1. VeloNews / News / Road / Rodriguez grabs Stage 4 at TdG

Rodriguez grabs Stage 4 at TdG

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

Daddy Fred on the podium

Daddy Fred on the podium

Photo: Stephen Price

Fred Rodriguez must like it in Dahlonega. For the second time in thefour-year history of the Tour de Georgia, the American speedstersprinted to a stage win in this small college town at the base of theBlue Ridge Mountains.

Rodriguez burst across the line ahead of Italian Matteo Tosatto (QuickStep-Innergetic) and Discovery’s Yaroslav Popovych to grab victory inthe 118.9-mile stage that begin in Dalton.

“It was really anxious at the end and I was just hoping that it wouldstay together,” said Rodriguez who owns a commanding lead in the chasefor the race’s points jersey and also won the stage into Dahlonega in2003.

Rodriguez celebrates

Rodriguez celebrates

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

”My team did a great job. They set the pace to bring back thelast break. I told them not to take the front until the last couplekilometers, and just make it one aggressive chase to keep the speedhigh. I think we had the whole team there except for one guy. Then Ijust had to play my cards right in the last kilometer. Discovery gottheir guys together really well. Popovych went with about 250 meters togo, but I just hung tight and made the last corner. He sprinted but Ijust came around him.”

At the finish it wasn’t even close, as Rodriguez had at least two bikelengths over Tosatto, with Popovych another few meters back

There was no significant change in the GC standings, meaning the racefor the overall crown at this 601-mile, six-stage event will come downto Saturday’s stage 5 run from Blairsville to the top of BrasstownBald. Current race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak) has a four-second leadover Discovery’s Tom Danielson, and the pair will likely be going headto head up the hors categorie climb to the summit finish.

“I’ll just try not to picture what happened last year,” answered Landiswhen asked if he’ll try to use any kind of visualization before thepenultimate stage. “Danielson is an exceptional climber so I’m going tohave my work cut out for me.”

Last year, Landis came into the Brasstown Bald stage with a 1-minutelead over Danielson, but couldn’t keep up with the waif climber, andended up losing 1:09 and falling to third place overall. Danielson tookthe stage and eventually the overall race victory, with Levi Leipheimerin third. Leipheimer is not racing in Georgia this year.

McCartney nearly did it again

McCartney nearly did it again

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Before Rodriguez made his winning dash on Thursday, the day belonged toDiscovery’s Jason McCartney who nearly pulled off a solo victory thatwould have closely mirrored his win in this same stage two years ago.McCartney made his way to the front by first bridging across to abreakaway of 11 riders early in the race. From there McCartney slippedaway with Spaniard Francisco Ventoso (Prodir-Saunier Duval) and youngAmerican Lucas Eusher (TIAA-CREF).

“Our strategy played out pretty well,” said McCartney, who was sixth at1:38 coming into the day, making him a threat to Landis. “We forcedPhonak to chase pretty hard. I came close but just didn’t quite makeit. We’ll see how the legs feel tomorrow.”

The trio on the run

The trio on the run

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Indeed with the day wearing on McCartney’s two breakways companionsfinally surrendered early in the ascent of Wolf Pen Gap, the second ofthe stage’s two category 2 climbs. The Iowan made it to the top of thatclimb and the last of the day’s ascents, the category 3 Woody Gap,alone. But the 13-mile, downhill run into the finish was simply toolong, and what was left of the peloton finally caught McCartney withseven miles to go.

“Two years ago I was a lot fresher,” said McCartney when asked tocompare Friday’s stage with 2004 when he managed to solo all the wayinto Dahlonega for an improbable win. “I’ve raced a lot more this yearso the legs are a little flat.”

The Discovery rider made one last stab at victory, attempting a counterattack along with Quick Step-Innergetic’s Leonardo Scarselli. But thesprinters teams were having none of it, and McCartney was swallowed upagain. From there Rodriguez worked his way to the front and sailedacross the line for the win.

