Emilia Fahlin and Jeff Louder win Redlands criterium

Emilia Fahlin (Team High Road) and Jeff Louder (BMC) won Saturday’s 1st Centennial Bank-KWB Wealth Managers Criterium, the second stage of the 2008 Redlands Classic in California. Fahlin, a 19-year-old Swede, took the bunch sprint ahead of a hard-driving women’s peloton in Saturday’s 1st Centennial Bank-KWB Wealth Managers Criterium. Hot on her wheel was Canadian Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) and Advil-Chapstick’s Brenda Lyons.

BMC’s Jeff Louder wins men’s; GC unchanged

By Kathie Reid

Emilia Fahlin is quite excited to win her first Redlands crit.

Emilia Fahlin is quite excited to win her first Redlands crit.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Emilia Fahlin (Team High Road) and Jeff Louder (BMC) won Saturday’s 1st Centennial Bank-KWB Wealth Managers Criterium, the second stage of the 2008 Redlands Classic in California.

Fahlin, a 19-year-old Swede, took the bunch sprint ahead of a hard-driving women’s peloton in Saturday’s 1st Centennial Bank-KWB Wealth Managers Criterium. Hot on her wheel was Canadian Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) and Advil-Chapstick’s Brenda Lyons.

In the women’s GC, there was only one slight change, as Wrubleski traded third for second place with Katharine Carroll (Aaron’s), whose sixth place in the criterium kept her out of contention for sprinter’s points. Wrubleski is now in the sprinter’s jersey. High Road’s Mara Abbott remains in the leader’s jersey.

In the men’s race, Louder, known for his climbing skills, perhaps surprised no one more than himself when an early-race break stuck, propelling him across the line for the win just ahead of Cuban Luis Alberto Amaran (Colavita-Sutter Home). Toyota-United’s Ivan Dominguez won the bunch sprint to take third place.

There were no changes in the men’s GC, as the top three are still Santiago Botero (Rock Racing), Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United), and Francois Parisian (Symmetrics).

Women
From the first of 26 laps around the 1.6km technical nine-turn course, the most powerful women’s teams were seen on the front of the field, often coming across the start/finish line with attacks coming from both sides of the road simultaneously. The colors of Webcor Builders, Aaron’s, ValueAct Capital, Cheerwine, Colavita-Sutter Home, and leader Abbott’s Team High Road were consistently well-represented.

High Road boss Bob Stapleton congratulates Fahlin after her win.

High Road boss Bob Stapleton congratulates Fahlin after her win.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

On the fourth lap, Canadian national time trial champion Anne Samplonius (Cheerwine) attacked and was able to hold off the charging field for five laps with a small gap before being reabsorbed. Samplonius’ break turned out to be one of the longest of the day. While a number of other riders would break away temporarily, teams placed high in the GC took turns at the front reeling them back in. Webcor Builder’s Amy Dombroski, Cheerwine’s Laura Van Gilder, and Advil-Chapstick’s Anna Milkowski were a few of the women who emerged from the pack briefly in front of the large crowds at the start-finish line.

“We wanted to have an aggressive race,” Wrubleski said, “and try and get the time bonus and sprint bonus, and, if possible, get in a break with me or Christine [Thorburn] up there … It was really fast, though, so it didn’t seem like any of them were going to stay away.”

Thorburn, who just six weeks ago suffered three broken ribs in a crash in Australia and is just now “starting to be able to breathe deeply and do a little bit of high intensity,” came up shorter in the sprint finish than she’d hoped, but still finished sixth. She was thrilled with her team’s effort in the race. “Our team was fantastic … Gina did a fantastic job almost taking Alex all the way to the line.”

Mara Abbott defended her lead while safely tucked in peloton

Mara Abbott defended her lead while safely tucked in peloton

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

While it was obvious that many teams were shooting for the stage win, including Cheerwine, which took decisive control at the front of the race with five laps remaining, ironically, Fahlin hadn’t been.

“It wasn’t really our plan to go for a stage win, as we were more concerned about the time bonuses and keeping Mara in a good position going into the final stage,” she said. “But it ended up in a bunch sprint so I had to go for it to try to take the bonus seconds.” At the end of two months of racing in California, this is the Swede’s fourth victory here, and is apparently the sweetest. “For me, it’s really exciting. It’s my biggest win so far.”

