1. VeloNews / News / Road / Hincapie takes stage, lead at Tour of Missouri

Hincapie takes stage, lead at Tour of Missouri

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Hincapie looks to have already locked up the inaugural Tour of Missouri

Hincapie looks to have already locked up the inaugural Tour of Missouri

Photo: Andy Pemberton

Barring a repeat of the bad luck that has periodically plagued George Hincapie the last couple years, the American is in solid position to win the overall title at the inaugural Tour of Missouri.

On Wednesday, the Discovery Channel rider was part of a 12-rider break that rolled off the front of the field early in the rolling 125.6-mile stage 2 run from Clinton to Springfield and never looked back. At the finish, when Hincapie darted out of the small pack to take the stage win, the trailing field was more than 14 minutes behind.

That means only Hincapie’s 11 breakaway companions are now a threat in the GC of this six-stage, 600-mile race that finishes Sunday in St. Louis. And with an 18-mile time trial scheduled for Thursday, and a team that includes reigning Tour de France champion Alberto Contador and recently crowned U.S. national champion Levi Leipheimer at the ready to defend his newly acquired leader’s jersey, this one is all but in the books for Big George as long as he doesn’t implode in the TT.

Hincapie nips Rollin at the first sprint

Hincapie nips Rollin at the first sprint

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But recent bad luck has Hincapie a little gun shy. During the last two years crashes at Paris-Roubaix, the Eneco Tour and the Tour of California have left the Greenville, South Carolina resident wondering what could have been.

“[This race] is not wrapped up yet,” said a cautious Hincapie after his stage win. “There are really no time-trial specialists [in the 12-man group], but the guys seemed strong in the breakaway. I haven’t looked at the time-trial course yet, but I’ll look at it in the morning.”

Wednesday’s stage was a near photocopy of stage 3 at April’s Tour de Georgia when a 13-rider break escaped, built a 29:07 advantage, and propelled Discovery’s Janez Brajkovic to the overall victory. The Discovery team may be going away after this season, but it’s certainly not going quietly. Already this year America’s lone ProTour team has wracked up 36 total wins, and you can expect that number to increase in the coming days.

American Frank Pipp (Health Net-Maxxis) took second on stage 2 on another sunny day in Missouri, with Canadian Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada) in third. The top three, along with Slipstream’s Mike Friedman and Will Frischkorn, BMC’s Jonathan Garcia, Prodir-Saunier Duval’s David Cañada, Team Sparkasse’s Stefan Parinussa, Symmetrics Andrew Randell, Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators), Matt Rice (Jelly Belly) and Andrew Guptill (Colavita-Sutter Home) were part of the dozen riders that escaped 29 miles into the stage.

With 11 of the race’s 15 teams represented in the move, it wasn’t long before the gap ballooned. Toyota-United, U.S. National, DFL-Cyclingnews and Tecos were the only teams to miss the break, and only Toyota-United had any serious chance of bringing it back. But after Ivan Dominguez’s stage win on Tuesday, and then a crash by top GC rider Chris Baldwin on Wednesday, there was only so much the boys in red, white and blue could do.

“When the break went up the road, we immediately had five guys on the front,” said Toyota-United’s Chris Wherry. “Only one other team was helping us and their guys blew up pretty quickly, so we were left to do it. It wasn’t a good move for everybody because not every team had its top GC riders in there. We did what we could for a while, but no other teams wanted to help us. So it was basically us against 11 other teams. Eventually we called it quits and hoped some teams would organize after that. It just didn’t happen.”

Indeed, there was no bringing this escape back, as their advantage topped 17 minutes at one point before settling into the 15-minute range. The lead group stayed together all the way into Springfield, where a pair of 2-mile circuits awaited. The first lap was a reconnaissance mission, with the group continuing to work together. But the attacking came quickly on lap 2 with Slipstream’s Frischkorn the most aggressive, darting away on several occasions, hoping to either escape on his own, or tire his chasers enough to set up teammate Friedman.

. . . . and the leader's jersey

. . . . and the leader’s jersey

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But there’s a reason Hincapie has ridden alongside eight Tour de France winners, won two U.S. national titles and a Tour stage. The lanky American ProTour rider was clearly the strongest among a group that was filled out by continental pros. After the final attack was neutralized, he shot off the front easily holding off Pipp and Rollin.

“The line came up pretty quick,” Pipp said of the gentle curve into the finish. “There were a lot of attacks towards the end. The decisive attack was about 300-400 meters out from the Symmetrics guys. [Mike] Friedman caught up to that. George was on him, and I was on George. George just got the line faster.”

Next up at the Tour of Missouri is stage 3’s 18-mile time trial in the famous tourist town of Branson. The course is littered with small risers and finishes with short climb. Hincapie will be the clear favorite among the 12 riders who made the break Wednesday, but Missouri native Brad Huff believes Slipstream teammate Friedman has at least a puncher’s chance.

“He was telling me yesterday that he was on fire,” said Huff of Friedman who was ninth in this year’s U.S. national time trial championships and fourth a year earlier. “He could pull something out and really surprise some people in the time trial. When’s he’s focused and motivated he can go really fast.”

Schmatz fell victim to an armadillo

Schmatz fell victim to an armadillo

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Race notes
Missouri native Dan Schmatz was hoping to pull off a result in the first running of his home state race, but instead he ended up in the hospital after being involved in a multi-rider pile-up that began when one of the riders ran over an armadillo at the seven-mile mark of the 125.6-mile stage. After the race it was reported that the BMC rider had broken his collarbone. Others dropping out included Toyota-United’s Ivan Stevic, who succumbed to the same recurring knee pain that sidelined him in parts of July and August. There are now 112 riders left in a field that started with 116.

