1. VeloNews / News / Road / Dominguez wins Tour of Missouri opener

Dominguez wins Tour of Missouri opener

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Dominguez shows 'em how it's done.

Dominguez shows ’em how it’s done.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Cuban speedster Ivan Dominguez earned the first yellow jersey of the inaugural Tour of Missouri, blasting across the line at the end of stage 1 on a sun-splashed Tuesday in Kansas City. The Toyota United rider’s triumph came at the expense of Canadian Zach Bell (Symmetrics) and American Kyle Wamsley (Navigators) who were second and third respectively on the opening day of this six-stage, 600-mile race that will head west to east across the Show Me State before finishing on Sunday in St. Louis.

Dominguez’s run to the finish concluded a 3:05:37, 85.2-mile day in the saddle on an out-and-back course that started and finished in this city replete with fountains that’s lovingly known as Paris of the Plains. In between trips through the city, the 116-rider field enjoyed a mostly flat course with two sprint points and a gentle KoM.

The newly-crowned U.S. champ meets fans

The newly-crowned U.S. champ meets fans

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“We have good riders in the U.S. so I am not surprised to see us finish top three on the stage,” said Dominguez of the North American-based team sweep at this race that includes a pair of ProTour outfits plus a handful of European-based continental teams. “I was expecting to see guys from U.S. and Canada place well. It’s not the first time we have good riders who can place against the Europeans. The level in the U.S. is getting higher every year. Every time the European teams come they see we have good riders here.”

After the usual flurry of early attacks, the day’s move of consequence came together at the 21-mile mark with Philipp Mamos (Team Sparkasse), Tim Johnson (Health Net-Maxxis), Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators), Tyler Wren (Colavita-Sutter Home) and James Meadley (Jelly Belly) peeling off the front and quickly growing a gap that was bolstered by a timely call of nature for the field. It wasn’t long before the chalkboard read four minutes.

“We were thinking it might be another situation like the Tour de Georgia, where Discovery puts two of their GC guys in the breakaway and just sits up and the race goes up the road,” said Johnson, whose team’s main hope was to set up sprinter Karl Menzies. “We wanted to be attentive and make sure we covered every breakaway. I happened to get in the break, and I looked around and saw there were only four other guys, and I thought, ‘Oh boy, here we go.’”

Big crowds at the start

Big crowds at the start

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Johnson and his fellow escapees spent the bulk of the ensuing two and a half hours taking even pulls along the rural roads north of Kansas City.

“The team’s plan was to get a rider in a breakaway and be aggressive,” said Jelly Belly’s Meadley. “When I saw the break going I went. It was a long way out, but everyone worked well together. The wind wasn’t too bad, only in a few spots. But once we came into the finishing circuits it was clear we would be brought back.” Indeed, after seeing the gap crest above five minutes, a Discovery Channel-led peloton slowly began the pullback. It was down to 3:45 as the break headed southward across the Heart of America Bridge, which crosses the Missouri River and signals entry into Kansas City.

From there riders headed onto the final finishing circuit, a narrow, flat 5.3-mile loop that traced up and down Ward Parkway in the city’s ritzy Country Club Plaza neighborhood. Five became three soon after, with Johnson, Kobzarenko and Mamos soldiering on while Wren and Meadley drifted back to the bunch. It was a fruitless effort, though, and the field was all together with 5.3 miles to go.

Several counter attacks ensued, including late charges by Discovery Channel’s George Hincapie and Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net-Maxxis). But neither rider managed to pull off any end-of-race heroics, leaving the day’s spoils to Dominguez.

BMC and Slipstream give chase

BMC and Slipstream give chase

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“Before the race a lot of people came to me and said they thought I would win today,” the Toyota-United rider recalled. “I said, ‘Thanks, but don’t put too much pressure on me.’ I know there were a lot of people expecting me to win. But coming into the last three laps I started getting cramps on the climb. I wasn’t expecting to see a climb and I was losing position each lap, so I didn’t know if I could make it.”