For some the day ended on a much less positive note. The fast pace of the women’s race, coupled with several crashes, took a toll on the field, with 13 women listed as DNF.

Men
In the men’s race, a break did stick. Just about 30 minutes into the 90-minute race, Luis Alberto Amaran (Colavita-Sutter Home) attacked. Speaking with team director Sebastian Alexandre serving as interpreter, Amaran said, “The idea was to try to create a breakaway. I saw the opportunity, and then I attacked and waited for somebody to join me.”

Louder powers toward the finish of Saturday's Redlands crit

Louder powers toward the finish of Saturday’s Redlands crit

Photo: Casey Gibson

Once Amaran was off the front, GC leader Botero’s Rock Racing team took control at the front of the peloton.

“We had 54 seconds on second place, so we had a little bit more freedom to let a break go up the road,” teammate Tyler Hamilton said, recalling Oscar Sevilla’s one-second loss at last week’s San Dimas stage race. “And this time, we did keep it in check and we kept it under control.”

A number of teams tried unsuccessfully to bridge to Amaran, including Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, the team of defending Redlands champ Andy Bajadali.

“We were shooting to get Alex [Candelario] or the Baj’ in the breakaway, one of those two guys,” director Jonas Carney said. “Rock did not want to let Baj’ go. They were concerned about Baj’, apparently for general classification, so as soon as he moved, they brought him back right away.” Candelario and Reid Mumford also tried, but Carney said, “We missed the move [the initial break], and then it was just too big of a gap to bridge someone.”

After roughly 10 laps of working on his own, Amaran received the help he’d hoped for: Curtis Gunn (SuccessfulLiving.com), Shawn Milne (Team Type 1), and Jeff Louder (BMC) eventually bridged the gap. While Rock Racing continued to drive the pace of the field behind them, as the margin widened to almost 40 seconds, teams like Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast, Toyota-United, and Health Net-Maxxis, all took turns at the front, trying to decrease the gap.

But the attack launched by Amaran just 30 minutes into the race would prevail. However, only two of the four men in the break made it across the line before the bunch sprint. Gunn said that Milne tried to “come on the inside [in the second to last corner before the finish] and kinda got squeezed out. I think they may have overlapped wheels, and he went over the handlebars.”

Dumb luck: Curtis Gunn looks good in the break, until he crashed in the last lap.

Dumb luck: Curtis Gunn looks good in the break, until he crashed in the last lap.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Gunn was behind Milne at that point, and when he tried to pass him on the outside, he went right into the barriers. “Dumb luck,” he said.

Both Gunn and Milne finished, but only after becoming pack fodder. Gunn sustained serious road rash, while Milne broke his wrist, the third on his team to do so this season.

Meanwhile, Louder, a rider known for his climbing abilities, made it around the last few corners first, and took the sprint ahead of Amaran. Having decided that Amaran was taking corners more quickly than him, Louder realized that if he were going to win the stage, he needed to come around the final few corners first.

“I came through the last corner first and just motored for home,” he said. “I was a little surprised to not see him come around me. I think everyone had worked pretty hard in the break, and we were pretty evenly matched in the long run. Maybe he’d spent a little more than I had because he’d been away a bit longer.”

