Plan de Corones crowns Pellizotti

At least there were two riders who were in high spirits after Monday’s grueling 12.9km climbing time trial up the spectacular summit at Plan de Corones. While nearly the entire peloton was a chorus of complaints over the difficulty of the controversial 16th stage up slippery gravel roads with grades as steep as 24 percent, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Alberto Contador (Astana) both had plenty of reason to celebrate.

Contador tightens grip on maglia rosa

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Contador solidified his hold on the jersey.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Contador solidified his hold on the jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

At least there were two riders who were in high spirits after Monday’s grueling 12.9km climbing time trial up the spectacular summit at Plan de Corones.

While nearly the entire peloton was a chorus of complaints over the difficulty of the controversial 16th stage up slippery gravel roads with grades as steep as 24 percent, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Alberto Contador (Astana) both had plenty of reason to celebrate.

Pellizotti grimaces on the 24-percent grade near the finish

Pellizotti grimaces on the 24-percent grade near the finish

Photo: AFP

Pellizotti grunted out a narrow six-second victory over Emanuele Sella (CSF-Navigare) while Contador tightened his grip on the maglia rosa by snatching eight seconds on arch-enemy Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) and widening the gap to more than two minutes to such dangerous rivals as Danilo Di Luca (sixth at 2:18) and Denis Menchov (seventh at 2:47).

“I will race up whatever they throw at me,” said Contador, who finished fourth to widen his lead to Riccò to 41 seconds. “My objective was to maintain my maglia rosa and even take some time if I could. I’m content. Tomorrow I can rest and enjoy this pink jersey a little bit.”

It was the curly-haired Pellizotti who upstaged the GC riders as tens of thousands of fans lined the narrow, ski area service road that some said was simply too hard.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Sella thought he had it.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Sella thought he had it.

Photo: Graham Watson

The surprising Sella, a winner of back-to-back Saturday and Sunday, almost pulled the Dolomiti hat-trick when he stopped the clock at 40:32 to take 43 seconds out of the early fastest time set by José Rujano (Caisse d’Epargne).

Pellizotti, who held the pink jersey for four days after snatching it away from Christian Vande Velde by one second in Stage 2, made up for disappointment in Sunday’s summit finish up the Marmolada to claim his second career Giro stage victory.

“It is very important for me; everyone was looking forward to this and were critical of the stage. It required a lot and it was a very hard climb,” said Pellizotti, who moved back into contention in fifth at 2:05 back. “I saved myself for the second half of the course. I knew it was going to be hard. If it had been a bad weather day, it would have been a lot worse.”

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Simoni may make the eighth Giro podium of his career.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Simoni may make the eighth Giro podium of his career.

Photo: Graham Watson

Two-time Giro champ Gilberto Simoni (Diquigiovanni-Androni) also revived his podium hopes by climbing to third in the stage, at just 17 seconds off the winning pace, and bouncing from sixth to third overall at 1:21 back.

“I was hoping to win, but I am satisfied because I didn’t expect to do so well the past few days, so let’s see,” Simoni said. “I believe this Giro is one of the hardest ever. The level is very high and it’s still very open. This time trial reshuffled the cards a little bit.”

Team CSC’s Jens Voigt showed he’s riding into form in time for the Tour de France with a solid 11th 1:55 back, but both Di Luca and Menchov were hoping for more.

Like Voigt, Menchov is here to prepare for the Tour, but struggled against the pure climbers to forfeit important time in the GC fight after stopping the clock 10th at 1:49 slower to dip from fifth to seventh at 2:47 back.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Di Luca suffered in the final push to the top.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Di Luca suffered in the final push to the top.

Photo: Graham Watson

Defending champ Di Luca thought he was doing well, but was stunned when he crossed the line to see he was ninth at 1:45 slower. “The Killer” tumbled from third to sixth, now at 2:18 off Contador’s pace.

“The rhythm wasn’t so bad; I just couldn’t generate the speed. It wasn’t the performance that I expected,” said Di Luca. “There’s still time to attack. Even though I’m not as strong as last year, I keep saying that this Giro won’t be decided until Milano.”

