Cavendish rockets to stage-4 win

High Road's Mark Cavendish survived another chaotic dash to the line to win stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia on Tuesday. Gerolsteiner's Robert Forster crossed second and Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) third. Franco Pellozotti (Liquigas) retained the overall lead. "This is my finest victory," said Cavendish, whose teammates escorted him back to the front after a climb split the bunch with 20km to go. "It was the result of my team's work which kept me surrounded over the last 20km. The wind was blowing hard and Bennati went off at a good time, but I was able to follow him and overtake him.
High Road's Mark Cavendish takes his first Giro stage win.

High Road’s Mark Cavendish takes his first Giro stage win.

Photo: AFP

High Road’s Mark Cavendish survived another chaotic dash to the line to win stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia on Tuesday.

Gerolsteiner’s Robert Forster crossed second and Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) third. Franco Pellozotti (Liquigas) retained the overall lead.

“This is my finest victory,” said Cavendish, whose teammates escorted him back to the front after a climb split the bunch with 20km to go. “It was the result of my team’s work which kept me surrounded over the last 20km. The wind was blowing hard and Bennati went off at a good time, but I was able to follow him and overtake him.

Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes a mighty long dig in stage 4 of the 2008 Giro d'Italia.

Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) takes a mighty long dig in stage 4 of the 2008 Giro d’Italia.

Photo: Graham Watson

“In terms of the sprinters’ hierarchy I reckon I’m among the best.”

Pellizotti was pleased as well.

“I’m the happiest man in the world,” he said, adding that while he hopes to defend the maglia rosa in Wednesday’s fifth stage, a 203km run from Belvedere Marittimo to Contursi Terme, the finale seemed better suited to Saunier Duval’s Riccardo Riccò or LPR’s Danilo Di Luca.

Today’s stage, a windy, damp 183km drive north from Pizzo Calabro to Catanzaro-Lungomare, was marked by a kilometer-zero attack from Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis), sitting 184th overall at 18:54. The Belgian built a lead of more than 10 minutes and stayed out front until Liquigas, Milram, High Road, Euskaltel-Euskadi and finally Quick Step started chopping away at his lead.

As world champion Paolo Bettini’s teammates set a relentless pace on the final climb into Catanzaro, Verbrugghe’s legs were leaving him, and he was swept up just short of the summit, less than 20km from the finish.

The Belgian said afterwards that it was the first time in 13 years as a pro that he had pulled such a move.

Visconti drilling it for Bettini with a wary Di Luca on his heels.

Visconti drilling it for Bettini with a wary Di Luca on his heels.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Monday night, on the ferry to Calabria, I heard my fellow riders talking about striking,” said Verbrugghe, who has won three times at the Giro and once at the Tour. “So I thought, either I strike or I take off right at the start.

“It may be crazy, but to do this job, it takes a bit of madness.”

Bettini and teammate Kevin Seeldrayers were among the riders launching futile attacks in the final kilometers, but the sprinters’ teams would not be denied. LPR took a turn at the front, as did High Road, Lampre, Milram and Liquigas, grinding away into a head wind.

Liquigas led the way around a tight right-hand bend, hoping to launch Pellizotti to a second stage win. But then, as the sprinters uncorked the final dash to the line, Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) appeared to unclip in mid-pack, hitting the deck and scattering riders across the road.

The Cofidis rider left the race in an ambulance, and the preliminary diagnosis was a broken shoulder blade. Danilo Hondo (Serramenti PVC) also went down, suffering a contusion to his iliac crest (part of the pelvic girdle), while Nikolai Trussov (Tinkoff) picked up a nick requiring three stitches to his right arm.

Up front, meanwhile, Cavendish was busy collecting his sixth win of the season and his 17th win in 18 months as a pro.

“I wasn’t affected by the crash in the final kilometer, but I was back in 10th place,” said Cavendish. “Fortunately Tony Martin did a perfect job and took me to third. Bennati went at the right moment, but I beat him because I’m younger and I’m quicker in the final 100 meters.”

Cavendish uncorks a win, his first in the Giro.

Cavendish uncorks a win, his first in the Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

The plague of crashes in the first four days of racing has set riders’ teeth on edge. Barloworld’s Enrico Gasparotto said some of his colleagues “are not very smart, and they put themselves in places they shouldn’t be.”

