1. VeloNews / News / Road / Landis seizes lead at Paris-Nice

Landis seizes lead at Paris-Nice

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Vila gets the win . . .

Vila gets the win . . .

Photo: AFP

Floyd Landis (Phonak) ground just about everyone into the asphalt in Wednesday’s hilly 168.5km third stage to capture the overall leader’s jersey at Paris-Nice in an impressive display.

. . . and Landis gets the lead

. . . and Landis gets the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Just in case the Euros hadn’t noticed that Landis came flying out of the gates this season with a big win in the debut Amgen Tour of California, he provided a wake-up call dropping everyone except Spain’s Patxi Vila (Lampre) to surge into the yellow jersey and position himself as the favorite to win Europe’s first major stage-race of the year.

“I knew I had good legs after my victory in the Tour of California, but to take the jersey so early in the race comes as a bit of a surprise,” Landis told reporters. “I’ll do my best to keep it.”

Certainly race leader Boonen was not enjoying himself

Certainly race leader Boonen was not enjoying himself

Photo: Graham Watson

Landis won in California thanks to a strong time trial, but it was his climbing legs that vaulted him into the lead Wednesday. Overnight leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) faltered as expected on the challenging stage and came through 36th at 5:48 back, but retained the points leader’s jersey.

It didn’t take long for the hostilities to begin as the “Race to the Sun” was still hunkering down under cloudy, cool skies. Starting in France’s Beaujolais wine country, the route pushed over the hardest climbs yet of the eight-day race.

Landis, Schleck and Sanchez

Landis, Schleck and Sanchez

Photo: Graham Watson

The day’s first major breakaway gelled over the Col de Brouilly at 18.5km. Jens Voigt (CSC), Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) and Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) were a dozen riders who carved a 1:30 gap at 85km.

A steady pace in the main bunch kept the move within striking distance for a counter-attack involving 13 riders, including Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel), Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros), Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) and Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery Channel).

Martinez solo

Martinez solo

Photo: Graham Watson

The chasing 13 swept past the remnants of the first move coming over the Col de l’Aubepin at 111km. The peloton crossed the Cote de la Croix Blance before slipping through Saint Chamand, where a points sprint was held in honor of Andrei Kivilev, the Kazakh rider who died in an accident in 2002.

Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) and Alberto Martinez (Agritubel) powered away from the lead break when the fractured main bunch hit the day’s main obstacle, the Cat. 1 Cote de la Croix de Chaubouret (10.1km at 6.5 percent).

Vaugrenard, Laurent and Voight

Vaugrenard, Laurent and Voight

Photo: Graham Watson

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) started to chase in earnest out of the lead group, provoking riders to scramble to catch the wheel. Following were Frank Schleck (CSC), Toni Colom (Illes Balears), Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel), Landis and Vila.

Defending champion Bobby Julich (CSC) couldn’t follow and eventually came through 58th at 8:47, just behind Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros), and both riders fell out of contention.

Vila and Landis

Vila and Landis

Photo: Graham Watson

The leading quintet quickly powered to the front after Moncoutie couldn’t hold the rhythm. With about 2km to go to the summit, Landis put the hammer down and only Vila could follow.

The chasing trio of Sanchez, Schleck and Colom tried to limit the damage, but they slipped to 30 seconds back at the summit. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) latched onto to the Azevedo-Rubiera chase group and topped out 1:15 back.

Too late - Vila wins and Landis takes the lead

Too late – Vila wins and Landis takes the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

But Landis was intent on driving a wedge between him and his pursuers. Despite receiving only passing help from Vila, Landis turned on the after-burners over the twisting 18km descent to St-Etienne. By the time they hit the final kilometer, the gap was more than one minute.

With Landis clearly the strongest rider on the day, Vila wasn’t going to help out too much, but he didn’t hesitate to squirt past the American to score his first professional victory.

“I’ve been waiting for a win for a long time,” said Vila, who moved into second overall at nine seconds back. “I now have hopes for final victory, but it will be hard to knock off Floyd. I look forward to the big stages in the south and especially the one into Cannes, which looks especially hard.”

Sanchez led the three-man chase group across the line at 1:16 back and moved into third overall at 1:13 back. Colom moved into a tie for fourth with Schleck at 1:23 back.

Discovery Channel’s Azevedo nudged into fifth at 1:34 down after coming through with the second chase group at 1:25 back that also included Horner, who now sits 11th at 1:43 back.

