2008 Giro d’Italia: Pellizotti in pink after Ricco wins stage 2

Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) uncorked a tremendous sprint in the final 100 meters to win Sunday’s exciting 207km second stage, but Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) snuck into fourth to short circuit Christian Vande Velde’s run in the maglia rosa by just one second.

By Andrew Hood

2008 Giro d'Italia, stage 2: Ricco celebrates his stage win

2008 Giro d’Italia, stage 2: Ricco celebrates his stage win

Photo: Graham Watson

Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) uncorked a tremendous sprint in the final 100 meters to win Sunday’s exciting 207km second stage, but Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) snuck into fourth to short circuit Christian Vande Velde’s run in the maglia rosa by just one second.

On a day that saw Slipstream-Chipotle’s David Zabriskie crash out, Vande Velde fought like a gladiator against swarming Italians up the attack-riddled, 4km climbing finish to the hilltop city of Agrigento to try to defend the Giro’s leader’s jersey.

When he crossed the line 19th at 10 seconds back, it looked like he might have retained the maglia rosa, but Pellizotti snuck into the winning move that caught the attacking Joaquim Rodríguez (Caisse d’Epargne) with 100 meters to go to take fourth behind Riccò, Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner).

It was just enough to snatch away the jersey by one second.

“The team just rode great today and I was disappointed that I lost (the jersey) by such a small gap,” Vande Velde said. “Pellizotti is a great rider, so he deserves it. I’m no sprinter, so I can’t try to regain the jersey. If it was a time trial, it would be different.”

What was disappointment for Vande Velde and Slipstream was a dream come true for Pellizotti, a rider better known for his blond curls than his steadily increasing progress.

“We rode a great time trial to be in position to take the jersey. Today was a great opportunity to try to take the jersey,” said Pellizotti, whose Liquigas team was fourth Saturday. “The legs were good today and I was able to follow Di Luca when he attacked. I’m very happy and to have the maglia rosa. It’s been a dream of mine since I was a child. I don’t know how long we’ll hold the jersey, because my goal is to be in good position when we arrive to Milan, not now.”

Exciting finale

The 207km stage crossed the girth of Sicily, starting on the northern shore in Cerfalù and ending in the historic hilltop town of Agrigento on the island’s southern shore.

The stage ended with a 13.2km finishing loop that traced the circuit from the 1994 world championships around the stunning Greek ruins in Agrigento’s Valle di Templi. Luc Leblanc won that year and the Giro’s top guns were keen for an early-race shoot-out on the historic roads.

The first passage up the final climb provided a preview of what lay ahead. Sprinters such as Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) and Mark Cavendish (High Road) were spit out the back as the group split.

David Millar led Vande Velde up the first passage while riders such as Di Luca, Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Riccò, Rebellin and Andreas Kloden (Astana) jostled for position.

Di Luca’s LPR team took control coming through for the bell lap and led the way down a wide-open descent to near sea level with speeds topping 60kph.

The final 4km climbed 200 vertical meters with an average grade of 5 percent and featured ramps as steep as 10 percent, a perfect launching pad for the likes of Riccò and Di Luca.

LPR continued to lead with 3km to go, with Rebellin in good position right behind Di Luca’s wheel. Vande Velde was hitching rides on wheels where he could and was safely tucked in among the leading 20 riders with 2km to go.

LPR upped the pace when Rodríguez attacked hard with 1km to go and opened up what looked to be a winning gap. Savoldelli led the chase for Di Luca and they caught the Spanish national champion with just under 100 meters to go.

Riccò, however, had another ending in mind and came around Di Luca’s wheel to win his second Giro stage of his career.

“After so much bad luck this season, the victory has finally arrived,” said Riccò, who won a stage and finished sixth in his Giro debut last year. “It’s a great way to start off the Giro. This victory is a measure that I have good legs because I was able to beat the likes of Di Luca and Rebellin. I feel fresher than last year and I hope to be stronger in the final half of the Giro.”