Results, Stage 2
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:35:26
2. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:35:26
3. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:35:26
4. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:35:26
5. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:35:26
6. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:35:26
7. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:35:26
8. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:35:26
9. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:35:26
10. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:36:05

Overall, after Stage 2
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 7.40’50”
2. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 0:04
3. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 0:07
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 0:10
5. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 0:11
6. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:13
7. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:13
8. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 0:13
9. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 0:13
10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 0:52

Full ResultsClick here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 2
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:35:26

2. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:35:26

3. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:35:26

4. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:35:26

5. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:35:26

6. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:35:26

7. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:35:26

8. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:35:26

9. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:35:26

10. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:36:05

11. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:36:05

12. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:36:05

13. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49:43

14. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:49:43

15. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

16. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

17. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

18. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

19. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

20. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

21. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

22. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49:43

23. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49:43

24. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

25. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

26. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:49:43

27. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:49:43

28. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

29. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

30. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

31. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

32. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

33. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

34. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

35. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

36. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:49:43

37. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

38. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

39. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

40. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

41. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

42. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

43. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

44. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

45. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

46. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

47. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

48. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

49. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

50. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

51. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

52. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 4:49:43

53. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

54. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

55. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

56. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

57. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:49:43

58. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

59. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

60. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

61. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

62. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

63. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

64. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

65. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

66. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

67. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49:43

68. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

69. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:49:43

70. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

71. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

72. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:49:43

73. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:49:43

74. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:49:43

75. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49:43

76. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:49:43

77. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 4:49:43

78. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

79. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:49:43

80. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

81. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

82. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

83. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

84. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

85. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

86. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:49:43

87. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

88. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

89. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

90. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

91. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:49:43

92. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:49:43

93. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:49:43

94. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

95. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 4:49:43

96. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

97. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

98. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

99. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

100. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

101. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:49:43

102. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:49:43

103. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:49:43

104. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:49:43

105. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:49:43

106. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

107. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:49:43

108. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:49:43

109. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:51:22

110. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:54:10

111. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:54:10

112. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:54:10

Overall, after Stage 2

1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 7.40'50″

2. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 0:04

3. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 0:07

4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 0:10

5. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 0:11

6. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:13

7. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:13

8. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 0:13

9. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 0:13

10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 0:52

11. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:52

12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 2:30

13. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 14:20

14. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:24

15. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:26

16. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 14:27

17. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 14:27

18. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:28

19. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 14:28

20. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:29

21. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 14:30

22. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 14:30

23. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

24. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 14:30

25. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 14:30

26. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

27. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

28. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 14:30

29. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

30. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

31. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 14:30

32. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 14:30

33. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

34. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 14:30

35. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:30

36. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

37. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 14:30

38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

39. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 14:30

40. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

41. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 14:30

42. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 14:30

43. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

44. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

45. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

46. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:30

47. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

48. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

49. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

50. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

51. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

52. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 14:30

53. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 14:30

54. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

55. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

56. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 14:30

57. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 14:30

58. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

59. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

60. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

61. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 14:30

62. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

63. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

64. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 14:30

65. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

66. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

67. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

68. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 14:30

69. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 14:30

70. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:30

71. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 14:30

72. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 14:30

73. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 14:30

74. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

75. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:30

76. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:30

77. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

78. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 14:30

79. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 14:30

80. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:30

81. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 14:30

82. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:30

83. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

84. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:30

85. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

86. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:30

87. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 14:30

88. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 14:30

89. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:30

90. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 14:30

91. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:30

92. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:30

93. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 14:30

94. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 14:50

95. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 15:16

96. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 16:08

97. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 16:08

98. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 16:09

99. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 16:09

100. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 17:43

101. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 17:44

102. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:44

103. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:45

104. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:10

105. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:11

106. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:11

107. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:57

108. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:57

109. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 21:15

110. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 22:11

111. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 22:54

112. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 23:13

Points, after Stage 2
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 20 Pts.

2. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18 Pts.

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 15 Pts.

4. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

5. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12 Pts.

6. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

7. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 9 Pts.

9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 8 Pts.

10. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

11. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 7 Pts.

12. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 6 Pts.

13. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

14. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5 Pts.

15. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4 Pts.

16. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

17. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3 Pts.

18. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

19. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3 Pts.

20. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2 Pts.

21. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 2 Pts.

22. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider, after Stage 2
1. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 7.55'17″

2. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 0:03

3. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 0:03

4. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 0:03

5. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 0:03

6. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 0:03

7. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 0:03

8. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 0:03

9. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 0:03

10. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:03

11. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 0:03

12. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 0:03

13. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 0:03

14. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 0:03

15. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 0:03

16. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 0:03

17. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:03

18. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 0:49

19. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 1:42

20. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:30

21. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 7:44

Teams, after Stage 2
1. Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 23.18'05″

2. Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 13:38

3. Prodir-Saunier Duval, 13:38

4. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 13:38

5. Team Sparkasse, 13:38

6. Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 13:38

7. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 13:38

8. KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 13:38

9. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 13:38

10. BMC Racing Team, 14:17

11. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 14:17

12. DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 27:55

13. Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 27:55

14. USA Cycling National Development Team, 27:55

15. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 27:55

Related Articles