Bennati takes a close win at Giro

Liquigas's Daniele Bennati won Thursday's 12th stage of the Giro d’Italia, winning a furious sprint by the narrowest of margins over Mark Cavendish (High Road) at the end of a 172-kilometer race from Forli to Carpi. Quick Step's Giovanni Visconti finished in the main field and kept the the maglia rosa of the overall race leader.
We told ya it was close.

We told ya it was close.

Photo: Graham Watson

Liquigas’s Daniele Bennati won Thursday’s 12th stage of the Giro d’Italia, winning a furious sprint by the narrowest of margins over Mark Cavendish (High Road) at the end of a 172-kilometer race from Forli to Carpi.

Quick Step’s Giovanni Visconti finished in the main field and kept the the maglia rosa of the overall race leader.

A photo-finish was required to separate Bennati, whose stage win was his third on the Giro, and Cavendish, who shot through to the finishing line. Third place was taken by Australian Robbie McEwen who shadowed Bennati without being able to overtake him.

“This is the first time I have won by three centimeters, but I have lost by that margin once before,” Bennati said. “It was also the first time I had led a sprint for such a long way and it was a risk because I was vulnerable to those behind me, who had me in their sights.”

Bennati came out in front at the last corner and sprint the final 200 meters for his third stage win after those in Milazzo (Stage 2) and San Vincenzo (Stage 9).

“At the line, I was calm about things and I thought I had lost to Cavendish,” Bennati added. “Cavendish is a real sprinter in the final 150 meters with amazing explosive power.”

The day was marked by Galparsoro's long, but futile, breakaway effort.

The day was marked by Galparsoro’s long, but futile, breakaway effort.

Photo: Graham Watson

Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Dionisio Galparsoro, who began the day in 142nd place on GC, led a long solo breakaway from the start, building up a 14-minute advance on the peloton. But he was reeled back in with 10km to go.

Visconti kept the jersey and the entire field earned the same time as the stage winner after officials declared that official finishing times would be calculated three kilometers from the line. The decision was triggered by a cloudburst and narrow, winding roads that marked the final few kilometers into Carpi. As a result, riders were credited with having finished at the 169km mark, although the sprint itself was decided three kilometers later at the original finish line.

When asked about how he compared with great sprinters such as Mario Cipollini and Alessandro Petacchi, Bennati dismissed the comparison.

Once Galparsoro's lead hit 14 minutes, the sprinters' teams thought it might be time to chase

Once Galparsoro’s lead hit 14 minutes, the sprinters’ teams thought it might be time to chase

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m not like those two because I have only won three stages while they have won so many,” he said. “But I think I am a good guy and have won three of the four sprints since the start of the race.”

Visconti revealed he was not feeling great after falling in Wednesday’s stage about 30 kilometers from the finish.

“I’m in pain all over my body after my fall,” Visconti said. “I didn’t sleep at all last night and during the stage I went to see the race doctor. Every time I went over a bump I had pain in my wrist and, though it’s not broken, perhaps I will go and have some new x-rays.”

Visconti leads overall by 5:50 from compatriot Gabriele Bosisio and by 6:59 from reigning Tour de France champion Alberto Contador (Astana).

Race doctors also announced that stage six winner Matteo Priamo (Lampre) had fractured his right elbow in a fall about 15 kilometers from the finishing line of Thursday’s stage.

Friday’s 13th stage sees the riders tackle a 177km run between Modena and Cittadella, another potential sprinters’ stage before the Giro heads to the mountains on Saturday.

Visconti avoided trouble and keeps the jersey another day.

Visconti avoided trouble and keeps the jersey another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Results, Stage 12
1. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, 169km in 4:05:29
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
3. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
4. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
5. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
6. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
8. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
10. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.


