1. VeloNews / News / Road / Hincapie protects Missouri lead as Leipheimer wins TT

Hincapie protects Missouri lead as Leipheimer wins TT

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Hincapie solidified his hold on the jersey with a solid ride.

Hincapie solidified his hold on the jersey with a solid ride.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The rollercoaster ride that is George Hincapie’s cycling career took a decidedly upward turn on Thursday, as the American posted a solid sixth-place effort in the Tour of Missouri’s stage 3 time trial. Hincapie was more than two minutes back of teammate and stage winner Levi Leipheimer, but he put time into all the other members of Wednesday’s decisive 12-man breakaway, and now has a commanding lead in the overall standings of this six-day, 600-mile race that ends Sunday in St. Louis.

Hincapie, winner of stage 2 into Springfield, was the last man out of the start house for the 18-mile time trial in and around Branson that was described by several riders as more hill climb than traditional race against the clock. No matter for Big George. He rocketed his way around the course, expanding his previously slim GC lead to a comfortable 1:40 ahead of American Will Frischkorn (Slipstream), with Spaniard David Cañada (Prodir-Saunier Duval) in third at 2:22.

Leipheimer is happy to let his teammate take the top spot on the podium.

Leipheimer is happy to let his teammate take the top spot on the podium.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I didn’t have one of my best TTs, but I’m confident I can take it to the end,” said Hincapie of his prospects for overall victory. “We still have a lot of hard work ahead of us. [Frischkorn and Slipstream have] got to attack, but at the same time you can lose your spots if you’re not careful.”

Slipstream team director Jonathan Vaughters conceded as much after stage 3, saying he was satisfied with what his team had accomplished here in Missouri.Full results

“It’s been a great race for us already,” said Vaughters, whose team now holds second (Will Frischkorn) and fifth overall (Mike Friedman), as well as the top spot in the best young rider competition (Steven Cozza) and the overall team classification. “A week before the race we knew yesterday was going to pan out the way it did. We put two guys in the break and because of that we’ve got a podium position, best young rider and team GC.”

Meanwhile, it was Leipheimer scoring another big result in what is by far the best year of the California resident’s career. Just as he did at the Tours of California, Georgia and France, the Discovery Channel rider bested the competition in a race of truth, posting a 39:37. That was 16 seconds better than Aussie TT ace Nathan O’Neill (Health Net-Maxxis), the only other rider in the 112-man field to go under 40 minutes. Only 107 of those riders will take the start Friday after five finished outside the TT time cut.

“It was definitely a hard course,” said Leipheimer. “The thing about today was that you needed to now when to push and when not to push. I don’t know if you can call them climbs, compared to something like the Tour de Georgia where there was a steep wall. But they were definitely bigger than rollers. There was one moment when it was so fast coming down the hill that I just stopped pedaling and tried to tuck. I noticed that when I was catching riders that I would catch some riders on the climb, then kind of stall when I was on the downhills. It wasn’t my best day, but I was still able to win, so that’s pretty cool.”

Contador: The Tour winner comes in for 10th.

Contador: The Tour winner comes in for 10th.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Not so cool, according to Leipheimer, were the bike set-up changes the UCI is demanding. Cycling’s international governing body was out in force in Branson confirming that riders were abiding by the rule that says TT bar extensions must be parallel to the ground.

“I was forced to change it the day before the Tour de France [prologue],” recalled a clearly annoyed Leipheimer. “It’s very frustrating because they can’t give a real reason why. They said it creates a force on your elbow. But I don’t think they’ve ever been on a time-trial bike.“

Matti Helminen (DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) was the surprise of the day, taking the final place on the podium, 1:27 behind Leipheimer. The reigning Finnish time trial champion came to Missouri to ride for the GC. But two consecutive days of bad luck — Helminen lost three minutes after double flatting with two laps to go on stage 1, then his team missed the decisive break on stage 2 — things turned around for Helminen, who held the TT lead for most of the day before Leipheimer and O’Neill bumped him to third.

O'Neill finishes a strong second

O’Neill finishes a strong second

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Ben Day (Navigators), at 1:32, and Danny Pate (Slipstream), at 2:04, rounded out the TT top five.

