of the team.

TdF '08 - 17: Sastre in yellow
TdF ’08 – 17: Sastre in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

“What we did today is just amazing. Hats off to all the guys,” he said. “I don’t know if the advantage (over Evans) will be enough for us, but this morning we knew we had to go out and really make them suffer.

“The end result is that Carlos has the yellow jersey, I’m in second place overall and (younger brother) Andy has the white jersey.”

Added brother Andy: “No one could follow Carlos today, he was just too strong for everybody.”

And the new race leader? Sastre admitted there will be some difficult days ahead, but said he simply wants to celebrate his second stage win on the race, following his maiden win in 2003, and his first yellow jersey.

“I’m going to be celebrating with my teammates,” he said. “I have at least two days to enjoy being in yellow. Without their help I wouldn’t be in this position. Tomorrow I think we’ll spend regaining as much energy as possible.

“In the time trial, against riders like Evans and Menchov, I don’t think I have much of a chance. Right now, I don’t want to think about 1:34. All I want to do is recuperate ahead of Saturday.” —Agence France Presse contributed to this story.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 17 Results
1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, 6h07min 58sec (34.324kph)
2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:03
3. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 2:03
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:13
5. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 2:13
6. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 2:15
7. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 2:15
8. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:15
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:15
10. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 2:15
11. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 3:11
12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 3:36
13. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 3:50
14. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 4:57
15. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 5:16
16. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 5:25
17. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 5:28
18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 5:32
19. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 5:40
20. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 6:01
21. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:01
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 6:08
23. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:59
24. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 9:22
25. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 9:22
26. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 10:12
27. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 10:12
28. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 10:17
29. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 10:42
30. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 10:44
31. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 11:41
32. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 12:05
33. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 12:10
34. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 14:21
35. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 16:08
36. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 16:08
37. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 16:08
38. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 16:08
39. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 17:10
40. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 17:10
41. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 17:21
42. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 18:19
43. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 18:52
44. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 19:10
45. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 20:24
46. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 20:24
47. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 22:13
48. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 22:13
49. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 23:08
50. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 23:08
51. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 24:18
52. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 24:18
53. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 24:18
54. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:18
55. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 24:18
56. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 24:18
57. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 24:18
58. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 24:18
59. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 24:18
60. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 24:18
61. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 24:18
62. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 24:18
63. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 24:18
64. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 24:18
65. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 24:18
66. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 24:18
67. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 24:18
68. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 24:18
69. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 24:37
70. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 24:39
71. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 27:55
72. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 28:02
73. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 28:05
74. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 28:05
75. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 28:05
76. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 28:05
77. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 31:48
78. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 31:48
79. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 31:48
80. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 35:45
81. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 38:00
82. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 38:00
83. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 38:00
84. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 38:00
85. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 38:00
86. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 38:00
87. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 38:00
88. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 38:00
89. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
90. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 38:00
91. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 38:00
92. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 38:00
93. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 38:00
94. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 38:00
95. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
96. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 38:00
97. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 38:00
98. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
99. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 38:00
100. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 38:00
101. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 38:00
102. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 38:00
103. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 38:00
104. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 38:00
105. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 38:00
106. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 38:00
107. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 38:00
108. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 38:00
109. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 38:00
110. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 38:00
111. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 38:00
112. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 38:00
113. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 38:00
114. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 38:00
115. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 38:00
116. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 38:00
117. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 38:00
118. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 38:00
119. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 38:00
120. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 38:00
121. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 38:00
122. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 38:00
123. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 38:00
124. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 38:00
125. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 38:00
126. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 38:00
127. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 38:00
128. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 38:00
129. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 38:00
130. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
131. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 38:00
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 38:00
133. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 38:00
134. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 38:00
135. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 38:00
136. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 38:00
137. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 38:00
138. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
139. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 38:00
140. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 38:00
141. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 38:00
142. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 38:00
143. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 38:00
144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 38:00
145. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 38:00
146. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 38:00
147. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 38:00
148. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 38:00
149. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 38:00
150. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 38:00.