After the previous day’s stage, Louder felt the stage win was vindication. “I was attacking yesterday, and I felt really, really good,” he said. “I almost feel like I set up that breakaway yesterday, and then I missed it … I pretty much caused the initial split, and then those guys split from that. I hesitated … so I really wanted to redeem myself and help to redeem the team.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage 2 criterium results:
1. Jeff Louder, BMC, 01:28:46
2. Luis Alberto Amaran, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at s.t
3. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United, at 00:11
4. Anibal Borrajo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:11
5. Tony Cruz, BMC, at 00:11
6. Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics, at 00:11
7. Fred Rodriguez, Rock Racing, at 00:11
8. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:11
9. Sebastian Haedo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:11
10. Jonathan Cantwell, Jittery Joes, at 00:11
11. Ken Hanson, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 00:11
12. Kyle Gritters, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
13. Eric Barlevav, Time Pro, at 00:11
14. Brent Bookwalter, BMC, at 00:11
15. David Guttenplan, Time Pro, at 00:11
16. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
17. Oscar Sevilla, Rock Racing, at 00:11
18. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics, at 00:11
19. Nic Sanderson, Jelly Belly, at 00:11
20. Andrew Bajadali, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
21. Chris Jones, Team Type 1, at 00:11
22. Frank Pipp, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
23. Evan Elken, Jittery Joes, at 00:11
24. Matthew Crane, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
25. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United, at 00:11
26. Wendy Cruz, CAICO, at 00:11
27. Kayle Leogrande, Rock Racing, at 00:11
28. Tom Soladay, Time Pro, at 00:11
29. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
30. Santiago Botero, Rock Racing, at 00:11
31. Francois Parisien, Symmetrics, at 00:11
32. Taylor Tolleson, BMC, at 00:11
33. Brian Jensen, Successful Living, at 00:11
34. Tom Danielson, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:11
35. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, at 00:11
36. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:11
37. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, at 00:11
38. Ben Day, Toyota-United, at 00:11
39. Aaron Tuckerman, Jelly Belly, at 00:11
40. Moises Aldape, Team Type 1, at 00:11
41. Nick Reistad, Jelly Belly, at 00:11
42. Eric Wohlberg, Symmetrics, at 00:11
43. Jackson Stewart, BMC, at 00:11
44. Ted King, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
45. Karl Menzies, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
46. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, at 00:11
47. Victor Hugo Pena, Rock Racing, at 00:11
48. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, at 00:11
49. Justin England, Toyota-United, at 00:11
50. Peter Stetina, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:11
51. Simon Gaywood, Plowman Craven, at 00:11
52. Omer Kem, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
53. Alex Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
54. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
55. Niel Shirley, Jittery Joes, at 00:11
56. Trent Wilson, Jittery Joes, at 00:11
57. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living, at 00:11
58. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:11
59. Simon Richardson, Plowman Craven, at 00:11
60. David Veill1eux, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
61. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:11
62. Danny Summerhill, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:11
63. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala-LaGrange, at 00:11
64. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
65. Maxime Vives, ZteaM, at 00:11
66. Ian MacGregor, Team Type 1, at 00:11
67. Alexander Gonzalez, CAICO, at 00:11
68. Adam Livingston, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 00:11
69. Christian Meier, Symmetrics, at 00:11
70. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
71. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
72. Richard England, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 00:11
73. Alejandro Cortez, CAICO, at 00:11
74. David Clinger, Rock Racing, at 00:11
75. Sheldon Deeny, U25 Development, at 00:11
76. Bryson Perry, American RADD, at 00:11
77. Evan Oliphant, Plowman Craven, at 00:11
78. Cody Stevenson, Jittery Joes, at 00:11
79. Scott Nydam, BMC, at 00:11
80. Steve Bovay, BMC, at 00:11
81. Phil Gaimon, U25 Development, at 00:11
82. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, at 00:11
83. Alex Boyd, Waste Management, at 00:11
84. Roman Kilun, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
85. Tom Barras, Plowman Craven, at 00:11
86. Bradley White, Successful Living, at 00:11
87. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living, at 00:11
88. Kiel Rejnen, Waste Management, at 00:11
89. Matt Cooke, Health Net-Maxxis, at 00:11
90. Uthman Ray IV, ZteaM, at 00:11
91. James Mattis, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 00:11
92. Andrew Randell, Symmetrics, at 00:11
93. Blake Caldwell, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:36
94. Nathan Miller, BMC, at 00:11
95. Luis-Alejandro Zamudio, American RADD, at 00:42
96. Walker Savidge, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:42
97. Kirk Carlsen, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 00:47
98. Ryan Baumann, U25 Development, at 00:47
99. Reid Mumford, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 00:54
100. Danny Finneran, THF Racing, at 01:01
101. Javier Zapata, CAICO, at 01:01
102. Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson, Liquid Cycling, at 01:01
103. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, at 01:01
104. Stefano Barberi, THF Racing, at 01:01
105. Jesse Moore, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 01:01
106. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living, at 00:00
107. Ben Sonntag, Kahala-LaGrange, at 01:01
108. Fabio Calabria, Team Type 1, at 01:01
109. Rand Miller, ZteaM, at 01:01
110. Neil Coleman, Plowman Craven, at 01:01
111. Mark Santurbane, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 01:01
112. James Gunn, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 01:01
113. Jorge Martinez, CAICO, at 01:01
114. Aaron Olson, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 01:01
115. Justin Kerr, Liquid Cycling, at 01:01
116. Jered Gruber, Time Pro, at 01:01
117. Cody O’Reilly, Successful Living, at 01:01
118. Corey Collier, Health Net-Maxxis, at 01:01
119. Jorge Alvarado, Kahala-LaGrange, at 01:01
120. Christian Valenzuela, Successful Living, at 01:01
121. Brandon Gritters, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 01:01
122. David Frattini, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 01:01
123. Ozzie Olmos, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 01:01
124. Tom Zirbel, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 01:01
125. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly, at 01:01
126. Will Routley, Symmetrics, at 01:01
127. Daniel Ramsey, Time Pro, at 01:01
128. Mike Lange, Jelly Belly, at 01:01
129. Bryce Mead, Jelly Belly, at 01:01
130. Cameron Evans, Symmetrics, at 01:01
131. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joes, at 01:01
132. Martin Gilbert, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 01:01
133. Matty Rice, Jelly Belly, at 01:01
134. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United, at 01:37
135. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1, at 00:00
136. Alex Higham, Plowman Craven, at 02:16
137. Ryan Sullivan, Jittery Joes, at 02:16
138. Nate Deibler, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 03:00
139. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange, at 03:00
140. Markus Weinberg, Kahala-LaGrange, at 03:00
141. Jonathan Chodroff, U25 Development, at 03:20
142. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly, at 03:29
143. Max Jenkins, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 03:29
144. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 03:29
145. Christian Kearney, ZteaM, at 04:15
146. Nolan Froese, THF Racing, at 04:24
147. Brian Dziewa, THF Racing, at 05:29
148. Scotty Tickemyer, THF Racing, at 06:19
149. Andy Jacques Maynes, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized,
150. Josh Horowitz, Liquid Cycling,
151. Thomas Githens, Kahala-LaGrange,
152. Terrence Keenan, THF Racing,
153. Dave Harward, American RADD,

