1. VeloNews / News / Road / Pate earns Tour of Missouri stage win, Hincapie on track for overall title

Pate earns Tour of Missouri stage win, Hincapie on track for overall title

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Argyle wins: Pate does it in style

Argyle wins: Pate does it in style

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

In a symbolic sign of the times, Slipstream’s Danny Pate launched a brave solo attack inside a kilometer to go and held it all the way to the line, taking victory in stage 5 of the Tour of Missouri Saturday. Pate’s triumph is arguably the biggest win in the short history of the Boulder, Colorado-based team that is poised to take over the mantel of American cycling following the imminent demise of Discovery Channel.

It also added icing to what is already the team’s best showing at a major stage race. Barring the unforeseen on the event’s closing day, Slipstream will walk away with two top 5 GC placings, a stage win, first place in the team classification and the best young rider’s jersey.

“Danny is core to the team,” said Slipstream director Jonathan Vaughters, whose squad will make a run at a Tour de France wild card berth in 2008. “The riders that are at Missouri are the ones that have earned there way onto next year’s team by embracing our work ethic and sometimes crazy tactics. But you can see, it took 3 years, but now it’s working pretty damn well.”

Pate was part of a nine-rider group that spent more than 100 miles off the front during the 126.8-mile run from Jefferson City to St. Charles. The American chased down a late move by fellow escapees Matti Helminen (DFL-Cyclingnews) and Bernardo Colex (Tecos), then dropped his head, and charged to the line, unleashing the exceptional time trialing abilities that brought him the world under-23 TT title in 2001, and a second place finish at the recently completed U.S. national championships in Greenville, South Carolina, where he finished just one second behind teammate-to-be David Zabriskie. He finished the stage in 4:50:21.

“It’s great to get a win finally,” said Pate whose last triumph came a year ago in stage 4 at the Tour de Beauce. “I’ve been riding well for a while now, and was probably stronger a week ago, but sometimes you get a break when you don’t expect to, when you least want to be in the break. I was wanting to go back to the field, but no one wanted to chase so we went all the way to the line, and I got lucky to get the win. Any win means a lot because they are hard to come by.”

Hincapie is secure in the jersey

Hincapie is secure in the jersey

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Colombian John Freddy Parra (Tecos) led the rest of the break across the line, finishing eight seconds back of Pate, with American Jeff Louder (Health Net-Maxxis) in third. Earlier in the day Louder wrapped up the King of the Mountains competition, taking first place points at the day’s first categorized climb.

In the chase for the overall George Hincapie maintained his place atop the GC. The American leads Will Frischkorn (Slipstream) by 1:40, with Spaniard David Cañada (Prodir-Saunier Duval) third at 2:22. Unless something catastrophic occurs, Hincapie will be crowned winner of this six-stage, 562.2-mile race that finishes on Sunday in St. Louis. The Missouri tour marks Discovery’s final appearance on U.S. soil.

“It’s a good way to leave the peloton,” said team director Johan Bruyneel. “George has always been a key rider for this team. He’s had a difficult season, crashing and breaking his wrist at the Tour of California. But he worked really hard to come back. I think his form is increasing as we head towards the world championships.”

All three of the top three, plus most of the rest of the field, rolled in 2:26 behind Pate, with Charles Dionne (Colavita-Sutter Home) leading the bunch home and taking the final sprint points on offer. That meant Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United) and Luciano Pagliarini (Prodir-Saunier Duval) remained tied with 25 points each in the chase for the sprinter’s jersey. That battle will be settled in during the 74.2-mile, seven-lap stage 6 circuit race.

There are points and time bonuses on offer at the end of second, fourth and sixth laps, plus the finish. In the unlikely event that Dominguez and Pagliarini remain tied, Dominguez would take the jersey based on his higher GC placing.

Chadwick leads the break.

Chadwick leads the break.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

It will also be worth watching the battle for the final podium placing, where Cañada holds a slim one-second advantage over fourth-placed Dominique Rollin (KodakGallery-Sierra Nevada). Rollin is also an outside threat in the points chase. The Canadian is four points back of the leading duo.

Saturday’s prominent breakaway came together early in the stage when Pate, Parra, Louder, Colex, Helminen, Nicholas Reistad (Jelly Belly), Anthony Colby (Colavita-Sutter Home), Ian McKissick (BMC), Glen Chadwick (Navigators) and Pete Lopinto (KodakGallery-Sierra Gallery) joined forces.