Jason McCartney (CSC) led the North American contingent with 31st at 3:41 back. Levi Leipheimer, who will now switch to helping team captain Contador in the final week, paced up at 53rd at 4:38.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Ricco lost time to "the lifeguard"

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Ricco lost time to “the lifeguard”

Photo: Graham Watson

The precocious Riccò remains Contador’s top challenger after riding to a solid fifth place at 30 seconds slower in an encouraging result for the climber from Modena.

After attacking up the Fedaia on Sunday to take a third-place time bonus of eight seconds, Riccò ceded that back to Contador on Monday.

“I gave all I could. I’m satisfied. Alberto is more of a specialist than me, so to only lose eight seconds to him is very good for me,” said Riccò, the only rider within 1 minute of Contador. “This Giro is far from over. There is still some terrain to attack.”

Contador tightens grip
Contador finally breathed a sigh of relief after coming across the line fourth at 22 seconds back.

Dressed head to toe in pink (did Astana really not expect Contador to be in pink this weekend?), Contador looked more comfortable on the climbs following some difficult moments in Saturday’s and Sunday’s summit finishes.

Contador didn't win, but he added to his lead.

Contador didn’t win, but he added to his lead.

Photo: AFP

“This course was something for a real climber like me. After my performance of yesterday, I was more confident before the start of the race than I had been at the start of Sunday’s stage,” Contador said. “Plus today I didn’t have any technical problem like I did yesterday when I had to do the Marmolada climb with a defective wheel.”

At least Contador wasn’t riding the Plan de Corones “blind.” Because he was only given a week’s notice before the Giro started, he never had the chance to preview of the decisive climbs that’s the fashion among the top grand tour contenders these days.

The Fedaia, Pampeago and Giau were all ridden as if by brail for Contador, but at least had time to preview the Corones course early before Monday’s start. He drove the first 7.6km in car and then rode final gravel section on his bike. That proved decisive as he decided change from a 34×28 to 34×30.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 - Contador had reason to celebrate.

Giro 2008-Stage 16 – Contador had reason to celebrate.

Photo: Graham Watson

After three hard days in the Dolomites, he’s not sure if he’ll win the Giro, but he does realize that the climbs here are harder than anything he’s seen in France.

“From what I’ve seen so far, I can say that the climbs here are much harder than at the Tour,” Contador said. “I have to say at the Tour de France, the flat stages are much more stressful, with the speeds and the nerves, they are almost like mountain stages because of the high tension in the stages.”

Tuesday’s rest day will give everyone a chance to plot their strategy going into the final six stages into Milan. While everyone agrees the race might not be decided until Milan’s final 28.5km time trial, what’s sure now is that Contador is in the driver’s seat.

Photo Gallery

Results

Giro d’Italia: stage 16
1. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, 12.9km in 40:26 (19.142 km/h)
2. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:06
3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:17
4. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:22
5. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 0:30
6. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:49
7. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 1:04
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:43
9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:45
10. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:49
11. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 1:55
12. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:58
13. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 2:17
14. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, at 2:18
15. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:18
16. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 2:37
17. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 2:39
18. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:40
19. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 2:40
20. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 2:56
21. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 3:04
22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:08
23. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 3:12
24. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 3:13
25. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 3:18
26. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 3:19
27. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 3:24
28. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:24
29. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27
30. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:28
31. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 3:41
32. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:42
33. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:46
34. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 3:48
35. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:52
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 3:55
37. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:55
38. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:55
39. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:57
40. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:01
41. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:05
42. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, at 4:08
43. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 4:08
44. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:11
45. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 4:12
46. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 4:14
47. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 4:14
48. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:16
49. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 4:21
50. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 4:21
51. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:30
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:37
53. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 4:38
54. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:38
55. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 4:40
56. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 4:43
57. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:44
58. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 4:46
59. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 4:49
60. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:50
61. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 4:57
62. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 5:00
63. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 5:01
64. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:08
65. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:08
66. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:18
67. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:27
68. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:28
69. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:29
70. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 5:30
71. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 5:32
72. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:33
73. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:38
74. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 5:40
75. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:41
76. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 5:43
77. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:47
78. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 5:51
79. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 5:51
80. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:55
81. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 5:55
82. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:56
83. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 5:59
84. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 5:59
85. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 5:59
86. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 6:02
87. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:08
88. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 6:16
89. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 6:17
90. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 6:20
91. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 6:22
92. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 6:24
93. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:28
94. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 6:29
95. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 6:30
96. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 6:38
97. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:38
98. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 6:42
99. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 6:43
100. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 6:44
101. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:45
102. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 6:46
103. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 6:47
104. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:48
105. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:48
106. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:54
107. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 6:57
108. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:58
109. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:07
110. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:17
111. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:20
112. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:20
113. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:23
114. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:30
115. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:31
116. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 7:33
117. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:38
118. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 7:46
119. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:52
120. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 7:57
121. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:00
122. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:01
123. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 8:12
124. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 8:14
125. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:18
126. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 8:19
127. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 8:22
128. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 8:22
129. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 8:26
130. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:27
131. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 8:33
132. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 8:35
133. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 8:40
134. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 8:40
135. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 8:41
136. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 8:42
137. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:00
138. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:06
139. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:07
140. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 9:10
141. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 9:12
142. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 9:12
143. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 9:32
144. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 9:43
145. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 9:50
146. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:19
147. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 10:52
148. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 10:53
149. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 11:15
150. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 12:09
151. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:14
152. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 13:22