Vande Velde dug deep and crossed the line in a nine-man group at 10 seconds back that also included Vuelta a España champ Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Tour de France champ Alberto Contador (Astana) and best young rider Chris-Anker Sorensen (CSC), who slotted into third at seven seconds back.

It wasn’t going to be enough to keep Vande Velde in pink, but Sorensen earned another trip to the podium in the white jersey.

“It was really fast on the last climb and riders were really attacking hard. It’s not my kind of climb on these short, fast hills because I prefer the longer, harder climbs, but I’m happy to keep the white jersey,” said Sorensen, who’s aiming for a top 20 finish overall. “Having the white jersey is like a dream and it’s nice to be on the podium with the fans and the pretty girls.”

Several top GC riders lost some ground in the super-charged finale, including Russian Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff), who ceded 47 seconds, and Colombian climber Mauricio Soler (Barloworld), who’s been fending off a chest cold and gave up 54 seconds.

Levi Leipheimer (Astana), riding in the Giro on a week’s notice, rode well to come in with a group at 20 seconds back and slotted into 25th overall at 40 seconds back to stay in contention.

Pellizotti, meanwhile, could be in pink for a while.

His Liquigas team will have the good fortune that Slipstream didn’t and is looking ahead to some relatively easier stages that will likely see the sprinter teams help to control the pace.