With Pate the highest placed rider on GC, 15th at 14:27, Discovery was content to give the break a long leash, and it wasn’t long before the gap was rolling above four, five and finally six minutes. That set Louder up to take down the KoM crown, and he delivered, taking top points on the Highway 100 climb.

“It was essential for Health Net to get someone in the move, even if one of my teammates went up the road he could have taken the KoM,” explained Louder. “Of course it was ideal to have myself up in the move to get the points.”

Back in the field Hincapie and Discovery sat comfortably at the front, with reigning Tour de France champion Alberto Contador and newly crowned U.S. national road champion Levi Leipheimer making occasional trips back to the team car for bottles and food.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The break of 10 stayed together up and over the second KoM climb, but the pace on the final ascent was too much for Kodak’s Lopinto, who lost touch and drifted back to the main field. Colavita’s Colby took top points on both climbs, but it was Tecos rider Parra who made the loudest late-race noise. The Colombian took off on a solo flyer with about 30 miles to go, and managed to keep his pursuers at bay until the 10km-to-go mark.

Just as Parra was reeled in, teammate Colex took off with Finland’s Helminen tagging along for the ride. The pair quickly cracked open a 100-meter gap and it looked momentarily like they might stay away. But after failing on an earlier solo attempt to catch Parra, Pate would not be denied the second time around. He launched out of the remnants of the break, caught Colex and Helminen, then made his triumphant dash to the line.

Most aggessive rider John Parra tries a final attack before being caught by Pate.

Most aggessive rider John Parra tries a final attack before being caught by Pate.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I was thinking for a while that the time gap was big enough and [the break was] going to make it [to the finish],” said Pate, about a chase that didn’t get organized until it was much too late. “There was a lot of attacking in last 12km, always someone in front. I had some good timing in getting away from the group up to the two guys. I’ve got a lot of race experience because of all the races I have done. I’ve been in a lot of breakaways.”

And indeed, the experience level of the entire Slipstream team is starting to show making it clear that American cycling is not going to drop off the radar when Discovery disbands.

“I know we’re becoming the ‘next big team,’ but I want to make sure that everyone knows that what they saw from Danny today will be what we are about,” team boss Vaughters said. “This team is not just crushing people with brute force. I think panache is the word… we’re the Red Sox, not the Yankees.”

Results, Stage 5
1. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstreame, 4:50:21
2. Fredy John Parra (Col), Tecos, 4:50:29
3. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net, 4:50:29
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators, 4:50:29
5. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home, 4:50:29
6. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:50:29
7. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:50:29
8. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, 4:50:29
9. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos, 4:50:51
10. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home, 4:52:47

Overall, after Stage 5
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, 18:23:13
2. William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream, 1:40
3. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 2:22
4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery, 2:23
5. Michael Friedman (USA), Slipstream, 2:48
6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net, 2:57
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators, 3:04
8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics, 3:48
9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Sparkasse, 4:20
10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 6:21

