1. VeloNews / News / Road / Michaelsen takes Stage 1 in Georgia

Michaelsen takes Stage 1 in Georgia

By VeloNews.com • Published

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Like a good real-estate agent, Lars Michaelsen knows that location is everything – especially when it comes to the waning moments of a bunch sprint. While some of the race’s top sprinters were missing from the end game, the longtime CSC pro outgunned American Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) and Aussie Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly) on Tuesday to win the 128.9-mile gallop from Augusta to Macon on day one of the 2006 Ford Tour de Georgia.

“If you are too far to the front, it’s not good,” said Michaelsen, who finished the stage in 4:45:46 and a bit more than a bike length ahead of Rodriguez. “If you are too far back, that’s not good either. I wanted to be in the first five when I came to the second-to-last corner. That’s what I was focusing on.”

Race Finish

Race Finish

Photo: phoenix-sports.com

Michaelsen got to his spot, then blasted across the finish line in downtown Macon to take his second win on American soil (in 2004, he finished first at the CSC Invitational in Arlington, Virginia).

While Michaelsen was right where he wanted to be, a host of other pre-race favorites was missing in action. Among those at large in the final dash for the line were Gord Fraser (Health Net-Maxxis), Francisco Ventoso (Prodir-Saunier Duval) and Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United). Fraser punctured late in the race and was not able tocatch back on. Ventoso was simply unable to keep pace on the tough Macon finishing circuit. And Dominguez crashed within sight of the finish line.

Rodriguez also had his share of late-race issues, overcoming two wheel changes before clawing his way back into contention and second place at the finish. A puncture caused his first pit stop. Then, after catching back onto the group with the aid of two teammates, Rodriguez pulled over again.

“The second time the gears were skipping,” said the American. “I think it was a problem with the cog, but I’m not really sure.”

Remarkably, Rodriguez was back near the front by the time the group started the last of three undulating 2.1-mile finishing circuits in downtown Macon.

“I was fourth behind [teammate Henk] Vogels, but right before the last corner we got penned in and had to lock it up and brake,” said theDavitamon-Lotto rider, who won two stages at the inaugural Tour deGeorgia in 2003. “That caused me to drop back to about eighth or 10th. Iwas right in front of the guys who crashed.”

Before all the finish-line fireworks, the day was marked by a host ofunsuccessful breakaways, plus one that stuck. That lone break ofconsequence was led by Saunier Duval-Prodir’s Aaron Olson, who is in his first year on a ProTour team. Olson, along with Dan Bowman (TIAA-CREF), Jackson Stewart (KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada) and Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s-Zero Gravity Pro) broke free of the field 60 miles into the stage.

Olson had been on bottle duty during the early portions of the stage, which traversed east to west across the softly rolling hills of centralGeorgia. But when he finally got a chance at the front, Olson jumped away.

“Today was definitely fast,” said Olson, who was riding with a cast onhis left hand, the result of a crash at the Tour of Flanders inearly April. “In the beginning, guys were having to kill themselves justto get 15 seconds.”

Finally, though, the peloton eased off and the breakaway was allowed toslowly build an advantage that topped out at just over 11 minutes. That was enough to sound the alarm bells back in the bunch, and Toyota-United took up the chase, wanting to protect theinterests of its top sprinter, Argentinean Juan José Haedo.

“When it got up to 10 and 11 [minutes] we started to look around forhelp, but no one was really into it at first,” said Toyota-Uniteddirector Frankie Andreu. “Finally Discovery and Phonak came up and we were able to bring it back.”

The effort would prove fruitless, though, as Dominguez, Andreu’s top lead-out man, crashed, leaving Haedo to fend for himself. He wound up seventh, well back of Michaelsen.

Despite the big effort brewing behind in the bunch, Olson, Bowman,Shirley and Jackson continued to plug away at the front. But as thefinal outcome started to become clear, the break lost its momentum,despite several attacks by Olson.

“I was just trying to keep the young guys working,”said Olson, adding that he is friends with all the riders that were inthe break. “You always have to give it a go. I though maybe there was achance that we could stay away, and so did our team director.”

Michaelsen on the podium

Michaelsen on the podium

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

It was not to be, though, and after his three companions finally sat up,Olson languished at the front before finally being absorbed once therace reached Macon. All four were eventually spit out the back, leavingthe day to Michaelsen and his fellow sprinters.

“Everybody wanted to go in a morning break,” explained Michaelsen. “Butno one was giving anything to anybody. With all the strong Europeanteams here, we were never concerned about bringing [the break] back.”

