Bertolini wins a crash-filled stage 11

Italian Alessandro Bertolini (Diquigiovanni) won Wednesday's wild ride into Cesena in the 11th stage at the Giro d'Italia that saw a cascade of crashes in yet another wild day of racing at the corsa rosa. Overnight leader Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) defended his pink jersey, but only after being dropped twice and overcoming a crash with 30km to go in the 199km, mountainous stage over what were once the training routes of Marco Pantani.
Bertolini wins a crash-filed stage 11

Bertolini wins a crash-filed stage 11

Photo: Agence France Presse

Italian Alessandro Bertolini (Diquigiovanni) won Wednesday’s wild ride into Cesena in the 11th stage at the Giro d’Italia that saw a cascade of crashes in yet another wild day of racing at the corsa rosa.

Overnight leader Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) defended his pink jersey, but only after being dropped twice and overcoming a crash with 30km to go in the 199km, mountainous stage over what were once the training routes of Marco Pantani.

As bad weather once again marred this Giro, several other riders crashed, including Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Levi Leipheimer (Astana) and Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Scott). Last year’s best climber at the Tour de France, Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) abandoned, along with Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) as spills and injuries continue to pile up.

The weather proved to be a big factor.

The weather proved to be a big factor.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bertolini, 36, took advantage of his rivals’ bad luck and won for the first time at the Giro. Italian Fortunato Baliani was at the head of the race with a promising lead with less than 1km to go when he crashed. Bertolini, who’d suffered his own crash earlier, was in prime position when Baliani hit the deck. He charged.

“I’ve achieved my dream,” Bertolini said. “I managed to win despite a fall and a knock I took to the elbow. I’ve never succeeded in winning a stage on the Giro and I have to thank (Gilberto) Simoni who gave me space and told me to go for the win.”

Chasing Spanish rider Pablo Lastras wasn’t able to get on Bertolini’s wheel when he counter-attacked. At the line, the Italian finished five seconds ahead of Lastras, who was held up by the crash while the unlucky Baliani came through for third at 16 seconds back.

The day's escape went early and made it all the way to the finish.

The day’s escape went early and made it all the way to the finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I planned to attack today”, explained Lastras who attacked a first time at 25 km from the finish. “We cooperated very well and in the final everybody tried to attack on turn. Only three of us were left for the victory but Baliani’s crash in the last kilometer changed the development of the sprint. I had to brake very hard and start again. Bertolini who was in the lead when that happened took the opportunity to take some advance. It is a fact that I am disappointed for finishing only the second after I worked so hard during the whole stage but on the other side I am also satisfied because I showed today that I am able to achieve something good in the Giro and I hope I will have another chance before we reach Milan.”

After an active start, Lastras and Bertolini were among five riders who pulled clear in the hilly stage. Baliani bridged out in a counter-attack with compatriot Gabriele Bosisio, who later fell back after going down in another spill. French rider Laurent Mangel and Finn rider Jussi Veikkanen dropped out of the breakaway, leaving the tough men to duke it out for the win after they had opened up a gap of more than eight minutes.

After the day's big climb, Quick Step rallied around a faltering Visconti

After the day’s big climb, Quick Step rallied around a faltering Visconti

Photo: Graham Watson

There was plenty of action in the main pack as a string of steep climbs fractured the pack. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) tried to break the deadlock, but was unable to shake Alberto Contador (Astana) or his other GC rivals. Accelerations by Di Luca and Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir) couldn’t shake the rivals, but it put Visconti into the red. The race leader was twice dropped as the favorites took shots at each other over the bumpy run to Cesana.

Visconti showed his grit by chasing back on, thanks to help from his Quick Step squad, only to survive a nasty fall with about 30km to go. He finished safely in the main pack as it rolled across the line at 3:53 back with sprinter Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) leading the way.

Visconti said his day was made harder by an illness he’s been suffering since Tuesday.