Most of the sprinters lost ground in the Agrigento shootout, so they won’t present much of a GC threat in the quest for time bonuses. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) is the best-placed sprinter at 32nd at 52 seconds back, so the team could play hot potato with the pink tunic if Bennati gets hot.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2
1. Riccardo Ricco’, (ITA) Saunier Duval in 5:48:35 at s.t. 20s bonus.
2. Danilo Di Luca, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t. 12s bonus
3. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at s.t. 8s bonus
4. Franco Pellizotti, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
5. Paolo Savoldelli, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
6. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
7. Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN) Francaise des Jeux in 5:48:39 at 0:04
8. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liquigas in 5:48:43 at 0:08
9. Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA) Saunier Duval at s.t.
10. Andreas Kloden, (GER) Astana at s.t.
11. Manuel Garate Juan, (ESP) Quickstep in 5:48:45 at 0:10
12. Chris Sorensen, (DEN) CSC at s.t.
13. Morris Possoni, (ITA) Team High Road at s.t.
14. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
15. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) at s.t.
16. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, (BEL) at s.t.
17. Denis Menchov, (RUS) Rabobank at s.t.
18. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at s.t.
19. Christian Vandevelde, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
20. Luca Mazzanti, (ITA) in 5:48:55 at 0:20
21. Andrea Noel’, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
22. Enrico Gasparotto, (ITA) Barloworld at s.t.
23. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) at s.t.
24. Nicki Sorensen, (DEN) CSC at s.t.
25. Gabriele Bosisio, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
26. Bradley McGee, (AUS) CSC at s.t.
27. Kanstantsin Siutsou, (BLR) Team High Road at s.t.
28. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) Saunier Duval at s.t.
29. José Rujano Guillen, (VEN) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
30. Christian Pfannberger, (AUT) Barloworld at s.t.
31. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at s.t.
32. Daniele Pietropolli, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
33. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) at s.t.
34. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quickstep at s.t.
35. Francesco Bellotti, (ITA) Barloworld at s.t.
36. Gilberto Simoni, (ITA) at s.t.
37. Antonio Colom Mas, (ESP) Astana in 5:49:06 at 0:31
38. Andrey Mizourov, (KAZ) Astana at s.t.
39. Vasil Kiryienka, (BLR) at s.t.
40. Jens Voigt, (GER) CSC at s.t.
41. Marco Pinotti, (ITA) Team High Road at s.t.
42. Erik Larsson Gustav, (SWE) CSC at s.t.
43. Fortunato Baliani, (ITA) at s.t.
44. Sylvester Szmyd, (POL) Lampre at s.t.
45. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) at s.t.
46. Vladimir Miholjevic, (CRO) Liquigas in 5:49:09 at 0:34
47. Simon Spilak, (SLO) Lampre at s.t.
48. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
49. Vladimir Gusev, (RUS) Astana at s.t.
50. Tadej Valjavec, (SLO) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
51. Wim Van Huffel, (BEL) at s.t.
52. Andrea Moletta, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
53. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano, (COL) Rabobank at s.t.
54. Alexander Efimkin, (RUS) Quickstep at s.t.
55. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez, (COL) in 5:49:13 at 0:38
56. Rene Mandri, (EST) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 5:49:22 at 0:47
57. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) at s.t.
58. M. Soler Juan, (COL) Barloworld in 5:49:29 at 0:54
59. Philip Deignan, (IRL) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
60. Alan Perez Lezaun, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
61. Hubert Schwab, (SUI) Quickstep at s.t.
62. Dario Cataldo, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
63. Rafael Cardenas Felix, (COL) Barloworld at s.t.
64. Matthias Russ, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
65. Charles Wegelius, (GBR) Liquigas at s.t.
66. Paolo Bailetti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
67. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.; 2s bonus
68. Ivan Velasco Murillo, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
69. Yoann Le Boulanger, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
70. Serguei Klimov, (RUS) at s.t.
71. Iker Camano Ortuzar, (ESP) Saunier Duval at s.t.
72. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quickstep at s.t.
73. Kevin Seeldrayers, (BEL) Quickstep in 5:49:35 at 1:00
74. José Ochoa Carlos, (VEN) in 5:49:38 at 1:03
75. David Canada Gracia, (ESP) Saunier Duval in 5:49:47 at 1:12
76. Jose A. Benitez Roman, (ESP) Saunier Duval at s.t.
77. Marlon A. Perez Arango, (COL) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
78. Francisco Perez Sanchez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
79. Bingen Fernandez, (ESP) Cofidis at s.t.
80. Sergio Ghisalberti, (ITA) Milram at s.t.
81. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez, (COL) at s.t.
82. Markel Irizar, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
83. Vladimir Karpets, (RUS) Caisse d’Epargne in 5:49:54 at 1:19
84. Giovanni Visconti, (ITA) Quickstep at s.t.
85. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
86. Johannes Frohlinger, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
87. Gabriele Missaglia, (ITA) in 5:50:14 at 1:39
88. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at s.t.
89. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas in 5:50:26 at 1:51
90. Danilo Hondo, (GER) in 5:50:38 at 2:03
91. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at s.t.
92. Ruslan Ivanov, (MDA) in 5:50:39 at 2:04
93. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
94. Guillaume Levarlet, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
95. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
