1. VeloNews / News / Road / Stage 2: Wren takes stage at Gila; Vega leads

Stage 2: Wren takes stage at Gila; Vega leads

By Steve Frothingham • Published

Goldstein retains women’s lead after containing a dangerous breakaway

By Steve Frothingham

Tyler Wren held off the chasers with a 1k solo attack.

Tyler Wren held off the chasers with a 1k solo attack.

Photo: Action Images

Tyler Wren (Colavita-Sutter Home) won Thursday’s second stage of the Tour of the Gila with a final kilometer solo attack, while overall leader Gregorio Ladino Vega’s Team Tecos-Trek put on another powerful show, setting a blistering pace over 80 miles of wind and hills.

The Tecos effort kept a small breakaway within two minutes of the pack for most of the stage. It also forced a number of abandons throughout the day.

The breakaway was initiated by Cuitlahuac Ayala Navarro (Arenas) and Jonathan Baker (Vitamin Cottage) in the first ten miles. Bissell’s Benjamin Jacques-Maynes joined the group at the top of the Pinos Altos climb and the three rolled through the next 50 miles together, until Baker dropped off the pace on the windy three-mile climb that contains the last feedzone. Navarro and Jacques-Maynes — who also was in a long breakaway on Wednesday — continued on as the pack closed to within 7 seconds on the windy, wide-open roads that concluded the stage.

With eight miles to go Stefan Rothe of Marx and Bendorf Realtors bridged to the two and the new trio opened the gap back up to over 45 seconds, but were reeled in with about five miles to go.

Wren entered the last mile at the front, intending to set up team sprinter Alejandro Borrajo, but soon found himself with a gap and soloed for the last kilometer.

“I got a gap, so at that point I said, we got to go,” Wren said, “We knew Colavita was going to win the stage, we had it penciled in for a while. It was supposed to be Alejandro, but it turned out to be me.” [nid:75668]

Second placed rider Phil Zajicek (Health Net-Maxxis), like Wren not known as a sprinter, closed on Wren in the final meters, with help from his only teammate at the Gila, Roman Kilun.

“If I had ten more meters I would have caught him,” said Zajicek, who nevertheless said he was thrilled to be racing again and feeling strong. Zajicek’s last race was the Tour of California, where he was sick. He was prevented from starting the Tour de Georgia because he had not secured a UCI waiver for the medicines he takes to control his Crohn’s disease. He said he now has the waiver.

Third place on the day was Sheldan Deeny of Fort Collins, Colorado, on the Manhattan-based Empire Cycling Team.

But the stage was dominated by the Mexican Tecos-Trek team, whose orange kits were at the front of the pack the entire day, with Ladino’s pink leader’s jersey just visible tucked in behind. Other teams reported that the team’s pace was more than adequate to control.

“Tecos was riding a hard tempo; they were impressive,” said Wren. “It was a hard pace even sitting in.”

While Tecos was setting the pace however, the Bissell, Colavita and Toyota-United riders got a free ride, which could be critical for their recovery before Friday’s crucial 16-mile time trial.

“I don’t how well they time trial,” Zajicek said. “But they are clearly on good form.”

Women’s race

Held on nearly the same course as the men, but a few hours later and in perhaps even more wind, the 88-mile women’s race featured a successful long breakaway of three riders.

The NOAA reported winds from the west at 33mph — gusting to 45mph — on Thursday afternoon … the race’s final 18 miles were headed straight into the wind.

Tibco's Amber Rais outkicked Alison Testroete after a long breakaway.

Tibco’s Amber Rais outkicked Alison Testroete after a long breakaway.

Photo: Action Images

Amber Rais (Tibco), Anne Samplonius (Cheerwine) and Alison Testroete (Aaron’s) got together off the front after the hair-raising Sapillo Crossing descent, about 28 miles into the race.

Testroete, from Abbotsford, British Columbia, was the best placed of the three, at 5:03 behind race leader Leah Goldstein.

