1. VeloNews / News / Road / Turpin wins at Dauphiné as Leipheimer holds overall

Turpin wins at Dauphiné as Leipheimer holds overall

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Ludovic Turpin celebrates one of the biggest wins of his career

Ludovic Turpin celebrates one of the biggest wins of his career

Photo: Graham Watson

No more Mr. Nice Guy from Levi Leipheimer in the Dauphiné Libéré.

After watching Denis Menchov (Rabobank) ride his wheel all the way up the final 6km of Thursday’s grueling climb to Mont Ventoux without taking one pull — only to pip him and Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) for the victory — Leipheimer wanted to see what the Russian was made of in Friday’s 155km roller-coaster over the Izoard high in the French Alps.

The Gerolsteiner captain finished eighth at 48 seconds behind stage winner Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) to retain his 28-second lead to Menchov, but this time he forced the stoic Russian to stick his nose into the wind by using some wily tactics.

When Moreau – who is a threat to Menchov’s grip on second place – jumped into a dangerous move with Iban Mayo (Euskaltel), Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) and Eddy Mazzoleni (T-Mobile) about halfway up the 14km Izoard climb, Leipheimer was content to see the big-toothed Frenchman power away.

Moreau's move forced Menchov's hand

Moreau’s move forced Menchov’s hand

Photo: Graham Watson

“I wanted to get Menchov to do something. When Moreau went away, I waited and dropped back, because I wanted to put some pressure on Menchov,” Leipheimer explained. “He’s been following the wheels and I wanted to see if he was good. I wanted to get him into the wind.”

Menchov and Moreau started the day separated in the GC by 1:20, so when the gap finally shot north of 30 seconds, Menchov was forced to give chase, trying to bridge the gap to the leading quartet.

And this time, it was Leipheimer who was glued on his wheel.

“He’ll lose his second place before I lose my first place,” Leipheimer said with a smile. “It took a while (to get across), the Izoard is tough, the altitude is high, it’s not a climb you can just jump right across. It took some work to get across.”

After doing all the heavy lifting in Thursday’s stage up Ventoux, Leipheimer just had to follow the moves in over the Izoard.

While Turpin held off a revived Mayo to win the stage, Leipheimer rolled across the line with his overall lead firmly intact and his confidence of overall victory sky high.

When asked who he thought would win the race, him or Menchov, Leipheimer replied, “Me.”

Ventoux redux
It was a magnificent summer morning in Sisteron ahead of the 155km march to Briançon. Despite the day’s challenges, Friday’s course was a transition stage between Thursday’s assault up Mont Ventoux and Saturday’s 169km course over the Galibier to the new summit at La Toussuire.

Riders had a chance to dissect Thursday’s action up the giant of Provence. Discovery Channel’s George Hincapie said he was satisfied with his ride, which pushed him to ninth overall going into Friday’s stage.

“I rode within myself because I didn’t want to go over my limit,” Hincapie told VeloNews. “I came here to see how I was going in the time trial and the high mountains. It’s a hard race and I want to see what kind of result I can get without killing myself.”

Gerolsteiner at the front

Gerolsteiner at the front

Photo: Graham Watson

Dave Zabriskie (CSC), who started Thursday second overall, said he was hoping for more but just didn’t have the legs to go with the best when the attacks began on the lower reaches of Ventoux in the wooded section.

“It was hard there in the wooded part, but I was better than usual at fighting for position, and then I just didn’t have that power to keep their speed — I basically I just came off the back of that group. I was going so slow, and that’s pretty demoralizing,” Zabriskie told VeloNews. “I got out of those woods and it gets a little flatter, I got what seemed to me a better rhythm. I’m not a super climber. I tried — that’s all I can do is try.”

Over at the Gerolsteiner bus, meanwhile, there was quiet confidence. Leipheimer was hidden away inside the camper, but sport director Christian Henn said the team was intent on not letting the race slip away like it did last year when Leipheimer grabbed the early lead only to lose it to eventual winner Inigo Landaluze in an unchecked breakaway.

“Hopefully some of the other teams looking for a stage victory will be able to help us control today’s stage,” Henn said. “(Saturday) is the stage that will decide the winner. It’s the most dangerous for the team, but Leipheimer showed he was the strongest on Ventoux.”

Floyd Landis also stayed hidden away inside the Phonak camper. Landis fell flat on the lower ramps of the Ventoux and waved off the troops when he realized he just didn’t have the snap in his legs to follow the best.

That opened the door for Ryder Hesjedal, fresh off fourth place overall at the Volta a Catalunya last month. Hesjedal said once Landis threw in the towel on Ventoux, he had the freedom to ride for himself. And once again, he made the most of the opportunity.

“I was helping Floyd and then he didn’t have the legs and I had to try to chase back on, but it was pretty hard,” Hesjedal said. “Now I’m in a pretty good position in the GC, but we’ll take it day to day. This is a hard race.”