“They run too many risks; maybe they don’t have wives and kids at home. They don’t think,” he added. “Is it more important to get to Milan with broken bones or to win a stage at the Giro?”

Bennati disagreed. “I don’t think it’s a question of not thinking,” he said. “When you race, winning matters. It’s normal for this to be a war, and that some people take greater risks.”

—Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Giro d’Italia: stage 4

1. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, 4:49:09

2. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, same time

3. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

4. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

5. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

6. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, s.t.

7. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), s.t.

8. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, s.t.

9. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quickstep, s.t.

10. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

11. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, s.t.

12. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quickstep, s.t.

13. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

14. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

15. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, s.t.

16. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

17. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, s.t.

18. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, s.t.

19. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

20. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

21. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

22. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), s.t.

23. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), s.t.

24. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

26. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

27. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

28. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, s.t.

29. Rene Mandri (EST), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

30. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

31. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.

33. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

34. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, s.t.

35. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis, s.t.

36. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

37. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

38. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), s.t.

39. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

40. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), s.t.

41. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

42. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), s.t.

43. Andrea Noe\’ (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

44. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.

45. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quickstep, s.t.

46. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.

47. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quickstep, s.t.

48. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

49. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

50. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

51. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

52. Dries Devenyns (BEL), s.t.

53. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

54. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), s.t.

55. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

56. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), s.t.

57. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

58. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

59. Emanuele Sella (ITA), s.t.

60. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.

61. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

62. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

63. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.

64. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quickstep, s.t.

65. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

66. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), s.t.

67. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

68. Serguei Klimov (RUS), s.t.

69. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

70. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

71. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

72. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

73. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, s.t.

74. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, s.t.

75. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

76. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quickstep, s.t.

77. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.

78. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

79. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

80. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.

81. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, s.t.

82. Addy Engels (NED), Quickstep, s.t.

83. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

84. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.

85. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.

86. Riccardo Ricco\’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

87. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

88. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.

89. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

90. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quickstep, s.t.

91. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quickstep, s.t.

92. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

93. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

94. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

95. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, s.t.

96. Philip Deignan (IRL), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

97. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

98. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

99. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), s.t.

100. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.

101. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, s.t.

102. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.

103. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

104. Daniele Nardello (ITA), s.t.

105. Francis De Greef (BEL), s.t.

106. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), s.t.

107. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

108. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

109. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, s.t.

110. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

111. Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA), Milram, s.t.

112. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

113. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

114. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

115. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

116. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), s.t.

117. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), s.t.

118. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

119. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, s.t.

120. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.

121. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

122. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, s.t.

123. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

124. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, s.t.

125. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

126. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

127. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, s.t.

128. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., s.t.

129. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

130. Filippo Savini (ITA), s.t.

131. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, s.t.

132. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

133. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

134. Danilo Hondo (GER), s.t.

135. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 1:42

136. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 1:45

137. Alexander Serov (RUS), s.t.

138. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 2:06

139. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.

140. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), s.t.

141. Tiziano Dall\’antonia (ITA), s.t.

142. Matteo Priamo (ITA), s.t.

143. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:24

144. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 4:24

145. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA),, at 4:24

146. Nick Gates (AUS),, at 4:24

147. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 4:24

148. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX),, at 4:24

149. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 6:39

150. Alberto Loddo (ITA),, at 6:39

151. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 6:39

152. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA),, at 6:39

153. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 6:39

154. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 6:39

155. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:39

156. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 7:58

157. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:58

158. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR),, at 7:58

159. Pavel Brutt (RUS),, at 7:58

160. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 7:58

161. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:58

162. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 7:58

163. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:58

164. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 7:58

165. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 7:58

166. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:18

167. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:18

168. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:18

169. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 10:18

170. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:18

171. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 10:18

172. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 10:18

173. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS),, at 10:18

174. Geert Steurs (BEL),, at 10:18

175. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 10:18

176. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:18

177. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:18

178. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:18

179. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:18

180. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 10:52

181. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:52

182. Raffaele Illiano (ITA),, at 10:52

183. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 10:52

184. Enrico Poitschke (GER), Milram, at 10:52

185. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:52

186. Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:52

187. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 10:52

188. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, at 10:52

189. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 10:52

190. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 10:52

191. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.