“I was here a couple of weeks ago [doing course reconnaissance] and immediately I thought, ‘Yeah, this is a good one for me,’” said second-placed O’Neill. “But it was a hard course. The heat was definitely a factor today. There was nowhere to hide, nowhere to soft-pedal, nowhere to recover.”

Reigning Tour de France champion Alberto Contador was 10th in Branson, stopping the clock in 42:34.

Hincapie vaulted into overall contention at this first running of the Tour of Missouri during stage 2’s southerly run from Clinton to Springfield. After facing some initial resistance from the field, the 12-rider break grew an advantage that crested to more than 17 minutes before coming down only slightly to 14:17. That meant the race for the GC was down to a dozen, and the Discovery rider was the overwhelming favorite to emerge victorious from the group.

A day later, Hincapie held up under race-favorite pressure. After a morning reconnaissance ride with his team, the lanky American rolled out of the start house that was situated along the upscale Branson Landing outdoor shopping district that sits on the banks Lake Taneycomo (previously known as the White River before it was dammed on both ends). Hincapie was never a real threat to break into the top three, but he caught his two-minute man and looked solid all the way to the finish, posting a 41:44.

Will Frischkorn had a good ride, and sits 2nd overall now.

Will Frischkorn had a good ride, and sits 2nd overall now.

Photo: Graham Watson

An overall win at his last race in Discovery kit would go a long way in easing the pain of a tumultuous two-year run that’s included untimely crashes at Paris-Roubaix, the Eneco Tour and this year’s Tour of California. Most recently Hincapie was unseated by Leipheimer, who took away the U.S. national champion’s jersey at Hincapie’s hometown race in Greenville, South Carolina.

In August Discovery Channel announced that it had not found a replacement sponsor for 2008 and would disband. Hincapie had previously signed with T-Mobile for next year, while Leipheimer’s future plans are still unknown.

“I still haven’t made up my mind,” Leipheimer said on Thursday, adding that he was fine with ceding the Missouri spotlight to his teammate. “[The decisive stage 2 breakaway] was okay because normally George is the best time trialist in the break. I’ve won a lot this year, so as long as someone on our team wins that’s good for us, especially George because he hasn’t had the greatest year.”

Barring another major mishap, it certainly looks like that will change.

The road aheadNext up at the Tour of Missouri is Friday’s 133.4-mile, stage 4 ride from Lebanon to Columbia. Racing starts at 10:30 a.m. local; estimated finish is 3:40 p.m. After spending the night in Springfield, the race caravan will make a 90-minute transfer drive north to agricultural hub of Lebanon. Racers will then snake through towns such as Guthrie, Ulman and Jefferson City on their way to the college town of Columbia. This is the longest stage of the race and potentially the most difficult because of the near constant rolling hills in the second half of the course.

Results, Stage 3
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, 39:37
2. Nathan O’Neill (Aus), Health Net, 0:16
3. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL, 1:27
4. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators, 1:32
5. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream, 2:04
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, 2:07
7. Timmy Duggan (USA), Slipstream, 2:31
8. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators, 2:39
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net, 2:55
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, 2:57
FullResultsOverall, after Stage 3
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, 8:22:34
2. William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream, 1:40
3. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:22
4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery, 2:23
5. Michael Friedman (USA), Slipstream, 2:48
6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net, 2:57
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators, 3:04
8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics, 3:48
9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Sparkasse, 4:20
10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 6:21
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window and then check back soon for more photos and a detailed stage report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 3
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 39:37

2. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 0:16

3. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 1:27

4. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:32

5. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 2:04

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 2:07

7. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 2:31

8. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 2:39

9. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2:55

10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 2:57

11. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:07

12. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:31

13. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:33

14. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:36

15. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:48

16. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:52

17. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 4:06

18. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:12

19. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:16

20. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:17

21. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4:25

22. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:26

23. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4:28

24. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:29

25. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:31

26. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:40

27. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 4:41

28. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:42

29. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle

30. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 4:51

31. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team

32. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 4:55

33. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:56

34. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4:57

35. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:01

36. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:02

37. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:03

38. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:05

39. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:15

40. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:17

41. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling

42. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:19

43. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:21

44. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:22

45. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:23

46. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 5:25

47. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:29

48. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara

49. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:32

50. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:36

51. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:38

52. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:42

53. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:44

54. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:50

55. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling

56. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse

57. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:55

58. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 6:01

59. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 6:06

60. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 6:11

61. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:15

62. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 6:16

63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 6:18

64. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light

65. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 6:23

66. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 6:29

67. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 6:33

68. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 6:34

69. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team

70. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 6:42

71. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:43

72. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 6:48

73. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:52

74. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 6:54

75. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 7:02

76. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7:03

77. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 7:04

78. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 7:05

79. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 7:06

80. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 7:18

81. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 7:24

82. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team

83. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 7:27

84. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 7:29

85. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 7:35

86. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 7:36

87. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 7:40

88. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team

89. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 7:43

90. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 7:44

91. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 7:47

92. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 7:51

93. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 7:52

94. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 7:56

95. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 7:59

96. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 8:15

97. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 8:19

98. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light

99. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 8:27

100. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 8:28

101. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team

102. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 8:32

103. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 8:36

104. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 8:37

105. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 8:43

106. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 9:05

107. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 9:47

108. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 10:24

109. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 10:29

110. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 11:09

111. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 12:07

112. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 15:23

Overall, after Stage 3
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 8:22:34

2. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1:40

3. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 2:22

4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 2:23

5. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 2:48

6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2:57

7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:04

8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:48

9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:20

10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 6:21

11. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:25

12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 6:34

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 12:23

14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12:39

15. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 13:55

16. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:27

17. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:54

18. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 15:02

19. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 15:18

20. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 15:20

21. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 15:30

22. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 15:56

23. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 15:59

24. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:11

25. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:15

26. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 16:29

27. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 16:35

28. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:40

29. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 16:48

30. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 16:49

31. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:51

32. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:54

33. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 17:03

34. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:05

35. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:08

36. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:14

37. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:18

38. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 17:19

39. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 17:25

40. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 17:26

41. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 17:28

42. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 17:31

43. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:38

44. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:40

45. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:42

46. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 17:45

47. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:46

48. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 17:48

49. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 17:52

50. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:52

51. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 17:55

52. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 17:59

53. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18:01

54. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:07

55. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:13

56. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:13

57. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:13

58. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:18

59. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:24

60. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 18:28

61. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 18:38

62. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:41

63. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 18:41

64. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 18:43

65. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:46

66. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 18:52

67. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 18:57

68. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:59

69. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 19:01

70. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:06

71. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 19:11

72. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 19:16

73. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 19:25

74. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 19:25

75. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 19:26

76. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:28

77. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 19:37

78. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:41

79. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:50

80. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 19:58

81. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 20:03

82. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 20:06

83. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:14

84. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 20:15

85. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 20:38

86. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 20:50

87. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 20:51

88. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 20:52

89. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:53

90. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 20:54

91. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:56

92. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 20:59

93. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 21:00

94. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 21:06

95. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 21:07

96. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 21:25

97. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 21:48

98. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 22:10

99. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 22:28

100. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 22:36

101. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 23:18

102. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 24:05

103. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 24:14

104. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 24:22

105. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 24:49

106. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 27:04

107. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 28:33

Points, after Stage 3

1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 20 Pts.

2. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18 Pts.

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 15 Pts.

4. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

5. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12 Pts.

6. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

7. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 9 Pts.

9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 8 Pts.

10. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

11. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 7 Pts.

12. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 6 Pts.

13. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

14. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5 Pts.

15. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4 Pts.

16. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

17. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3 Pts.

18. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

19. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3 Pts.

20. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2 Pts.

21. Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 2 Pts.

22. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 3
1. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 9 Pts.

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 6 Pts.

3. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

4. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

5. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4 Pts.

6. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

7. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3 Pts.

8. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1 Pts.

9. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 3
1. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 8:38:45

2. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:29

3. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 0:38

4. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 1:08

5. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 1:29

6. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1:37

7. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:00

8. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:14

9. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:55

10. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:03

11. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:42

12. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:45

13. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 4:48

14. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:49

15. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:55

16. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:59

17. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 8:38

Teams
1. Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 25:24:26

2. Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 11:12

3. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 13:52

4. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 14:15

5. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 20:20

6. Prodir-Saunier Duval, 20:34

7. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 20:49

8. BMC Racing Team, 21:10

9. KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 21:11

10. Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 23:06

11. Team Sparkasse, 24:37

12. DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 32:15

13. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 33:58

14. Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 36:39

15. USA Cycling National Development Team, 39:36