On a tailwind ride down the Mimbres Valley, the trio built up a maximum lead of more than 4 1/2 minutes, which had Goldstein’s team nervous. Goldstein had just two teammates with her in the lead group and they got little help from the other teams.

Testroete, who used her descending skills to initiate the break on the Sapillo descent, said she never would have taken off if she had known what the last miles were like, once the course turned into the wind and hills on the wide highway leading back to the start/finish at Fort Bayard.

“We came up the first hill at the feedzone and I thought, ok, I can make it. And then we got to the top and I could see another hill, and then another. But we just kept trading pace and we kept moving somehow,” she said.

In the final miles the gap came down to about two minutes, just enough margin for the three women in the break to engage in some cat-and-mouse tactics in the final kilometer.

Rais finally jumped with about 200 meters to go and held off Testroefe and Samplonius.

“It was what you might call an exquisite suffer fest,” said Rais, a Reno, Nevada, native who lives in Austria but is racing this summer in the U.S.

“On the last few hills we were getting blown all over the place and it felt like we were moving at a snail’s pace,” she said.

Goldstein finished in the middle of the pack and will maintain her overall lead.

“We pulled it off,” she said. “Now we just will to look forward to the time trial, the crit and another day of hell,” she said, referring to the Gila’s last stage, the Gila Monster, which will take the women 72 miles and the men 106 miles.

Preliminary Results
1. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Home
2. Phil Zajicek, Health Net – Maxxis
3. Sheldan Deeny, Empire Cycling Team

Preliminary Women’s Results

1. Amber Rais, Tibco
2. Alison Testroete, Aaron’s
3. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of the Gila: Stage 2

Men

1. Tyler Wren, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 3:21:55

2. Phil Zajicer, Health Net-Maxxis sametime

3. Sheldon Deeny, Empire Cycling Team, s.t.

4. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita-Sutter Home, s.t.

5. Anthony Colby, Colavita-Sutter Home, s.t.

6. Bradley White, Successful Living Pro Cycling, s.t.

7. Sam Johnson, Hagens Berman LLC Cycling, s.t.

8. Hernandez Macias, Tecos Trek, s.t.

9. Will Routley, Symmetrics Cycling, s.t.

10. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, s.t.

11. Gregorio Ladino Vega, Tecos Trek, s.t.

12. Tom Zirbel, Bissell, s.t.

13. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell, s.t.

14. Justin England, Toyota-United, s.t.

15. Roman Kilun, Health Net-Maxxis, s.t.

16. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living Pro Cycling, s.t.

17. Aaron Olson, Bissell, s.t.

18. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, s.t.

19. Phil Mann, Team Legacy Energy, s.t.

20. Paul Esposti, Team Legacy Energy, s.t.

21. Jonny Clarke, Toyota-United, s.t.

22. Tom Peterson, Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.

23. Brian Jensen, Successful Living Pro Cycling, s.t.

24. Andrew Guptill, Colavita-Sutter Home, s.t.

25. Ben Sonntag, Kahala-LaGrange, s.t.

26. David Nelson, Landis Trek, s.t.

27. Ryan Anderson, Symmetrics, s.t.

28. Luis Amaran, Colavita-Sutter Home, s.t.

29. Mike Olheiser, Marx and Bensdorf, s.t.

30. Bernardo Colex Tepoz, Tecos Trek, s.t.

31. Guinez Oyarzun, Tecos Trek, s.t.

32. Chris Winn, MOB Cyclery-RMCEF Racing, s.t.

33. Jared Berger, Team Legacy Energy, s.t.

34. Brad Cole, Team Legacy Energy, s.t.

35. Andrew Talansky, Toshiba-Santo, s.t.

36. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Bissell, s.t.

37. Walker Savidge, VMG-Felt-RGM, s.t.

38. Jose Sanchez Sotelo, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, s.t.

39. Morgan Schmitt, Bissell, s.t.

40. Noah Singer, Kahala-LaGrange, s.t.

41. Craig Luekens, Targetraining U-25-Elite, s.t.

42. Eder Arenas Machorro, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, s.t.

43. Taylor Shelden, Team Rio Grande, s.t.

44. Alister Ratcliff, Fiordifrutta, s.t.

45. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, s.t.