Stage 1 notes
–by Neal Rogers, VeloNews senior writer
When former USPRO champ Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home) told Michaelsen at the start that the finishing circuits in Macon were ideal for the powerful CSC rider, he couldn’t have known how right he was. McCormack knew the circuit from last year, and knew Michaelsen from 1999, when they raced together at the Tour of Denmark on a composite Saturn/La Française des Jeux squad.

“Mark said, ‘This course is all you, Lars,’” Michaelsen said. “He told me it is a fast circuit, so just stay in the front, and that’s what I did.”

McCormack’s altruism was payback from 1999, when Michaelsen gave the American the heads-up on a stage description from Odense to Sorø, which McCormack won in a two-man sprint. After today’s stage, McCormack threw Michaelsen a wave and a shrug of the shoulders.

“I think Mark was surprised a bit,” Michaelsen said. “But then I was also a bit surprised in 1999.”

Although it’s two days off, the word on Thursday’s 25-mile time-trial course from Chickamauga to Chattanooga is that it’s tougher than it appears on the stage profile. Reports from those who have ridden the route over Lookout Mountain say that it is extremely undulating, with very few flat sections and a harrowing descent.

National time-trial champ Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United), who took third at last year’s time trial up and over Mount Alto in Rome, called this year’s route “like last year’s course on steroids.”

Health Net-Maxxis rider Nathan O’Neill, who lives in Georgia, has ridden the course and said it’s to his liking. “It’s long and hard, and very tricky,” O’Neill said. “I think it suits me.”

Defending overall champion Tom Danielson said his Discovery Channel team might rearrange its hotel schedule in order to preview the course. Danielson also said he is considering using a modified brake lever on his aero-bar extensions due to the fast, twisting descent.


Racing at the six-day Tour de Georgia continues Wednesday with a116.1-mile run from Fayetteville to Rome. It’s likely to be another dayfor the sprinters, with only a category-4 climb to shake things up.

Full results


To see how Stage 1 developed, simply click here to bring up our live-update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 Results
1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 4:45:46

2. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

3. Caleb Manion (Aus), JBC

4. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

5. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

6. Ben (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

7. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United

8. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

9. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval

10. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance

11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

12. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

13. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF

14. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak

15. Andrew Bajadali (USA), JBC

16. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

17. Kirk Albers (USA), JBC

18. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

19. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

20. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

21. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF

22. Dominique Perras (CAN), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

23. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United

24. Frank Pipp (USA), TTC

25. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

26. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

27. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

28. O:neill Nathan (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

29. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

30. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

31. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF

32. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF

33. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

34. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

35. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak

36. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United

37. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

38. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

39. Matthew Rice (Aus), JBC

40. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

41. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

42. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF

43. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

44. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC

45. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

46. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

47. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

48. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval

49. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Navigators Insurance

50. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

51. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

52. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

53. Brice Jones (USA), JBC

54. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

55. Brian Jensen (Dk), JBC

56. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF

57. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

58. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC

59. Jeffry Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis

60. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

61. Todd Wells (USA), TTC

62. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

63. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

64. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak

65. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

66. Mark Mccormack (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

67. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 00:21

68. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

69. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United, 00:28

70. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto

71. Philip Wong (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

72. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance

73. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance

74. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

75. Anthony Colby (USA), TTC

76. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United

77. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis

78. Oleg Grishkine (Rus), Navigators Insurance

79. Alex Candelario (USA), JBC

80. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC

81. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

82. Dan Schmatz (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

83. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

84. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 00:42

85. Scott Zwizanski (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

86. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 00:53

87. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis

88. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

89. Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano André (BRA), Saunier Duval