Overall (after 4 stages)
1. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, 16:21:46

2. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:01

3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:07

4. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 0:08

5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas

6. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 0:17

7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 0:18

8. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:19

9. Andrea Noe\’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:22

10. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:24

11. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:25

12. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld

13. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, at 0:28

14. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana

15. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld

16. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 0:29

17. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:30

18. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 0:33

19. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:36

20. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37

21. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:39

22. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R.

23. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40

24. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quickstep, at 0:43

25. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), at 0:44

26. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC

27. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45

28. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 0:46

29. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 0:51

30. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana

31. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quickstep, at 0:53

32. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 0:54

33. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:59

34. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld

35. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 1:01

36. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), at 1:02

37. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05

38. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank

39. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC

40. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quickstep, at 1:07

41. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre

42. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 1:10

43. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), at 1:11

44. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:13

45. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval

46. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19

47. Matthew Lloyd (AUS)

48. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL)

49. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner

50. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), at 1:20

51. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:21

52. Emanuele Sella (ITA), at 1:26

53. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quickstep, at 1:27

54. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 1:29

55. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:30

56. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), at 1:37

57. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)

58. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

59. Rene Mandri (EST), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:43

60. Wim Van Huffel (BEL)

61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:47

62. Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA), Milram, at 1:48

63. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:49

64. Philip Deignan (IRL), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:50

65. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quickstep, at 1:52

66. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quickstep

67. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:57

68. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne

69. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02

70. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 2:03

71. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 2:04

72. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne

73. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 2:05

74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:11

75. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), at 2:13

76. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:14

77. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), at 2:18

78. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:20

79. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), at 2:21

80. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 2:37

81. Danilo Hondo (GER)

82. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 2:39

83. Daniele Nardello (ITA), at 2:46

84. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, at 2:48

85. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:54

86. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 3:00

87. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 3:06

88. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:21

89. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux

90. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:39

91. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 3:52

92. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 4:09

93. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 4:26

94. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:51

95. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:18

96. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 5:34

97. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quickstep, at 6:10

98. Addy Engels (NED), Quickstep, at 6:15

99. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 6:32

100. Serguei Klimov (RUS), at 6:37

101. Dries Devenyns (BEL), at 6:48

102. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:50

103. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quickstep, at 6:52

104. Matteo Priamo (ITA), at 7:04

105. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), at 7:10

106. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:21

107. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 7:45

108. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 8:15

109. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 8:19

110. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 8:22

111. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:51

112. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:28

113. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 9:32

114. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 9:43

115. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 9:54

116. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 11:16

117. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 11:18

118. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 11:38

119. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 11:42

120. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 11:44

121. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 11:51

122. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis

123. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:09

124. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 12:16

125. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram

126. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 12:36

127. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis

128. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre

129. Tiziano Dall\’antonia (ITA), at 12:46

130. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:48

131. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), at 12:49

132. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis

133. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 12:50

134. Francis De Greef (BEL), at 12:51

135. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 13:13

136. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 13:22

137. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 13:44

138. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 14:01

139. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:21

140. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 14:31

141. Nikolai Trussov (RUS)

142. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 15:11

143. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), at 15:16

144. Alexander Serov (RUS), at 15:17

145. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 15:26

146. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, at 15:45

147. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 15:47

148. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 15:59

149. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 16:38

150. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 16:40

151. Filippo Savini (ITA), at 16:48

152. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), at 16:53

153. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:00

154. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:10

155. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 17:59

156. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:05

157. Pavel Brutt (RUS), at 18:16

158. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 18:18

159. Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:26

160. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 18:47

161. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 19:24

162. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 19:34

163. Nick Gates (AUS)

164. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 19:43

165. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 19:53

166. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 20:14

167. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 20:32

168. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), at 20:38

169. Alberto Loddo (ITA), at 21:10

170. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 21:17

171. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 21:45

172. Geert Steurs (BEL), at 22:25

173. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 23:14

174. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:15

175. Raffaele Illiano (ITA)

176. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 23:20

177. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:47

178. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 24:58

179. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 25:17

180. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 25:44

181. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Francaise des Jeux, at 26:09

182. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 26:46

183. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 26:52

184. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 27:08

185. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 27:11

186. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 28:44

187. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), at 29:18

188. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 31:33

189. Enrico Poitschke (GER), Milram, at 31:40

190. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 31:51

191. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 33:43