46. Allen Krughoff, Team Rio Grande, at 0:26

47. Navarro Matamoros, Tecos Trek, at 0:26

48. Stefan Rothe, Marx and Bensdorf, at 0:32

49. Lee Rosenthal, Targetraining U-25-Elite, at 0:32

50. Fausto Esparza Munoz, Tecos Trek, at 0:32

51. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 0:48

52. Markus Weinberg, Kahala-LaGrange at0:48

53. Navarro Ayala, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 0:55

54. Jose Soto Quitl, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 0:55

55. Juan Magallanes, Tecos Trek, at 1:03

56. Ian Gray, Team Legacy Energy, at 1:03

57. Ben Day, Toyota-United, at 1:10

58. Omer Kem, Bissell, at 1:15

59. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell, at 1:15

60. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United, at 1:15

61. Ryan Blickem, Landis Trek, at 1:23

62. Jared Gilyard, Colavita New Mexico, at 1:42

63. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 2:17

64. Christian Valenzuela, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 2:17

65. Joe Wiley, Kahala-LaGrange, at 2:17

66. Mike Mathis, Empire Cycling Team-CRCA, at 2:17

67. Graham Howard, Bissell, at 2:17

68. Jonathan Baker, Vitamin Cottage 4:22

69. Kyle Colavito, Landis Trek, at 21:16

70. Manuel Garcia Jose, Toyota-United, at 21:16

71. Jorge Alvarado, Kahala-LaGrange, at 21:16

72. Charles Coyle, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 21:16

73. Eddy Kwon, Mob Cyclery Racing, at 21:16

74. Ryan Hamity, Team Rio Grande, at 21:16

75. Joshua Liberles, Colavita New Mexico-JNF, at 21:16

76. Arturo Luna Romero, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 21:16

77. Gilberto Porras, Rica Burguer, at 21:16

78. Joseph Saperstein, Team Rio Grande, at 21:16

79. Tim Carolan, Landis Trek, at 21:16

80. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange, at 21:16

81. Troy Wells, Team Clif Bar, at 31:44

82. Randy Reichardt, Vitamin Cottage-XP, at 35:23

83. Sam Silvey, Marx and Bensdorf, at 35:23

84. Marco Rullo, TSCyclingUSA.com, at 36:46

85. Tiago Depaula, Latinos Cycling Team, at 36:46

86. David Reid, Landis Trek, at 36:53

87. Pablo Villela Juan, Rica Burguer, at 38:08

88. Ryan Heydenrych, Marx & Bensdorf Realtors, at 1:00:23

89. Kevin Suha, Team Rio Grande, at 1:01:51

Overall

1. Gregorio Ladino Vega, Tecos-Trek, 7:17:24

2. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking, at 0:31

3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz, Tecos-Trek, at 0:51

4. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell, at 1:07

5. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 1:18

6. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking, at 1:23

7. Justin England, Toyota-United, at 1:38

8. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, at 1:43

9. Will Routley, Symmetrics Cycling, at 1:47

10. Tom Zirbel, Bissell, at 1:47

11. Bradley White, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 1:54

12. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez, Tecos-Trek, at 1:57

13. Phil Zajicer, HealthNet Maxxis, at 2:24

14. Aaron Olson, Bissell, at 2:27

15. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, at 2:29

16. Jonny Clarke, Toyota-United, at 2:48

17. Brian Jensen, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 3:01

18. Eder Arenas Machorro, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 3:01

19. Benjamin Jacques-maynes, Bissell, at 3:07

20. Tom Peterson, Slipstream-Chipotle, at 3:41

21. Fausto Esparza Munoz, Tecos-Trek, at 3:55

22. Ben Sonntag, Kahala-LaGrange, at 4:02

23. Navarro Matamoros, Tecos-Trek, at 4:16

24. Luis Amaran, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking, at 4:19

25. Brad Cole, Team Legacy Energy, at 4:51

26. Mike Olheiser, Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar, at 5:05

27. Pablo Magallanes Juan, Tecos-Trek, at 5:09

28. Andrew Guptill, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking, at 5:17

29. Luis Macias Hernandez, Tecos-Trek, at 5:27

30. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, at 5:29

31. Jared Berger, Team Legacy Energy, at 5:40

32. Ben Day, Toyota-United, at 5:40

