Bennati survives carnage to win stage 3

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) survived to win a crash-laden 222km third stage at the Giro d’Italia on Monday that saw scores of riders hit the deck in a nervous, technical race around the flanks of Mt. Etna. While Europe’s most active volcano remained quiet, there was plenty of action on the road as wind and light rain thrashed the peloton in what was one of the few chances for sprinters in this climb-heavy edition of the Giro.

By Andrew Hood

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) rockets across the line to win a wild field sprint.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) rockets across the line to win a wild field sprint.

Photo: AFP

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) survived to win a crash-laden 222km third stage at the Giro d’Italia on Monday that saw scores of riders hit the deck in a nervous, technical race around the flanks of Mt. Etna.

While Europe’s most active volcano remained quiet, there was plenty of action on the road as wind and light rain thrashed the peloton in what was one of the few chances for sprinters in this climb-heavy edition of the Giro.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) finished safely in the bunch to defend the pink jersey with Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle) remaining second. Others were less fortunate.

“The last 30km were very narrow and dangerous,” said Bennati, who scored his career-first Giro win to go along with stage victories at the Tour de France and Vuelta a España. “I was staying in the front but it must have been hell in the back.”

It was. Three major crashes disrupted the final two hours of racing as light rain began to fall just as the peloton ratcheted up the pace to reel in a six-man breakaway.

“You get four drops of rain and the roads turned to an ice-skating rink,” said Tour champ Alberto Contador (Astana), who didn’t crash. “It was very dangerous out there and I was close to falling. The only goal in these first stages is to arrive to the finish line.”

CSC's McGee left the race with a broken collarbone.

CSC’s McGee left the race with a broken collarbone.

Photo: Graham Watson

The first big spill came with about 65km to go when Sunday’s stage winner Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) crashed hard with another dozen riders, including Slipstream-Chipotle’s David Millar and Pat McCarty. Riccò dislocated a finger, but managed to regain contact with the surging pack.

The second spill was even nastier. Russian rider Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) was too hot through a sweeping left-hander and slid out on gravel. He skidded head-first into a cement curb and his bike bounced off the curb and bounded into the peloton.

Several riders hit the deck, including Slipstream’s Magnus Backstedt. Team CSC got the worst of it. The team lost Aussie vets Brad McGee and Stuart O’Grady with broken clavicles and later forfeited its hold on the best young rider’s jersey when climber Chris-Anker Sorensen had to change a wheel with 9km to go on the final 11km circuit loop.

O'Grady suffered the same injury as McGee in a very bad day for CSC.

O’Grady suffered the same injury as McGee in a very bad day for CSC.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a bad day for us. We lost both Brad and Stuart with broken collarbones and then Chris had to change the wheel in the worst possible moment,” said sport director Kim Andersen. “They ride together, so when one falls, they all fall.”

There was yet another crash in the final 500 meters when another Tinkoff rider squeezed Aussie sprinter Graeme Brown (Rabobank) into the fences.

“I was feeling great today, but I crashed first with Riccò and then again at the end,” Brown said. “I got squeezed into the fences and there was nowhere to go. It’s too bad because there aren’t a lot of chances for sprinters in this Giro.”

Danny Pate says the Slipstream guys worked to keep second-placed Christian Vande Velde safe.

Danny Pate says the Slipstream guys worked to keep second-placed Christian Vande Velde safe.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite the crashes, Vande Velde survived unscathed to remain second overall just one second back.

“We were working to keep Christian out of trouble today. I was riding hard to keep him safely in the front on the final circuit. The roads were really narrow and it was sketchy,” said Danny Pate. “Magnus was going to try the sprint, but he crashed. Chris (Sutton) was too tired from pulling yesterday and Julian (Dean) crashed yesterday, so we just wanted to keep Christian in good position.”

Break falls short

The start in Catania.

The start in Catania.

Photo: Graham Watson

Geographically speaking, it’s hard to imagine a more spectacular course than Monday’s 222km stage from Catania to Milazzo.