Overall, after Stage 12
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 53:05:46
2. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:50
3. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 6:59
4. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:52
5. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 7:54
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:04
7. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:09
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:33
10. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 12
1. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, 169km in 4:05:29
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
3. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
4. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
5. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
6. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
8. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
10. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
11. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
12. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, s.t.
13. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
14. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
15. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
16. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
17. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
18. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
19. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
20. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
21. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
22. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
23. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
24. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
25. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
26. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, s.t.
27. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
28. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
29. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, s.t.
30. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, s.t.
31. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
32. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
33. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
34. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.
35. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
36. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, s.t.
37. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
38. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
40. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
41. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
42. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
43. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
44. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
45. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, s.t.
46. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, s.t.
47. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
48. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
49. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
50. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
51. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
52. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
53. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
54. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.
55. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
56. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
57. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
58. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, s.t.
59. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
60. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
61. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
62. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.
63. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, s.t.
64. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
65. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
66. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
67. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, s.t.
68. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
69. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
70. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
71. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
72. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
73. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
74. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
75. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
76. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.
77. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
78. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.
79. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, s.t.
80. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
81. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
82. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 0:21
83. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 0:00
84. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
85. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, s.t.
86. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, s.t.
87. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
88. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
89. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
90. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
91. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
92. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
93. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
94. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, s.t.
95. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
96. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
97. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
98. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
99. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
100. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
101. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
102. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
103. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, s.t.
104. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
105. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
106. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, s.t.
107. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
108. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
109. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
110. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
111. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
112. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, s.t.
113. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
114. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
115. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, s.t.
116. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, s.t.
117. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
118. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
119. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., s.t.
120. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
121. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
122. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
123. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
124. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
125. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, s.t.
126. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, s.t.
127. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.
128. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
129. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
130. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
131. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
132. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
133. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
134. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
135. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
136. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
137. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
138. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
139. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
140. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
141. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
142. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
143. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
144. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
145. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
146. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
147. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
148. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:41
149. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
150. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
151. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
152. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
153. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, s.t.
154. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:00
155. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:39
156. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
157. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
158. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.
159. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, s.t.
160. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
161. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
162. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 2:06
163. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
164. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
165. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:11
166. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 3:54
167. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 4:19
168. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 11:38
169. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.


Overall, after Stage 12
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 53:05:46
2. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:50
3. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 6:59
4. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 7:52
5. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, at 7:54
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:04
7. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:09
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:32
9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:33
10. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.
11. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 8:57
12. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:10
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
14. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 9:15
15. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:43
16. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:46
17. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 9:48
18. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 9:56
19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 10:14
20. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 10:16
21. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:21
22. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
23. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 10:57
24. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:39
25. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:58
26. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 11:59
27. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 12:27
28. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 12:55
29. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:58
30. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:00
31. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:04
32. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 13:07
33. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:41
34. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 13:45
35. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 14:00
36. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:03
37. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 14:32
38. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 14:58
39. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 15:19
40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:35
41. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 21:12
42. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 21:32
43. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 22:43
44. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:22
45. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 25:01
46. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:18
47. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:36
48. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 26:56
49. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 27:08
50. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 27:50
51. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 28:01
52. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 28:42
53. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 29:11
54. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 29:34
55. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 30:23
56. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 30:59
57. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 31:28
58. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 32:28
59. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 32:54
60. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:06
61. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 33:09
62. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 33:21
63. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 35:49
64. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:16
65. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 37:24
66. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 37:44
67. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 38:21
68. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:45
69. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 39:02
70. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 39:20
71. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, at 40:26
72. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 40:36
73. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 43:00
74. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 43:09
75. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 44:22
76. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 44:39
77. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 44:53
78. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 46:23
79. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 46:50
80. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 47:54
81. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
82. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 48:12
83. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:54
84. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 49:32
85. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49:47
86. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 50:21
87. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 50:52
88. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 51:21
89. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:18
90. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 55:25
91. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 56:19
92. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:22
93. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 57:29
94. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 59:22
95. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 59:32
96. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 59:41
97. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:00:54
98. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:03:27
99. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:04:19
100. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:49
101. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:59
102. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 1:07:22
103. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 1:07:45
104. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:07:57
105. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:08:26
106. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:09:00
107. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09:21
108. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:31
109. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:10:34
110. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:10:44
111. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 1:10:49
112. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:12:26
113. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:12:49
114. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 1:13:51
115. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:13:59
116. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 1:14:27
117. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:14:40
118. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:14:54
119. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 1:15:18
120. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:54
121. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:17:14
122. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18:18
123. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 1:19:13
124. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:19:30
125. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:20:02
126. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 1:20:42
127. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:20:49
128. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:21:39
129. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:21:45
130. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:21:57
131. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:22:20
132. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:24:17
133. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 1:25:41
134. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:26:09
135. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:26:11
136. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 1:26:32
137. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:27:29
138. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 1:27:41
139. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:19
140. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 1:29:11
141. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:30:06
142. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:30:28
143. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:31:12
144. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:31:18
145. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:31:47
146. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32:42
147. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:37:34
148. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:37:49
149. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:38:04
150. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:38:19
151. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:38:55
152. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:39:21
153. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:39:35
154. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 1:41:10
155. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:42:12
156. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 1:42:42
157. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:46:52
158. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:47:37
159. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:48:09
160. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:49:43
161. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 1:49:52
162. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:50:42
163. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:56:45
164. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:56:52
165. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 2:00:22
166. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:00:45
167. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 2:05:02
168. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 2:09:14
169. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 2:17:54