Alberto Contador wins the 2008 Giro d’Italia

Now Alberto Contador can go back to the beach. After interrupting a vacation a month ago to pack his bags to head to Italy, the defending Tour de France champion secured one of the most unlikely victories in cycling history to claim the 91st Giro d’Italia on Sunday. “It’s never been so worth it to leave a vacation early,” Contador said. “I didn’t know I was coming to the Giro until eight days before the race. This Giro has a special flavor and perhaps means more to me than last year’s Tour.”

Pinotti wins the final time trial, Ricco puts up little fight

By Andrew Hood

2008 Giro d'Italia stage 21: Contador secures another grand tour win.

2008 Giro d’Italia stage 21: Contador secures another grand tour win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Now Alberto Contador can go back to the beach.

After interrupting a vacation a month ago to pack his bags to head to Italy, the defending Tour de France champion secured one of the most unlikely victories in cycling history to claim the 91st Giro d’Italia on Sunday.

“It’s never been so worth it to leave a vacation early,” Contador said. “I didn’t know I was coming to the Giro until eight days before the race. This Giro has a special flavor and perhaps means more to me than last year’s Tour.”

Decking out head-to-toe in pink in Sunday’s 28.5km final time trial, it was obvious that Contador had no intention of letting go of the maglia rosa.

He finished 11th to widen his margin to runner-up Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Prodir) from four seconds to 1:57 to become just the second Spanish rider to win the Giro.

Marco Pinotti (High Road) won seven seconds ahead of teammate Tony Martin with Christian Vande Velde and Danny Pate stopping the clock in fifth and sixth, respectively, to give Slipstream-Chipotle a perfect ending to their first three-week tour that opened with victory in the team time trial and the maglia rosa on May 10.

Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) rounded out the podium by fending off Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) by just two seconds to claim third with Denis Menchov (Rabobank) slotting into fifth.

But Sunday was all about Contador. His second grand tour victory within a year has Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel comparing him to seven-time Tour champ Lance Armstrong.

“I think we’re seeing a new phenomenon like Lance. I don’t like to compare riders, but from what I’ve seen in him I’ve only seen in Lance, especially in the mountains,” said Bruyneel. “It’s a very unexpected victory. If he can win the Giro at 80 percent, I see a very big future for Alberto.”

A reluctant Contador was uncertain he would even finish the Giro and brushed off a crash that left him with a banged up elbow in the first week.

Two key stages in the first half of the Giro proved critical to his eventual victory.

The first was the stage 7, the first summit finish in the Giro, when he was able to stay with accelerations from Riccò, defending champion Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and Leonardo Piepoli. The other critical moment was the 38km time trial in stage 10, when Contador took nearly two minutes on Riccò.

Contador then rode into the decisive Dolomites stage poised to capture the maglia rosa. He faltered against a screed of attacks on the tough summit finish to Pampeago, but snagged the pink jersey the following day to the Fedaia summit.

He gained back a few seconds on the Plan de Corones climbing time trial, but came under heavy fire from Di Luca and Riccò in Friday’s final summit finish at Monte Pora, keeping the pink jersey by a slender four seconds thanks to solid work from his Astana teammates.

Once he fended off Riccò over the Mortirolo on Saturday, the Giro was practically his going into Sunday’s final time trial.

So much so, that the precocious Riccò reached across to Contador to shake his hand at the finish line Saturday to say, “Congratulations, this Giro is yours.”

“My hardest day was the stage to Pampeago with the first summit finish in the Dolomites,” Contador said. “When I defended my pink jersey on the Fedaia, I began to believe in my possibilities to win the Giro.”

Contador’s victory in the Giro comes almost as unexpected as his win in last year’s Tour de France, when overall leader Michael Rasmussen removed from the race with just four days to go.

Contador refused to believe his victories had anything to do with luck.

“I don’t feel like a great champion, but a very good rider,” he said. “But the surprise victories ended a long time ago. Even when I came to this Giro without being in the best of shape, I was still among the favorites to win.”

