Lampre’s Bruseghin triumphs, while Contador positions himself for a podium run.

Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) might raise Italian donkeys, but he rode like a thoroughbred in Tuesday’s rainy and very difficult 39.4-kilometer to upset the favored Andreas Klöden (Astana). The 33-year-old Bruseghin, who has more than a dozen donkeys and grows wine grapes on his farm in Vittorio Veneto, surged to just his third career victory in impressive fashion. The veteran Italian relegated the heavily favored Klöden to third by 40 seconds, but the real surprise was the second-place ride at just eight seconds off the pace by the injured Alberto Contador (Astana).

Quick Step’s Visconti retains the overall lead

Despite his injuries, Contador turned in an impressive ride.

Despite his injuries, Contador turned in an impressive ride.

Photo: Graham Watson

Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) might raise Italian donkeys, but he rode like a thoroughbred in Tuesday’s rainy and very difficult 39.4-kilometer to upset the favored Andreas Klöden (Astana).

The 33-year-old Bruseghin, who has more than a dozen donkeys and grows wine grapes on his farm in Vittorio Veneto, surged to just his third career victory in impressive fashion.

The veteran Italian relegated the heavily favored Klöden to third by 40 seconds, but the real surprise was the second-place ride at just eight seconds off the pace by the injured Alberto Contador (Astana).

Visconti keeps the jersey with a stronger-than-expected ride.

Visconti keeps the jersey with a stronger-than-expected ride.

Photo: Graham Watson

“We mustn’t let the young think that professional cyclists live like monks,” said Bruseghin, who produces around 12,000 bottles of win a year and has a stable of 23 donkeys. “It was close with Contador and Klöden, so this victory is even more savory.”

Giovanni Visconti (Liquigas) powered to 12th at 1:05 slower to conserve the maglia rosa, but the back story was the showdown between the overall favorites.

A day after revealing he had a fractured elbow suffered in a fall Saturday, Contador rode perhaps the best time trial of his young career, matching Bruseghin at the second mid-course time split and then easing off the gas in the final kilometers when rain fell on the spindly Spanish climber.

“I tried to win the stage. That was my first objective. Believe me, without the rain, I would have been the winner. I didn’t dare to take risks in the end. The last 500 meters on the cobblestones were very slippery as well,” Contador said. “I am happy with the time I gained today. My elbow? In the beginning it bothered me a bit, but the further we went in the stage, the better I felt. My second part of the time trial was indeed much better: the elbow, the legs and the performance.”

[nid:76508]Contador’s performance demoralized his Italian rivals, who were already questioning the story that the Tour champ was drinking beers at the beach when the team received a last-minute reprieve to race the Giro just a week before the start in Sicily.

Contador climbed to fourth overall at 6:59 back and moved into the “virtual” lead among the GC favorites, moving 55 seconds ahead of teammate Kloden, 1:05 ahead of the surprisingly steady Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) and more than one and a half minutes clear of arch-rivals Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) and defending Giro champ Danilo Di Luca (LPR).

“I couldn’t maintain my speed on the course, but the others sure went fast,” said Di Luca, who finished 19th at 2:11 back. “I didn’t nearly as well as I expected. I surely paid for the rest day.”

Leipheimer rides to ninth.

Leipheimer rides to ninth.

Photo: Graham Watson

Riccò struggled on the very difficult course made even more challenging by light rainfall throughout most of the race and even hit the deck. A winner of two stages, Riccò wondered out loud if he might have lost too much time to the surprising Contador.

“My hand got stuck in the lever and provoked the fall. I’m not hurt too bad, but. I lost at least 45 seconds in the fall to Bruseghin,” said Riccò, who stopped the clock at 16th at 2:04 back. “But I have to ask myself: what if I lose the Giro by less than a minute? Now I have no option but to attack in the mountains.”

Contador, meanwhile, continues to insist that he’s on a wait-and-see tactic and refuses to accept the mantel that he’s now the man to beat.

“I do not want to make provisions for the future,” Contador said. “I feel better and better but I have no idea what I can do in the big mountain stages. I have to repeat: we will see day after day.”

Vande Velde rides to 15th.

Vande Velde rides to 15th.

Photo: Graham Watson

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) rode to a solid ninth at 1:01 back while the ever-steady Christian Vande Velde led Slipstream-Chipotle with 15th at 1:38 off the pace. Leipheimer slotted into 14th overall at 9:10 back and Vande Velde, who held the maglia rosa for one day after Slipstream won the opening team time trial, slipped into 18th at 9:46 back.