33. Ian Gray, Team Legacy Energy, at 6:43

34. Jose Soto Quitl, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 7:01

35. Roman Kilun, HealthNet Maxxis, at 7:07

36. Markus Weinberg, Kahala-LaGrange, at 7:43

37. Lee Rosenthal, TargeTrainingU-25/Elite, at 8:08

38. Craig Luekens, TargeTrainingU-25/Elite, at 8:12

39. Omer Kem, Bissell, at 8:13

40. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt/RGM, at 8:14

41. Cuitlahuac Ayala Navarro, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 8:15

42. Paul Esposti, Team Legacy Energy, at 8:20

43. Jared Gilyard, Colavita New Mexico, at 8:23

44. Christian Valenzuela, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 8:52

45. Jose Sanchez Sotelo, Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team, at 8:56

46. Stefan Rothe, Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar, at 9:26

47. Sheldon Deeny, Empire Cycling Team, at 9:49

48. David Nelson, Landis Trek, at 10:18

49. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking, at 10:46

50. Morgan Schmitt, Bissell, at 10:46

51. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell, at 11:09

52. Taylor Shelden, Team Rio Grande, at 11:45

53. Sam Johnson, Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team, at 13:17

54. Ryan Anderson, Symmetrics, at 13:20

55. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living Pro Cycling, at 14:28

Women

1. Amber Rais, Team TIBCO, 4:05:23

2. Alison Testroete, Aaron’s Professional Women’s , same time

3. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine Cycling, s.t.

4. Virginia Perkins, PROMAN Racing, at 0:44

5. Rachel Lloyd, PROMAN Racing, at 0:44

6. Felicia Gomez, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 0:44

7. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 0:44

8. Joanne Kiesanowski, Team TIBCO, at 0:44

9. Julie Beveridge, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 0:44

10. Leigh Hobson, Cheerwine Cycling, at 0:44

11. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter Home p-b, at 0:44

12. Leda Cox, America’s Dairyland, at 0:44

13. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter Home p-b, at 0:44

14. Rachel Heal, Team TIBCO, at 0:44

15. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:44

16. Betsy Shogren, America’s Dairyland, at 0:44

17. Leah Goldstein, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 0:44

18. Marisa Asplund-Owens, Cheerwine Cycling, at 0:44

19. Chellie Terry, Fitzgerald’s Bicycles, at 0:44

20. Linsey Bradshaw, DeWalt, at 0:44

21. Kelly McDonald, Touchstone Climbing, at 0:44

22. Josephine Nelson, Sobe Bella, at 0:44

23. Sharon Allpress, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 0:44

24. Cara Gillis, Touchstone Climbing, at 0:44

25. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson, Sobe Bella, at 0:44

26. Nina Baum, SoBe Bella, at 0:44

27. Olivia Dillon, Touchstone Climbing, at 0:44

28. Jane Despas, Metromint Cycling on Marin, at 0:44

29. Suz Weldon, PROMAN Racing, at 0:44

30. Megan Hottman, America’s Dairyland, at 0:44

31. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 0:44

32. Lyn Cooper Abby, PROMAN Racing, at 0:44

33. Maria Monica, Touchstone Climbing, at 0:44

34. Helen Kelly, Team TIBCO, at 0:44

35. Megan Rathwell, Team H&R Block, at 0:44

36. Emily Zell, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 0:44

37. Sarah Stewart, PROMAN Racing, at 0:44

38. Chrissy Ruiter, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 0:44

39. Beverly Harper, Webcor Builders, at 0:44

40. Susannah Gordon, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 0:44

41. Kristina Seley, PROMAN Racing, at 1:08

42. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine Cycling, at 1:13

43. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling on Marin, at 12:02

44. Rushlee Buchanan, Team TIBCO, at 15:26

45. Lana Atchley, Team Rock, at 18:37

46. Courtney Hammond, Team Rock, at 18:37

47. Melissa McWhirter, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 18:37

48. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat, Metromint Cycling on Marin, at 18:37

