1. VeloNews / News / Road / Voigt wins time trial, solidifies Tour of Germany lead

Voigt wins time trial, solidifies Tour of Germany lead

By VeloNews.com • Published

By AFP

Voigt is on a roll

Voigt is on a roll

Photo: AFP

German Jens Voigt of the CSC team is on the brink of winning the Tour of Germany for the first time after winning the seventh stage – a 38.2 kilometer time-trial – of the Tour in Bad Sackingen on Tuesday.

It was a third stage win for Voigt, 34, and he is now one minute and 38 seconds ahead of nearest rival Gerolsteiner’s Levi Leipheimer of the United States, heading into Wednesday’s final stage.

“I am delighted because this could be my last chance to win this Tour,” Voigt said. “The conditions were ideal – not too warm and not too cold. I started really quickly to motivate myself and give myself an extra kick and intimidate the others too.”

Voigt, who has held the leader’s jersey since Sunday, dominated the time-trial finishing over a minute ahead of Hungary’s Laszlo Bodrogi and compatriot Sebastian Lang in a time of 45:03 minutes.

Reigning champion Leipheimer finished fifth to lose more ground on Voigt.

Barring an almighty collapse Voigt, runner-up two years ago, will win the Tour for the first time.

Wednesday’s final stage – a flat 172.1km ride from Bad Krozingen to Karlsruhe is not expected to cause too many problems.

“It looks good as it is relatively flat to Karlsruhe. If I don’t fall I have faith in myself,” Voigt declared.

Stage Results
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 45:03.04
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 01:03
3. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:04
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), AWT, at 01:05
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 01:14
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), AWT, at 01:20
7. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 01:21
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 01:33
9. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:38
10. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 01:49

Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 28:24:04
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 01:38
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), AWT, at 02:23
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 02:33
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 02:57
6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 03:42
7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 04:08
8. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 04:09
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 04:36
10. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 04:38