96. Blaise Sonnery, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
97. Pablo Lastras Garcia, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
98. Daniele Nardello, (ITA) at s.t.
99. Jure Golcer, (SLO) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
100. Alessandro Spezialetti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
101. Maxim Iglinskiy, (KAZ) Astana at s.t.
102. David Millar, (GBR) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
103. Joan Horrach Rippoll, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 5:51:29 at 2:54
104. Nicolas Hartmann, (FRA) Cofidis in 5:51:32 at 2:57
105. Ryder Hesjedal, (CAN) Slipstream-Chipotle in 5:51:38 at 3:03
106. Marco Velo, (ITA) Milram in 5:51:51 at 3:16
107. Giairo Ermeti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
108. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
109. Lilian Jegou, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in 5:52:09 at 3:34
110. Addy Engels, (NED) Quickstep in 5:52:28 at 3:53
111. Carlo Scognamiglio, (ITA) Barloworld in 5:53:14 at 4:39
112. Patrick Calcagni, (SUI) Barloworld at s.t.
113. Kjell Carlstrom, (FIN) Liquigas at s.t.
114. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) at s.t.
115. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram in 5:53:26 at 4:51
116. Mickael Buffaz, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
117. Stuart O\’grady, (AUS) CSC in 5:53:59 at 5:24
118. Mauro Facci, (ITA) Quickstep in 5:54:12 at 5:37
119. Frantisek Rabon, (CZE) Team High Road at s.t.
120. Matteo Priamo, (ITA) at s.t.
121. Jason Mccartney, (USA) CSC at s.t.
122. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
123. Geert Steurs, (BEL) at s.t.
124. Josu Agirre, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
125. Inigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
126. Gerben Lowik, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
127. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at s.t.
128. Riccardo Chiarini, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
129. Aitor Galdos Alonso, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
130. Anders Lund, (DEN) CSC at s.t.
131. Yann Huguet, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
132. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram in 5:56:21 at 7:46
133. Volker Ordowski, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
134. Jérémy Roy, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.; 4s bonus.
135. Adam Hansen, (AUS) Team High Road at s.t.
136. Geraint Thomas, (GBR) Barloworld at s.t.
137. Thomas Fothen, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 5:56:30 at 7:55
138. Steven Cummings, (GBR) Barloworld at s.t.
139. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio, (MEX) at s.t.
140. Markus Eichler, (GER) Milram at s.t.
141. Paolo Bossoni, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
142. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
143. Raffaele Illiano, (ITA) at s.t.
144. Julian Dean, (NZL) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
145. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at s.t.
146. Alessandro Bertolini, (ITA) at s.t.
147. Koldo Fernandez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 5:59:36 at 11:01
148. Alberto Loddo, (ITA) in 6:00:15 at 11:40
149. Francis De Greef, (BEL) at s.t.
150. Nikolai Trussov, (RUS) at s.t.
151. Paul Martens, (GER) Rabobank at s.t.
152. Bram De Groot, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
153. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) Team High Road at s.t.
154. Mathieu Perget, (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
155. Filippo Savini, (ITA) at s.t.
156. Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
157. Steve Zampieri, (SUI) Cofidis at s.t.
158. Bradley Wiggins, (GBR) Team High Road at s.t.
159. Nick Gates, (AUS) at s.t.
160. Robbie Mcewen, (AUS) at s.t.
161. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
162. Laurent Mangel, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
163. Lander Aperribay, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
164. Damien Monier, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
165. Luciano Pagliarini, (BRA) Saunier Duval at s.t.
166. Robert Forster, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
167. Alberto Ongarato, (ITA) Milram at s.t.
168. Mirco Lorenzetto, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
169. Alexander Serov, (RUS) at s.t.
170. Sven Krauss, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
171. Enrico Poitschke, (GER) Milram at s.t.
172. David Loosli, (SUI) Lampre at s.t.; 6s bonus.
173. Tiziano Dall\’antonia, (ITA) at s.t.
174. Yauheni Hutarovich, (BLR) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
175. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
176. Tony Martin, (GER) Team High Road at s.t.
177. Timothy Gudsell, (NZL) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
178. Fabio Baldato, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
179. Nicolas Rousseau, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
180. André Greipel, (GER) Team High Road at s.t.
181. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
182. Magnus Backstedt, (SWE) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
183. Ermanno Capelli, (ITA) Saunier Duval at s.t.
184. Raivis Belohvosciks, (LAT) Saunier Duval at s.t.
185. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) Rabobank at s.t.
186. Tom Stubbe, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
187. Rik Verbrugghe, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
188. Christopher Sutton, (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
189. Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
190. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) at s.t.
191. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
192. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) at s.t.
193. Steve Morabito, (SUI) Astana at s.t.
194. Danny Pate, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
195. Graeme Brown, (AUS) Rabobank in 6:01:27 at 12:52