Hesjedal did well over the Izoard, working into a group and finishing 25th at 2:02 back to move into 15th overall at 5:58 back.

Early break
On the day’s first climb, the Cat. 4 Col de Sarrault at 33km, Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues), Turpin, Volodymir Gustov (CSC) and Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) sneaked away. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) bridged out on the descent before Gustov and Nibali lost heart on the Cat. 3 Col Lebraut at 60km, leaving just Hushovd, Turpin and Jerome Pineau (Bouygues) to lead the charge toward the day’s major obstacle at the Izoard.

Hushovd, Turpin and Pineau were still about 4:30 ahead when the peloton surged to the base of the climb. Instead of Gerolsteiner riding tempo on the lower flanks of the climb, it was Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears hamming the front.

Leipheimer had plenty of American company

Leipheimer had plenty of American company

Photo: Graham Watson

The only Gerolsteiner jersey left to help Leipheimer up the climb was Fabian Wegmann, winner of the best climber’s jersey in the 2004 Giro. Leipheimer stayed glued on Valverde’s wheel as three Caisse d’Epargne riders set tempo. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto), Floyd Landis (Phonak), George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) and Dave Zabriskie (CSC) were all on Leipheimer’s wheel.

Juan Miguel Mercado (Agritubel) was the first to slip away, but he was reeled in about midway up the climb with the lead group still containing about 40 riders.

It wasn't Vino's day

It wasn’t Vino’s day

Photo: Graham Watson

Pineau blew, leaving Hushovd and Turpin to work alone up the middle flanks of the Izoard’s eastern approach, with the 14km climb at an average grade of 8 percent rated an hors categorie ascent.

The pain started soon enough for many, with Landis and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana-Würth) falling off the back midway up the climb. The front group dissolved under pressure from the Moreau-Mayo move. Menchov joined Leipheimer and the pair bridged up to defend their GC positions against the dangerous group while Turpin remained alone two minutes dangling off the front. Chasing were Mancebo, Caucchioli and Kohl (T-Mobile) with others, such as Hincapie and Azevedo, working in another group.

Piepoli ramped it up as the climb pushed out of the trees onto the wide-open rocky crags that make the Izoard so distinctive. Turpin’s lead was down to 45 seconds with 1km to go on the climb when Mayo turned the screws on the final switchbacks, but the Frenchman held on to take the points over the 2360m summit.

Hincapie got some help from Hushovd to catch Leipheimer’s group on the harrowing descent, and Hincapie eventually led Moreau, Leipheimer and Menchov across the line in sixth at 48 seconds back.

“It’s getting better for me. We got back on on the descent, we were like 20-30 seconds back coming over the summit,” said Hincapie, who moved from ninth to seventh overall. “I got on Thor’s wheel and he just flew down the descent and we just kept going. I started cramping at the bottom of that steep part, but these are the first big climbs of the year. I felt good.”

Zabriskie held it together up the Izoard to finish 16th at 1:23 back and move into 18th overall at 6:57 back. Landis continued his backward slide after finishing 57th at 8:50 back to drop to 16:45 back.

Saturday’s battle
Leipheimer said he’s ready for Saturday’s four-climb 169km sixth stage from Briançon to La Toussuire. The stage hits the beyond-category Galibier in the opening 32km before a long grind up the beyond-category Col du Glandon/Croix de Fer at 113km followed by a short drop to the Cat. 2 Col du Mollard at 133.5km.

Another long descent carries the bunch to the base of the final Cat. 1 climb to the 1700-meter summit at La Toussuire. The final 18.5km climb averages 6 percent and the route pretty much mirrors what the peloton will see next month in the Tour de France.

“It’s going to be tough,” Leipheimer said. “There is a lot of climbing, 4500 meters, and the Glandon is difficult. I don’t know the Toussuire climb, but I’ve seen the profile and it doesn’t look easy. It’s going to be a day of endurance, with a lot of climbing and maybe an explosion. I’m still good and I will be a little fresher tomorrow.”

Ag2r is confident following Moreau’s strong performance and Turpin’s victory. Moreau and Mancebo, who sit third and fourth at 1:48 and 1:49 back, respectively, promise to join forces to try to dislodge Leipheimer.

“Leipheimer is strong, but we have the better team,” Mancebo said. “We can try to do something tomorrow, but we have to try to get rid of Menchov as well. Moreau is stronger than I am right now, but the team is very motivated.”

Rabobank didn’t read the exchange on the Izoard quite the same way Leipheimer did. Rabobank sport director Erik Breukink said he thought Leipheimer showed weakness when he didn’t immediately follow the moves.

