1. VeloNews / News / Road / Moreau wins Dauphiné stage, grabs lead

Moreau wins Dauphiné stage, grabs lead

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Christophe Moreau dedicates his stage win and leaders jersey to his new daughter.

Christophe Moreau dedicates his stage win and leaders jersey to his new daughter.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Christophe Moreau started the Dauphiné Libéré hoping to test his form before next month’s Tour de France.

If Tuesday’s bumpy ride into Saint-Etienne was any indication, he’s done that and more with a stage victory that also put him into the race leader’s yellow jersey.

At 36, Moreau is no spring chicken, but he rode hard enough to bridge out with about 40km to go, joining a two-man breakaway that pulled away early in the 157km hilly route from Saint-Paul-en-Jarez to Saint-Etienne.

Pineau Kuschynski initiated an early break...

Pineau Kuschynski initiated an early break…

Photo: Graham Watson

Riding Moreau’s vapors were Juan Antonio Redondo (Astana) and Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step-Innergetic). The gap stood at about one minute with 25km to go, but Moreau helped power the trio over a series of short climbs in the closing run.

The day’s two early escapees — Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) and Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) – popped under the pressure of Moreau. Seeldrayers also lost contact on the final descent into Saint-Etienne when it appeared his chain snapped, ripping his derailleur off his frame.

Overnight leader Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) appeared worried when he looked around and didn’t see very many Cofidis teammates able to help him defend the yellow jersey.

Moreau really drove this one

Moreau really drove this one

Photo: Graham Watson

The gap was still nearly one minute with 10km to go despite the hard-chasing efforts by an alliance formed by Gerolsteiner, Crédit Agricole and Caisse d’Epargne.

Moreau led his younger rival into Saint-Etienne and Redondo didn’t seem to even challenge for the sprint. After riding Moreau’s wheel for much of the last 20km, it appears that etiquette got the better of the Astana rider.

“I thought he was going to overtake me, but then I saw him sticking on my wheel,” said Moreau.

Moreau took the opportunity to coast across the line victorious, making the motion of rocking a baby as he crossed the line with jubilation. Moreau’s wife recently gave birth to a daughter.

It took an alliance of sorts to narrow the gap

It took an alliance of sorts to narrow the gap

Photo: Graham Watson

Wiggins, the world pursuit champion, was hoping to carry the leader’s jersey into Wednesday’s individual time trial, but he could see the jersey slipping away as the final 15km were mostly downhill into Saint-Etienne. He rolled in with the peloton at 33 seconds back, more than the nine seconds Moreau needed to vault into the lead.

Moreau, who won here in 2001, moved into the overall lead at seven seconds ahead of Redondo. Wiggins dipped to third at 24 seconds back with Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) fourth at 25 seconds.

“It will be difficult to keep the jersey, but I won’t be looking at how I’ve done until we get to the summit of Mont Ventoux (Thursday),” Moreau said. “As I get older I’m climbing better, but I’m losing power for the big time trials.”

Meanwhile, Moreau’s efforts Tuesday delivered handsomely and he will now be hoping to take similar form into the Tour de France where teammate John Gadret will shoulder the team’s overall hopes.

Vande Velde quickly recovered

Vande Velde quickly recovered

Photo: Graham Watson

“Now I can be completely free,” said Moreau, who has finished the Tour de France four times as top Frenchman.

The 59th Dauphiné continues with Wednesday’s third stage, a 40.7km time trial around Anneyron.Race noteChristian Vande Velde (CSC) crashed on the descent into Saint-Etienne, but he was able to finish the stage and Team CSC sport director Alain Gallopin said it didn’t appear Vande Velde was seriously hurt.

Stage Results
1. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, 157km in 3:50:38
2. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33
5. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33
6. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33
7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:33
8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33
9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33
10. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 0:33

Overall
1. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, 9:30:42
2. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, at 0:07
3. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:24
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 0:25
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:26
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 0:26
7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:27
8. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:27
9. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery, at 0:29
10. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:30

To see how today’s stage developed,simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 157km in 3:50:38 (40.844kph),

2. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, same time

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

4. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

5. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

6. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:33

8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33

9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

10. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 0:33

11. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 0:33

12. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

13. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

14. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:33

15. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:33

16. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 0:33

17. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 0:33

18. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r, at 0:33

19. Mads Kaggestad (N), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

20. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:33

21. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:33

23. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:33

24. Maxim Iglinsky (Kz), Astana, at 0:33

25. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

26. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:33

27. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

28. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

29. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:33

30. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:33

31. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 0:33

32. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

33. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 0:33

34. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 0:33

35. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:33

36. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 0:33

37. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

38. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:33

39. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33

40. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:33

41. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33,at

42. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

43. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery, at 0:33

44. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 0:33

45. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 0:33

46. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:33

47. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:33

48. Nicki Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:33

49. Alexander Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 0:33

50. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 0:33

51. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery, at 0:33

52. Dominique Cornu (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:33

53. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33

54. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

55. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

56. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

57. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

58. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:33

59. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

60. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r, at 0:33

61. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

62. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:33

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:33

64. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

65. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

66. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:33

67. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:33

68. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

69. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

70. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

71. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

72. Mickaël Delage (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33

73. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:33

74. Francisco Pérez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

75. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

76. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r, at 0:33

77. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:33

78. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Discovery, at 0:33

79. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

80. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:33

81. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33,at

82. Christophe Edaleine (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:33

83. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33

84. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 0:33

85. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:33

86. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

87. Pierrick Fédrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

88. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

89. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:33

90. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir,at 0:33

91. Laurent Lefèvre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

92. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:33

93. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:33,at

94. José Vicente Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:27

95. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:29

96. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:31

97. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 5:25

98. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:25

99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 6:39

100. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 7:22

101. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:22

102. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 7:22

103. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 8:30

104. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 8:30

105. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:30

106. Unai Uribarri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56

107. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 9:28

108. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 9:28

109. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 9:28

110. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), T-Mobile, at 9:28

111. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:28

112. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:28

113. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 9:28

114. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, at 9:28

115. Jérémy Roy (F), Française Des Jeux, at 9:28

116. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:41

117. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 11:41

118. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 14:42

119. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram, at 14:42

120. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:42

121. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:42

122. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, at 14:42

123. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile 14:42

124. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 14:42

125. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:42

126. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 14:42

127. Jaime Castañeda (Col), Lampre-Fondital, at 14:42

128. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:42

129. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:42

130. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 14:42

131. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 14:42

132. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:42

133. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery, at 14:42

134. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:42

135. Stéphane Augé (F), Cofidis, at 14:42

136. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:42

137. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r, at 14:42

138. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 14:42

139. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

140. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas, at 16:05

141. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 17:36

142. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:08

Did Not Finish

André Korff (G), T-Mobile

Roberto Petito (I), Liquigas

Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre-Fondital

 

Did Not Start

Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

 

 

Overall

1. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, at 9:30:42

2. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, at 0:07

3. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:24

4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 0:25

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:26

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery

7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:27

8. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

9. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery, at 0:29

10. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:30

11. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir

12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

13. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31

14. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom

15. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole

16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram

17. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 0:32

18. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 0:33

19. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

20. Alexander Vinokourov (Kz), Astana

21. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

22. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:34

23. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir

24. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

25. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:35

26. Dominique Cornu (B), Predictor-Lotto

27. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

28. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française Des Jeux, at 0:36

29. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37

30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole

31. Nicki Sørensen (Dk), CSC

32. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Discovery, at 0:38

33. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas

34. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39

35. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

36. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner

37. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:40

38. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

39. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne

40. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

41. Francisco Pérez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

42. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana

43. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic

44. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:41

45. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

46. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery

47. Maxim Iglinsky (Kz), Astana

48. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

49. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:42

50. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram

51. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

52. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux

53. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

54. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

55. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r, at 0:43

56. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

57. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

58. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

59. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole

60. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 0:44

61. Laurent Lefèvre (F), Bouygues Telecom

62. Christophe Edaleine (F), Crédit Agricole

63. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:45

64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole

65. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française Des Jeux

66. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

67. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 0:46

68. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:47

69. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram

70. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas

71. Mickaël Delage (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:48

72. Pierrick Fédrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

73. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank

74. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole

75. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

76. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

77. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49

78. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:50

79. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital

80. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r

81. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:51

82. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas

83. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir

84. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:52

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r

86. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:53

87. Mads Kaggestad (N), Crédit Agricole, at 0:54

88. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r

89. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:56

90. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:00

91. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

92. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:08

93. José Vicente Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:41

94. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:50

95. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:53

96. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir,at 4:41

97. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:35

98. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 5:42

99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 7:07

100. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:31

101. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 7:34

102. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 7:45

103. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 8:39

104. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, at 8:40

105. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 8:49

106. Unai Uribarri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:12

107. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:38

108. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 9:41

109. Jérémy Roy (F), Française Des Jeux

110. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

111. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:42

112. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 9:48

113. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana

114. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), T-Mobile, at 9:52

115. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 9:55

116. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:56

117. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:37

118. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 14:38

119. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, at 14:40

120. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:43

121. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step-Innergetic

122. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery, at 14:46

123. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

124. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 14:49

125. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 14:50

126. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile, at 14:51

127. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

128. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:52

129. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 14:53

130. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 14:57

131. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank

132. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram, at 14:58

133. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r, at 15:00

134. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

135. Jaime Castañeda (Col), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:06

136. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:08

137. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:12

138. Stéphane Augé (F), Cofidis, at 15:36

139. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, at 16:13

140. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 17:49

141. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 18:21

142. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:33

 

 
Points

1. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 36 pts

2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29 pts

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 27 pts

4. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 25 pts

5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 25 pts

6. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, 23 pts

7. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 20 pts

8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, 20 pts

9. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 17 pts

10. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 16 pts

11. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 16 pts

12. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, 13 pts

13. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française Des Jeux, 13 pts

14. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 11 pts

15. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 10 pts

16. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 pts

17. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 9 pts

18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française Des Jeux, 8 pts

19. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 8 pts

20. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery, 7 pts

21. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 7 pts

22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 7 pts

23. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 7 pts

24. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, 6 pts

25. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 6 pts

26. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5 pts

27. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 5 pts

28. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 4 pts

29. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 pts

30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, 4 pts

31. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi4 pts

32. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 3 pts

33. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 3 pts

34. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 3 pts

35. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 2 pts

36. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1 pt

 

KOM

1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 14 point

2. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12 pts

3. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 pts

4. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, 8 pts

5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 8 pts

6. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, 6 pts

7. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 pts

8. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 3 pts

9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 pts

10. Mickaël Delage (F), Française Des Jeux, 3 pts

11. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 2 pts

12. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 pts

13. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 2 pts

14. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, 1 pt

15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 pt

16. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 pt

 

 

Team standings

1. Astana

2. Discovery, at 0:14

3. Cofidis, at 0:17

4. Ag2r, at 0:23

5. CSC, at 0:33

6. Française Des Jeux, at 0:34

7. Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:35

8. Milram, at 0:36

9. Bouygues Telecom, at 0:39

10. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:40

11. Predictor-Lotto, at 0:41

12. Crédit Agricole, at 0:45

13. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:47

14. Gerolsteiner, at 0:49

15. Liquigas, at 0:54

16. Rabobank, at 1:03

17. Lampre-Fondital, at 10:05

18. T-Mobile, at 14:32

19. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:35