By Agence France Presse

Spaniard Alejandro Valverde of the Caisse d’Epargne team won the Tour of Murcia cycling race for the third time on Saturday.

Compatriot Kolko Fernandez, riding for Euskaltel-Euskadi, won the 134.9km fifth and final stage from San Javier to Murcia.

Valverde, winner in 2004 and 2007 and who stamped his mark on this year’s renewal in Friday’s stage, said that having achieved one of his targets for the season, he hoped it would prove to be a launchpad for the rest of his campaign.

“The tour of my birthplace was one of my targets for the season,” said Valverde.

“This victory gives me a good spirit for the great challenges on the horizon, the Tour de France and the Olympic Games.”

2000 Giro d’Italia winner Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) was second on GC. 2007 Tour de France champ Alberto Contador (Astana) was third overall.

Fernandez prevailed in a sprint finish, just heading off Rabobank’s Australian sprinter Graeme Brown, who won the first stage, and third stage winner Juan Jose Haedo of CSC.

Results

Tour of Murcia, stage 5 results

1 FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) 3h05’50”

2 BROWN, Graeme RABOBANK (AUS) s.t.

3 HAEDO, Juan José TEAM CSC (ARG) s.t.

4 SEROV, Alexander TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) s.t.

5 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) s.t.

6 (VEN)TOSO ALBERDI, (FRA)n ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

7 SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ, Samuel EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) s.t.

8 IGLINSKIY, Maxim ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.

9 QUITEIRO, César LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) s.t.

10 MAYOZ, Iban KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

11 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

12 HERRERO LLORENTE, David KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

13 VALVERDE, Alejandro CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) s.t.

14 PASAMONTES, Luis CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) s.t.

15 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) s.t.

16 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) s.t.

17 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

18 GARCÍA DAPENA, David KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

19 ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Mikel EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) s.t.

20 VELASCO MURILLO, Iván EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) s.t.

21 LEEZER, Tom RABOBANK (NED) s.t.

22 BLAUDZUN, Michael TEAM CSC (DEN) s.t.

23 GARZELLI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) s.t.

24 COYOT, Arnaud CAISSE D’EPARGNE (FRA) s.t.

25 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

26 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

27 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto ASTANA (ESP) s.t.

28 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

29 PETROV, Evgeni TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) s.t.

30 CODOL, Massimo ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) s.t.

31 KHATUNTSEV, Alexander TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) s.t.

32 PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, (FRA)ncisco CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) s.t.

33 ETXARRI, Javier CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

34 CHUZHDA, Oleg CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (UKR) s.t.

35 KIRYENKA, Vasil TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (BLR) s.t.

36 (COL)ON MAS, Antonio ASTANA (ESP) s.t.

37 KARPETS, Vladimir CAISSE D’EPARGNE (RUS) s.t.

38 DOMÍNGUEZ MUÑOZ, Sergio CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

39 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) s.t.

40 PAULINHO, Sergio ASTANA (POR) s.t.

41 NAVARRO GARCÍA, Daniel ASTANA (ESP) s.t.

42 ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

43 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) s.t.

44 TERUEL, Eloy CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

45 MASCIARELLI, (FRA)ncesco ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) s.t.

46 HORRACH RIPPOLL, Joan CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) s.t.

47 CUESTA LÓPEZ, Iñigo TEAM CSC (ESP) s.t.

48 T(RUS)SOV, Nikolay TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) s.t.

49 MENCHOV, (DEN))is RABOBANK (RUS) s.t.

50 SÖRENSEN, Nicki TEAM CSC (DEN)) s.t.

51 RUJANO, Jose CAISSE D’EPARGNE (VEN) s.t.

52 PEDRAZA, Walter TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (COL) s.t.

53 TERCIADO SACEDO, (FRA)ncisco José EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) s.t.

54 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

55 NOVAL GONZÁLEZ, Benjamín ASTANA (ESP) s.t.

56 GUSTOV, Volodymir TEAM CSC (UKR) s.t.

57 FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ, Delio KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) s.t.

