1. VeloNews / News / Road / Bissell’s big boys take control of the Gila time trial

Bissell’s big boys take control of the Gila time trial

By Steve Frothingham • Published

Felicia Gomez wins the womens race while Goldstein maintains her overall lead

By Steve Frothingham

Tom Zirbel hammers in Friday's Tyrone time trial at the Tour of the Gila

Tom Zirbel hammers in Friday’s Tyrone time trial at the Tour of the Gila

Photo: Action Images

On another blustery day in southwestern New Mexico, Bissell’s big men Tom Zirbel and Ben Jacques-Maynes hammered on the GC contenders to take the first two spots in the 16.4-mile Tyrone time trial.

Zirbel turned a 34:26, beating his teammate by about 17 second and third place rider Chris Wherry (Toyota-United) by 49 seconds.

Zirbel beat Team Tecos-Trek’s Colombian climber Gregorio Ladino Vega by almost two minutes. Ladino fell to second place, just two seconds behind Zirbel. Tecos’ Bernardo Colex did a better time trial than Ladino and maintained his third position on GC.

Zirbel cuts through the cross winds at the Gila.

Zirbel cuts through the cross winds at the Gila.

Photo: Action Images

The men started at 9:30 in the morning and the wind was not much of a factor until the final few riders — the best placed on GC — began rolling out.

The hilly course features a downhill finish where, in most previous years, riders with 55-tooth chainrings could spin out. This year, many riders crossed the line still laboring at the pedals, their hands on their cowhorns bars, rather than their aero extensions, struggling to control their bikes in the crosswinds.

Zirbel, who is six-foot-four and about 200 pounds, said he figured the crosswinds bothered him less than most.

“I just keep telling myself that it’s good for me when there’s crosswinds … all the guys fighting for GC are about a buck-thirty, and I’m about twice that,” he joked.

Jacques-Maynes, who joined long-distance breakaways on the Gila’s first two stages, is six-foot-one and 165 pounds.

The pair’s size is unlikely to help them on Sunday’s critical Gila Monster stage, which features several brutal climbs. A handful of top climbers, including the Tecos pair, sit close behind Zirbel on GC.

Bissell’s Burke Swindlehurst, a three-time Gila winner, sits in sixth place, 54 seconds behind Zirbel. 2006 Gila winner Chris Baldwin of Toyota-United sits in seventh, 59 seconds back.

Gomez pumping out the power at the Gila.

Gomez pumping out the power at the Gila.

Photo: Action Images

“We’ve got a strong team and they are going to keep me out of trouble and force a hard tempo and take it out of the legs of the climbers. We still got a lot of options and we expect to use them all,” Zirbel said.

Before the Gila Monster, the riders will compete in the downtown Silver City criterium on Saturday. The criterium typically has little effect on the GC.

Women’s race

Felicia Gomez was the women's time trial winner

Felicia Gomez was the women’s time trial winner

Photo: Action Images

Aaron’s Felicia Gomez won the time trial and moved into sixth place on GC, while Value Act’s Leah Goldstein maintained her overall lead with a strong second place finish.

Many of the women chose low-profile wheels to help battle the crosswinds, but Gomez chose a disc rear wheel and deep section front wheel. She reported little trouble maintaining control, although she said she spun out her 55-11 top gear in several tail wind sections.