,Men’s GC:
1. Santiago Botero, Rock Racing, 04:57:17
2. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, at 00:54
3. Francois Parisien, Symmetrics, at 01:07
4. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 01:08
5. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis, at 01:30
6. Ben Day, Toyota-United, at 01:34
7. Dominique Rollin, Toyota-United, at 01:40
8. James Mattis, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 01:40
9. Luis Alberto Amaran, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 01:41
10. Oscar Sevilla, Rock Racing, at 01:41
11. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 01:45
12. Justin England, Toyota-United, at 01:47
13. Jeff Louder, BMC, at 01:48
14. Peter Stetina, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 01:50
15. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 01:51
16. Niel Shirley, Jittery Joes, at 01:51
17. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 01:51
18. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, at 01:52
19. Tom Danielson, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 01:53
20. Scott Nydam, BMC, at 01:54
21. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, at 01:54
22. Andrew Bajadali, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 01:54
23. Matt Cooke, Health Net-Maxxis, at 01:59
24. Fred Rodriguez, Rock Racing, at 01:59
25. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1, at 02:03
26. Simon Richardson, Plowman Craven, at 02:04
27. Kiel Rejnen, Waste Management, at 02:04
28. Ted King, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 02:04
29. Aaron Tuckerman, Jelly Belly, at 02:05
30. Eric Wohlberg, Symmetrics, at 02:06
31. Sebastian Haedo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 02:07
32. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 02:07
33. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics, at 02:07
34. Bradley White, Successful Living, at 02:11
35. Jackson Stewart, BMC, at 02:12
36. Evan Oliphant, Plowman Craven, at 02:12
37. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living, at 02:13
38. Chris Jones, Team Type 1, at 02:15
39. Andrew Randell, Symmetrics, at 02:16
40. Brian Jensen, Successful Living, at 02:16
41. Tony Cruz, BMC, at 02:17
42. Phil Gaimon, U25 Development, at 02:18
43. Adam Livingston, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 02:24
44. Alex Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 02:25
45. Christian Meier, Symmetrics, at 02:26
46. Karl Menzies, Health Net-Maxxis, at 02:26
47. Omer Kem, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 02:28
48. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 02:34
49. Moises Aldape, Team Type 1, at 02:35
50. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 02:45
51. Stefano Barberi, THF Racing, at 02:54
52. Kayle Leogrande, Rock Racing, at 02:56
53. Sheldon Deeny, U25 Development, at 03:02
54. Alejandro Cortez, CAICO, at 03:10
55. Javier Zapata, CAICO, at 03:13
56. Brent Bookwalter, BMC, at 03:27
57. David Guttenplan, Time Pro, at 03:38
58. Richard England, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 03:40
59. Taylor Tolleson, BMC, at 03:42
60. Tom Zirbel, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 03:43
61. Jorge Martinez, CAICO, at 03:49
62. David Frattini, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 03:51
63. Ian MacGregor, Team Type 1, at 03:57
64. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala-LaGrange, at 03:58
65. Blake Caldwell, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 04:01
66. Tom Soladay, Time Pro, at 04:15
67. Bryson Perry, American RADD, at 04:16
68. Uthman Ray IV, ZteaM, at 04:16
69. Daniel Ramsey, Time Pro, at 04:17
70. Alexander Gonzalez, CAICO, at 04:18
71. Alessandro Bazzana, Successful Living, at 04:21
72. David Clinger, Rock Racing, at 04:23
73. Aaron Olson, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, at 04:25
74. Alex Boyd, Waste Management, at 04:33
75. Mark Santurbane, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 04:34
76. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, at 04:36
77. Victor Hugo Pena, Rock Racing, at 04:37
78. Cody Stevenson, Jittery Joes, at 04:44
79. Jesse Moore, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 04:49
80. Trent Wilson, Jittery Joes, at 04:53
81. Matty Rice, Jelly Belly, at 05:03
82. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United, at 05:09
83. James Gunn, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 05:13
84. Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson, Liquid Cycling, at 05:16
85. Will Routley, Symmetrics, at 05:30
86. Jonathan Cantwell, Jittery Joes, at 05:30
87. Ken Hanson, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 05:40
88. Steve Bovay, BMC, at 05:52
89. Roman Kilun, Health Net-Maxxis, at 05:53
90. Martin Gilbert, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 06:12
91. Fabio Calabria, Team Type 1, at 06:15
92. Danny Summerhill, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 06:23
93. Ben Sonntag, Kahala-LaGrange, at 06:25
94. Tom Barras, Plowman Craven, at 06:29
95. Mike Lange, Jelly Belly, at 06:30
96. Ryan Baumann, U25 Development, at 06:42
97. Matthew Crane, Health Net-Maxxis, at 06:45
98. Christian Valenzuela, Successful Living, at 06:48
99. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Team Type 1, at 07:07
100. Nathan Miller, BMC, at 07:10
101. Anibal Borrajo, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 07:18
102. Christian Kearney, ZteaM, at 07:19
103. Neil Coleman, Plowman Craven, at 07:23
104. Jorge Alvarado, Kahala-LaGrange, at 07:26
105. Max Jenkins, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 07:27
106. Eric Barlevav, Time Pro, at 07:33
107. Justin Kerr, Liquid Cycling, at 07:34
108. Markus Weinberg, Kahala-LaGrange, at 07:53
109. Wendy Cruz, CAICO, at 07:58
110. Nick Reistad, Jelly Belly, at 08:19
111. Reid Mumford, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 08:21
112. Nic Sanderson, Jelly Belly, at 08:48
113. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, at 09:02
114. Kirk Carlsen, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 09:37
115. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange, at 09:37
116. Ryan Sullivan, Jittery Joes, at 09:40
117. Luis-Alejandro Zamudio, American RADD, at 09:49
118. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United, at 09:54
119. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living, at 10:26
120. Cameron Evans, Symmetrics, at 11:30
121. Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics, at 11:53
122. Kyle Gritters, Health Net-Maxxis, at 12:13
123. Evan Elken, Jittery Joes, at 12:25
124. Simon Gaywood, Plowman Craven, at 12:25
125. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 12:41
126. Walker Savidge, Slipstream Chipotle H3O, at 13:00
127. Alex Higham, Plowman Craven, at 13:01
128. Jered Gruber, Time Pro, at 13:05
129. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 13:16
130. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly, at 13:35
131. Rand Miller, ZteaM, at 13:36
132. Bryce Mead, Jelly Belly, at 14:02
133. Cody O’Reilly, Successful Living, at 14:28
134. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joes, at 14:49
135. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly, at 14:50
136. Jonathan Chodroff, U25 Development, at 15:30
137. Frank Pipp, Health Net-Maxxis, at 15:41
138. Ozzie Olmos, Cal Giant Farms-Specialized, at 16:49
139. Maxime Vives, ZteaM, at 17:01
140. Corey Collier, Health Net-Maxxis, at 17:11
141. Nolan Froese, THF Racing, at 17:16
142. Brian Dziewa, THF Racing, at 18:03
143. Danny Finneran, THF Racing, at 18:40
144. David Veill1eux, Kelly Benefit Strat-Medifast, at 19:41
145. Brandon Gritters, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 20:41
146. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita Sutter-Cooking Light, at 23:05
147. Nate Deibler, 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil, at 23:18
148. Scotty Tickemyer, THF Racing, at 24:44