58 RUBIERA VIGIL, José Luis ASTANA (ESP) s.t.

59 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

60 SAMOILAU, Branislau ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (BLR) s.t.

61 REDONDO RAMOS, José Antonio ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

62 VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

63 MOLLEMA, Bauke RABOBANK (NED) s.t.

64 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (MEX) s.t.

65 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) s.t.

66 ZAMBRANO CALDERON, Gonzalo EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) s.t.

67 SASTRE CANDIL, Carlos TEAM CSC (ESP) s.t.

68 PALOMARES, Adrián CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) s.t.

69 DEKKER, Thomas RABOBANK (NED) s.t.

70 BRU PASCAL, Jon EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 14″

71 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ESP) a 16″

72 KLIMOV, Serguei TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 20″

73 ANDRIOTTO, Dario ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 34″

74 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 03’00”

75 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 03’00”

76 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 03’00”

77 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 03’00”

78 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS (ESP) a 03’00”

79 BRAJKOVIC, Janez ASTANA (SLO) a 03’00”

80 OTXOTORENA, Xabat EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 05’10”

81 KLOSTERGAARD, Kasper TEAM CSC (DEN)) a 05’12”

82 AZANZA SOTO, Jorge EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 06’15”

83 CASTAÑO PANADERO, Carlos KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 06’15”

84 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen TEAM CSC (BEL) a 06’15”

85 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 06’15”

86 PATANCHON, Fabrice CAISSE D’EPARGNE (FRA) a 06’15”

87 LÓPEZ GIL, José A ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 06’15”

88 BO(VEN), Jan RABOBANK (NED) a 06’17”

89 KOZONTCHUK, Dimitri RABOBANK (RUS) a 06’17”

90 NOZAL VEGA, Isidro LIBERTY SEGUROS (ESP) a 07’27”

91 COBELO FOJO, Jesús KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 08’17”

92 SALGUEIRO ALONSO, Enrique EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 08’17”

NSA SERRANO GONZÁLEZ, Ricardo TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTE (ESP)

GC:

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) 16h29’01”

2 GARZELLI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 02″

3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto ASTANA (ESP) a 06″

4 (COL)ON MAS, Antonio ASTANA (ESP) a 51″

5 SAMOILAU, Branislau ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO BLR a 01’11”

6 CUESTA LÓPEZ, Iñigo TEAM CSC (ESP) a 01’13”

7 KIRYENKA, Vasil TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS BLR a 01’15”

8 RUBIERA VIGIL, José Luis ASTANA (ESP) a 01’19”

9 SASTRE CANDIL, Carlos TEAM CSC (ESP) a 01’27”

10 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 01’42”

11 ETXARRI, Javier CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 02’08”

12 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 02’10”

13 PASAMONTES, Luis CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) a 02’12”

14 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 02’21”

15 CODOL, Massimo ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 02’35”

16 PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, (FRA)ncisco CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) a 02’39”

17 MASCIARELLI, (FRA)ncesco ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 02’41”

18 ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Mikel EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 02’47”

19 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 03’01”

20 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 03’06”

21 IGLINSKIY, Maxim ASTANA (KAZ) a 03’37”

22 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 03’54”

23 VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 04’07”

24 PALOMARES, Adrián CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 04’37”

25 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 06’02”

26 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 06’25”

27 SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ, Samuel EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 06’50”

28 PEDRAZA, Walter TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (COL) a 07’09”

29 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 07’23”

30 HORRACH RIPPOLL, Joan CAISSE D’EPARGNE (ESP) a 07’45”

31 PETROV, Evgeni TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 08’11”

32 KARPETS, Vladimir CAISSE D’EPARGNE (RUS) a 08’41”

33 TERUEL, Eloy CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 08’44”

34 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 08’52”