“I felt in control; I was able to use the drops for most of the race. I stood up a few times on the climb for power,” Gomez said.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tyrone Time Trial
1. Tom Zirbel , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:34:26 at 0:00:00
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:34:43 at 0:00:17
3. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United 0:35:15 at 0:00:49
4. Ben Day , Toyota-United 0:35:26 at 0:01:00
5. Justin England , Toyota-United 0:35:27 at 0:01:01
6. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United 0:35:29 at 0:01:03
7. Phil Zajicer , 0 0:35:29 at 0:01:03
8. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS Trek 0:35:49 at 0:01:23
9. Roman Kilun , HealthNet Maxxis 0:35:54 at 0:01:28
10. Aaron Olson , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:35:57 at 0:01:31
11. Bradley White , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:35:57 at 0:01:31
12. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:36:00 at 0:01:34
13. Gregorio Ladino Vega , TECOS Trek 0:36:15 at 0:01:49
14. Anthony Colby , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:36:21 at 0:01:55
15. Luis Amaran , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:36:27 at 0:02:01
16. Heath Blackgrove , Toyota-United 0:36:28 at 0:02:02
17. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez , TECOS Trek 0:36:41 at 0:02:15
18. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United 0:36:42 at 0:02:16
19. Michael Grabinger , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:36:45 at 0:02:19
20. Fausto Esparza Munoz , TECOS Trek 0:36:49 at 0:02:23
21. Will Routley , Symmetrics Cycling 0:36:57 at 0:02:31
22. Mike Olheiser , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 0:37:04 at 0:02:38
23. Arturo Luna Romero , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:37:06 at 0:02:40
24. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:37:10 at 0:02:44
25. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 0:37:21 at 0:02:55
26. Tyler Wren , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:37:23 at 0:02:57
27. Brian Jensen , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:37:29 at 0:03:03
28. Graham Howard , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:37:38 at 0:03:12
29. Brad Cole , Team Legacy Energy 0:37:43 at 0:03:17
30. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-Chipotle 0:37:45 at 0:03:19
31. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM 0:37:45 at 0:03:19
32. Stefan Rothe , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 0:37:55 at 0:03:29
33. Pablo Magallanes Juan , TECOS Trek 0:37:59 at 0:03:33
34. Taylor Shelden , Team Rio Grande 0:38:04 at 0:03:38
35. Joshua Liberles , Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF 0:38:06 at 0:03:40
36. Navarro Matamoros , TECOS Trek 0:38:16 at 0:03:50
37. Luis Macias Hernandez , TECOS Trek 0:38:26 at 0:04:00
38. Ben Sonntag , Kahala-LaGrange 0:38:39 at 0:04:13
39. Phil Mann , Team Legacy Energy 0:38:48 at 0:04:22
40. Omer Kem , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:38:52 at 0:04:26
41. Paul Esposti , Team Legacy Energy 0:39:13 at 0:04:47
42. David Nelson , Landis Trek 0:39:20 at 0:04:54
43. Manuel Garcia Jose , Toyota-United 0:39:22 at 0:04:56
44. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta 0:39:26 at 0:05:00
45. Ian Gray , Team Legacy Energy 0:39:27 at 0:05:01
46. Markus Weinberg , Kahala-LaGrange 0:39:31 at 0:05:05
47. Joe Wiley , Kahala-LaGrange 0:39:31 at 0:05:05
48. Christian Valenzuela , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:39:33 at 0:05:07
49. Navarro Ayala , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:39:38 at 0:05:12
50. Jared Berger , Team Legacy Energy 0:39:45 at 0:05:19
51. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics 0:39:52 at 0:05:26
52. Chris Winn , MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing 0:39:59 at 0:05:33
53. Matt Seagrave , Kahala-LaGrange 0:40:10 at 0:05:44
54. Ryan Blickem , Landis Trek 0:40:22 at 0:05:56
55. Joel Alamillo Avila , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:40:27 at 0:06:01
56. Ryan Hamity , Team Rio Grande 0:40:31 at 0:06:05
57. Noah Singer , Kahala-LaGrange 0:40:35 at 0:06:09
58. Allen Krughoff , Team Rio Grande 0:40:38 at 0:06:12
59. Andrew Guptill , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:40:41 at 0:06:15
60. Jose Sanchez Sotelo , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:40:54 at 0:06:28
61. Alessandro Bazzana , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:41:08 at 0:06:42
62. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:41:09 at 0:06:43
63. Eder Arenas Machorro , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:41:12 at 0:06:46
64. Jose Soto Quitl , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 0:41:31 at 0:07:05
65. Tiago Depaula , Latinos Cycling Team 0:41:33 at 0:07:07
66. Troy Wells , Team CLIF BAR 0:41:34 at 0:07:08
67. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 0:41:45 at 0:07:19
68. Jared Gilyard , Colavita New Mexico 0:41:47 at 0:07:21
69. Joseph Saperstein , Team Rio Grande 0:41:49 at 0:07:23
70. Henk Vogels , Toyota-United 0:41:49 at 0:07:23
71. Eddy Kwon , Mob Cyclery Racing 0:41:57 at 0:07:31
72. Charles Coyle , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:42:04 at 0:07:38
73. Gilberto Porras , Rica Burguer 0:42:14 at 0:07:48
74. Randy Reichardt , Vitamin Cottage P/B XP Companies 0:42:22 at 0:07:56
75. Jonathan Baker , Vitamin Cottage 0:42:28 at 0:08:02
76. Alejandro Borrajo , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:42:45 at 0:08:19
77. Curtis Gunn , Successful Living Pro Cycling 0:42:46 at 0:08:20
78. Sheldon Deeny , Empire Cycling Team 0:43:12 at 0:08:46
79. Tim Carolan , Landis Trek 0:43:19 at 0:08:53
80. Kyle Colavito , Landis Trek 0:43:52 at 0:09:26
81. Mike Mathis , Empire Cycling Team/CRCA 0:44:22 at 0:09:56
82. David Reid , Landis Trek 0:44:32 at 0:10:06
83. Pablo Villela Juan , Rica Burguer 0:45:02 at 0:10:36
84. Jorge Alvarado , Kahala-LaGrange 0:45:30 at 0:11:04
85. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 0:45:44 at 0:11:18
86. Sam Silvey , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 0:45:46 at 0:11:20
87. Kevin Suha , Team Rio Grande 0:46:03 at 0:11:37
88. Ryan Heydenrych , Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / TriStar 0:46:22 at 0:11:56
89. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com 0:46:22 at 0:11:56
90. Sam Johnson , Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team 0:46:22 at 0:11:56