Full ResultsTo see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 5

1. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:50:21

2. Fredy John Parra (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:50:29

3. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:50:29

4. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:50:29

5. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:50:29

6. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:50:29

7. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:50:29

8. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:50:29

9. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:50:51

10. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

11. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

12. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

13. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52:47

14. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

15. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

16. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

17. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:52:47

18. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

19. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

20. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

21. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:52:47

22. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

23. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

24. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

25. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

26. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

27. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

28. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

29. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

30. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

31. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

32. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

33. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

34. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

35. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

36. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

37. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

38. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

39. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

40. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52:47

41. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

42. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

43. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

44. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:52:47

45. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

46. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

47. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

48. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:52:47

49. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:52:47

50. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

51. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52:47

52. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

53. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

54. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

55. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:52:47

56. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52:47

57. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

58. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

59. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:52:47

60. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:52:47

61. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

62. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

63. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

64. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

65. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

66. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:52:47

67. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

68. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

69. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:52:47

70. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

71. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

72. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

73. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52:47

74. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

75. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

76. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:52:47

77. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

78. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

79. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:52:47

80. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

81. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:52:47

82. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

83. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:52:47

84. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

85. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:52:47

86. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

87. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

88. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

89. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:52:47

90. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:52:47

91. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:52:47

92. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

93. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

94. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:52:47

95. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:52:47

96. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:52:47

97. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:53:07

98. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:53:11

99. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:53:15

100. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:53:15

101. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:53:15

102. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:53:51

103. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:53:51

104. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:57:16

Overall, after Stage 5

1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:23:13

2. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1:40

3. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 2:22

4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 2:23

5. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 2:48

6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2:57

7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:04

8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:48

9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:20

10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 6:21

11. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:25

12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 6:34

13. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 11:48

14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 12:23

15. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12:39

16. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 13:38

17. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

18. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:54

19. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:59

20. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 15:11

21. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 15:18

22. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 15:19

23. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 15:20

24. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 15:30

25. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 15:59

26. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:08

27. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:15

28. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 16:35

29. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:40

30. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 16:49

31. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 16:49

32. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:51

33. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:54

34. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:05

35. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:08

36. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:14

37. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 17:19

38. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 17:25

39. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:38

40. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:40

41. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:42

42. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 17:45

43. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 17:48

44. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:48

45. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 17:52

46. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:52

47. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 17:59

48. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18:01

49. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:07

50. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:13

51. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:13

52. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:13

53. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:13

54. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:18

55. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:19

56. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 18:28

57. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 18:32

58. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 18:33

59. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 18:38

60. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:41

61. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 18:46

62. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:46

63. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 18:49

64. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 18:57

65. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:58

66. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:06

67. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:07

68. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 19:11

69. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 19:25

70. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 19:26

71. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:28

72. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 19:33

73. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:41

74. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:50

75. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 19:58

76. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 20:03

77. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 20:06

78. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:14

79. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 20:19

80. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 20:38

81. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 20:42

82. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 20:46

83. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:53

84. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 20:54

85. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:56

86. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 21:00

87. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 21:06

88. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 21:25

89. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 22:35

90. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 22:36

91. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 22:38

92. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 23:20

93. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 23:59

94. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 24:22

95. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 24:24

96. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 24:49

97. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 24:52

98. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 25:04

99. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 25:20

100. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 25:41

101. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 26:10

102. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 27:02

103. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 30:24

104. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 30:57

Points, after Stage 5

1. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

2. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 25 Pts.

3. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 21 Pts.

4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 20 Pts.

5. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 16 Pts.

6. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 15 Pts.

7. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 15 Pts.

8. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 13 Pts.

9. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 12 Pts.

10. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

11. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

12. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12 Pts.

13. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 9 Pts.

15. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 8 Pts.

16. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 8 Pts.

17. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 7 Pts.

18. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

19. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 7 Pts.

20. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 6 Pts.

21. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 6 Pts.

22. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6 Pts.

23. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

24. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

25. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5 Pts.

26. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

27. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4 Pts.

28. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

29. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4 Pts.

30. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4 Pts.

31. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3 Pts.

32. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3 Pts.

33. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

34. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3 Pts.

35. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3 Pts.

36. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2 Pts.

37. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2 Pts.

38. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 1 Pts.

39. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1 Pts.

40. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 5

1. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 26 Pts.

2. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 17 Pts.

3. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17 Pts.

4. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 6 Pts.

6. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 6 Pts.

7. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5 Pts.

8. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

9. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4 Pts.

10. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4 Pts.

11. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

12. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3 Pts.

13. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3 Pts.

14. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 1 Pts.

15. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 1 Pts.

16. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 5

1. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 18:39:21

2. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:32

3. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 0:41

4. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 1:11

5. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 1:32

6. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1:40

7. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:03

8. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:17

9. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:58

10. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:06

11. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:45

12. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:48

13. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52

14. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:58

15. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 6:30

16. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 7:12

17. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 8:41

Teams, after Stage 5

1. Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 55:23:57

2. Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 13:38

3. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:00

4. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:23

5. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 20:57

6. BMC Racing Team, 21:18

7. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 22:46

8. Prodir-Saunier Duval, 23:00

9. Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 23:14

10. KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 23:37

11. Team Sparkasse, 27:03

12. DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 32:23

13. Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 34:51

14. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 36:24

15. USA Cycling National Development Team, 42:02

Related Articles