“There are still possibilities to beat Leipheimer. Today you saw there were moments when he could not answer the moves by the Ag2r boys,” Breukink said. “Tomorrow is a much more ideal terrain for attacking. We can profit from the role of Mancebo and Moreau. I think Denis will be attacking.”

That’s fine with Leipheimer. He’s already made the winning gap. All he has to do now is follow, and he’s sure he’ll be strong enough for that.

Stage 5, Sisteron-Briançon
1. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, 155 km in 4:06:49 (37.68kph)
2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26
3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:27
4. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:37
5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 0:48
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:48
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:48
9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:48
10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 0:51

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5 Sisteron – Briançon
1. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, 155 km in 4:06:49 (37.68kph)

2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:27

4. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:37

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 0:48

7. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:48

8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:48

9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:48

10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile Team, at 0:51

11. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:00

12. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel , at 1:01

13. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile Team, at 1:11

14. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:16

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile Team, at 1:16

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 1:23

17. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 1:23

18. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:26

19. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:28

20. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:36

21. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Würth, at 1:36

22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:41

23. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1:49

24. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1:49

25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak , at 2:02

26. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:25

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:25

28. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:25

29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 2:25

30. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 2:31

31. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:32

32. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:34

33, Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:36

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel , at 2:37

35. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel , at 2:41

36. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:43

37. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:53

38. Unai Osa (Sp), Würth, at 4:28

39. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 4:28

40. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:28

41. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel , at 4:28

42. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 4:44

43. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:10

44. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:54

45. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:54

46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Würth, at 5:54

47. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:49

48. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel , at 6:49

49. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 6:49

50. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 7:21

51. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 7:24

52. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 7:44

53. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:03

54. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:07

55. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 8:47

56. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Phonak , at 8:50

57. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak , at 8:50

58. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak , at 8:50

59. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 8:50

60. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 9:42

61. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 9:58

62. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 10:50

63. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 10:50

64. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:50

65. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 10:50

66. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 10:59

67. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:13

68. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Würth, at 11:27

69. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Würth, at 11:27

70. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Würth, at 11:27

71. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile Team, at 11:27

72. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:27

73. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak , at 11:27

74. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:05

75. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:42

76. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 13:33

77. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel , at 14:06

78. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:06

79. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:19

80. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:39

81. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 14:42

82. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 14:42

83. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile Team, at 14:42

84. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:42

85. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 14:42

86. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:42

87. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:58

88. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 14:58

89. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 14:58

90. Bastiaan Giling (Ned), T-Mobile Team, at 21:02

91. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:48

92. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 21:48

93. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux , at 21:48

94. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 21:48

95. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic , at 21:48

96. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 21:48

97. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 21:48

98. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux , at 21:48

99. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic , at 21:48, at

100. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic , at 21:48

101. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 21:48

102. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital , at 21:48

103. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic , at 21:48

104. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Würth, at 21:48

105. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak , at  , at 21:48

106. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 21:48

107. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 21:48

108. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak , at 21:48

109. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner , at 21:48

110. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas , at 21:48

111. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom , at 21:48

112. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank , at 21:48

113. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank , at 21:48

114. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank , at 21:48

115. Remmert Wielinga (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:48

116. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC , at 21:48

117. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 21:48

118. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir , at 21:48

119. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital , at 21:48

120. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole , at 21:48

121. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram , at 21:48

122. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel , at 21:48

123. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux , at 21:48

124. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner , at 21:48

125. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel , at 21:48

126. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas , at 21:48

127. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:48

128. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC , at 21:48

129. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole , at 21:48

130. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 21:48

131. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears , at 21:48,at

132. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:48

133. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 21:48

134. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom , at 21:48

135. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC , at 21:48

136. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner

137. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas , at 21:48

138. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 21:48

139. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 21:48

140. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 21:48

141. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears , at 21:48,at

142. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel , at 21:48

143. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas , at 21:48

144. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 21:48

145. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC , at 21:48

146. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas , at 21:48

147. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital , at 21:48

148. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic , at 21:48

149. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 21:48

150. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 29:29

Did not Finish

Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital

Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile Team

Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile Team

Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram

Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank

 Overall after Stage 5
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 19:55:30