Two-time Giro champ Paolo Savoldelli (LPR) lost at least 20 seconds on the short final climb to the finish when his chain slipped and he was forced to change bikes.

Another surprise was Italian veteran Gilberto Simoni (Diquigiovanni-Androni), who finished 10th at just 1:02 off the winning pace in what was an excellent performance for the 35-year-old, two-time Giro champ.

Riding in what’s likely his final Giro, Simoni clawed back into contention and slots into 13th at 9:10 back, well within striking range with the final week packed full of the spirit-breaking climbs where “Gibo” loves to inflict pain upon others.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) also revealed he will be a force to contend with after posting a consistent performance at sixth place at 46 seconds off the pace. The two-time Vuelta champ, who says he’s using the Giro to prepare for the Tour de France, climbed to 12th at 8:57 back.

Visconti, meanwhile, backed up claims that he can defend in a time trial and widened his grip on the pink jersey to 3:31 to second-place Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner). Gabriele Bosisio, winner in stage 7, rode well to claim third place overall at 5:50 back.

Savoldelli had bad luck in the final stretch, but still rode to fifth place.

Savoldelli had bad luck in the final stretch, but still rode to fifth place.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Italian national champ has no plans on giving up the pink jersey any time soon.

“I rode the best time trial of my life. But to be honest, I expected it. I started off slow and stayed within my limit and I saved my strength for the second half of the race,” said Visconti, who grabbed the jersey in stage 6. “This maglia rosa isn’t accidental. Every day that passes, I have more ‘grinta.’ I will fight to keep it as long as possible.”

Visconti and the rest of the peloton will have their hands full in Wednesday’s 199km 11th stage from Urbania to Cesena on roads that trace some of the training routes of fallen Giro hero Marco Pantani.

There’s nary a stretch of flat roads throughout the four-climb stage highlighted by the Cat. 1 Monte Carpegna midway through the route.

Bruseghin celebrates a big win.

Bruseghin celebrates a big win.

Photo: AFP

Today’s top ten
1. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 56:41
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, 56:49
3. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, 57:01
4. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, 57:17
5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), LPR, 57:25
6. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 57:27
7. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 57:35
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), CSC, 57:40
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 57:42
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Serramenti PVC, 57:43

Overall
1. Giovanni Visconti (I) Quick Step, 43:12:02
2. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner at 3:31
3. Gabriele Bosisio (I), LPR, at 5:50
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 6:59
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 7:52
6. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 7:54
7. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 8:04
8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), LPR, at 8:09
9. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), LPR, at 8:33

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 10
1. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre in 56:41
2. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:08
3. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 0:20
4. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 0:36
5. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:44
6. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:46
7. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:54
8. Erik Gustav Larsson (SWE), CSC, at 0:59
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:01
10. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:02
11. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at s.t.
12. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:05
13. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:18
14. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:31
15. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:38
16. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 2:04
17. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 2:05
18. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:09
19. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 2:11
20. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 2:13
21. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 2:23
22. Jason McCartney (USA), CSC, at 2:32
23. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 2:43
24. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 2:46
25. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:48
26. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 2:52
27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 2:58
28. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 3:01
29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:03
30. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:04
31. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at s.t.
32. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 3:07
33. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:13
34. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:14
35. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 3:16
36. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 3:17
37. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:20
38. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:21
39. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 3:28
40. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 3:32
41. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at s.t.
42. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 3:33
43. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at s.t.
44. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:37
45. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at s.t.
46. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, at 3:41
47. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at s.t.
48. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:42
49. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:45
50. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:49
51. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 3:51
52. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 3:52
53. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:56
54. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:57
55. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 3:58
56. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 4:02
57. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 4:05
58. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:07
59. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 4:08
60. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 4:22
61. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:26
62. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:27
63. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 4:29
64. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 4:32
65. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 4:33
66. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:36
67. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
68. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at s.t.
69. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 4:38
70. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 4:42
71. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at s.t.
72. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 4:44
73. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:51
74. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 4:52
75. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at s.t.
76. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 4:54
77. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:58
78. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:14
79. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 5:15
80. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 5:17
81. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
82. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 5:18
83. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:21
84. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23
85. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 5:25
86. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:26
87. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:36
88. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at s.t.
89. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 5:38
90. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:41
91. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:52
92. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
93. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:54
94. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:55
95. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:58
96. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 5:59
97. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at s.t.
98. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 6:00
99. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 6:02
100. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:03
101. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 6:04
102. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at s.t.
103. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 6:07
104. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:09
105. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 6:10
106. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 6:11
107. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:12
108. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 6:13
109. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:18
110. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at s.t.
111. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 6:20
112. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at s.t.
113. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 6:22
114. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 6:26
115. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 6:27
116. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 6:28
117. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at s.t.
118. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 6:30
119. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 6:32
120. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 6:33
121. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:34
122. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 6:35
123. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:37
124. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:47
125. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 6:48
126. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:49
127. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at s.t.
128. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 6:50
129. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:51
130. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:52
131. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
132. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 6:54
133. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:56
134. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 6:58
135. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 7:04
136. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:07
137. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 7:13
138. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at s.t.
139. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 7:15
140. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 7:16
141. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:18
142. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 7:22
143. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 7:23
144. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
145. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:38
146. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 7:45
147. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 7:48
148. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at s.t.
149. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 7:52
150. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 7:53
151. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
152. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:59
153. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 8:02
154. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 8:09
155. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 8:12
156. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:24
157. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at s.t.
158. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:31
159. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 8:34
160. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 8:39
161. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at s.t.
162. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 8:51
163. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56
164. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 9:00
165. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 9:01
166. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 9:09
167. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:16
168. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 9:23
169. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 9:37
170. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 9:44
171. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 10:37
172. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:44
173. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at s.t.
174. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:45
175. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:35
176. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 12:24

