1. VeloNews / News / Road / Vogels and Heal are heroes in Gila crit

Vogels and Heal are heroes in Gila crit

By Steve Frothingham • Published

By Steve Frothingham

Heal took the win over her three break-away companions with a last corner attack.

Heal took the win over her three break-away companions with a last corner attack.

Photo: Action Images

The last turn of the Tour of the Gila’s criterium is key for daredevil sprinters with the nerve to attack into the narrow left-hander and charge to the finish less than 300 meters away. The riders enter the turn at top speed thanks to a wide-open descent, and a mistake means high-siding it into a raised Old Western-style sidewalk on the outside of the turn.

On Saturday, to the glee of the spectators who assemble on the sidewalk, the men’s and women’s winner each attacked coming into the turn and held their advantage to the line.

In the men’s race, Toyota-United’s Aussie fast man Henk Vogels bombed into the corner with a two-bike length gap over the pack and held off a late charge by Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home).

“I hit out in my 11 and that was it,” Vogels said.

Vogels, a hero at the Gila.

Vogels, a hero at the Gila.

Photo: Action Images

In the women’s race, Tibco’s Rachel Heal attacked into the corner earlier in the race to take a prime. In the final lap, when she was in a four-woman breakaway, she repeated the tactic.

“If you get a gap going into it, it’s kind of a drag race from there, but you’ve got a headstart,” she said.

The criterium had little effect on the GC standings in the men’s or women’s category. In the women’s race, race leader Leah Goldstein’s Value Act team surrounded her and worked to control a few attacks by GC threats in the Cheerwine and Aaron’s team.

Aaron’s Alison Testroete, not much of a GC threat in 19th place, initiated the successful break with four laps to go. She was soon joined by Heal, Suz Weldon (Proman) and Leda Cox (America’s Dairyland). None were GC threats and they worked together to establish a tenuous lead. Heal was able to sit in for much of the final lap. After she attacked through the final turn, she accelerated all the way to the line. “I wasn’t taking any chances,” she said with a smile.

Tostroete earned her second second place of the Gila, after taking the runner-up spot in Thursday’s windy Inner Loop road race.

Going into Sunday’s difficult Gila Monster stage, Goldstein is confident she can retain the pink leader’s jersey she took on the tough Mogollon climb of stage 1. For women, the Gila Monster is 72 miles, concluding with a tough climb to the town of Pinos Altos.

“Tomorrow’s going to be the big day. I know in this race anything can happen so you never take anything for granted,” Goldstein said. “It’s a good stage for me, I like the climbs … I don’t think anyone can climb away from me, but it’s prior to the climb that I worry about,” she said.

Men’s race

Race leader Tom Zirbel’s Bissell team vigorously patrolled the front of the men’s criterium, ensuring that Zirbel, who is unlikely to prevail in Sunday’s hilly final stage, could at least start the final stage in pink.

Team Tecos Trek, with riders in second and third place, was aggressive all day, but Bissell did not allow any break with dangerous riders get a chance.

Two thirds of the way through the 43-mile criterium, a seven-man break of lower-ranked riders formed, the best placed of them Toyota’s Heath Blackgrove, at 5:44 down on Zirbel. Bissell continued to charge through at the front, but allowed the break to gain almost a minute before the sprinters reeled it in with one and a half laps to go.

Toyota-United had been sitting in all day, thanks to Blackgrove’s presence in the break. But Vogels had told his teammates early on that he was feeling good, and when the break came back, they went to work.

“I had Chris Wherry punch it on the descent around the back, and I had Jonny Clarke sitting on the back of my wheel, swinging, to make sure no one could get on my wheel,” Vogels said. “(Clarke) did a good job but Wherry did a bomb just before the last corner.”

Translation: Vogels, one of the world’s most accomplished lead-out men, got a massive lead-out into the last corner from Wherry. Vogels then railed the turn and rolled his 53-11 gear into Toyota-United’s first win of the week.

Vogels said Friday’s announcement that Toyota would not renew its three-year contract with the team was not a major motivator for Saturday’s performance.

“To tell you the truth I don’t think we thought about it that way. The boys are just racing day by day, and we plan to win as many races as possible this year and then continue on next year with the team that we have now.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Women’s stage 4 criterium:

1. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 1:05:31 at 0:00:00
2. Alison Testroete , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 1:05:31 at 0:00:00
3. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 1:05:31 at 0:00:00
4. Leda Cox , America\’s Dairyland 1:05:31 at 0:00:00
5. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
6. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
7. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
8. Kristin Sanders , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
9. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
10. Felicia Gomez , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
11. Linsey Bradshaw , DeWalt 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
12. Betsy Shogren , America\’s Dairyland 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
13. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
14. Julie Beveridge , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
15. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
16. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
17. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
18. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
19. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
20. Megan Hottman , America\’s Dairyland 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
21. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
22. Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
23. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
24. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
25. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
26. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
27. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
28. Megan Elliott , unattached 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
29. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
30. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
31. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
32. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
33. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
34. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
35. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
36. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
37. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
38. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
39. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
40. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:05:39 at 0:00:08
41. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 1:08:21 at 0:02:50
42. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 1:08:39 at 0:03:08
43. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 1:08:57 at 0:03:26
44. Houweling Van , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 1:09:22 at 0:03:51
45. Rushlee Buchanan , Team TIBCO 1:09:53 at 0:04:22
46. Clare Vlahopoulos , America\’s Dairyland 1:10:11 at 0:04:40
47. Danielle Haulman , 18 1:10:11 at 0:04:40
48. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 1:10:58 at 0:05:27
49. Shannon Gibson , Sobe Bella 1:10:58 at 0:05:27
50. Gonzalez-ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 1:11:28 at 0:05:57
51. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald\’s Bicycles 1:12:04 at 0:06:33
52. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 1:12:18 at 0:06:47
53. Melanie Wong , GS Boulder 1:12:47 at 0:07:16
54. Thurston-Hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 1:13:42 at 0:08:11
55. Marni Hambleton , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:14:52 at 0:09:21
56. Lisa Tumminello , ColoBikeLaw.com 1:16:26 at 0:10:55

Women’s GC:

1. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 9:37:27
2. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 9:39:46
3. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 9:39:54
4. Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 9:40:31
5. Kristin Sanders , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 9:40:39
6. Felicia Gomez , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 9:40:48
7. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 9:41:41
8. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 9:41:55
9. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 9:41:57
10. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 9:43:05
11. Julie Beveridge , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 9:43:21
12. Leda Cox , America\’s Dairyland 9:43:24
13. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 9:43:30
14. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 9:43:43
15. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 9:44:04
16. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 9:44:10
17. Megan Hottman , America\’s Dairyland 9:44:21
18. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 9:44:43
19. Alison Testroete , Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s 9:44:50
20. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 9:45:29
21. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 9:45:40
22. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 9:45:56
23. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 9:46:08
24. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 9:46:45
25. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin 9:46:59
26. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 9:47:06
27. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 9:47:12
28. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 9:47:31
29. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 9:47:37
30. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 9:47:58
31. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 9:47:59
32. Betsy Shogren , America\’s Dairyland 9:49:42
33. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 9:50:24
34. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 9:50:39
35. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 9:50:40
36. Linsey Bradshaw , DeWalt 9:50:50
37. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 9:51:19
38. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 9:52:28
39. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 9:52:44
40. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 9:53:29
41. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 9:57:49
42. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald\’s Bicycles 9:58:10
43. Houweling Van , Metromint Cycling on Marin 10:00:45
44. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 10:06:11
45. Rushlee Buchanan , Team TIBCO 10:11:15
46. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 10:11:17
47. Gonzalez-ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin 10:16:27
48. Shannon Gibson , Sobe Bella 10:29:32
49. Danielle Haulman , 18 10:32:15
50. Lisa Tumminello , ColoBikeLaw.com 10:32:23
51. Clare Vlahopoulos , America\’s Dairyland 10:42:17
52. Thurston-hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 10:43:27
53. Megan Elliott , unattached 10:44:49
54. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 10:58:43
55. Marni Hambleton , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 10:59:25
56. Melanie Wong , GS Boulder 11:05:05