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:28

3. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:48

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:49

5. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at2:00

6. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile Team, at 2:28

7. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 3:02

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 3:45

9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:56

10. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Würth, at 4:08

11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4:37

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile Team, at 5:08

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:13

14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 5:58

15. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak , at 5:58

16. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 6:06

17. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 6:15

18. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 6:57

19. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 7:01

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:10

21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel , at 7:13

22. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 7:56

23. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 8:26

24. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 10:02

25. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:05

26. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel , at 10:09

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:10

28. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:16

29. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 11:43

30. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Würth, at 11:44

31. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 11:48

32. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:20

33. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:37

34. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 12:48

35. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel , at 13:17

36. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 13:27

37. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 13:31

38. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel , at 13:31

39. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 13:47

40. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 15:58

41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Würth, at 16:12

42. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 16:29

43. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak , at 16:45

44. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 17:19

45. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:37

46. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:51

47. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 18:10

48. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 18:32

49. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 18:41

50. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:44

51. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Phonak , at 19:36

52. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:17

53. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:32

54. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:53

55. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:15

56. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:27

57. Unai Osa (Sp), Würth, at 23:35

58. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 23:58

59. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 24:51

60. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Würth, at 24:52

61. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:13

62. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 25:39

63. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile Team, at 25:51

64. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 26:01

65. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 26:07

66. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:17

67. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 26:40

68. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile Team, at 27:21

69. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 27:37

70. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:44

71. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 28:05

72. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel , at 28:25

73. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 28:44

74. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 29:09

75. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 29:12

76. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 30:02

77. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 30:31

78. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak , at 30:32

79. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 30:36

80. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 30:38

81. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 30:42

82. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 31:24

83. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at31:56

84. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:08

85. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:28

86. Remmert Wielinga (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 33:36

87. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:40

88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 34:48

89. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:16

90. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Würth, at 35:17

91. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak , at 35:38

92. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak , at 35:50

93. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 36:14

94. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:35

95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 38:28

96. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 39:06

97. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 39:32

98. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel , at 39:43

99. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned), Rabobank, at 39:50

100. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile Team, at 40:04

101. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 40:35

102. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 40:55

103. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 42:50

104. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 42:54

105. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 43:38

106. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 43:48

107. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 43:57

108. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 44:10

109. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 44:22

110. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at45:00

111. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 45:21

112. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 45:39

113. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 45:56

114. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 46:04

115. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 46:09

116. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 46:20

117. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 46:39

118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 46:40

119. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 46:58

120. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 47:16

121. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at47:41

122. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak , at 47:47

123. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 47:59

124. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 48:07

125. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 48:09

126. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux, at 48:46

127. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 48:47

128. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 49:06

129. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Würth, at 49:11

130. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 49:25

131. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 49:32

132. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 49:50

133. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:05

134. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 50:06

135. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 50:18

136. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas, at 50:43

137. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 51:35

138. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 51:37

139. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 51:44

140. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas, at 52:01

141. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 52:05

142. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 52:05

143. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 55:18

144. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 55:33

145. Bastiaan Giling (Ned), T-Mobile Team, at 55:42

146. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 55:52

147. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas, at 56:19

148. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:21

149. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 57:43

150. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 57:58

Overall Points
1. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance – 45 pts

2. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel – 44

3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC – 40

4. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux – 39

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner – 38

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole – 35

7. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank – 32

8. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner – 31

9 .Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 30

10. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC – 29

11. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 26

12. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak – – 24

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 22

14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 22

15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole – 20

16. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner – 19

17. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel – 18

18. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling -18

19. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling – 17

20. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 17

21. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom – 17

22. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile – 16

23. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner – 15

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 14

25. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital – 14

26. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak – – 14

27. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram – 13

28. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone – 12

29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis – 11

30. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank – 11

31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic – 10

32. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel – 10

33. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 10

34. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram – 10

35. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto – 9

36. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Würth – 8

37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile – 8

38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel – 8

39. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Würth – 8

40. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak – – 6

41. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram – 6

42. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Würth – 6

43. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux – 6

44. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom – 6

45. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner – 6

46. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas – 6

47. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 5

48. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 5

49. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC – 4

50. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom – 4

51. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto – 3

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital – 2

53. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole – 2

54. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole – 2

55. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC – 2

56. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak – – 2

57. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone – 2

58. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole – 2

59. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2

60. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux – 1

61. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram – 1

62. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Würth – 1

63. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile – 1

64. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank – 1

65. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank -5

66. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel -5

67. Bastiaan Giling (Ned), T-Mobile -5

68. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner -5

Overall KOM
1. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 70 pts

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank – 62

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner – 56

4. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 48

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 34

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance – 33

7. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling – 32

8. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile – 30

9. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom – 29

10. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis – 22

11. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole – 22

12. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Würth – 19

13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 18

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile – 16

15. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux – 14

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC – 13

17. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux – 12

18. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile – 12

19. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone – 10

20. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic – 10

21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram – 10

22 George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel – 6

23. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital – 6

24. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC – 6

25. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom – 5

26. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC – 3

27. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner – 3

28. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole – 3

29. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital – 2

30. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance – 1

31. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux – 1

32. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank – 1

33. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole – 1

34. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone – 1

35. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel – 1

36. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram – 1

37. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner – 1