Overall, after Stage 10
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 43:12:02
2. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 3:31
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:50
4. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 6:59
5. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:52
6. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 7:54
7. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:04
8. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:09
9. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
10. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:33
11. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, at s.t.
12. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 8:57
13. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:10
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at s.t.
15. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 9:15
16. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:43
17. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 9:44
18. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:46
19. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 9:48
20. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 9:56
21. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 10:14
22. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:16
23. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 10:23
24. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
25. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 10:57
26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:39
27. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:58
28. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
29. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 11:59
30. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 12:18
31. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 12:27
32. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:47
33. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 12:55
34. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:58
35. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at s.t.
36. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:00
37. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:04
38. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:41
39. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 13:45
40. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 13:58
41. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 14:00
42. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:03
43. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:12
44. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 14:32
45. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 14:58
46. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 15:08
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 15:19
48. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 15:20
49. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:35
50. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 17:07
51. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:15
52. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 21:12
53. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 22:11
54. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, at 24:09
55. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:08
56. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:18
57. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:36
58. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 25:44
59. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:58
60. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 27:08
61. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 27:50
62. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 28:01
63. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28:22
64. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 29:34
65. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 30:10
66. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 30:23
67. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:53
68. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 31:28
69. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 32:28
70. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 32:51
71. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:06
72. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 33:49
73. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 35:17
74. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 36:21
75. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 37:24
76. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at s.t.
77. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 37:54
78. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 38:08
79. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:45
80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 39:02
81. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 39:20
82. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39:21
83. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
84. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 39:34
85. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 39:39
86. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 39:42
87. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 40:55
88. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 41:21
89. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 42:48
90. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 42:53
91. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 44:39
92. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 44:45
93. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 44:50
94. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 44:53
95. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 46:23
96. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 48:40
97. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 48:58
98. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 49:32
99. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 49:41
100. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 49:44
101. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 49:56
102. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 50:21
103. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 50:25
104. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 50:59
105. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 52:07
106. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:30
107. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 52:32
108. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:47
109. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 54:02
110. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 54:19
111. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 54:25
112. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 54:48
113. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 55:50
114. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 56:05
115. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 56:06
116. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 57:17
117. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:24
118. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:38
119. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 58:53
120. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 59:11
121. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 59:13
122. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 59:31
123. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 59:32
124. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 1:01:12
125. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:01:20
126. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:02:17
127. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:48
128. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:03:38
129. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03:44
130. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 1:04:12
131. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:04:19
132. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 1:05:58
133. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:06:16
134. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 1:07:40
135. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:07:49
136. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:08:08
137. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:08:10
138. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:09:11
139. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 1:09:40
140. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:18
141. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:10:34
142. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 1:11:10
143. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:11:38
144. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:12:05
145. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:12:27
146. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:12:32
147. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:13:46
148. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:14:40
149. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:14:41
150. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:14:54
151. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 1:17:03
152. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:19:12
153. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:19:48
154. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:20:15
155. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:21:02
156. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:21:20
157. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:21:34
158. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 1:23:09
159. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:24:11
160. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 1:24:41
161. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:28:51
162. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:29:36
163. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:08
164. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:21
165. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:01
166. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 1:31:51
167. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:32:41
168. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:38:19
169. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:38:44
170. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:38:51
171. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:41:00
172. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 1:42:21
173. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:42:44
174. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:47:01
175. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 1:51:13
176. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 1:57:47