Dominguez was suffering on the soft rise midway through the finishing circuit and needed an assist from teammate Chris Wherry just to stay in contention. But after falling back to 40th place at one point, the Cuban charged back to the front, taking victory ahead of Bell and Wamsley.

Fans you wouldn't usually see at the Tour de France.

Fans you wouldn’t usually see at the Tour de France.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“Zach made the right move,” said Dominguez of the second place finisher who was first to go out of the bunch. “If I was not there Zach would have won it for sure.”

Racing continues Wednesday with stage 2’s 125.6-mile run from Clinton to Springfield. After a one-hour transfer to the start, the peloton will meander through flat and occasional rolling terrain south to Springfield. Barring the unforeseen, this should be another day for the sprinters.

“I’d like to keep it as many days as I can, but it’s not easy,” said Dominguez about defending his yellow jersey. “Tomorrow’s stage has a lot of rollers, and it is longer, so it will harder than today. I am going to try to keep it.”
VeloNews’ Neal Rogers contributed to this report

Results, Stage 1
1. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37
2. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37
3. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37
4. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37
5. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37
6. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37
7. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37
8. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37
9. Luca Damiani (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37
10. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

Full ResultsTo see how the opening stage of America’s newest stage race developed today, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 1

1. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37

2. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

3. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

4. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

5. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

6. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

7. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

8. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

9. Luca Damiani (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

10. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

11. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

12. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

13. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

14. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

15. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

16. Daniel Schmatz (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

17. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

18. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

19. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

20. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

22. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

23. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

25. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

27. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

28. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

29. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

30. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

31. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

32. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

33. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

34. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

35. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

36. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

37. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

38. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

39. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

40. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

41. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

42. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

43. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

44. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

45. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

46. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

47. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

48. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

49. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

50. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

51. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

52. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

53. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

54. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

55. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

56. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

57. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

58. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

59. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

60. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

61. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

62. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

63. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

64. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

65. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

66. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37

67. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

68. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

69. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

70. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

71. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

72. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

73. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

74. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

75. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

76. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

77. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

78. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

79. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

80. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

81. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

82. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

83. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

84. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

85. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

86. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

87. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

88. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37

89. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

90. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

91. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

92. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

93. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

94. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

95. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

96. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

97. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:06:23

98. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:07:15

99. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:07:15

100. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 3:07:15

101. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:07:16

102. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:07:16

103. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:08:50

104. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:08:51

105. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:08:51

106. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:08:51

107. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:08:52

108. Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:08:54

109. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:17

110. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:18

111. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:18

112. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:12:22

113. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:12:22

114. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:14:20

115. Manuel Jose Manuel (MEX), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:20:00

Overall, after Stage 1

1. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:27

2. Zach Bell, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:31

3. Kyle Wamsley, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:33

4. Luciano Pagliarini, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:34

5. James Meadley, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:34

6. Charles Dionne, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:35

7. Philipp Mamos, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:35

8. Charles Huff, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:36

9. Valeriy Kobzarenko, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:36

10. Danilo Wyss, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

11. David Vitoria, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

12. Pablo Juan Pablo, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

13. Luca Damiani, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

14. Karl Menzies, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

15. Gert Vanderaerden, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

16. Sebastian Frey, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

17. Robby Meul, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

18. Dominique Rollin, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

19. Daniel Schmatz, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

20. Rory Sutherland, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

21. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

22. Jacob Rytlewski, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

23. Davide Frattini, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

24. Yaroslav Popovych, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

25. Stefan Loffler, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

26. Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

27. George Hincapie, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

28. Jeremy Venell, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

29. Levi Leipheimer, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

30. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

31. John Devine, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

32. Darren Lill, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

33. Nathan O'Neill, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

34. Dan Timmerman, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

35. Fredy John Fredy, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

36. Ben Day, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

37. Bernardo Colex, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

38. Christoph Schweizer, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

39. Hugo Hector Hugo, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

40. Matthew Rice, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

41. Mark Walters, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

42. Andrew Guptill, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

43. Josh Thornton, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

44. Sheldon Deeny, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

45. Cody O'Reilly, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

46. Antonio Cruz, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

47. Rubens Bertogliati, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

48. Daniel Holloway, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

49. Timmy Duggan, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

50. Javier Francisco Javier, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

51. Jackson Stewart, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

52. Raul Alarcon, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

53. Will Routley, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

54. Ryder Hesjedal, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

55. Steven Cozza, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

56. Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

57. Jacob Rosenbarger, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

58. Danny Pate, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

59. Max Jenkins, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

60. William Frischkorn, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

61. Daniel Vaillancourt, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

62. Jesus Zarate, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

63. Guy East, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

64. Sergey Lagutin, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

65. Phil Zajicek, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

66. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37

67. Svein Tuft, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

68. Eric Wohlberg, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

69. Nicholas Reistad, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:37

70. Stefan Parinussa, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

71. Timo Honstein, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

72. Bernard Van Ulden, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

73. Cameron Evans, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

74. Adam Bergman, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

75. Jesse Anthony, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

76. Scott Moninger, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

77. Benjamin Noval, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

78. Michael Friedman, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

79. Pete Lopinto, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

80. Frank Pipp, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

81. Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:05:37

82. Huub Duyn, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

83. Jonathan Mccarty, Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

84. Alberto Contador, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

85. Sven De Weerdt, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:05:37

86. Gregorio Ladino, Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3:05:37

87. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:05:37

88. Anthony Colby, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

89. David Canada, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

90. Guido Trentin, Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

91. Matthew Crane, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

92. Andrew Randell, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

93. Christian Lademann, Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

94. Jeff Louder, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

95. Michael Sayers, BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

96. Ben Raby, KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:57

97. Ben Bradshaw, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:06:23

98. Ian Mckissick, BMC Racing Team, 3:07:15

99. Fuyu Li, Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:07:15

100. Jonathan Garcia, BMC Racing Team, 3:07:15

101. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:07:16

102. Chris Monteleone, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:07:16

103. Tyler Wren, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:08:50

104. Brian Dziewa, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:08:51

105. Tim Johnson, Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:08:51

106. Chad Beyer, USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:08:51

107. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:08:52

108. Ivan Stevic, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:08:54

109. Kane Oakley, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:17

110. Matti Helminen, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:18

111. Rhys Pollock, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:09:18

112. Cameron Jennings, DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3:12:22

113. Sean Sullivan, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:12:22

114. Justin England, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 3:14:20

Points, after Stage 1

1. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 15 Pts.

2. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

3. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

4. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

5. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

6. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 6 Pts.

7. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

8. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5 Pts.

9. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4 Pts.

10. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3 Pts.

11. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

12. Luca Damiani (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 2 Pts.

13. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 1

1. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 6 Pts.

2. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

3. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

4. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3 Pts.

5. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider, after Stage 1

1. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 3:05:34

2. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

3. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 3:05:37

4. Luca Damiani (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3:05:37

5. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

6. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 3:05:37

7. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:05:37

8. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

9. Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

10. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 3:05:37

11. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

12. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

13. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:05:37

14. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:05:37

15. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3:05:37

16. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 3:05:37

17. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 3:05:37

18. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:06:23

19. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:07:16

20. Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:08:51

Teams, after Stage 1

1. Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 9:16:51

2. DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 9:16:51

3. Prodir-Saunier Duval, 9:16:51

4. Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 9:16:51

5. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 9:16:51

6. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 9:16:51

7. Team Sparkasse, 9:16:51

8. Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 9:16:51

9. BMC Racing Team, 9:16:51

10. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 9:16:51

11. KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 9:16:51

12. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 9:16:51

13. Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 9:16:51

14. USA Cycling National Development Team, 9:16:51

15. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 9:16:51