Results

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 45:03.04

2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 01:03

3. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:04

4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), AWT, at 01:05

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 01:14

6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), AWT, at 01:20

7. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 01:21

8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 01:33

9. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:38

10. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 01:49

11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 02:01

12. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 02:03

13. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 02:05

14. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:11

15. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:18

16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 02:21

17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 02:24

18. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 02:24

19. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:28

20. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), AWT, at 02:31

21. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:35

22. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 02:36

23. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:38

24. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 02:44

25. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:48

26. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:49

27. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 02:52

28. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:53

29. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:00

30. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 03:01

31. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 03:02

32. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), AWT, at 03:03

33. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 03:06

34. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 03:08

35. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:08

36. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), AWT, at 03:10

37. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:10

38. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:11

39. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 03:15

40. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 03:20

41. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:22

42. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:23

43. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 03:23

44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 03:25

45. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 03:25

46. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 03:27

47. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 03:29

48. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 03:30

49. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 03:30

50. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 03:33

51. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 03:33

52. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:33

53. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 03:38

54. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 03:38

55. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 03:39

56. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 03:42

57. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 03:43

58. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:43

59. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:45

60. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 03:47

61. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 03:49

62. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 03:50

63. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 03:52

64. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:54

65. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 03:55

66. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 03:56

67. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 04:07

68. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:08

69. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:12

70. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:13

71. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 04:15

72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 04:15

73. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 04:16

74. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 04:17

75. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:19

76. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 04:21

77. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:22

78. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 04:23

79. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 04:24

80. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 04:25

81. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 04:27

82. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 04:33

83. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 04:35

84. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:37

85. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 04:38

86. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 04:38

87. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 04:40

88. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 04:41

89. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), AWT, at 04:45

90. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:46

91. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 04:46

92. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 04:47

93. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:47

94. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:47

95. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 04:49

96. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:50

97. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:51

98. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 04:52

99. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:53

100. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 04:55

101. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:56

102. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 04:57

103. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:58

104. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 05:01

105. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 05:01

106. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 05:02

107. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:03

108. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), AWT, at 05:04

109. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 05:05

110. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 05:05

111. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 05:06

112. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 05:07

113. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 05:09

114. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:09

115. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:09

116. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:18

117. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 05:21

118. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 05:22

119. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), AWT, at 05:25

120. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 05:26

121. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 05:29

122. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:30

123. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:30

124. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 05:31

125. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 05:35

126. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 05:35

127. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 05:36

128. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 05:38

129. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 05:38

130. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 05:41

131. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 05:45

132. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:46

133. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 05:57

134. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 05:58

135. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 06:00

136. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:04

137. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:07

138. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 06:13

139. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 06:14

140. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 06:18

141. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:29

142. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 06:33

143. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 06:34

144. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:35

145. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 06:38

146. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 06:42

147. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 06:42

148. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 06:46

149. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 06:47

150. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:48

151. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 06:49

152. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 06:49

153. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 06:54

154. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 07:19

155. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:31

156. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 07:41

157. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 08:04

158. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 08:06

159. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 08:14

160. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 08:29

161. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 08:33

162. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 10:09

Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 28:24:04

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 01:38

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), AWT, at 02:23

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 02:33

5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 02:57

6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 03:42

7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 04:08

8. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 04:09

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 04:36

10. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 04:38

11. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 04:48

12. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:39

13. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:11

14. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:22

15. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 06:24

16. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 06:32

17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 06:49

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 07:34

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 07:37

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 07:39

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 07:39

22. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:47

23. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 08:55

24. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 08:59

25. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 09:00

26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), AWT, at 09:06

27. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 09:30

28. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 09:52

29. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 10:07

30. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 10:27

31. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 10:30

32. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:39

33. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 10:56

34. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 11:37

35. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:44

36. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 12:03

37. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:05

38. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 12:44

39. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 12:52

40. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), AWT, at 13:43

41. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 14:09

42. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 14:14

43. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:38

44. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 14:46

45. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:37

46. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:09

47. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:19

48. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 16:35

49. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 17:54

50. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 18:58

51. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 19:15

52. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 19:16

53. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 22:10

54. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 22:11

55. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 26:12

56. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 26:44

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 27:56

58. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), AWT, at 28:03

59. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:33

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 28:41

61. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 29:28

62. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), AWT, at 29:51

63. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:02

64. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 30:20

65. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 30:22

66. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), AWT, at 30:25

67. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:31

68. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 30:46

69. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 30:49

70. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 30:50

71. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 31:04

72. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 31:33

73. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 31:39

74. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:44

75. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 31:55

76. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:10

77. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), AWT, at 32:20

78. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:30

79. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 32:41

80. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 32:44

81. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), AWT, at 32:54

82. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 33:04

83. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 33:08

84. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:41

85. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:44

86. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 33:49

87. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 34:05

88. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 34:22

89. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 34:29

90. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 34:41

91. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 34:56

92. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 35:01

93. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 35:11

94. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 35:19

95. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:38

96. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 37:22

97. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 37:39

98. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 37:45

99. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 37:49

100. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 38:13

101. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 38:46

102. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 38:48

103. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 38:54

104. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 39:00

105. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:08

106. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:10

107. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:12

108. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 39:19

109. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:37

110. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 39:49

111. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:49

112. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 39:52

113. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 39:58

114. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 40:00

115. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 40:02

116. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:19

117. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 40:31

118. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 40:48

119. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 41:08

120. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 41:08

121. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 41:31

122. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 42:09

123. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 42:22

124. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 42:27

125. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 42:33

126. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 42:44

127. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 42:48

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 42:52

129. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 42:55

130. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 43:00

131. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 43:17

132. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 43:35

133. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 44:12

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 44:29

135. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 45:09

136. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 46:36

137. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 47:00

138. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 47:21

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:58

140. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 48:21

141. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 48:34

142. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 48:36

143. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 48:46

144. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:51

145. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 50:38

146. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 50:40

147. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 51:15

148. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 51:39

149. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 53:07

150. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 53:30

151. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 54:33

152. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 55:55

153. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 56:33

154. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 57:18

155. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 57:50

156. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 58:05

157. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 59:26

158. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 59:31

159. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 01:00:55

160. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:01:25

161. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 01:01:32

162. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 01:02:02