1. VeloNews / News / Road / Brown takes stage as Voigt wraps up Tour of Germany title

Brown takes stage as Voigt wraps up Tour of Germany title

By VeloNews.com • Published

Defending champ, Leipheimer takes second

By AFP

Yellow and kisses for Voigt

Yellow and kisses for Voigt

Photo: AFP

Veteran German rider Jens Voigt said winning the Tour of Germany for the first time was the finest achievement in his long cycling career, surpassing even his three stage victories at the Tour de France.

The 34-year-old Voigt, riding for the Danish CSC team, cruised through the eighth and final stage of the Tour on Wednesday to maintain his 98 second lead over American Levi Leipheimer and collect the title.

Australia’s Graeme Brown of the Rabobank team won the final stage – a 172.1km ride from Bad Krozingen to Karlsruhe – but it was Voigt’s day and he was overcome with emotion afterwards.

“It was crazy to hear people shouting my name. This is one of the greatest days of my life,” said Voigt. “This is without doubt the biggest race I have won so far. To win the Tour in my home country is something special – a dream come true.

“I made a lot of sacrifices for this Tour. There were no late night parties. I was just drinking apple juice but it was worth it.”

Voigt had held the leader’s jersey since Sunday after winning three Tour stages and defending champion Leipeheimer had little chance of overturning a one minute and 38 second deficit in the final stage.

Voigt delighted the home fans with victory in the nine-day Tour and made up for the disappointment of two years ago when he finished second behind Stefan Schumacher.

This time Leipheimer was second with Andrei Kascheckin of Kazachstan in third.

At 34 Voigt is nearing the end of his career and he refused to be drawn on whether he would now participate at the world championships in Salzburg, whichbegin on September 19.

“I do not know whether I will start at the worlds,” Voigt admitted. “If my form continues I will go but I want to do well there and if I do not think I can then I will leave it. We will see how it goes.”

Final Overall Standings
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00:00
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:01:38
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 00:02:23
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:02:33
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:02:57
6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:03:42
7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:04:08
8. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:04:09
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:04:36
10. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 00:04:38

Results

Stage Results
1. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 3:46:48

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:00

3. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 00:00

4. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

5. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

6. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

7. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

8. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

9. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

10. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

11. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

12. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

13. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

14. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 00:00

15. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

16. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

17. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

18. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 00:00

19. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

20. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

21. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

22. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

23. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

24. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 00:00

25. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

26. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

27. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

28. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

29. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:00

30. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

31. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

32. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

33. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

34. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

35. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

36. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

37. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

38. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

39. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 00:00

40. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 00:00

41. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

42. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

43. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

44. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

45. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

46. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

47. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

48. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 00:00

49. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

50. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:00

51. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:00

52. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

53. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

54. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

55. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 00:00

56. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

57. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:00

58. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

59. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:00

60. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

61. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

62. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

63. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

64. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

65. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

66. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:00

67. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 00:00

68. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

69. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

70. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 00:00

71. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

72. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

73. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

74. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

75. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:00

76. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

77. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

78. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 00:00

79. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

80. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

81. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

82. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

83. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

84. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

85. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

86. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

87. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 00:00

88. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

89. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

90. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

91. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

93. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

94. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

95. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

96. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

97. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

98. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

99. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:00

100. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

101. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

102. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

103. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

104. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

105. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

106. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00

107. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

108. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:00

109. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:00

110. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

111. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

112. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:00

113. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:00

114. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 00:00

115. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

116. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 00:00

117. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

118. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:00

119. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 00:00

120. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

121. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

122. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 00:00

123. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

124. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

125. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

126. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

127. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

128. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

129. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

130. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

131. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

132. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 00:00

133. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

134. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 00:00

135. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

136. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 00:00

137. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

138. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

139. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 00:00

140. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 00:00

141. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

142. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

143. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

144. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

145. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

146. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

147. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

148. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

149. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

150. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

151. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

152. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

153. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

154. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 00:00

155. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 00:28

156. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:59

157. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:33

158. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 02:02

159. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:14

160. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 03:18

161. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 03:18

162. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:44

Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00:00

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:01:38

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 00:02:23

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:02:33

5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:02:57

6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:03:42

7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:04:08

8. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:04:09

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:04:36

10. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:04:38

11. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04:48

12. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:05:39

13. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:06:11

14. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:06:22

15. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:06:24

16. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:06:32

17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:06:49

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:07:34

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:07:37

20. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:07:39

21. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:08:13

22. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:08:47

23. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:08:55

24. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:08:59

25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:09:06

26. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:09:30

27. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:09:34

28. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:09:52

29. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 00:10:07

30. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 00:10:27

31. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 00:10:30

32. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:10:39

33. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 00:10:56

34. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:11:37

35. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:11:44

36. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:12:03

37. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:12:05

38. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:12:44

39. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:12:52

40. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 00:13:43

41. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:14:09

42. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 00:14:14

43. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:14:38

44. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 00:14:46

45. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15:37

46. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:16:09

47. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:16:19

48. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:16:35

49. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 00:17:54

50. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:18:58

51. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:19:10

52. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 00:19:15

53. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:22:11

54. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 00:24:08

55. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:26:12

56. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:26:44

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 00:27:56

58. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:28:03

59. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:28:33

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:28:41

61. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 00:29:28

62. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 00:29:51

63. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:30:02

64. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 00:30:20

65. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:30:22

66. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 00:30:25

67. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:30:31

68. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:30:46

69. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:30:49

70. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:30:50

71. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:31:04

72. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:31:33

73. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 00:31:39

74. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:31:54

75. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 00:31:55

76. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:32:10

77. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:32:20

78. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:32:30

79. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:32:41

80. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 00:32:44

81. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 00:32:54

82. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 00:33:04

83. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:33:08

84. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:33:41

85. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:33:44

86. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 00:33:49

87. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 00:34:05

88. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:34:22

89. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 00:34:29

90. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:34:41

91. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:34:54

92. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:34:56

93. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:35:11

94. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:35:19

95. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:35:38

96. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:37:22

97. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:37:39

98. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 00:37:45

99. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 00:37:49

100. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:38:13

101. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:38:46

102. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 00:38:48

103. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:38:54

104. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:39:08

105. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:39:10

106. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:39:12

107. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:39:19

108. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:39:37

109. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:39:42

110. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:39:49

111. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:39:52

112. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:39:58

113. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 00:40:00

114. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:40:02

115. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:40:19

116. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 00:40:31

117. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:40:48

118. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 00:41:08

119. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:41:08

120. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:41:31

121. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:42:09

122. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 00:42:18

123. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 00:42:22

124. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:42:27

125. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:42:33

126. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:42:44

127. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:42:48

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 00:42:52

129. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:42:55

130. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 00:43:00

131. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 00:43:17

132. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 00:43:35

133. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:44:12

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:44:29

135. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 00:45:09

136. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 00:46:36

137. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:47:00

138. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:47:58

139. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:48:21

140. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:48:34

141. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 00:48:36

142. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:48:46

143. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:48:54

144. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:50:38

145. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:50:40

146. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 00:51:15

147. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 00:51:39

148. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:53:07

149. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:53:30

150. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 00:54:33

151. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:55:35

152. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:55:55

153. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:56:33

154. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 00:57:18

155. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:58:05

156. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:59:16

157. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 00:59:31

158. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 01:01:08

159. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 01:01:23

160. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 01:01:28

161. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:02:24

162. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 01:04:16