OVERALL

1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 74:39min03sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:24
3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:33
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:34
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:39
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:41
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:35
8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:52
9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 8:10
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 8:24
11. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 8:35
12. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 10:15
13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 12:13
14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 12:26
15. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 17:08
16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 22:59
17. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 23:01
18. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 23:22
19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 24:29
20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 25:39
21. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 25:49
22. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05
23. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 29:10
24. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 34:48
25. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 35:07
26. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 40:08
27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 42:32
28. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 42:44
29. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 43:23
30. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 43:48
31. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 43:54
32. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 44:34
33. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 49:09
34. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 58:44
35. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:02:29
36. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:03:18
37. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:08:28
38. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:40
39. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:11:31
40. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:14:51
41. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:18:54
42. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:20:02
43. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:21:08
44. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:22:57
45. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:23:49
46. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:58
47. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:24:15
48. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:25:32
49. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:30:13
50. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:31:10
51. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32:31
52. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 1:33:01
53. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:33:08
54. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:33:10
55. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:37:07
56. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:38:12
57. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:38:37
58. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:39:26
59. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:43:55
60. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:44:50
61. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:46:27
62. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:47:21
63. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:47:36
64. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:18
65. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:53:33
66. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54:18
67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:54:48
68. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:52
69. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:56:20
70. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 1:59:07
71. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:00:16
72. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 2:00:57
73. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 2:01:12
74. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 2:02:15
75. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 2:03:33
76. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 2:04:14
77. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:04:51
78. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:05:46
79. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:07:07
80. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 2:08:37
81. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:09:38
82. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:09:50
83. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:10:56
84. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 2:11:09
85. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:13:01
86. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:15:36
87. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 2:18:24
88. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 2:18:32
89. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:20:51
90. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:22:25
91. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:22:28
92. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 2:23:56
93. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:27:57
94. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:28:58
95. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 2:29:30
96. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 2:29:37
97. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:30:12
98. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 2:31:46
99. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:34:12
100. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:35:55
101. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 2:38:58
102. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 2:39:02
103. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:45:17
104. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:49:38
105. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:51:56
106. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:52:12
107. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:52:23
108. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 2:52:24
109. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 2:53:36
110. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 2:59:16
111. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 3:00:27
112. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:01:11
113. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 3:01:41
114. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 3:02:51
115. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:03:47
116. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 3:04:42
117. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:06:08
118. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 3:08:04
119. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 3:08:32
120. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 3:08:55
121. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:09:51
122. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:10:03
123. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 3:10:30
124. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 3:11:31
125.
Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 3:12:33
126. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:13:01
127. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 3:15:22
128. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 3:16:02
129. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 3:16:04
130. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:16:52
131. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 3:17:42
132. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 3:17:48
133. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:18:11
134. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 3:18:48
135. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 3:21:17
136. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 3:22:07
137. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:11
138. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:38
139. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:22:41
140. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:24:44
141. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:25:03
142. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:25:50
143. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:27:00
144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:31:04
145. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 3:31:33
146. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:31:45
147. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 3:33:22
148. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 3:33:38
149. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:39:23
150. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:45:21.A2R

Points Overall
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 219pts
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 172
3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 167
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 145
5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 137
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 123
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 110
8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 105
9. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 94
10. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 93

Col du Galibier
1. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 20pts
2. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 18
3. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 16
4. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 14
5. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 12

Col du Croix de Fer
1. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 20pts
2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 18
3. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 16
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 14
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 12

L’Alpe d’Huez
1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 40pts
2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 36
3. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 32
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 28
5. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 24

Overall KOM
1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 125pts
2. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 80
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 80
4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 65
5. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 61
6. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 60
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 58
8. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 54
9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 52
10. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 50

Team stage
1. CSC 18h28:10
2. AG2R 5:25
3. Rabobank 17:38
4. Silence 20:08
5. Caisse d’Epargne 22:30

Team overall
1. CSC 223h50:44
2. AG2R 9:27
3. Rabobank 1h01:06
4. Euskaltel 1h11:01
5. Caisse d’Epargn 1h11:45
6. Silence 1h13:29
7. Lampre 1h18:05
8. Credit Agricole 1h28:33
9. Gerolsteiner 1h29:03
10. Columbia 1h29:48
11. Cofidis 1h49:07
12. Liquigas 2h03:33
13. Bouygues Telecom 2h11:30
14. Garmin 2h31:36
15. Francaise des Jeux 2h33:51
16. Milram 3h04:49
17. Barloworld 3h20:30
18. Quick Step 3h44:36
19. Agritubel 4h05:02

Best young riders (stage)
1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:10:01
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:08
3. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 9:38
4. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 15:07
5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 15:18

Best young riders (overall)
1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 74:49:18
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:58
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 15:24
4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:33
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:04:36
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:15:17
7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:19:58
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:20:55
9. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:37:06
10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:43:18.