GC
1. Franco Pellizotti, (ITA) Liquigas in 6:15:16
2. Christian Vandevelde, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:15:17 at 0:01
3. Chris Sorensen, (DEN) CSC in 6:15:23 at 0:07
4. Danilo Di Luca, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
5. Morris Possoni, (ITA) Team High Road in 6:15:24 at 0:08
6. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
7. Nicki Sorensen, (DEN) CSC in 6:15:33 at 0:17
8. Bradley Mcgee, (AUS) CSC at s.t.
9. Kanstantsin Siutsou, (BLR) Team High Road in 6:15:34 at 0:18
10. Paolo Savoldelli, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:15:35 at 0:19
11. Andrea Noel, (ITA) Liquigas in 6:15:38 at 0:22
12. Enrico Gasparotto, (ITA) Barloworld in 6:15:41 at 0:25
13. Francesco Bellotti, (ITA) Barloworld at s.t.
14. Jens Voigt, (GER) CSC in 6:15:44 at 0:28
15. Erik Larsson Gustav, (SWE) CSC at s.t.
16. Andreas Kloden, (GER) Astana at s.t.
17. Christian Pfannberger, (AUT) Barloworld at s.t.
18. Marco Pinotti, (ITA) Team High Road in 6:15:45 at 0:29
19. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana in 6:15:46 at 0:30
20. Riccardo Ricco, (ITA) Saunier Duval in 6:15:49 at 0:33
21. Vladimir Miholjevic, (CRO) Liquigas in 6:15:52 at 0:36
22. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner in 6:15:53 at 0:37
23. Gabriele Bosisio, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:15:55 at 0:39
24. Daniele Pietropolli, (ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
25. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana in 6:15:56 at 0:40
26. Manuel Garate Juan, (ESP) Quickstep in 6:15:59 at 0:43
27. Luca Mazzanti, (ITA) in 6:16:00 at 0:44
28. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:16:01 at 0:45
29. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre in 6:16:02 at 0:46
30. Antonio Colom Mas, (ESP) Astana in 6:16:07 at 0:51
31. Andrey Mizourov, (KAZ) Astana at s.t.
32. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas in 6:16:08 at 0:52
33. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quickstep in 6:16:09 at 0:53
34. Dario Cataldo, (ITA) Liquigas in 6:16:10 at 0:54
35. Charles Wegelius, (GBR) Liquigas at s.t.
36. Vladimir Gusev, (RUS) Astana at s.t.
37. Vasil Kiryienka, (BLR) in 6:16:11 at 0:55
38. M. Soler Juan, (COL) Barloworld in 6:16:15 at 0:59
39. Rafael Cardenas Felix, (COL) Barloworld at s.t.
40. Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA) Saunier Duval in 6:16:17 at 1:01
41. Gilberto Simoni, (ITA) in 6:16:18 at 1:02
42. José Rujano Guillen, (VEN) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:16:21 at 1:05
43. Denis Menchov, (RUS) Rabobank at s.t.
44. Sylvester Szmyd, (POL) Lampre in 6:16:23 at 1:07
45. Alexander Efimkin, (RUS) Quickstep at s.t.
46. Simon Spilak, (SLO) Lampre in 6:16:26 at 1:10
47. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) in 6:16:27 at 1:11
48. Paolo Bailetti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:16:29 at 1:13
49. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) Saunier Duval at s.t.
50. Serguei Klimov, (RUS) in 6:16:34 at 1:18
51. Andrea Moletta, (ITA) Gerolsteiner in 6:16:35 at 1:19
52. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
53. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) at s.t.
54. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, (BEL) at s.t.
55. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez, (COL) in 6:16:36 at 1:20
56. Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN) Francaise des Jeux in 6:16:37 at 1:21
57. Emanuele Sella, (ITA) in 6:16:42 at 1:26
58. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quickstep in 6:16:43 at 1:27
59. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano, (COL) Rabobank in 6:16:45 at 1:29
60. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) at s.t.
61. Tadej Valjavec, (SLO) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 6:16:46 at 1:30
62. Kevin Seeldrayers, (BEL) Quickstep in 6:16:49 at 1:33
63. Fortunato Baliani, (ITA) in 6:16:53 at 1:37
64. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) at s.t.
65. Matthias Russ, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:16:55 at 1:39
66. Rene Mandri, (EST) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 6:16:59 at 1:43
67. Wim Van Huffel, (BEL) at s.t.
68. Iker Camano Ortuzar, (ESP) Saunier Duval in 6:17:03 at 1:47