“It was a hard day with a lot of climbing so my legs weren’t reallyfeeling good,” Rodriguez said. “Discovery made the pace really hardwhich in a way made it easier for me because it took out the rest ofthe top sprinters and they didn’t really have any legs to stay up frontduring the last kilometer.”

And again

And again

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Only 36 of the 109 finishes crossed the line with the lead group, andmany of them had to chase back on during the final descent intoDahlonega. But Rodriguez was not one of those who lost touch.

“I played it really smart,” he said. “I tried to conserve as muchenergy as I could in between the climbs, so I was able to ride in thefirst 15 positions in those climbs. At one point over the tough climb,there was maybe 15 guys left. But people trickled back on on thedownhill. At first I was hoping there would be just 15 guys because itwould be a lot easier to go against 15. But then when everybody cameback my team was all intact so it was a positive thing.”

With the final stage of this race almost certain to end in a bunchsprint, everything now rests on Saturday. Also possibly in the mix forthe overall are CSC’s David Zabriskie, third at 0:24, and HealthNet-Maxxis rider Nathan O’Neill, fourth at 0:55.

Phonak in control, waiting for tomorrow

Phonak in control, waiting for tomorrow

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I don’t think I can attack on Brasstown,” admitted Zabriskie. “That isa hard climb, and I’m no 50-kilogram Spanish dude.”

That at least partially explained why the American TT specialist jumpedinto the early break of 11 that eventually launched McCartney on hissolo effort. But that was not his only motivation.

“I did it for Saul,” said Zabriskie referring to Dalton, Georgia nativeSaul Raisin who is in a French hospital recovering from a bad crashearlier in the month. “He went through my head a little bit. I had anidea in my head to do that today.”

Raisin was actually in the minds of many. At the start in Dalton greenribbons adorned much of the start area and most of the riders wrapped aband of green tape around their handlebars. Green is of course theprimary color of Raisin’s Crédit Agricole team.

Danielson, meanwhile, did not share Zabriskie’s worries about whatmight happen on Brasstown. He was built for climbs like that and heknows it.

“Worries? I have no worries about tomorrow,” he said almostincredulously after stage 4. “I came here for tomorrow’s stage. I love it.

But if I don’t win, I don’t win. I’ll do my best, but the only worries would be falling off my bike or some kind of mechanical.”

FULL results posted

Official results
1. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto
2. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

Overall Standings
1. Floyd Landis (PHO), 10:27’45
2. Tom Danielson (DSC), +0:04
3. David Zabriskie (CSC), +0:24
4. Nathan O’Neill (HNM), +0:55
5. Jose Gutierrez (PHO), +1:22


To see how today’s stage developed, simply clickhere to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Results

1. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:49:29

2. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

4. Caleb Manion (Aus), Jelly Belly

5. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak

6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

7. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval

8. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

9. Jeffry Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis

10. Anthony Colby (USA), TTC

11. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance

12. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

13. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

14. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

15. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly

16. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

17. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

18. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

19. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance

20. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United

21. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF

22. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak

23. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

24. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

25. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

26. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval

27. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

28. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly

29. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

30. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF

31. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United

32. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

33. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC

34. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC

35. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

36. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

37. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval

38. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

39. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

40. Todd Wells (USA), TTC

41. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Navigators Insurance

42. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

43. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

44. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance

45. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF

46. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

47. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

48. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United

49. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

50. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

51. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

52. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

53. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

54. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 00:25

55. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF, 00:34

56. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

57. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 00:45

58. Antonio Cruz (USA), Toyota-United, 00:50

59. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

60. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:25

61. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:41

62. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 04:10

63. Brian Jensen (Dk), Jelly Belly, 09:01

64. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:32

65. Frank Pipp (USA), TTC

66. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC

67. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC

68. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

69. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis

70. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

71. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis

72. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United

73. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

74. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

75. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

76. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

77. Philip Wong (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

78. Dominique Perras (CAN), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

79. Kirk Albers (USA), Jelly Belly

80. Mark Mccormack (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

81. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly

82. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF

83. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF

84. Mariano Friedick (USA), Toyota-United

85. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF

86. Kirk O'Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis

87. Gordon Fraser (CAN), Health Net Maxxis

88. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

89. Scott Zwizanski (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

90. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United

91. Michael Sayers (USA), Health Net Maxxis

92. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

93. Brice Jones (USA), Jelly Belly

94. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval

95. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United

96. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 14:02

97. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 16:37

98. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Sp), Phonak

99. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

100. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 24:28

101. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 29:11

102. Ryan Blickem (USA), TTC

103. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC

104. Alex Candelario (USA), Jelly Belly

105. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

106. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

107. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC

108. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

109. Oleg Grishkine (Rus), Navigators Insurance

Riders dropping out

Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC

Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC

Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano André (BRA), Saunier Duval

Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

Daniel Greenfield (USA), TTC

Kyle Wamsley (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

Jeffery Hopkins (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

Peter Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

Dan Schmatz (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

Overall after Stage 4

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 15:17:14

2. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 00:04

3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:24

4. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 00:55

5. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 01:22

6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 01:37

7. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 01:41

8. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 01:52

9. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 01:56

10. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 01:58

11. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 02:12

12. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 02:46

13. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 03:15

14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 03:17

15. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 03:30

16. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance, 03:38

17. Jeffry Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 03:50

18. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance, 03:57

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

20. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF, 04:01

21. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 04:02

22. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 04:05

23. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:15

24. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 04:23

25. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly, 04:35

26. Todd Wells (USA), TTC, 04:47

27. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 04:52

28. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 04:57

29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 05:01

30. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance, 05:02

31. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 05:11

32. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:22

33. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Navigators Insurance, 05:24