Men’s GC

1. Tom Zirbel , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:53:37 at 0:00:00
2. Gregorio Ladino Vega , TECOS Trek 7:53:39 at 0:00:02
3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS Trek 7:54:04 at 0:00:27
4. Anthony Colby , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 7:54:16 at 0:00:39
5. Justin England , Toyota-United 7:54:29 at 0:00:52
6. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:54:31 at 0:00:54
7. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United 7:54:36 at 0:00:59
8. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United 7:55:08 at 0:01:31
9. Ben Jacques-Maynes , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:55:14 at 0:01:37
10. Bradley White , Successful Living Pro Cycling 7:55:15 at 0:01:38
11. Phil Zajicer , HealthNet Maxxis 7:55:17 at 0:01:40
12. Michael Grabinger , Successful Living Pro Cycling 7:55:27 at 0:01:50
13. Aaron Olson , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:55:48 at 0:02:11
14. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez , TECOS Trek 7:56:02 at 0:02:25
15. Will Routley , Symmetrics Cycling 7:56:08 at 0:02:31
16. Tyler Wren , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 7:56:10 at 0:02:33
17. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United 7:56:54 at 0:03:17
18. Brian Jensen , Successful Living Pro Cycling 7:57:54 at 0:04:17
19. Fausto Esparza Munoz , TECOS Trek 7:58:08 at 0:04:31
20. Luis Amaran , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 7:58:10 at 0:04:33
21. Ben Day , Toyota-United 7:58:30 at 0:04:53
22. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-Chipotle 7:58:50 at 0:05:13
23. Heath Blackgrove , Toyota-United 7:59:21 at 0:05:44
24. Mike Olheiser , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 7:59:33 at 0:05:56
25. Navarro Matamoros , TECOS Trek 7:59:56 at 0:06:19
26. Brad Cole , Team Legacy Energy 7:59:58 at 0:06:21
27. Ben Sonntag , Kahala-LaGrange 8:00:05 at 0:06:28
28. Roman Kilun , HealthNet Maxxis 8:00:25 at 0:06:48
29. Pablo Magallanes Juan , TECOS Trek 8:00:32 at 0:06:55
30. Luis Macias Hernandez , TECOS Trek 8:01:17 at 0:07:40
31. Eder Arenas Machorro , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:01:37 at 0:08:00
32. Jared Berger , Team Legacy Energy 8:02:49 at 0:09:12
33. Andrew Guptill , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 8:03:22 at 0:09:45
34. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM 8:03:23 at 0:09:46
35. Joel Alamillo Avila , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:03:25 at 0:09:48
36. Ian Gray , Team Legacy Energy 8:03:34 at 0:09:57
37. Omer Kem , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:04:29 at 0:10:52
38. Markus Weinberg , Kahala-LaGrange 8:04:38 at 0:11:01
39. Stefan Rothe , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 8:04:45 at 0:11:08
40. Paul Esposti , Team Legacy Energy 8:04:57 at 0:11:20
41. Navarro Ayala , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:05:17 at 0:11:40
42. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:05:20 at 0:11:43
43. Christian Valenzuela , Successful Living Pro Cycling 8:05:49 at 0:12:12