69. Sergio Ghisalberti, (ITA) Milram in 6:17:04 at 1:48
70. Philip Deignan, (IRL) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 6:17:06 at 1:50
71. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas in 6:17:07 at 1:51
72. Giovanni Visconti, (ITA) Quickstep in 6:17:08 at 1:52
73. Hubert Schwab, (SUI) Quickstep at s.t.
74. Francisco Perez Sanchez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:17:13 at 1:57
75. Marlon A. Perez Arango, (COL) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
76. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC in 6:17:16 at 2:00
77. Alan Perez Lezaun, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:17:18 at 2:02
78. Ivan Velasco Murillo, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
79. Johannes Frohlinger, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:17:20 at 2:04
80. Vladimir Karpets, (RUS) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
81. David Canada Gracia, (ESP) Saunier Duval in 6:17:21 at 2:05
82. Bingen Fernandez, (ESP) Cofidis in 6:17:24 at 2:08
83. Yoann Le Boulanger, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in 6:17:27 at 2:11
84. José Ochoa Carlos, (VEN) in 6:17:29 at 2:13
85. David Millar, (GBR) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:17:30 at 2:14
86. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram in 6:17:31 at 2:15
87. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
88. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez, (COL) in 6:17:34 at 2:18
89. Markel Irizar, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:17:36 at 2:20
90. Gabriele Missaglia, (ITA) in 6:17:37 at 2:21
91. Maxim Iglinskiy, (KAZ) Astana in 6:17:40 at 2:24
92. Alessandro Spezialetti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:17:55 at 2:39
93. Danilo Hondo, (GER) in 6:18:01 at 2:45
94. Ruslan Ivanov, (MDA) in 6:18:02 at 2:46
95. Daniele Nardello, (ITA) at s.t.
96. Pablo Lastras Garcia, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:18:05 at 2:49
97. Ryder Hesjedal, (CAN) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:18:10 at 2:54
98. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 6:18:16 at 3:00
99. Blaise Sonnery, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
100. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in 6:18:37 at 3:21
101. Guillaume Levarlet, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
102. Joan Horrach Rippoll, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:18:55 at 3:39
103. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) Lampre in 6:19:08 at 3:52
104. Marco Velo, (ITA) Milram at s.t.
105. Nicolas Hartmann, (FRA) Cofidis in 6:19:09 at 3:53
106. Jure Golcer, (SLO) Team L.P.R. in 6:19:25 at 4:09
107. Jose A. Benitez Roman, (ESP) Saunier Duval in 6:19:42 at 4:26
108. Kjell Carlstrom, (FIN) Liquigas in 6:19:57 at 4:41
109. Lilian Jegou, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in 6:20:07 at 4:51
110. Carlo Scognamiglio, (ITA) Barloworld in 6:20:09 at 4:53
111. Patrick Calcagni, (SUI) Barloworld at s.t.
112. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) in 6:20:19 at 5:03
113. Giairo Ermeti, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:20:34 at 5:18
114. Stuart O\’grady, (AUS) CSC in 6:20:37 at 5:21
115. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram in 6:20:43 at 5:27
116. Jason Mccartney, (USA) CSC in 6:20:50 at 5:34
117. Mickael Buffaz, (FRA) Cofidis in 6:21:03 at 5:47
118. Mauro Facci, (ITA) Quickstep in 6:21:26 at 6:10
119. Addy Engels, (NED) Quickstep in 6:21:31 at 6:15
120. Riccardo Chiarini, (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 6:21:33 at 6:17
121. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank in 6:21:48 at 6:32
122. Gerben Lowik, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
123. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at s.t.
124. Yann Huguet, (FRA) Cofidis in 6:21:49 at 6:33
125. Aitor Galdos Alonso, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:22:01 at 6:45
126. Josu Agirre, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:22:03 at 6:47
127. Geert Steurs, (BEL) in 6:22:04 at 6:48
128. Inigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:22:06 at 6:50
129. Matteo Priamo, (ITA) in 6:22:20 at 7:04
130. Frantisek Rabon, (CZE) Team High Road in 6:23:01 at 7:45
131. Julian Dean, (NZL) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:23:02 at 7:46