Men’s stage 4 criterium

1. Henk Vogels , Toyota-United 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
2. Alejandro Borrajo , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
3. Hernandez Macias , TECOS Trek 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
4. Juan Magallanes , TECOS Trek 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
5. Alessandro Bazzana , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
6. Jacques-maynes , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:35:07 at 0:00:00
7. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
8. Roman Kilun , HealthNet Maxxis 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
9. Phil Zajicer , 0 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
10. Allen Krughoff , Team Rio Grande 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
11. Ben Sonntag , Kahala-LaGrange 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
12. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
13. Justin England , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
14. Will Routley , Symmetrics Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
15. Jose Soto Quitl , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
16. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
17. Munoz Esparza , TECOS Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
18. Aaron Olson , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
19. Sheldon Deeny , Empire Cycling Team 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
20. Tiago Depaula , Latinos Cycling Team 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
21. Michael Grabinger , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
22. Anthony Colby , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
23. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
24. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
25. Vega Ladino , TECOS Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
26. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
27. Tyler Wren , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
28. Paul Esposti , Team Legacy Energy 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
29. Jose Sanchez Sotelo , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
30. David Nelson , Landis Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
31. Tom Zirbel , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
32. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
33. Luis Amaran , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
34. Andrew Guptill , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
35. Navarro Matamoros , TECOS Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
36. Mike Olheiser , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
37. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-Chipotle 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
38. Brian Jensen , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
39. Bradley White , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
40. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
41. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
42. Guinez Oyarzun , TECOS Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
43. Heath Blackgrove , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
44. Chris Winn , MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
45. Machorro Arenas , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
46. Jared Berger , Team Legacy Energy 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
47. Charles Coyle , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
48. Markus Weinberg , Kahala-LaGrange 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
49. Joshua Liberles , Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
50. Troy Wells , Team CLIF BAR 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
51. Gilberto Porras , Rica Burguer 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
52. Curtis Gunn , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
53. Ian Gray , Team Legacy Energy 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
54. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
55. Eddy Kwon , Mob Cyclery Racing 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
56. Brad Cole , Team Legacy Energy 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
57. Stefan Rothe , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
58. Phil Mann , Team Legacy Energy 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
59. Manuel Garcia Jose , Toyota-United 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
60. Taylor Shelden , Team Rio Grande 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
61. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
62. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
63. Matt Seagrave , Kahala-LaGrange 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
64. Sam Silvey , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
65. Ryan Blickem , Landis Trek 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
66. Jared Gilyard , Colavita New Mexico 1:35:10 at 0:00:03
67. Kyle Colavito , Landis Trek 1:35:31 at 0:00:24
68. Ryan Hamity , Team Rio Grande 1:35:38 at 0:00:31
69. Christian Valenzuela , Successful Living Pro Cycling 1:35:40 at 0:00:33
70. Tim Carolan , Landis Trek 1:35:40 at 0:00:33
71. Joel Alamillo Avila , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:35:53 at 0:00:46
72. Joseph Saperstein , Team Rio Grande 1:35:59 at 0:00:52
73. Joe Wiley , Kahala-LaGrange 1:36:03 at 0:00:56
74. Arturo Luna Romero , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:36:09 at 0:01:02
75. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:36:13 at 0:01:06
76. Jonathan Baker , Vitamin Cottage 1:36:16 at 0:01:09
77. Omer Kem , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:36:16 at 0:01:09
78. Mike Mathis , Empire Cycling Team/CRCA 1:36:16 at 0:01:09
79. Randy Reichardt , Vitamin Cottage P/B XP Companies 1:36:37 at 0:01:30
80. Graham Howard , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:36:45 at 0:01:38
81. David Reid , Landis Trek 1:39:15 at 0:04:08
82. Sam Johnson , Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team 1:39:26 at 0:04:19
83. Jorge Alvarado , Kahala-LaGrange 1:40:42 at 0:05:35
84. Ben Day , Toyota-United 1:41:54 at 0:06:47
85. Ryan Heydenrych , Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / TriStar 1:44:37 at 0:09:30
86. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com 1:48:42 at 0:13:35
87. Pablo Villela Juan , Rica Burguer 1:50:58 at 0:15:51
88. Navarro Ayala , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 1:54:08 at 0:19:01