“I felt stick to my stomach and I vomited at the beginning of the stage,” Visconti said, “I really want to thank my teammates, especially Bettini and Tonti. I was literally dead at the finish line.”

Following the stage finish, Visconti visited a local hospital for x-rays on an injured left elbow and right hand which revealed he had not broken anything and should be able to start Thursday’s 12th stage.

Despite his difficulties, Visconti, who began the day with a 3:31 lead over Gerolsteiner’s Matthias Russ kept the jersey. Russ, however didn’t fare as well. He finished in 108th place at 21:54 and slipped back to 42nd place on GC.

The 91st Giro continues Thursday with the 172km 12th stage from Forli to Carpi. Riders are hoping for a change after Wednesday’s paifully difficult stage.

Race Notes
Mauricio Soler’s hopes of success at the Giro d’Italia ended after 96.9 km of Wednesday’s eleventh stage to Cesena. The Colombian climber was forced to climb off at the official feed zone of the stage after losing his battle against the pain caused by a micro fracture in his left wrist.

As feared, the tough stage packed with steep climbs was too much for Soler. The terrible weather conditions, the cold and the rain, made things even more difficult, and he was unable to hold onto the handlebars and struggled to use his brakes.

“There was no point him carrying on,” team manager Claudio Corti said. “We wanted Soler to see if he could stay in the race but it was clear he was in pain and so it didn’t make sense to suffer so much. We’re really sorry for the team and for the Giro d’Italia but now our priority is to help Mauricio get better as quickly as possible so he can get ready for the Tour de France.”

Later on Wednesday, it was revealed Italian climber Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) was suffering from severe pain in his ribs after falling during the stage.

Piepoli, the main lieutenant of overall contender Riccardo Ricco, fell in the same crash that took down Leipheimer and Visconti. Piepoli is currently awaiting x-ray results, as a fracture has not been ruled out.

“I feel very bad,” said Piepoli. “Fortunately the next two stages are easy and I hope the pain will have got easier before Saturday’s mountain stage.”

The 36-year-old, who won a stage in both the Giro and the Vuelta a Espana last year, is in 20th spot overall at 10:16 from the leader.

Results
1. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 199km in 5:44:22 (34.672kph)
2. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:05
3. Fortunato Baliani (It), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:16
4. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r, at 1:33
5. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 1:33

>Overall, after Stage 11
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 49:00:17
2. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:50
3. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 6:59
4. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:52
5. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 7:54
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:04
7. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:09
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:33
10. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 11
1. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 199km in 5:44:22 (34.672kph)
2. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:05
3. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
4. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:41
5. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:33
6. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
7. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:53
8. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, s.t.
9. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
10. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
11. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
12. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, s.t.
13. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
14. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
15. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.
16. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
17. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
18. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
19. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
20. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
21. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, s.t.
22. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
23. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
24. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
25. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
26. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
27. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
28. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
29. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.
30. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
31. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
32. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
33. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
34. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, s.t.
35. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.
36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
37. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
38. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
40. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
41. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
42. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.
43. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
44. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
45. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
46. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
47. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
48. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
49. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
50. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
51. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, s.t.
53. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
54. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.
55. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, s.t.
56. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
57. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
58. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, s.t.
59. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, s.t.
60. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
62. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
63. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
64. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
65. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
66. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
67. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
68. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, s.t.
69. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
70. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
72. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 4:25
73. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 5:53
74. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
75. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
76. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, s.t.
77. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 7:20
78. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
79. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, s.t.
80. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:26
81. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
82. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
83. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 18:31
84. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
85. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
86. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
87. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, s.t.
88. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
89. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
90. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
91. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.
92. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 21:54
93. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
94. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
95. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
96. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, s.t.
97. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
98. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
99. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
100. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
101. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, s.t.
102. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
103. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
104. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
105. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
106. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, s.t.
107. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
108. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
109. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
110. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
111. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
112. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
113. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
114. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, s.t.
115. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, s.t.
116. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, s.t.
117. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
118. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
119. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
120. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
121. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
122. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
123. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
124. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
125. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
126. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
127. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, s.t.
128. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
129. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
130. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, s.t.
131. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
132. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
133. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
134. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
135. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
136. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
137. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
138. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
139. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
140. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
141. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
142. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
143. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
144. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
145. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
146. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
147. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
148. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, s.t.
149. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, s.t.
150. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
151. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.
152. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, s.t.
153. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
154. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
155. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
156. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, s.t.
157. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
158. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
159. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
160. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
161. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
162. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
163. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, s.t.
164. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
165. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
166. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
167. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
168. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
169. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