44. Jose Soto Quitl , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:05:56 at 0:12:19
45. David Nelson , Landis Trek 8:07:02 at 0:13:25
46. Taylor Shelden , Team Rio Grande 8:07:13 at 0:13:36
47. Jose Sanchez Sotelo , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:07:14 at 0:13:37
48. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 8:07:17 at 0:13:40
49. Jared Gilyard , Colavita New Mexico 8:07:34 at 0:13:57
50. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:09:42 at 0:16:05
51. Graham Howard , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:10:24 at 0:16:47
52. Sheldon Deeny , Empire Cycling Team 8:10:25 at 0:16:48
53. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics 8:10:36 at 0:16:59
54. Alejandro Borrajo , Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 8:10:55 at 0:17:18
55. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 8:11:03 at 0:17:26
56. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 8:11:20 at 0:17:43
57. Alessandro Bazzana , Successful Living Pro Cycling 8:13:00 at 0:19:23
58. Allen Krughoff , Team Rio Grande 8:13:53 at 0:20:16
59. Curtis Gunn , Successful Living Pro Cycling 8:14:47 at 0:21:10
60. Phil Mann , Team Legacy Energy 8:14:56 at 0:21:19
61. Joe Wiley , Kahala-LaGrange 8:15:18 at 0:21:41
62. Ryan Blickem , Landis Trek 8:16:55 at 0:23:18
63. Sam Johnson , Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team 8:17:03 at 0:23:26
64. Jonathan Baker , Vitamin Cottage 8:17:25 at 0:23:48
65. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta 8:19:10 at 0:25:33
66. Noah Singer , Kahala-LaGrange 8:22:42 at 0:29:05
67. Henk Vogels , Toyota-United 8:22:48 at 0:29:11
68. Mike Mathis , Empire Cycling Team/CRCA 8:24:21 at 0:30:44
69. Matt Seagrave , Kahala-LaGrange 8:26:44 at 0:33:07
70. Chris Winn , MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing 8:29:12 at 0:35:35
71. Manuel Garcia Jose , Toyota-United 8:29:44 at 0:36:07
72. Jorge Alvarado , Kahala-LaGrange 8:31:17 at 0:37:40
73. Gilberto Porras , Rica Burguer 8:34:57 at 0:41:20
74. Ryan Hamity , Team Rio Grande 8:37:24 at 0:43:47
75. Kyle Colavito , Landis Trek 8:40:37 at 0:47:00
76. Joshua Liberles , Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF 8:43:25 at 0:49:48
77. Tim Carolan , Landis Trek 8:43:30 at 0:49:53
78. Eddy Kwon , Mob Cyclery Racing 8:45:29 at 0:51:52
79. Joseph Saperstein , Team Rio Grande 8:48:04 at 0:54:27
80. Charles Coyle , Successful Living Pro Cycling 8:48:48 at 0:55:11
81. Arturo Luna Romero , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 8:54:01 at 1:00:24
82. Randy Reichardt , Vitamin Cottage P/B XP Companies 9:00:01 at 1:06:24
83. Tiago Depaula , Latinos Cycling Team 9:00:02 at 1:06:25
84. Pablo Villela Juan , Rica Burguer 9:05:27 at 1:11:50
85. Troy Wells , Team CLIF BAR 9:13:07 at 1:19:30
86. David Reid , Landis Trek 9:16:48 at 1:23:11
87. Sam Silvey , Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar 9:20:28 at 1:26:51
88. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com 9:30:13 at 1:36:36
89. Ryan Heydenrych , Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / TriStar 9:54:00 at 2:00:23
90. Kevin Suha , Team Rio Grande 9:57:12 at 2:03:35