Contador promises to have a big fiesta Sunday in Milan and return to Spain this week. After a few days at his home in El Pinto, he’ll be heading back to the beach.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 21 results:
1. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road in 32:45 at s.t.
2. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road in 32:52 at 0:07
3. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff in 32:55 at 0:10
4. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road in 32:58 at 0:13
5. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 33:07 at 0:22
6. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 33:09 at 0:24
7. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas at s.t.
8. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld at s.t.
9. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana in 33:16 at 0:31
10. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC in 33:18 at 0:33
11. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana in 33:24 at 0:39
12. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld at s.t.
13. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle in 33:27 at 0:42
14. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff at s.t.
15. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 33:32 at 0:47
16. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff in 33:35 at 0:50
17. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC in 33:37 at 0:52
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana in 33:41 at 0:56
19. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 33:46 at 1:01
20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff in 33:49 at 1:04
21. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 33:51 at 1:06
22. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne in 33:53 at 1:08
23. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank in 34:11 at 1:26
24. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff in 34:12 at 1:27
25. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank in 34:14 at 1:29
26. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step at s.t.
27. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas in 34:15 at 1:30
28. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre in 34:18 at 1:33
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
30. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas in 34:19 at 1:34
31. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road in 34:21 at 1:36
32. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 34:26 at 1:41
33. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
34. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC in 34:27 at 1:42
35. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step in 34:29 at 1:44
36. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road in 34:35 at 1:50
37. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 34:36 at 1:51
38. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 34:37 at 1:52
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 34:39 at 1:54
40. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 34:41 at 1:56
41. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 34:42 at 1:57
42. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis in 34:44 at 1:59
43. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC at s.t.
44. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at s.t.
45. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle in 34:46 at 2:01
46. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
47. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval at s.t.
48. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
49. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis in 34:47 at 2:02
50. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 34:52 at 2:07
51. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
52. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 34:53 at 2:08
53. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre in 34:56 at 2:11
54. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC at s.t.
55. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step in 34:58 at 2:13
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas in 35:00 at 2:15
57. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare at s.t.
58. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux in 35:04 at 2:19
59. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 35:07 at 2:22
60. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas in 35:08 at 2:23
61. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner in 35:10 at 2:25
62. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step in 35:11 at 2:26
63. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t.
64. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 35:14 at 2:29
65. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at s.t.
66. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
67. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre in 35:17 at 2:32
68. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at s.t.
69. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval in 35:18 at 2:33
70. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne in 35:19 at 2:34
71. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 35:20 at 2:35
72. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step at s.t.
73. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
74. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step at s.t.
75. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale in 35:21 at 2:36
76. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas in 35:22 at 2:37
77. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank in 35:24 at 2:39
78. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram in 35:26 at 2:41
79. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 35:28 at 2:43
80. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 35:29 at 2:44
81. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 35:31 at 2:46
82. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 35:33 at 2:48
83. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road in 35:36 at 2:51
84. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram in 35:37 at 2:52
85. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at s.t.
86. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff in 35:38 at 2:53
87. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux in 35:40 at 2:55
88. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 35:41 at 2:56
89. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 35:42 at 2:57
90. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto at s.t.
91. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis at s.t.
92. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 35:47 at 3:02
93. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank at s.t.
94. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana at s.t.
95. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road in 35:48 at 3:03
96. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
97. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank in 35:51 at 3:06
98. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
99. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval in 35:52 at 3:07
100. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at s.t.
101. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. in 35:54 at 3:09
102. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas in 36:03 at 3:18
103. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram in 36:08 at 3:23
104. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step at s.t.
105. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
106. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval in 36:10 at 3:25
107. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 36:12 at 3:27
108. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 36:13 at 3:28
109. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 36:15 at 3:30
110. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step in 36:18 at 3:33
111. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 36:20 at 3:35
112. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 36:21 at 3:36
113. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre in 36:23 at 3:38
114. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram in 36:24 at 3:39
115. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank in 36:25 at 3:40
116. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre at s.t.
117. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld in 36:27 at 3:42
118. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 36:28 at 3:43
119. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
120. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale in 36:29 at 3:44
121. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto at s.t.
122. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld in 36:31 at 3:46
123. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank in 36:33 at 3:48
124. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana in 36:34 at 3:49
125. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff at s.t.
126. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis in 36:39 at 3:54
127. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 36:41 at 3:56
128. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 36:47 at 4:02
129. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre in 36:50 at 4:05
130. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road in 37:10 at 4:25
131. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 37:28 at 4:43
132. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 37:30 at 4:45
133. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 37:32 at 4:47
134. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step at s.t.
135. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 37:47 at 5:02
136. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
137. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana in 38:05 at 5:20
138. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 38:14 at 5:29
139. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld in 38:23 at 5:38
140. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare in 38:33 at 5:48
141. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana in 39:39 at 6:54