Overall, after Stage 11
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 49:00:17
2. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:50
3. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 6:59
4. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:52
5. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 7:54
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:04
7. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:09
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:33
10. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.
11. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 8:57
12. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:10
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
14. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 9:15
15. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:43
16. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:46
17. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 9:48
18. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 9:56
19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 10:14
20. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:16
21. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:21
22. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
23. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 10:57
24. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:39
25. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:58
26. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 11:59
27. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 12:27
28. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 12:55
29. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:58
30. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:00
31. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:04
32. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 13:07
33. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:41
34. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 13:45
35. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 14:00
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:03
37. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 14:32
38. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 14:58
39. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 15:19
40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:35
41. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 21:12
42. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 21:32
43. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 22:43
44. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:22
45. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 25:01
46. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:18
47. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:36
48. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 26:36
49. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 26:56
50. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 27:08
51. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 27:50
52. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 28:01
53. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 29:11
54. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 29:34
55. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 30:23
56. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 30:59
57. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 31:28
58. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 32:13
59. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 32:28
60. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:06
61. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 33:09
62. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 33:21
63. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 35:49
64. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:16
65. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 37:24
66. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 38:08
67. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 38:21
68. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:45
69. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, at 38:47
70. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 39:02
71. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 39:20
72. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 40:36
73. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 43:00
74. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 43:09
75. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 44:22
76. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 44:39
77. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 44:53
78. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 46:23
79. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 46:50
80. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 47:54
81. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
82. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 48:12
83. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:54
84. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 49:32
85. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49:47
86. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 50:21
87. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 50:52
88. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 51:21
89. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:18
90. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 55:25
91. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 56:19
92. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:22
93. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 57:29
94. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 57:35
95. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 57:43
96. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 59:11
97. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 59:22
98. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 59:32
99. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:00:54
100. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:02:46
101. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:04:19
102. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 1:06:41
103. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:49
104. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:59
105. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 1:07:45
106. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:07:57
107. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:08:26
108. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:09:00
109. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:31
110. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 1:10:33
111. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:10:34
112. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:10:44
113. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:12:20
114. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:12:26
115. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:12:49
116. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 1:13:51
117. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:14:40
118. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:14:54
119. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 1:15:18
120. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16:25
121. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:16:39
122. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:54
123. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:17:14
124. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 1:19:03
125. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 1:19:13
126. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19:21
127. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20:18
128. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:20:49
129. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:21:39
130. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:21:45
131. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 1:22:13
132. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:22:20
133. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:24:17
134. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 1:25:41
135. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:25:50
136. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:26:09
137. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:26:11
138. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 1:27:41
139. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:19
140. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 1:29:11
141. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:29:39
142. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:30:06
143. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:30:28
144. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:30:33
145. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:31:47
146. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32:42
147. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:37:13
148. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:37:49
149. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:38:16
150. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:38:19
151. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:39:03
152. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:39:21
153. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:39:35
154. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 1:41:10
155. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:42:12
156. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 1:42:42
157. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:46:52
158. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:47:37
159. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:48:09
160. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:49:02
161. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 1:49:52
162. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:50:42
163. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:56:45
164. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:56:52
165. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 2:00:22
166. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:00:45
167. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 2:05:02
168. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 2:09:14
169. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 2:15:48