,,,Women’s stage 2 criterium results:
,1. Emilia Fahlin, High Road, 11:28:00
2. Alex Wrubleski, Webcor Builders, s.t.
3. Brenda Lyons, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.
4. Samantha Schneider, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
5. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s, s.t.
6. Katharine Carroll, Aaron’s, s.t.
7. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
8. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
9. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine, s.t.
10. Marni Hambleton, Value Act Capital, s.t.
11. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten, s.t.
12. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine, s.t.
13. Rushlee Mae Buchanan, TIBCO, s.t.
14. Helen Kelly, TIBCO, s.t.
15. Alex Rhodes, High Road, s.t.
16. Lara Kroepsch, Value Act Capital, s.t.
17. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine, s.t.
18. Leigh Hobson, Cheerwine, s.t.
19. Kim Anderson, High Road, s.t.
20. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.
21. Mara Abbott, High Road, s.t.
22. Jadine Riley, Wines of Washington, s.t.
23. Jacqueline Kurth, Kenda Tire, s.t.
24. Julie Beveridge, Aaron’s, s.t.
25. Tiffany Cromwell, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
26. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s, s.t.
27. Iona Winter-Parks, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
28. Shannon Koch, Rock Racing, s.t.
29. Rachel Heal, TIBCO, s.t.
30. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
31. Amy Dombroski, Webcor Builders, s.t.
32. Coryn Rivera, Rock Racing, s.t.
33. Flavia Oliveira, Vanderkitten, s.t.
34. Leah Goldstein, Value Act Capital, s.t.
35. Rachel Tzinberg, Bicycle John’s, s.t.
36. Lana Atchley, Rock Racing, s.t.
37. Alison Testroete, Aaron’s, s.t.
38. Hilary Billington, Bicycle John’s, s.t.
39. Tracy Kubas, Bicycle John’s, s.t.
40. Jenny Trew, Vanderkitten, s.t.
41. Erinne Willock, Webcor Builders, s.t.
42. Christine Thorburn, Webcor Builders, s.t.
43. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, s.t.
44. Suz Weldon, Wines of Washington, s.t.
45. Betina Hold, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.
46. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, s.t.
47. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, at 00:16
48. Gina Grain, Webcor Builders, at 00:16
49. Kathryn Clark, Kenda Tire, at 00:16
50. Kathleen Billington, Rock Racing, at 00:16
51. Hannah Banks, Value Act Capital, at 00:16
52. Taitt Sato, Value Act Capital, at 00:16
53. Amber Rais, TIBCO, at 00:20
54. Michelle Beltran, Bicycle John’s, at 00:20
55. Jerica Hutchinson, TIBCO, at 00:23
56. Karla Kingsley, Dolce Vita, at 00:23
57. Devon Haskell, Dolce Vita, at 00:33
58. Kirsten Robbins, Advil-Chapstick, at 00:41
59. Robin Farina, Cheerwine, at 00:58
60. Denise Ramsden, Dolce Vita, at 05:06
61. Courtney Hammond, Rock Racing, at 05:06
62. Cara Gillis, Bicycle John’s, at 05:13
63. MacKenzie Woodring, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 05:13
64. Martina Patella, Value Act Capital, at 00:00
65. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s, at 00:00
66. Anne Guzman, Kenda Tire, at 00:00
DNS. Jane Despas, Vanderkitten,
DNF. Beverly Harper, Webcor Builders,
DNF. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine,
DNF. Kristen Meshberg, Dolce Vita,
DNF. Genevieve Gauthier, Wines of Washington,
DNF. Lee Farabaugh, Kenda Tire,
DNF. Kristin Keim, Kenda Tire,
DNF. Yukie Nakamura, Kenda Tire,
DNF. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat, Bicycle John’s,
DNF. Anna Drakulich, Bicycle John’s,
DNF. Sarah Caravella, TIBCO,
DNF. Ali Rosenthal, TIBCO,
DNF. Melissa Sanborn, Vanderkitten,
DNF. Heather Sborz, Vanderkitten,