GC after stage 16

1. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana in 68:47:31
2. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval in 68:48:12 at 0:41
3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 68:48:52 at 1:21
4. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre in 68:49:31 at 2:00
5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas in 68:49:36 at 2:05
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 68:49:49 at 2:18
7. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank in 68:50:18 at 2:47
8. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 68:51:56 at 4:25
9. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 68:51:57 at 4:26
10. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 68:52:56 at 5:25
11. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas in 68:54:33 at 7:02
12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale in 68:56:15 at 8:44
13. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana at s.t.
14. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC in 68:58:20 at 10:49
15. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld in 68:58:55 at 11:24
16. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 68:58:56 at 11:25
17. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 69:01:59 at 14:28
18. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 69:02:29 at 14:58
19. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre in 69:02:49 at 15:18
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana in 69:04:12 at 16:41
21. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step in 69:07:25 at 19:54
22. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 69:08:39 at 21:08
23. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff in 69:10:01 at 22:30
24. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 69:10:28 at 22:57
25. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 69:10:54 at 23:23
26. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank in 69:12:15 at 24:44
27. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare in 69:12:26 at 24:55
28. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step in 69:14:49 at 27:18
29. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas in 69:15:43 at 28:12
30. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 69:17:33 at 30:02
31. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux in 69:19:40 at 32:09
32. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne in 69:20:04 at 32:33
33. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas in 69:20:06 at 32:35
34. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC in 69:20:56 at 33:25
35. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road in 69:25:16 at 37:45
36. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step in 69:25:27 at 37:56
37. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 69:25:34 at 38:03
38. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 69:26:04 at 38:33
39. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 69:27:09 at 39:38
40. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 69:27:25 at 39:54
41. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana in 69:27:40 at 40:09
42. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. in 69:27:51 at 40:20
43. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 69:28:40 at 41:09
44. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff in 69:29:58 at 42:27
45. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 69:33:26 at 45:55
46. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road in 69:34:03 at 46:32
47. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 69:36:17 at 48:46
48. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne in 69:37:12 at 49:41
49. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC in 69:37:40 at 50:09
50. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner in 69:37:43 at 50:12
51. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana in 69:42:14 at 54:43
52. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 69:43:53 at 56:22
53. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff in 69:43:58 at 56:27
54. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana in 69:44:15 at 56:44
55. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre in 69:45:25 at 57:54
56. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
57. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 69:45:55 at 58:24
58. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC in 69:49:32 at 1:02:01
59. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road in 69:49:35 at 1:02:04
60. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana in 69:49:50 at 1:02:19
61. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 69:54:03 at 1:06:32
62. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 69:56:33 at 1:09:02
63. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank in 70:00:11 at 1:12:40
64. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 70:03:19 at 1:15:48
65. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 70:03:38 at 1:16:07
66. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 70:04:36 at 1:17:05
67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 70:06:37 at 1:19:06
68. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle in 70:07:43 at 1:20:12
69. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre in 70:08:57 at 1:21:26
70. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval in 70:10:37 at 1:23:06
71. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 70:11:09 at 1:23:38
72. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 70:12:09 at 1:24:38
73. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 70:12:43 at 1:25:12
74. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale in 70:15:21 at 1:27:50
75. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram in 70:20:43 at 1:33:12
76. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 70:20:54 at 1:33:23
77. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval in 70:21:23 at 1:33:52
78. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 70:21:49 at 1:34:18
79. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre in 70:22:38 at 1:35:07
80. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas in 70:22:43 at 1:35:12
81. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld in 70:23:42 at 1:36:11
82. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 70:23:48 at 1:36:17
83. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram in 70:26:17 at 1:38:46
84. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank in 70:27:17 at 1:39:46
85. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas in 70:27:23 at 1:39:52
86. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 70:27:32 at 1:40:01
87. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne in 70:28:11 at 1:40:40
88. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 70:28:25 at 1:40:54
89. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank in 70:28:33 at 1:41:02
90. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step in 70:31:59 at 1:44:28
91. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step in 70:32:18 at 1:44:47
92. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC in 70:35:02 at 1:47:31
93. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle in 70:36:06 at 1:48:35
94. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana in 70:37:56 at 1:50:25
95. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 70:39:42 at 1:52:11
96. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 70:41:56 at 1:54:25
97. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 70:42:04 at 1:54:33
98. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare in 70:43:53 at 1:56:22
99. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 70:45:02 at 1:57:31
100. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road in 70:47:06 at 1:59:35
101. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step in 70:49:53 at 2:02:22
102. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval in 70:50:15 at 2:02:44
103. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 70:51:12 at 2:03:41
104. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre in 70:51:39 at 2:04:08
105. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 70:52:21 at 2:04:50
106. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC in 70:52:33 at 2:05:02
107. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road in 70:53:47 at 2:06:16
108. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step in 70:54:45 at 2:07:14
109. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 70:56:03 at 2:08:32
110. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval in 70:56:05 at 2:08:34
111. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff in 70:56:50 at 2:09:19
112. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale in 70:57:15 at 2:09:44
113. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank in 70:57:30 at 2:09:59
114. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis in 70:58:40 at 2:11:09
115. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 70:59:28 at 2:11:57
116. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
117. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 71:00:12 at 2:12:41
118. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld in 71:01:45 at 2:14:14
119. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 71:02:53 at 2:15:22
120. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank in 71:03:58 at 2:16:27
121. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale in 71:04:01 at 2:16:30
122. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff in 71:04:50 at 2:17:19
123. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld in 71:04:59 at 2:17:28
124. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni in 71:05:06 at 2:17:35
125. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step in 71:05:35 at 2:18:04
126. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis in 71:07:42 at 2:20:11
127. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas in 71:08:19 at 2:20:48
128. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 71:10:56 at 2:23:25
129. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff in 71:12:20 at 2:24:49
130. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis in 71:13:37 at 2:26:06
131. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld in 71:15:09 at 2:27:38
132. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road in 71:17:53 at 2:30:22
133. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram in 71:20:37 at 2:33:06
134. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram in 71:21:44 at 2:34:13
135. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner in 71:26:23 at 2:38:52
136. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle in 71:29:07 at 2:41:36
137. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road in 71:31:08 at 2:43:37
138. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis in 71:32:57 at 2:45:26
139. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road in 71:33:59 at 2:46:28
140. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road in 71:35:55 at 2:48:24
141. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux in 71:41:13 at 2:53:42
142. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi in 71:41:26 at 2:53:55
143. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto in 71:42:10 at 2:54:39
144. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle in 71:44:00 at 2:56:29
145. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff in 71:44:06 at 2:56:35
146. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram in 72:05:19 at 3:17:48