35 KLIMOV, Serguei TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 08’53”

36 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 09’20”

37 HERRERO LLORENTE, David KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 09’30”

38 MAYOZ, Iban KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 09’39”

39 GUSTOV, Volodymir TEAM CSC (UKR) a 09’49”

40 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 10’04”

41 MOLLEMA, Bauke RABOBANK (NED) a 11’17”

42 NOZAL VEGA, Isidro LIBERTY SEGUROS (ESP) a 11’50”

43 RUJANO, Jose CAISSE D’EPARGNE (VEN) a 12’36”

44 NAVARRO GARCÍA, Daniel ASTANA (ESP) a 13’27”

45 CHUZHDA, Oleg CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (UKR) a 13’29”

46 DOMÍNGUEZ MUÑOZ, Sergio CONTENTPOLIS – MURCIA (ESP) a 15’13”

47 DEKKER, Thomas RABOBANK (NED) a 15’50”

48 PAULINHO, Sergio ASTANA (POR) a 16’12”

49 ZAMBRANO CALDERON, Gonzalo EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 16’13”

50 REDONDO RAMOS, José Antonio ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 18’02”

51 SALGUEIRO ALONSO, Enrique EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 18’04”

52 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen TEAM CSC BEL a 20’41”

53 AZANZA SOTO, Jorge EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 20’57”

54 MENCHOV, (DEN))is RABOBANK (RUS) a 22’04”

55 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 22’08”

56 BLAUDZUN, Michael TEAM CSC (DEN)) a 22’44”

57 QUITEIRO, César LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 22’47”

58 KHATUNTSEV, Alexander TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 23’14”

59 SEROV, Alexander TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 23’29”

60 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 23’47”

61 NOVAL GONZÁLEZ, Benjamín ASTANA (ESP) a 24’16”

62 VELASCO MURILLO, Iván EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 24’25”

63 COYOT, Arnaud CAISSE D’EPARGNE (FRA) a 24’53”

64 T(RUS)SOV, Nikolay TINKOFF-CREDIT SYSTEMS (RUS) a 25’05”

65 GARCÍA DAPENA, David KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 25’11”

66 (VEN)TOSO ALBERDI, (FRA)n ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 25’15”

67 SÖRENSEN, Nicki TEAM CSC (DEN)) a 25’29”

68 HAEDO, Juan José TEAM CSC (ARG) a 25’31”

69 FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA, Koldo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 25’33”

70 BRU PASCAL, Jon EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 25’39”

71 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ESP) a 25’43”

72 ANDRIOTTO, Dario ACQUA SAPONE – CAFFE MOKAMBO (ITA) a 25’46”

73 FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ, Delio KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 26’17”

74 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (MEX) a 26’35”

75 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 27’19”

76 BROWN, Graeme RABOBANK (AUS) a 28’45”

77 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP) a 31’22”

78 KLOSTERGAARD, Kasper TEAM CSC (DEN)) a 31’48”

79 OTXOTORENA, Xabat EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 32’32”

80 CASTAÑO PANADERO, Carlos KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 33’05”

81 ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 33’42”

82 BO(VEN), Jan RABOBANK (NED) a 33’57”

83 BRAJKOVIC, Janez ASTANA SLO a 34’06”

84 LEEZER, Tom RABOBANK (NED) a 34’55”

85 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS (POR) a 35’22”

86 LÓPEZ GIL, José A ANDALUCIA – CAJASUR (ESP) a 35’39”

87 TERCIADO SACEDO, (FRA)ncisco José EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 36’36”

88 PATANCHON, Fabrice CAISSE D’EPARGNE (FRA) a 39’10”

89 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA – G. GALLARDO (ESP) a 40’12”

90 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS (ESP) a 41’17”

91 KOZONTCHUK, Dimitri RABOBANK (RUS) a 48’09”

92 COBELO FOJO, Jesús KARPIN GALICIA (ESP) a 55’29