After rolling out of Sicily’s bustling port city of Catania, the route climbed past the western flank of the menacing cone of Mt. Etna. Emanuele Sella (CSF-Navigare) led the way over the day’s main obstacle at the category 3 climb at Maletto to fortify his grip on the green best climber’s jersey that he won Sunday.

Europe’s most active volcano was capped in clouds as the peloton and there were no eruptions until Jérémy Roy (FDJeux) opened up the action at 60km with a surging attack.

The day's escape fell well short of success.

The day’s escape fell well short of success.

Photo: Graham Watson

Following the move were Riccardo Chiarini (LPR), Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis), Kevin Seeldrayers (Silence-Lotto), Matej Jurco (Milram) and Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff).

The leaders quickly opened up a four-minute gap as the course swept along Etna’s lush northern slopes down to the sun-splashed shore past the Greek ruins at Giardini-Naxos.

Liquigas put its men on the front to shorten the leash to three minutes as the leaders were pushed north by brisk tailwinds along the Strait of Messina, with the “toe” of Italy’s boot jutting dramatically across the windswept waters.

Liquigas hunting down the six escapees.

Liquigas hunting down the six escapees.

Photo: Graham Watson

“We wanted to defend the jersey today because we might lose the jersey tomorrow because the finish really favors riders such as Di Luca or Savoldelli,” said Pellizotti. “We had a great day. We won the stage, kept the jersey and took the points jersey (with Bennati). The Giro is just starting, so if we lose the Giro this week, that’s fine. I wouldn’t mind having it again in the third week, though!”

Building clouds and strong tailwinds pushed along the peloton when light sprinkles doused the road with two hours of racing to go.

With about 65km to go, a rider slipped on wet roads and sent a dozen riders splaying to the asphalt. Joining Riccò on the deck were Mark Cavendish and Andrei Greipel (High Road), Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Pat McCarty and David Millar (Slipstream-Chipotle).

Stage-2 winner Riccò was gingerly holding his left hand as three riders pulled back to help him chase back to the peloton. After a few nervous kilometers, Riccò, Millar and Co. all latched back on.

From there, the sprinters’ teams helped Liquigas finish off the breakaway with about 20km to go as the course pushed toward the Milazzo peninsula and the 11km finishing circuit.

Curb to curb on the narrow Sicilian streets.

Curb to curb on the narrow Sicilian streets.

Photo: Graham Watson

Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) gave it a stab just as CSC’s Sorensen had his mechanical, but LPR chased him down. Jurgen Van den Brouck (Silence-Lotto) tried in vain to surprise the bunch with 5km to go on another short rise, but nothing was going to stop the sprinters.

With Alessandro Petacchi sidelined by a controversial doping ban, Milram was riding to set up Erik Zabel for the sprint. But Bennati was perfectly positioned, shooting off his wheel to take his first career Giro win ahead of Zabel and Danilo Hondo (Diquigiovanni-Androni), who came through third.

Liquigas wins the stage and defends the jersey.

Liquigas wins the stage and defends the jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is a great win for me because I’ve only ridden the Giro once and I crashed out after one stage,” Bennati said. “I’d love to say I will finish this Giro, but the final week is very hard. I’m a big guy, but I would like to get over the mountains to try to win in the final week. I won the final stage in the Tour and the Vuelta, but this year’s Giro ends with a time trial, so I cannot honestly say right now if I will arrive to Milan.”

Transfer to Italy

The Giro entourage was scheduled to make a short, 20-minute ferry ride across the Strait of Messina and then drive toward the start of Tuesday’s stage at Pizzo Calabrio.

The 91st Giro doesn’t get any easier after returning to the mainland. The 183km fourth stage is a bumpy ride featuring a Cat. 3 climb at Passo di Pietra Spada at 64km followed by an unrated climb with 19km to go that could serve as a trampoline for attacking riders trying to deny the sprinters’ another of their few chances in this year’s Giro.

Photo Gallery

Results

Giro d’Italia: Stage 3

1. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, in 5:37:01

2. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, same time

3. Danilo Hondo (GER), s.t.

4. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5. Alberto Loddo (ITA), s.t.

6. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

7. Tiziano Dall\’antonia (ITA), s.t.

8. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

9. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.

10. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

11. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

12. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

13. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

14. Alexander Serov (RUS), s.t.

15. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

16. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.

17. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

18. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

19. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

20. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

21. Rene Mandri (EST), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

22. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

23. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

24. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, s.t.

25. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, s.t.

26. Philip Deignan (IRL), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

27. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

28. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

29. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), s.t.

30. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

31. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), s.t.

32. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

33. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

34. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), s.t.

35. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), s.t.

37. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.

38. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

39. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), s.t.

40. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

41. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, s.t.

42. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

43. Emanuele Sella (ITA), s.t.

44. Matteo Priamo (ITA), s.t.

45. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), s.t.

46. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

47. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

48. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), s.t.

49. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

50. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, s.t.

51. Andrea Noe\’ (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, s.t.

53. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

54. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.

55. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, s.t.

56. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.

57. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.

58. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), s.t.

59. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.

60. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.

61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.

62. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, s.t.

63. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

64. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

65. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

66. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

67. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

68. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

69. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

70. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

71. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, s.t.

72. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

73. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.

74. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

75. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

76. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), s.t.

77. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

78. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, s.t.

79. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

80. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

81. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

82. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

83. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), s.t.

84. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.

85. Riccardo Ricco\’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

86. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), s.t.

87. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

88. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

89. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, s.t.

90. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

91. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

92. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

93. Daniele Nardello (ITA), s.t.

94. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.

95. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, s.t.

96. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

97. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

98. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.

99. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

100. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

101. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.

102. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

103. Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA), Milram, s.t.

104. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, s.t.

105. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), s.t.

106. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), s.t.

107. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

108. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

109. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis, s.t.

110. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), s.t.

111. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

112. Filippo Savini (ITA), s.t.

113. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

114. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, s.t.

115. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

116. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, s.t.

117. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), s.t.

118. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), s.t.

119. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, s.t.

120. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

121. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

122. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

123. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.

124. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, s.t.

125. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, s.t.

126. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.

127. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.

128. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

129. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.

130. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

131. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

132. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

133. Francis De Greef (BEL), s.t.

134. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., s.t.

135. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.

136. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

137. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.

138. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

139. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 0:26

140. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

141. Nick Gates (AUS) , s.t.

142. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

143. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 0:37

144. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.

145. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, s.t.

146. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, at 0:40

147. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:46

148. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

149. Nikolai Trussov (RUS) , s.t.

150. Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49

151. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 0:51

152. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 0:54

153. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 0:00

154. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:07

155. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10

156. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 1:25

157. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 3:11

158. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

159. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

160. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

161. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX) , s.t.

162. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

163. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 5:19

164. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

165. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

166. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

167. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. , s.t.

168. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, s.t.

169. Geert Steurs (BEL) , s.t.

170. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

171. Serguei Klimov (RUS) , s.t.

172. Pavel Brutt (RUS) , s.t.

173. Dries Devenyns (BEL) , s.t.

174. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.

175. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

176. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, s.t.

177. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 6:18

178. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.

179. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS),, at 6:56

180. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 7:40

181. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, s.t.

182. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 7:57

183. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

184. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

185. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, s.t.

186. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

187. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, s.t.

188. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR),, at 8:00

189. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC, s.t.

190. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

191. Enrico Poitschke (GER), Milram, s.t.

192. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

193. Tom Stubbe (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:03

194. Dominique Cornu (BEL), at 8:07

Overall (after 3 stages)

1. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, 11:52:17

2. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:01

3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:07

4. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 0:08

5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, same time

6. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 0:17

7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, at 0:18

8. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:19

9. Andrea Noe\’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:22

10. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:25

11. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.

12. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, at 0:28

13. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.

14. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.

15. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 0:29

16. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:30

17. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:32

18. Riccardo Ricco\’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 0:33

19. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:36

20. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37

21. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:39

22. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. , s.t.

23. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40

24. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 0:43

25. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), at 0:44

26. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.

27. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45

28. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 0:46

29. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 0:51

30. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.

31. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:53

32. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 0:54

33. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:59

34. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.

35. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 1:01

36. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), at 1:02

37. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05

38. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, s.t.

39. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

40. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 1:07

41. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, s.t.

42. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 1:10

43. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), at 1:11

44. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:13

45. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

46. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19

47. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) , s.t.

48. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL) , s.t.

49. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

50. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), at 1:20

51. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:21

52. Emanuele Sella (ITA), at 1:26

53. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:27

54. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 1:29

55. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 1:30

56. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), at 1:37

57. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) , s.t.

58. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

59. Rene Mandri (EST), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 1:43

60. Wim Van Huffel (BEL) , s.t.

61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:47

62. Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA), Milram, at 1:48

63. Philip Deignan (IRL), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 1:50

64. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:51

65. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:52

66. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, s.t.

67. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:57

68. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

69. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02

70. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 2:03

71. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 2:04

72. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

73. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 2:05

74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:11

75. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), at 2:13

76. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:14

77. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), at 2:18

78. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:20

79. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), at 2:21

80. Danilo Hondo (GER), at 2:37

81. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC

82. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 2:39

83. Daniele Nardello (ITA), at 2:46

84. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA) , s.t.

85. Bingen Fernandez (ESP), Cofidis, at 2:48

86. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:49

87. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:54

88. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 3:00

89. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 3:06

90. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 3:18

91. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:21

92. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux

93. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:39

94. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 3:52

95. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

96. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, at 3:53

97. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 4:09

98. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 4:26

99. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:51

100. Patrick Calcagni (SUI), Barloworld, at 4:53

101. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld

102. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 5:07

103. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:18

104. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 6:10

105. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 6:15

106. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 6:32

107. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:33

108. Serguei Klimov (RUS), at 6:37

109. Dries Devenyns (BEL), at 6:48

110. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:50

111. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:52

112. Matteo Priamo (ITA), at 7:04

113. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:13

114. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:21

115. Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:34

116. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 7:45

117. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 7:55

118. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 8:00

119. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 8:15

120. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 8:19

121. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 8:22

122. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 8:32

123. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), at 8:37

124. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 8:40

125. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:51

126. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, s.t.

127. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), at 8:55

128. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 8:58

129. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 9:32

130. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 9:43

131. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 9:54

132. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 9:56

133. Pavel Brutt (RUS), at 10:18

134. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 11:36

135. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 11:38

136. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, s.t.

137. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.

138. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 11:42

139. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 11:44

140. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 11:51

141. Geert Steurs (BEL), at 12:07

142. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:09

143. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 12:16

144. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

145. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

146. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), at 12:23

147. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 12:36

148. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

149. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

150. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, s.t.

151. Tiziano Dall\’antonia (ITA), at 12:46

152. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:48

153. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), at 12:49

154. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis, s.t.

155. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 12:50

156. Francis De Greef (BEL), at 12:51

157. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:57

158. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 13:02

159. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 13:13

160. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 13:14

161. Stuart O\’grady (AUS), CSC, at 13:21

162. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 13:35

163. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:21

164. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:29

165. Alberto Loddo (ITA), at 14:31

166. Nikolai Trussov (RUS) , s.t.

167. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 14:38

168. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 14:40

169. Nick Gates (AUS), at 15:10

170. Alexander Serov (RUS), at 15:17

171. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 15:26

172. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 15:38

173. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Paternina-Costa De Almeria, at 15:47

174. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Francaise des Jeux, at 15:51

175. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), at 16:14

176. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 16:35

177. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 16:40

178. Filippo Savini (ITA), at 16:48

179. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 16:50

180. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:14

181. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 17:19

182. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 17:52

183. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 18:54

184. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.

185. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), at 19:00

186. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 20:32

187. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, s.t.

188. Enrico Poitschke (GER), Milram, at 20:48

189. Dominique Cornu (BEL), at 20:56

190. Tom Stubbe (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 21:00

191. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 21:15

192. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 21:33

193. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 21:45

194. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 22:51