Women’s GC:
1. Mara Abbott, High Road, 04:15:17
2. Alex Wrubleski, Webcor Builders, at 00:11
3. Katharine Carroll, Aaron’s, at 00:14
4. Kim Anderson, High Road, at 00:23
5. Leigh Hobson, Cheerwine, at 00:25
6. Christine Thorburn, Webcor Builders, at 00:31
7. Tiffany Cromwell, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 00:39
8. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine, at 00:40
9. Julie Beveridge, Aaron’s, at 00:55
10. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s, at 01:08
11. Leah Goldstein, Value Act Capital, at 01:09
12. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine, at 01:13
13. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s, at 01:27
14. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine, at 02:31
15. Kristin McGrath, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 02:36
16. Kathleen Billington, Rock Racing, at 02:54
17. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 02:54
18. Alison Testroete, Aaron’s, at 02:58
19. Suz Weldon, Wines of Washington, at 03:00
20. Hilary Billington, Bicycle John’s, at 03:47
21. Robin Farina, Cheerwine, at 05:39
22. Rebecca Much, Webcor Builders, at 06:57
23. Rachel Heal, TIBCO, at 06:58
24. Amy Dombroski, Webcor Builders, at 06:59
25. Alex Rhodes, High Road, at 07:04
26. Iona Winter-Parks, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 07:16
27. Erinne Willock, Webcor Builders, at 07:25
28. Amber Rais, TIBCO, at 07:25
29. Anne Guzman, Kenda Tire, at 07:29
30. Flavia Oliveira, Vanderkitten, at 07:29
31. Shannon Koch, Rock Racing, at 07:35
32. Emilia Fahlin, High Road, at 07:39
33. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 07:40
34. Devon Haskell, Dolce Vita, at 07:46
35. Jerica Hutchinson, TIBCO, at 07:52
36. Betina Hold, Advil-Chapstick, at 07:52
37. Helen Kelly, TIBCO, at 07:55
38. Jadine Riley, Wines of Washington, at 07:57
39. Tracy Kubas, Bicycle John’s, at 08:00
40. Rushlee Mae Buchanan, TIBCO, at 08:00
41. Marni Hambleton, Value Act Capital, at 08:03
42. Martina Patella, Value Act Capital, at 08:04
43. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s, at 08:12
44. Kirsten Robbins, Advil-Chapstick, at 08:16
45. Samantha Schneider, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 08:38
46. Jacqueline Kurth, Kenda Tire, at 08:44
47. Rachel Tzinberg, Bicycle John’s, at 08:53
48. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, at 08:56
49. Denise Ramsden, Dolce Vita, at 12:48
50. Lana Atchley, Rock Racing, at 12:48
51. Coryn Rivera, Rock Racing, at 13:53
52. Taitt Sato, Value Act Capital, at 14:01
53. Karla Kingsley, Dolce Vita, at 14:05
54. Lara Kroepsch, Value Act Capital, at 14:18
55. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, at 15:36
56. Kathryn Clark, Kenda Tire, at 16:54
57. Cara Gillis, Bicycle John’s, at 17:08
58. MacKenzie Woodring, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 17:40
59. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten, at 18:04
60. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita-Sutter-Cooking Light, at 18:25
61. Hannah Banks, Value Act Capital, at 18:43
62. Gina Grain, Webcor Builders, at 19:56
63. Courtney Hammond, Rock Racing, at 21:47
64. Jenny Trew, Vanderkitten, at 25:47
65. Brenda Lyons, Advil-Chapstick, at 25:56
66. Michelle Beltran, Bicycle John’s, at 26:42