Herrero beat Luis Leon Sanchez and Bettini in the sprint

Herrero beat Luis Leon Sanchez and Bettini in the sprint

Photo: Graham Watson

Spain’s David Herrero of the Karpin team won the 195km third stage of the Tour of the Basque Country on Wednesday between Erandio and Viana while Astana’s Alberto Contador retained the overall lead.

Herrero had finished third in the first two stages of the race, and now lies third overall, eight seconds behind Contador.

The 28-year-old Herrero beat out compatriot Luis Leon Sanchez and Italy’s Olympic champion Paolo Bettini in a sprint finish for a time of 4:54:24.

Breakaway riders Morris Possoni and Paul Martens spent almost four hours ahead of the main peloton but were swallowed up over the closing kilometers.

Race leader Alberto Contador and his team controlled the pace

Race leader Alberto Contador and his team controlled the pace

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador got a puncture at the 80km mark but had no problems re-entering the main bunch after help from his teammates.

On Thursday, the riders leave Viana in the direction of Vitoria-Gasteiz which is 171km away.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 3
1. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 195km in 4:54:24 (39.76kph)
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step
4. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
5. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas
6. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r
9. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval
10. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Milram
11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto
12. Patxi Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre
13. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step
15. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC
16. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom
17. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram
18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole
19. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom
20. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia
21. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram
22. David Garcia Dapena (Sp), Karpin Galicia
23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto
24. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana
25. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto
26. Michael Barry (Can), High Road
27. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
28. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis
29. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank
30. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner
31. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
32. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux
33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole
34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole
35. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
36. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval
37. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner
39. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank
40. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre
41. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne
43. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana
44. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas
45. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
46. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank
47. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas
48. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia
49. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
50. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux
51. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC
52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank
53. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval
54. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre
55. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto
56. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Silence-Lotto
57. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto
58. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis
59. Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC
60. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r
61. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r
62. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux
63. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road
64. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), High Road
65. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r
66. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step
67. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step
68. Iban Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
69. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval
70. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step
71. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC
72. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre
73. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval
74. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis
75. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis
76. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas
77. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC
78. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC
79. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre
80. Iigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC
81. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram
82. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Silence-Lotto
83. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Astana, all s.t.
84. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:23
85. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:28
86. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:52
87. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:58
88. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 2:11
89. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 2:11
90. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:11
91. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:24
92. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), CSC, at 2:24
93. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 2:24
94. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:24
95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 2:56
96. John Devine (USA), High Road, at 2:56
97. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:56
98. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 2:56
99. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 2:56
100. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:56
101. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:56
102. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 2:56
103. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:56
104. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
105. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:56
106. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 5:01
107. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 5:01
108. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:01
109. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:01
110. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:01
111. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), High Road, at 5:01
112. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:01
113. Tom Stubbe (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:01
114. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:01
115. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 5:01
116. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:01
117. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01
118. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:01
119. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:01
120. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 5:01
121. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 5:01
122. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01
123. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 5:01
124. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:01

Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana 12:14:28
2. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
3. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:08
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:08
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road, at 0:08
6. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 0:08
7. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
9. Patxi Javier Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 0:08
10. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 0:08
11. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:08
13. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
14. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
15. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
16. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
17. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:08
18. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:08
19. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
20. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
21. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
22. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:08
23. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
24. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
25. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:08
26. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 0:15
27. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:15
28. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:15
29. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:15
30. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:15
31. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:15
32. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:15
33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:15
34. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 0:15
35. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:15
36. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 0:15
37. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:15
38. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:29
39. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:29
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:29
41. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 0:29
42. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 0:29
43. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:29
44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 0:29
45. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:36
46. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:48
47. David Garcia Dapena (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:48
48. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 1:07
49. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Milram, at 1:07
50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
51. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
52. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 1:07
53. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07
54. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:07
55. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
56. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:07
57. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:07
58. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 1:07
59. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 1:16
60. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 1:19
61. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 1:19
62. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 1:19
63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:19
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:59
65. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 1:59
66. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 1:59
67. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 1:59
68. Iban Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59
69. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, at 1:59
70. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:59
71. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:59
72. Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC, at 1:59
73. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 1:59
74. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 1:59
75. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:22
76. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51
77. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:44
78. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto, at 3:44
79. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 3:44
80. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 4:15
81. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:23
82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:55
83. Dario David Cioni (I), Silence-Lotto, at 4:55
84. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:32
85. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:50
86. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:08
87. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 6:20
88. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:20
89. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:40
90. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 6:40
91. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), High Road, at 6:42
92. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:53
93. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 7:00
94. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 7:00
95. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 7:09
96. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 7:15
97. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:15
98. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 7:15
99. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 7:35
100. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, at 8:01
101. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:07
102. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 8:13
103. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, at 9:00
104. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 9:34
105. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, at 9:37
106. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:39
107. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 9:41
108. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), High Road, at 9:43
109. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:43
110. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 10:11
111. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:11
112. John Devine (USA), High Road, at 10:11
113. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Astana, at 10:24
114. Juan Francisco Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 11:04
115. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:50
116. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), CSC, at 12:01
117. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 12:16
118. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 12:33
119. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 12:33
120. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:34
121. Valerio Agnoli (I), Liquigas, at 13:57
122. Bjorn Schroder (G), Milram, at 14:09
123. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 14:29
124. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 14:38
125. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 14:38
126. Tom Stubbe (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:38
127. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 15:16
128. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 15:27
129. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:31
130. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 16:34
131. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:45
132. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:27
133. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, at 18:32
134. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 18:54
135. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 18:54
136. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:01
137. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:44
138. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 22:27
139. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:26
140. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:26
141. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:51
142. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 29:33
143. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 29:33
144. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 29:33
145. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, at 51:05
146. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 54:13