Final GC:

TITLE
1. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana in 89:56:49 at s.t.
2. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval in 89:58:46 at 1:57
3. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre in 89:59:43 at 2:54
4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas in 89:59:45 at 2:56
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank in 90:00:26 at 3:37
6. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 90:01:20 at 4:31
7. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 90:03:19 at 6:30
8. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 90:04:04 at 7:15
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 90:04:42 at 7:53
10. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 90:07:52 at 11:03
11. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas in 90:17:03 at 20:14
12. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 90:17:23 at 20:34
13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale in 90:20:51 at 24:02
14. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC in 90:24:14 at 27:25
15. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 90:27:04 at 30:15
16. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld in 90:27:31 at 30:42
17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 90:38:16 at 41:27
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana in 90:42:25 at 45:36
19. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step in 90:44:28 at 47:39
20. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank in 90:44:32 at 47:43
21. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas in 90:47:18 at 50:29
22. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 90:49:18 at 52:29
23. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre in 90:49:20 at 52:31
24. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare in 90:54:27 at 57:38
25. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana in 90:57:04 at 1:00:15
26. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 90:57:07 at 1:00:18
27. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 90:58:14 at 1:01:25
28. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 91:00:58 at 1:04:09
29. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff in 91:01:53 at 1:05:04
30. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 91:02:41 at 1:05:52
31. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne in 91:04:20 at 1:07:31
32. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. in 91:08:23 at 1:11:34
33. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step in 91:09:42 at 1:12:53
34. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 91:09:53 at 1:13:04
35. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff in 91:11:26 at 1:14:37
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 91:15:45 at 1:18:56
37. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step in 91:16:36 at 1:19:47
38. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 91:16:57 at 1:20:08
39. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas in 91:17:11 at 1:20:22
40. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 91:17:53 at 1:21:04
41. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 91:22:34 at 1:25:45
42. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 91:27:06 at 1:30:17
43. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 91:29:19 at 1:32:30
44. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road in 91:29:22 at 1:32:33
45. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana in 91:31:35 at 1:34:46
46. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 91:31:55 at 1:35:06
47. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff in 91:32:08 at 1:35:19
48. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre in 91:36:35 at 1:39:46
49. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne in 91:36:37 at 1:39:48
50. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux in 91:37:35 at 1:40:46
51. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner in 91:38:19 at 1:41:30
52. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 91:40:48 at 1:43:59
53. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC in 91:43:03 at 1:46:14
54. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 91:45:33 at 1:48:44
55. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana in 91:46:40 at 1:49:51
56. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 91:49:30 at 1:52:41
57. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 91:50:56 at 1:54:07
58. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval in 91:54:40 at 1:57:51
59. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank in 91:56:09 at 1:59:20
60. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle in 91:58:18 at 2:01:29
61. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 91:58:48 at 2:01:59
62. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC in 92:03:25 at 2:06:36
63. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre in 92:05:24 at 2:08:35
64. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 92:05:52 at 2:09:03
65. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road in 92:09:19 at 2:12:30
66. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana in 92:09:59 at 2:13:10
67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 92:11:04 at 2:14:15
68. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step in 92:16:48 at 2:19:59
69. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas in 92:19:37 at 2:22:48
70. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 92:20:28 at 2:23:39
71. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 92:20:58 at 2:24:09
72. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 92:24:06 at 2:27:17
73. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step in 92:25:39 at 2:28:50
74. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 92:27:51 at 2:31:02
75. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval in 92:30:22 at 2:33:33
76. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare in 92:31:00 at 2:34:11
77. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank in 92:34:49 at 2:38:00
78. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank in 92:36:11 at 2:39:22
79. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale in 92:37:08 at 2:40:19
80. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram in 92:38:08 at 2:41:19
81. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 92:42:15 at 2:45:26
82. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 92:43:08 at 2:46:19
83. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 92:43:13 at 2:46:24
84. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre in 92:43:30 at 2:46:41
85. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 92:43:54 at 2:47:05
86. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas in 92:44:01 at 2:47:12
87. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram in 92:44:09 at 2:47:20
88. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 92:44:18 at 2:47:29
89. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 92:45:04 at 2:48:15
90. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne in 92:45:45 at 2:48:56
91. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 92:45:56 at 2:49:07
92. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld in 92:46:41 at 2:49:52
93. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 92:48:05 at 2:51:16
94. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle in 92:53:39 at 2:56:50
95. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC in 92:54:10 at 2:57:21
96. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld in 92:57:24 at 3:00:35
97. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana in 93:00:25 at 3:03:36
98. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 93:00:58 at 3:04:09
99. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval in 93:01:15 at 3:04:26
100. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step in 93:01:19 at 3:04:30
101. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road in 93:09:24 at 3:12:35
102. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC in 93:09:44 at 3:12:55
103. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 93:10:46 at 3:13:57
104. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 93:10:51 at 3:14:02
105. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step in 93:11:29 at 3:14:40
106. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval in 93:12:31 at 3:15:42
107. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale in 93:14:00 at 3:17:11
108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road in 93:14:04 at 3:17:15
109. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre in 93:14:42 at 3:17:53
110. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff in 93:15:09 at 3:18:20
111. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis in 93:15:42 at 3:18:53
112. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 93:15:51 at 3:19:02
113. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 93:18:30 at 3:21:41
114. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff in 93:18:41 at 3:21:52
115. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step in 93:19:01 at 3:22:12
116. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank in 93:19:21 at 3:22:32
117. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 93:20:07 at 3:23:18
118. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld in 93:20:27 at 3:23:38
119. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale in 93:24:01 at 3:27:12
120. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank in 93:24:25 at 3:27:36
121. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis in 93:24:37 at 3:27:48
122. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 93:25:46 at 3:28:57
123. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas in 93:31:08 at 3:34:19
124. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff in 93:31:09 at 3:34:20
125. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 93:32:31 at 3:35:42
126. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld in 93:33:55 at 3:37:06
127. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis in 93:34:37 at 3:37:48
128. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road in 93:36:03 at 3:39:14
129. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram in 93:41:21 at 3:44:32
130. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram in 93:43:26 at 3:46:37
131. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner in 93:46:47 at 3:49:58
132. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road in 93:52:26 at 3:55:37
133. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road in 93:53:22 at 3:56:33
134. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road in 93:54:41 at 3:57:52
135. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis in 93:57:44 at 4:00:55
136. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux in 94:03:49 at 4:07:00
137. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 94:04:08 at 4:07:19
138. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 94:04:45 at 4:07:56
139. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 94:06:28 at 4:09:39
140. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff in 94:06:40 at 4:09:51
141. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram in 94:30:30 at 4:33:41