49. Jerika Hutchinson, Team TIBCO, at 18:37

50. Lisa Tumminello, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 21:49

51. Terrie Clouse, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 21:49

52. Shannon Gibson, Sobe Bella, at 30:12

53. Megan Elliott, unattached, at 30:12

54. Danielle Haulman, Team 5280-Slipstream, at 30:12

55. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 34:55

Overall

1. Leah Goldstein, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, 7:51:10

2. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 0:33

3. Leigh Hobson, Cheerwine Cycling, at 0:55

4. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 1:46

5. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter Home, at 2:04

6. Kelly McDonald, Touchstone Climbing, at 2:08

7. Marisa Asplund-Owens, Cheerwine Cycling, at 2:21

8. Leda Cox, America’s Dairyland, at 2:28

9. Sharon Allpress, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 3:18

10. Susannah Gordon, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 3:27

11. Suz Weldon, PROMAN Racing, at 3:31

12. Felicia Gomez, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 3:32

13. Joanne Kiesanowski, Team TIBCO, at 3:36

14. Rachel Heal, Team TIBCO, at 3:36

15. Chrissy Ruiter, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 4:04

16. Maria Monica, Touchstone Climbing, at 4:08

17. Beverly Harper, Webcor Builders, at 4:13

18. Amber Rais, Team TIBCO, at 4:22

19. Alison Testroete, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 4:24

20. Nina Baum, SoBe Bella, at 4:38

21. Betsy Shogren, America’s Dairyland, at 4:53

22. Megan Hottman, America’s Dairyland, at 5:00

23. Rachel Lloyd, PROMAN Racing, at 5:18

24. Sarah Stewart, PROMAN Racing, at 5:18

25. Julie Beveridge, Aaron’s Professional Women’s, at 5:21

26. Josephine Nelson, Sobe Bella, at 5:42

27. Melanie Meyers, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 5:45

28. Cara Gillis, Touchstone Climbing, at 5:50

29. Jane Despas, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes, at 5:58

30. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson, Sobe Bella, at 6:32

31. Olivia Dillon, Touchstone Climbing, at 6:32

32. Emily Zell, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 6:32

33. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine Cycling, at 6:35

34. Heather Sborz, Specialized D4W-Bicycle Haus, at 6:54

35. Helen Kelly, Team TIBCO, at 6:54

36. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine Cycling, at 7:23

37. Kristina Seley, PROMAN Racing, at 7:26

38. Virginia Perkins, PROMAN Racing, at 8:09

39. Lyn Cooper Abby, PROMAN Racing, at 8:37

40. Linsey Bradshaw, DeWalt, at 8:53

41. Megan Rathwell, Team H&R Block, at 9:08

42. Chellie Terry, Fitzgerald’s Bicycles, at 9:39

43. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes, at 17:16

44. Melissa McWhirter, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 23:20

45. Courtney Hammond, Team Rock, at 23:23

46. Lana Atchley, Team Rock, at 24:00

47. Rushlee Buchanan, Team TIBCO, at 24:26

48. Terrie Clouse, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 25:32

49. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes, at 27:12

50. Lisa Renee Tumminello, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 6:19

51. Jerika Hutchinson, Team TIBCO, at 36:23

52. Shannon Gibson, Sobe Bella, at 40:32

53. Danielle Haulman, Team 5280-Slipstream, at 44:52

54. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, ColoBikeLaw.com, at 49:01

55. Megan Elliott, unattached, at 52:02

Related Articles