132. Anders Lund, (DEN) CSC in 6:23:10 at 7:54
133. Geraint Thomas, (GBR) Barloworld in 6:23:11 at 7:55
134. Steven Cummings, (GBR) Barloworld in 6:23:16 at 8:00
135. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana in 6:23:31 at 8:15
136. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram in 6:23:38 at 8:22
137. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre in 6:23:47 at 8:31
138. Markus Eichler, (GER) Milram at s.t.
139. Alessandro Bertolini, (ITA) in 6:23:53 at 8:37
140. Thomas Fothen, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:23:56 at 8:40
141. Jérémy Roy, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux in 6:24:32 at 9:16
142. Paolo Bossoni, (ITA) Lampre in 6:24:48 at 9:32
143. Adam Hansen, (AUS) Team High Road in 6:25:10 at 9:54
144. Magnus Backstedt, (SWE) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:26:47 at 11:31
145. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) Team High Road in 6:26:54 at 11:38
146. Bradley Wiggins, (GBR) Team High Road at s.t.
147. Tony Martin, (GER) Team High Road at s.t.
148. Volker Ordowski, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:27:00 at 11:44
149. Steve Morabito, (SUI) Astana in 6:27:16 at 12:00
150. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) in 6:27:20 at 12:04
151. Koldo Fernandez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:27:25 at 12:09
152. Mirco Lorenzetto, (ITA) Lampre in 6:27:32 at 12:16
153. Alberto Ongarato, (ITA) Milram at s.t.
154. Fabio Baldato, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
155. Raffaele Illiano, (ITA) in 6:27:39 at 12:23
156. Sven Krauss, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:27:41 at 12:25
157. Raivis Belohvosciks, (LAT) Saunier Duval in 6:27:49 at 12:33
158. Paul Martens, (GER) Rabobank in 6:27:51 at 12:35
159. Bram De Groot, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
160. Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR) Paternina – Costa De Almeria in 6:27:52 at 12:36
161. Laurent Mangel, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
162. Damien Monier, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
163. Nicolas Rousseau, (FRA) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
164. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Paternina – Costa De Almeria at s.t.
165. David Loosli, (SUI) Lampre at s.t.
166. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
167. Rik Verbrugghe, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
168. Tiziano Dall\’antonia, (ITA) in 6:28:02 at 12:46
169. Enrico Poitschke, (GER) Milram in 6:28:04 at 12:48
170. Dionisio Galparsoro, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
171. Robbie Mcewen, (AUS) in 6:28:05 at 12:49
172. Steve Zampieri, (SUI) Cofidis at s.t.
173. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) at s.t.
174. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) Rabobank in 6:28:06 at 12:50
175. Francis De Greef, (BEL) in 6:28:07 at 12:51
176. Timothy Gudsell, (NZL) Francaise des Jeux in 6:28:13 at 12:57
177. Tom Stubbe, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
178. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio, (MEX) in 6:28:19 at 13:03
179. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:28:49 at 13:33
180. Danny Pate, (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
181. Lander Aperribay, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 6:28:59 at 13:43
182. André Greipel, (GER) Team High Road in 6:29:04 at 13:48
183. Mathieu Perget, (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne in 6:29:37 at 14:21
184. Alberto Loddo, (ITA) in 6:29:47 at 14:31
185. Nikolai Trussov, (RUS) at s.t.
186. Luciano Pagliarini, (BRA) Saunier Duval in 6:29:54 at 14:38
187. Nick Gates, (AUS) in 6:30:00 at 14:44
188. Ermanno Capelli, (ITA) Saunier Duval in 6:30:10 at 14:54
189. Alexander Serov, (RUS) in 6:30:33 at 15:17
190. Robert Forster, (GER) Gerolsteiner in 6:30:54 at 15:38
191. Yauheni Hutarovich, (BLR) Francaise des Jeux in 6:31:07 at 15:51
192. Christopher Sutton, (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle in 6:31:12 at 15:56
193. Graeme Brown, (AUS) Rabobank in 6:31:51 at 16:35
194. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner in 6:31:56 at 16:40
195. Filippo Savini, (ITA) in 6:32:04 at 16:48