1. VeloNews / News / Road / Wegmann’s got it

Wegmann’s got it

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Wegmann nails it

Wegmann nails it

Photo: Graham Watson

Monday’s longest stage of this very mountainous Dauphiné Libéré looked to be one for the sprinters. The 207km course from Annecy to Bourgoin-Jallieu was only interrupted by three rather innocuous Cat. 4 ripples late in the course profile.

Early on, a lone avenger, in the form of Frenchman Nicolas Inaudi (Cofidis), stole away at 15km and at one point boasted a lead of nearly 18 minutes.CompleteResults

With sprinters' teams nipping at his heels, even an 18-minute lead wasn't enough for Nicolas Inaudi

With sprinters’ teams nipping at his heels, even an 18-minute lead wasn’t enough for Nicolas Inaudi

Photo: Graham Watson

That prompted Team CSC and Credit Agricole to cooperate, with Bjarne´s Army anxious to either keep prologue winner Dave Zabriskie in the race leader’s jersey or bounce Stuart O´Grady, who started the day third at six seconds back, into the lead if it came down to a sprint. The Frenchmen were working for Thor Hushovd, who was gobbling up time bonuses along the way to position himself for a stage win and the lead.

Inaudi’s once-monstrous lead shrank under the group effort and his dreams of glory faded the closer he pedaled toward the finish. After 180km off the front, he was swooped up as the main bunch came to the day’s third and final climb, the Cat. 4 Côte du Rapoux climb with about 15km to go.

Bike racing is rarely predictable and things went sideways for the sprinters as riders started to attack in earnest on the short, punchy climb. Leading the charge was French wonderboy Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), whose derring-do in the 2004 Tour earned him a long run in the maillot jaune.

Following Voeckler were Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), Francisco Mancebo (Ag2r) and Egoi Martinez, Discovery Channel’s new Basque recruit. The quartet quickly drove a wedge between the peloton and hammered it home over the final 10km. Voeckler tried to surprise Wegmann with an early sprint, but the German outgunned his French rival to score the victory by a whisker with the peloton streaking through at 12 seconds adrift.

Zabriskie and Landis

Zabriskie and Landis

Photo: Graham Watson

“I am quite surprised we managed to keep the sprinters at bay,” said Wegmann, who won the best climber’s jersey in the 2004 Giro. “It was a tough stage, but the four of us collaborated well.”

Voeckler captured enough points along the way – second to Inaudi up the day’s first two climbs and first over the third – to grab the best climber’s jersey and the points jersey as well to assure more kisses from the podium girls. Discovery Channel held the team classification thanks to Martinez´aggression on the day.

Wegmann slipped into the lead thanks to the time bonuses, with Voeckler and Zabriskie now tied for second at five seconds back. Despite his credentials as best climber in the 2004 Giro, Wegmann has no allusions that he can fight to keep the leader’s jersey once the race turns into the Alps starting with Ventoux on Thursday.

“I haven’t raced for five weeks, so this is a good sign for the Tour de France,” Wegmann said. “Tackling the really high mountains is always difficult for me. I’ll be happy to work for my race leader Levi Leipheimer.”

The 59th Dauphiné Libéré continues Tuesday with another stage tailored for the sprinters. The 203km course from Bourgoin-Jallieu to Saint-Galmier dips along the fringes of the Massif Central and features four Cat. 4 climbs in what’s a bumpier ride than Monday’s stage. The final climb comes about 25km from the finish, which should provide plenty of asphalt for the sprinters to get their shot at glory. They better try, because it will likely be their last chance.

Results – Stage 1
1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:06:36 (40.509 kph)
2. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
3. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:02
5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13
6. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:13
7. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13
8. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13
9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 0:13
10. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

Photo: Graham Watson

Overall
1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:11:19
2. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05
3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:05
4. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:07
5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:07
6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:09
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 0:11
8. Stuart O’grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:11
9. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:12
10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13CompleteResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 1

1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:06:36 (40.509 kph)
2. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

3. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:02

5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

6. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:13
7. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

8. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

10. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

11. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:13

12. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

13. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

14. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

15. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:13

16. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, at 0:13

17. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

18. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

19. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

20. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

21. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

22. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

23. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 0:13

24. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

25. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

26. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 0:13

27. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

28. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

29. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 0:13

31. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

32. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

33. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

34. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 0:13

35. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

36. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 0:13

37. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

38. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

39. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

40. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

41. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

42. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 0:13

43. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 0:13

44. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

45. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

46. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:13

47. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

48. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:13

49. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

50. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

51. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

52. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

53. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

54. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

55. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

56. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 0:13

57. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

59. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

60. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:13

61. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

62. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

63. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:13

64. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

65. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

66. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

67. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

68. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

69. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

70. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

71. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

72. Unai Osa (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

73. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 0:13

74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

75. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 0:13

76. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

77. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:13

78. Bernhard Kohl (A) T-Mobile, at 0:13

79. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

80. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:13

81. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

82. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

83. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 0:13

84. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:13

85. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

86. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 0:13

87. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

88. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

89. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:13

90. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:13

91. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:13

92. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 0:13

93. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

94. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

95. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 0:13

96. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:13

97. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:13

98. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 0:13

99. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:13

100. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

101. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:13

102. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:13

103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 0:13

104. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

105. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

106. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 0:13

107. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 0:13

108. Wilfried Cretskens (B)Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

109. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

110. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

111. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

112. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

113. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:13

114. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:13

115. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

116. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

117. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

118. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

119. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:13

120. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:13

121. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 0:13

122. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:13

123. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

124. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

125. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 0:13

126. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

127. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

128. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

129. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:13

130. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

131. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 0:13

132. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

133. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

134. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

135. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

136. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

137. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

138. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

139. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

140. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

141. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

142. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:13

143. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

144. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

145. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astaná-Würth, at 0:13

146. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

147. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:13

148. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

149. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13

150. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 0:13

151. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

152. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

153. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:13

154. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

155. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

156. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Cofidis, at 0:13

157. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:13

158. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

159. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

160. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

161. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:13

162. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

163. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:20

164. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 5:20

165. Eric Leblacher (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:59


Overall

1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:11:19

2. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:05

4. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:07

5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:09

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 0:11

8. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:11

9. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:12

10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:13

13. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

14. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:13

15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astaná-Würth , at 0:14

16. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir

17. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance

18. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astaná-Würth , at 0:15

20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak

21. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:16

22. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas

23. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas

24. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

25. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Cofidis

26. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

27. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:17

28. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux

29. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

30. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

31. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel

32. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:18

34. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

35. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

36. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

37. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir

38. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole

39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:19

40. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:19

41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:19

42. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:19

43. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:19

44. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:20

45. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:20

46. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:20

47. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:20

48. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:20

49. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 0:21

50. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:21

51. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:21

52. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:21

53. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 0:21

54. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:21

55. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:21

56. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:21
57. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:22

58. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22

59. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22

60. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, at 0:22

61. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:22

62. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 0:22

63. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:22

64. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:22

65. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 0:22

66. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:23

67. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 0:23

68. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:23

69. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:23

70. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:23

71. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 0:23

72. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Astaná-Würth, at 0:23

73. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:23

74. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas, at 0:23

75. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 0:23

76. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 0:24

77. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:24

78. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:24

79. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

80. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:24

81. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:24

82. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:24

83. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astaná-Würth, at 0:24

84. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, at 0:24

85. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 0:25

86. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:25

87. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:25

88. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:25

89. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26

90. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:26

91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:26

92. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26

93. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 0:26

94. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 0:27

95. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:27

96. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:27

97. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:27

98. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 0:27

99. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:27

100. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 0:27

101. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:27

102. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:27

103. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:27

104. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:28

105. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:28

106. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:28

107. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:28

108. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:28

109. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:29

110. Bernhard Kohl (A) T-Mobile, at 0:29

111. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:29

112. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 0:29

113. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:29

114. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:29

115. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:30

116. Wilfried Cretskens (B)Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:30

117. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:30

118. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 0:30

119. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:30

120. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:31

121. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:31

122. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:31

123. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:31

124. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:31

125. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:31

126. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:32

127. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:32

128. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:32

129. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 0:32

130. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:32

131. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:32

132. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 0:32

133. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:33

134. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:33

135. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:33

136. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:33

137. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:33

138. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:34

139. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 0:34

140. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:34

141. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 0:34

142. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 0:34

143. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:35

144. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:35

145. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:35

146. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:35

147. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:36

148. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:36

149. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas, at 0:36

150. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:37

151. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:37

152. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:37

153. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:38

154. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38

155. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas, at 0:40

156. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:40

157. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir

158. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 0:44

159. Unai Osa (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 0:44

160. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:44

161. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 0:53

162. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

163. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 5:33

164. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:36

165. Eric Leblacher (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:17

Overall KOM

1. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom 14 pts

2. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis 10

3. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel 5

4. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 3

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 1

6. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank 1

7. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis 1

8. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel 1


Overall Teams

1. Discovery Channel 15:34:17

2. CSC, at 0:14

3. Gerolsteiner, at 0:16

4. Phonak, at 0:22

5. AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:23

6. Rabobank, at 0:26

7. Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:27

8. Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28

9. Astaná-Würth, at 0:28

10. Liquigas, at 0:35

11. Saunier Duval – Prodir, at 0:35

12. Credit Agricole, at 0:35

13. Française Des Jeux, at 0:39

14. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:40

15. Quick Step – Innergetic, at 0:40

16. Milram, at 0:42

17. Cofidis, at 0:45

18. Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:47

19. T-Mobile, at 0:48

20. Agritubel, at 0:51

21. Lampre – Fondital, at 1:08