Men’s GC

1. Tom Zirbel , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:28:47 at 0:00:00
2. Gregorio Ladino Vega , TECOS Trek 9:28:49 at 0:00:02
3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS Trek 9:29:14 at 0:00:27
4. Anthony Colby , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 9:29:26 at 0:00:39
5. Justin England , Toyota-United 9:29:39 at 0:00:52
6. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:29:41 at 0:00:54
7. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United 9:29:46 at 0:00:59
8. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United 9:30:18 at 0:01:31
9. Jacques-maynes , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:30:21 at 0:01:34
10. Bradley White , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:30:25 at 0:01:38
11. Phil Zajicer , 0 9:30:27 at 0:01:40
12. Michael Grabinger , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:30:37 at 0:01:50
13. Aaron Olson , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:30:58 at 0:02:11
14. Guinez Oyarzun , TECOS Trek 9:31:12 at 0:02:25
15. Will Routley , Symmetrics Cycling 9:31:18 at 0:02:31
16. Tyler Wren , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 9:31:20 at 0:02:33
17. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United 9:32:04 at 0:03:17
18. Brian Jensen , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:33:04 at 0:04:17
19. Munoz Esparza , TECOS Trek 9:33:18 at 0:04:31
20. Luis Amaran , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 9:33:20 at 0:04:33
21. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-Chipotle 9:34:00 at 0:05:13
22. Heath Blackgrove , Toyota-United 9:34:31 at 0:05:44
23. Mike Olheiser , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 9:34:43 at 0:05:56
24. Navarro Matamoros , TECOS Trek 9:35:06 at 0:06:19
25. Brad Cole , Team Legacy Energy 9:35:08 at 0:06:21
26. Ben Sonntag , Kahala-LaGrange 9:35:15 at 0:06:28
27. Roman Kilun , HealthNet Maxxis 9:35:35 at 0:06:48
28. Juan Magallanes , TECOS Trek 9:35:39 at 0:06:52
29. Hernandez Macias , TECOS Trek 9:36:19 at 0:07:32
30. Eder Arenas Machorro , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 9:36:47 at 0:08:00
31. Jared Berger , Team Legacy Energy 9:37:59 at 0:09:12
32. Andrew Guptill , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 9:38:32 at 0:09:45
33. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM 9:38:33 at 0:09:46
34. Ian Gray , Team Legacy Energy 9:38:44 at 0:09:57
35. Joel Alamillo Avila , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 9:39:18 at 0:10:31
36. Markus Weinberg , Kahala-LaGrange 9:39:48 at 0:11:01
37. Stefan Rothe , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 9:39:55 at 0:11:08
38. Paul Esposti , Team Legacy Energy 9:40:07 at 0:11:20
39. Ben Day , Toyota-United 9:40:24 at 0:11:37
40. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:40:30 at 0:11:43
41. Omer Kem , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:40:45 at 0:11:58
42. Jose Soto Quitl , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 9:41:06 at 0:12:19
43. Christian Valenzuela , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:41:29 at 0:12:42
44. David Nelson , Landis Trek 9:42:12 at 0:13:25
45. Taylor Shelden , Team Rio Grande 9:42:23 at 0:13:36
46. Jose Sanchez Sotelo , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 9:42:24 at 0:13:37
47. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 9:42:27 at 0:13:40
48. Jared Gilyard , Colavita New Mexico 9:42:44 at 0:13:57
49. Sheldon Deeny , Empire Cycling Team 9:45:35 at 0:16:48
50. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics 9:45:46 at 0:16:59
51. Alejandro Borrajo , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 9:45:52 at 0:17:05
52. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:45:55 at 0:17:08
53. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 9:46:13 at 0:17:26
54. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 9:46:30 at 0:17:43
55. Graham Howard , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 9:47:09 at 0:18:22
56. Alessandro Bazzana , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:48:07 at 0:19:20
57. Allen Krughoff , Team Rio Grande 9:49:03 at 0:20:16
58. Curtis Gunn , Successful Living Pro Cycling 9:49:57 at 0:21:10
59. Phil Mann , Team Legacy Energy 9:50:06 at 0:21:19
60. Joe Wiley , Kahala-LaGrange 9:51:21 at 0:22:34
61. Ryan Blickem , Landis Trek 9:52:05 at 0:23:18
62. Jonathan Baker , Vitamin Cottage 9:53:41 at 0:24:54
63. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta 9:54:20 at 0:25:33
64. Sam Johnson , Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team 9:56:29 at 0:27:42
65. Henk Vogels , Toyota-United 9:57:40 at 0:28:53
66. Navarro Ayala , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 9:59:25 at 0:30:38
67. Mike Mathis , Empire Cycling Team/CRCA 10:00:37 at 0:31:50
68. Matt Seagrave , Kahala-LaGrange 10:01:54 at 0:33:07
69. Chris Winn , MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing 10:04:22 at 0:35:35
70. Manuel Garcia Jose , Toyota-United 10:04:54 at 0:36:07
71. Gilberto Porras , Rica Burguer 10:10:07 at 0:41:20
72. Jorge Alvarado , Kahala-LaGrange 10:11:59 at 0:43:12
73. Ryan Hamity , Team Rio Grande 10:13:02 at 0:44:15
74. Kyle Colavito , Landis Trek 10:16:08 at 0:47:21
75. Joshua Liberles , Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF 10:18:35 at 0:49:48
76. Tim Carolan , Landis Trek 10:19:10 at 0:50:23
77. Eddy Kwon , Mob Cyclery Racing 10:20:39 at 0:51:52
78. Charles Coyle , Successful Living Pro Cycling 10:23:58 at 0:55:11
79. Joseph Saperstein , Team Rio Grande 10:24:03 at 0:55:16
80. Arturo Luna Romero , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 10:30:10 at 1:01:23
81. Tiago Depaula , Latinos Cycling Team 10:35:12 at 1:06:25
82. Randy Reichardt , Vitamin Cottage P/B XP 10:36:38 at 1:07:51
83. Troy Wells , Team CLIF BAR 10:48:17 at 1:19:30
84. Sam Silvey , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 10:55:38 at 1:26:51
85. David Reid , Landis Trek 10:56:03 at 1:27:16
86. Pablo Villela Juan , Rica Burguer 10:56:25 at 1:27:38
87. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com 11:18:55 at 1:50:08
88. Ryan Heydenrych , Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / TriStar 11:38:37 at 2:09:50

Related Articles