90. Michael Sayers (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 1:31

91. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

92. Mariano Friedick (USA), Toyota-United, 1:56

93. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United

94. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 4:11

95. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF

96. Antonio Cruz (USA), Toyota-United, 4:27

97. Ryan Blickem (USA), TTC, 4:38

98. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC

99. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Sp), Phonak, 4:43

100. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 4:50

101. Peter Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

102. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

103. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

104. Nick Reistad (USA), JBC

105. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

106. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

107. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval

108. O:bee Kirk (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 5:00

109. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 6:09

110. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC

111. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval

112. Gordon Fraser (CAN), Health Net Maxxis

113. Daniel Greenfield (USA), TTC

114. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 8:00

115. Jeffery Hopkins (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

116. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:29

117. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 9:17

118. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 13:15

Jonathan Page (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, DNF

Overall after Stage 1

1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 4:45:36

2. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:04

3. Caleb Manion (Aus), JBC, 00:06

4. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 00:07

5. Matthew Rice (Aus), JBC, 00:08

6. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 00:09

7. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 00:10

8. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

9. Ben (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

10. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

11. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval

12. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance

13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

14. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

15. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF

16. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak

17. Andrew Bajadali (USA), JBC

18. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

19. Kirk Albers (USA), JBC

20. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

21. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

22. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

23. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF

24. Dominique Perras (CAN), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

25. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United

26. Frank Pipp (USA), TTC

27. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

28. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

29. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

30. O:neill Nathan (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

31. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

32. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

33. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF

34. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF

35. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

36. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

37. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak

38. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United

39. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

40. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

41. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

42. Michael Dietrich (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

43. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF

44. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

45. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC

46. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

47. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

48. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

49. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval

50. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Navigators Insurance

51. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

52. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

53. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

54. Brice Jones (USA), JBC

55. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

56. Brian Jensen (Dk), JBC

57. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF

58. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC

59. Jeffry Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis

60. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

61. Todd Wells (USA), TTC

62. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

63. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

64. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak

65. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

66. Mark Mccormack (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

67. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

68. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

69. Pagliarini Mendonca Luciano André (BRA), Saunier Duval

70. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United

71. Gutierrez Cataluna José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 00:31

72. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United, 00:38

73. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto

74. Philip Wong (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

75. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance

76. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance

77. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

78. Anthony Colby (USA), TTC

79. Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United

80. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis

81. Oleg Grishkine (Rus), Navigators Insurance

82. Alex Candelario (USA), JBC

83. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC

84. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

85. Dan Schmatz (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

86. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

87. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 00:52

88. Scott Zwizanski (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

89. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 01:03

90. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis

91. Michael Sayers (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 01:41

92. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

93. Mariano Friedick (USA), Toyota-United, 02:06

94. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 04:16

95. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF, 04:21

96. Antonio Cruz (USA), Toyota-United, 04:37

97. Ryan Blickem (USA), TTC, 04:48

98. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC

99. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Sp), Phonak, 04:53

100. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:59

101. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

102. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 05:00

103. Peter Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

104. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

105. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee

106. Nick Reistad (USA), JBC

107. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval

108. O:bee Kirk (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 05:10

109. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 06:17

110. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, 06:19

111. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval

112. Gordon Fraser (CAN), Health Net Maxxis

113. Daniel Greenfield (USA), TTC

114. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 08:10

115. Jeffery Hopkins (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

116. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 08:39

117. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:27

118. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 13:22

Young Rider Overall

1. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 04:45:46

2. Thomas Peterson (USA), TIAA-CREF

3. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada

4. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak

5. Lucas Euser (USA), TIAA-CREF

6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

7. Craig Lewis (USA), TIAA-CREF

8. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval

9. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee

10. Michael Lange (USA), TIAA-CREF

11. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC

12. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak

13. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

14. Nic Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:28

15. Dustin Macburnie (CAN), TTC

16. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

17. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF, 04:11

18. Wesley Hartman (USA), TTC, 04:38

19. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:49

20. Craig Wilcox (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 04:50

21. Nick Reistad (USA), JBC

22. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 06:07

23. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, 06:09

24. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:17

Stage Sprint Points

1st Sprint

1. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 5 Pts.

2. Matthew Rice (Aus), JBC, 3 Pts.

3. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

2nd Sprint

1. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 5 Pts.

2. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 3 Pts.

3. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

3rd Sprint

1. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

2. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 3 Pts.

3. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 1 Pts.

Overall Sprint Points

1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 15 Pts.

2. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

3. Caleb Manion (Aus), JBC, 10 Pts.

4. Haedo Juan José (ARG), Toyota-United, 9 Pts.

5. Alejandro Acton (ARG), TTC, 8 Pts.

6. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 7 Pts.

7. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, 6 Pts.

8. Jackson Stewart (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

9. Ben (USA), KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 5 Pts.

10. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF, 3 Pts.

11. Matthew Rice (Aus), JBC, 3 Pts.

12. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

13. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

14. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 1 Pts.

15. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

16. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

17. Augusto Cesar Augusto (Col), Navigators Insurance, 1 Pts.

Overall Team Standings

1. Jelly Belly Cycling, 14:17:18

2. Davitamon-Lotto, 14:17:18

3. KodakGallery.com-Sierra Nevada, 14:17:18

4. Phonak, 14:17:18

5. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 14:17:18

6. Navigators Insurance, 14:17:18

7. TIAA-CREF, 14:17:18

8. Toyota-United, 14:17:18

9. CSC, 14:17:18

10. Saunier Duval, 14:17:18

11. Health Net Maxxis, 14:17:18

12. Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:17:18

13. Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 14:17:18

14. Jittery Joe's Coffee, 14:17:18

15. TTC, 14:17:46

Related Articles