34. Caleb Manion (Aus), Jelly Belly, 05:31

35. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 05:41

36. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly

37. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:52

38. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

39. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 06:04

40. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 06:09

41. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 06:26

42. Anthony Colby (USA), TTC

43. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 06:31

44. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 06:36

45. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 06:42

46. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 06:55

47. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF, 07:01

48. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF, 07:06

49. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 07:26

50. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:36

51. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 07:42

52. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 07:50

53. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:52

54. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:59

55. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 08:18

56. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 08:51

57. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 09:27

58. Antonio Cruz (USA), Toyota-United, 10:29

59. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF, 10:31

60. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 11:40

61. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 13:30

62. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 14:53

63. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 15:08

64. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:15

65. Brian Jensen (Dk), Jelly Belly, 15:21

66. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF, 15:34

67. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 15:53

68. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United, 16:13

69. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 16:31

70. Philip Wong (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 17:37

71. Dominique Perras (CAN), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 17:52

72. Frank Pipp (USA), TTC, 18:22

73. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United, 18:24

74. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 18:40

75. Mark Mccormack (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 18:57

76. Scott Zwizanski (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 18:58

77. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC, 18:59

78. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, 19:06

79. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 19:10

80. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 19:18

81. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:24

82. Mariano Friedick (USA), Toyota-United, 19:47

83. Kirk Albers (USA), Jelly Belly, 20:00

84. Brice Jones (USA), Jelly Belly, 20:52

85. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 21:23

86. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:00

87. Michael Sayers (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 22:15

88. Kirk O'Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 22:38

89. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 23:03

90. Gordon Fraser (CAN), Health Net Maxxis, 23:24

91. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 23:58

92. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 24:15

93. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 24:42

94. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval, 25:09

95. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC, 25:49

96. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Sp), Phonak, 27:17

97. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF, 27:26

98. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 30:52

99. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 32:08

100. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 36:46

101. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 36:47

102. Alex Candelario (USA), Jelly Belly, 40:34

103. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 40:45

104. Oleg Grishkine (Rus), Navigators Insurance, 41:07

105. Ryan Blickem (USA), TTC, 42:50

106. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 43:05

107. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, 43:58

108. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 45:19

109. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 49:06

Young Rider Overall

1. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 15:19:06

2. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 01:23

3. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 03:09

4. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 03:49

5. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 04:00

6. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

7. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:50

8. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF, 05:09

9. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF, 05:14

10. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 05:34

11. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 05:58

12. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 06:59

13. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF, 13:42

14. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC, 17:07

15. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 19:31

16. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20:08

17. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 22:50

18. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC, 23:57

19. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF, 25:34

20. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:00

21. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 34:54

22. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, 42:06

23. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 43:27

Stage Sprint Points
1st Sprint

1. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

2. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 3 Pts.

3. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

2nd Sprint

1. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

2. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

3. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1 Pts.

Overall Sprint Points after Stage 4

1. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 40 Pts.

2. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 25 Pts.

3. Caleb Manion (Aus), Jelly Belly, 23 Pts.

4. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 21 Pts.

5. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 18 Pts.

6. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 14 Pts.

7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

8. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12 Pts.

9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 10 Pts.

10. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 6 Pts.

11. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

12. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance, 6 Pts.

13. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, 6 Pts.

14. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

15. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 4 Pts.

16. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

17. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 3 Pts.

18. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 3 Pts.

19. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

20. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

21. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 3 Pts.

22. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

23. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 2 Pts.

24. Jeffry Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 2 Pts.

25. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 1 Pts.

26. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

27. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

28. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 1 Pts.

29. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

30. Anthony Colby (USA), TTC, 1 Pts.

Stage 4 Climbing Points
1st Climb

1. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 8 Pts.

2. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7 Pts.

3. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 6 Pts.

4. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

5. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

2nd Climb

1. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 4 Pts.

2. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

3. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

3rd Climb

1. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 8 Pts.

2. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 7 Pts.

3. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

4. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 5 Pts.

5. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 3 Pts.

4th Climb

1. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 6 Pts.

2. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5 Pts.

3. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 4 Pts.

4. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

5. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 1 Pts.

Overall Climbing after Stage 4

1. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF, 19 Pts.

2. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 17 Pts.

3. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 7 Pts.

4. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

5. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 6 Pts.

6. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 5 Pts.

7. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

8. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5 Pts.

9. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 4 Pts.

10. Kirk O'Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4 Pts.

11. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 3 Pts.

12. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

13. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

14. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 3 Pts.

15. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC, 2 Pts.

16. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

17. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 1 Pts.

18. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF, 1 Pts.

19. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

Stage 4 Team Results

1. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 14:28:27

2. Phonak Hearing Systems

3. Quick Step-Innergetic

4. Jelly Belly Cycling Team

5. Prodir-Saunier Duval

6. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

7. Team CSC

8. Davitamon-Lotto

9. Team Tiaa-Cref

10. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team

11. Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines

12. Kodakgallery.com-Sierra Nevada Pro, 10:32

13. Targetraining Cycling Team

14. Health Net Presented By Maxxis

15. The Jittery Joe'S-Zero Gravity Pro

Team Overall after Stage 4

1. Phonak Hearing Systems, 45:55:07

2. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 00:03

3. Team Csc, CSC, 03:00

4. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 05:55

5. Prodir-Saunier Duval, 08:26

6. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 09:12

7. Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:58

8. Team Tiaa-Cref, 11:53

9. Davitamon-Lotto, 12:20

10. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 12:28

11. Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines12:31

12. Health Net Presented By Maxxis16:13

13. The Jittery Joe'S-Zero Gravity Pro, 23:47

14. Kodakgallery.com-Sierra Nevada Pro, 24:58

15. Targetraining Cycling Team, 26:09

Related Articles