Women’s stage results

1. Felicia Gomez , Aaron’s Professional Women’s 0:40:27 at 0:00:00
2. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:40:38 at 0:00:11
3. Julie Beveridge , Aaron’s Professional Women’s 0:41:11 at 0:00:44
4. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 0:41:16 at 0:00:49
5. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 0:41:19 at 0:00:52
6. Marisa Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 0:41:21 at 0:00:54
7. Kristin Sanders , Aaron’s Professional Women’s 0:42:04 at 0:01:37
8. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 0:42:10 at 0:01:43
9. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:42:24 at 0:01:57
10. Megan Hottman , America’s Dairyland 0:42:32 at 0:02:05
11. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:42:47 at 0:02:20
12. Molly Van Houweling , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 0:42:57 at 0:02:30
13. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 0:43:00 at 0:02:33
14. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:43:02 at 0:02:35
15. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 0:43:02 at 0:02:35
16. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 0:43:03 at 0:02:36
17. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 0:43:23 at 0:02:56
18. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 0:43:24 at 0:02:57
19. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:43:36 at 0:03:09
20. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 0:43:49 at 0:03:22
21. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 0:43:49 at 0:03:22
22. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 0:43:54 at 0:03:27
23. Alison Testroete , Aaron’s Professional Women\’s 0:43:55 at 0:03:28
24. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 0:44:10 at 0:03:43
25. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 0:44:12 at 0:03:45
26. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 0:44:15 at 0:03:48
27. Leda Cox , America’s Dairyland 0:44:15 at 0:03:48
28. Melissa Mcwhirter , ColoBikeLaw.com 0:44:24 at 0:03:57
29. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:44:36 at 0:04:09
30. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 0:44:38 at 0:04:11
31. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 0:44:38 at 0:04:11
32. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 0:44:43 at 0:04:16
33. Linsey Bradshaw , DeWalt 0:45:08 at 0:04:41
34. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 0:45:14 at 0:04:47
35. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald’s Bicycles 0:45:17 at 0:04:50
36. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 0:45:22 at 0:04:55
37. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 0:45:26 at 0:04:59
38. Rushlee Buchanan , Team TIBCO 0:45:46 at 0:05:19
39. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 0:45:50 at 0:05:23
40. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 0:45:52 at 0:05:25
41. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 0:45:55 at 0:05:28
42. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 0:45:59 at 0:05:32
43. Danielle Haulman , 18 0:46:02 at 0:05:35
44. Terrie Clouse , ColoBikeLaw.com 0:46:10 at 0:05:43
45. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 0:46:10 at 0:05:43
46. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 0:46:37 at 0:06:10
47. Shannon Gibson , Sobe Bella 0:46:52 at 0:06:25
48. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 0:46:56 at 0:06:29
49. Clare Vlahopoulos , America’s Dairyland 0:47:50 at 0:07:23
50. Betsy Shogren , America’s Dairyland 0:48:00 at 0:07:33
51. Renee Tumminello Lisa , ColoBikeLaw.com 0:48:28 at 0:08:01
52. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 0:49:00 at 0:08:33
53. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 0:49:14 at 0:08:47
54. Thurston-hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 0:49:34 at 0:09:07
55. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 0:51:52 at 0:11:25
56. Marni Hambleton , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0:51:54 at 0:11:27
57. Melanie Wong , GS Boulder 0:52:25 at 0:11:58
58. Megan Elliott , unattached 0:55:58 at 0:15:31

Women’s GC

1. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8:31:48 at 0:00:00
2. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 8:34:07 at 0:02:19
3. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 8:34:15 at 0:02:27
4. Marisa Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 8:34:52 at 0:03:04
5. Kristin Sanders , Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling 8:35:00 at 0:03:12
6. Felicia Gomez , Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling 8:35:09 at 0:03:21
7. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 8:36:02 at 0:04:14
8. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 8:36:16 at 0:04:28
9. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 8:36:18 at 0:04:30
10. Julie Beveridge , Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling 8:37:42 at 0:05:54
11. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 8:37:49 at 0:06:01
12. Leda Cox , America’s Dairyland 8:37:53 at 0:06:05
13. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 8:38:04 at 0:06:16
14. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8:38:04 at 0:06:16
15. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 8:38:25 at 0:06:37
16. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 8:38:31 at 0:06:43
17. Megan Hottman , America’s Dairyland 8:38:42 at 0:06:54
18. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 8:39:04 at 0:07:16
19. Alison Testroete , Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling 8:39:29 at 0:07:41
20. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8:39:50 at 0:08:02
21. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 8:40:01 at 0:08:13
22. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 8:40:17 at 0:08:29
23. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8:40:29 at 0:08:41
24. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 8:41:06 at 0:09:18
25. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 8:41:20 at 0:09:32
26. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 8:41:27 at 0:09:39
27. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 8:41:30 at 0:09:42
28. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 8:41:33 at 0:09:45
29. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 8:41:52 at 0:10:04
30. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 8:41:58 at 0:10:10
31. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 8:42:19 at 0:10:31
32. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 8:42:20 at 0:10:32
33. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 8:42:22 at 0:10:34
34. Betsy Shogren , America’s Dairyland 8:44:03 at 0:12:15
35. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 8:44:23 at 0:12:35
36. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 8:44:45 at 0:12:57
37. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 8:45:00 at 0:13:12
38. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 8:45:01 at 0:13:13
39. Linsey Bradshaw , DeWalt 8:45:11 at 0:13:23
40. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald’s Bicycles 8:46:06 at 0:14:18
41. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 8:47:50 at 0:16:02
42. Molly Van Houweling , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 8:51:23 at 0:19:35
43. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 8:52:10 at 0:20:22
44. Melissa Mcwhirter , ColoBikeLaw.com 8:58:54 at 0:27:06
45. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 8:58:59 at 0:27:11
46. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 9:00:32 at 0:28:44
47. Rushlee Buchanan , Team TIBCO 9:01:22 at 0:29:34
48. Terrie Clouse , ColoBikeLaw.com 9:02:52 at 0:31:04
49. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 9:04:59 at 0:33:11
50. Renee Tumminello Lisa , ColoBikeLaw.com 9:15:57 at 0:44:09
51. Shannon Gibson , Sobe Bella 9:18:34 at 0:46:46
52. Danielle Haulman , Team 5280/Slipstream 9:22:04 at 0:50:16
53. Thurston-Hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 9:29:45 at 0:57:57
54. Clare Vlahopoulos , America\’s Dairyland 9:32:06 at 1:00:18
55. Megan Elliott , unattached 9:39:10 at 1:07:22
56. Marni Hambleton , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 9:44:33 at 1:12:45
57. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 9:50:04 at 1:18:16
58. Melanie Wong , GS Boulder 9:52:18 at 1:20:30

Related Articles