The taxing day in the saddle took it out of the peloton, with 17 riders not starting, not finishing or finishing outside the time limit. Among the bigger names taking an early exit were Brad McGee (FDJeux), Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) and Robert Hunter (Phonak).

Without the strongest Phonak team lining up for Paris-Nice, Landis will have to use all his guile in the coming stages if he expects to hold onto the yellow jersey all the way to Nice. The final three stages are more French roller-coasters that present ideal terrain for stage-hunters keen to upset the balance of the race.

Thursday’s 193km fourth stage represents a momentary cease-fire despite the presence of a Cat. 1 in the opening 12.5km. From there, the course dips down to the Rhone Valley and pushes south to skirt the flanks of Mont Ventoux. The route doesn’t push up the giant of Provence, however, ending instead in Rasteau with a Cat. 3 with 9.5km to go to spice things up.

Top 10 results
1. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, 4:23:28
2. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, same time
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16
4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
5. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, s.t.
6. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:25
7. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:26
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
9. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
10. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

Overall
1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 14:46:28
2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
6. Jose Azevedo(P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37
8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39
9. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
10. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, 4:23:28

2. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, same time

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16

4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:16

5. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 1:16

6. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:25

7. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:26

8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26

9. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:26

10. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:26

11. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:26

12. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:26

13. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:26

14. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:26

15. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 3:05

16. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, at 3:14

17. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:45

18. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:45

19. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:45

20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 3:45

21. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:45

22. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 3:45

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 3:45

24. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:45

25. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 3:45

26. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:45

27. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 3:45

28. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:09

29. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:09

30. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:09

31. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 4:09

32. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:09

33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 4:09

34. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 4:09

35. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:41

36. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 5:48

37. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 5:48

38. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:48

39. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 5:48

40. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:48

41. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 5:41

42. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:20

43. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:20

44. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 7:20

45. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 7:20

46. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:20

47. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 7:20

48. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 7:20

49. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:20

50. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:20

51. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 7:20

52. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 7:20

53. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:20

54. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 7:20

55. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 8:47

56. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 8:47

57. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 8:47

58. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 8:47

59. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:37

60. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:37

61. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:37

62. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:11

63. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 12:49

64. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:49

65. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:42

66. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 13:42

67. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 13:42

68. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 13:42

69. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:42

70. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 13:42

71. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 13:42

72. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:42

73. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 13:42

74. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 13:42

75. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:42

76. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 13:42

77. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:42

78. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 13:42

79. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 13:42

80. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:17

81. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 16:17

82. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:17

83. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:17

84. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:17

85. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:17

86. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 16:17

87. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 16:17

88. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:17

89. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 16:17

90. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 16:17

91. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:01

92. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 18:35

93. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 20:11

94. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 20:11

95. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 22:00

96. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:00

97. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:00

98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:00

99. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:00

100. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 22:00

101. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:00

102. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:00

103. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:00

104. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:00

105. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 22:00

106. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 22:00

107. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 22:00

108. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 22:00

109. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 22:00

110. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 22:00

111. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:00

112. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:00

113. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:00

114. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:00

115. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 22:00

116. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:00

117. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:00

118. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 22:00

119. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:00

120. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:00

121. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 22:00

122. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 22:00

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 22:00

124. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 22:00

125. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:00

126. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 22:00

127. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 22:00

128. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 22:08

129. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 22:08

130. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 24:41

131. Stephane Auge(F), Cofidis, at 24:41

132. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 24:41

133. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 24:41

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 24:41

135. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 24:41

136. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 24:41

137. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 24:41

138. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 24:41

139. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 24:41

140. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 24:41

141. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:41

142. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 24:41

143. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 24:41

144. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 24:41

DNF:

Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval

Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram

Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram

Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre

Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile

Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile

Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole

David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank

Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak

Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel

Overall

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 14:46:28

2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, 00:09

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:23

6. Jose Azevedo(P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37

8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39

9. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

10. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

11. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

12. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:43

13. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:47

14. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02

15. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 3:12

16. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, at 3:33

17. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:51

18. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:59

19. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 4:00

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 4:01

21. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 4:02

22. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 4:02

23. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:03

24. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 4:04

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 4:05

26. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 4:07

27. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:13

28. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:17

29. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:20

30. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:22

31. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 4:29

32. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 4:39

33. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:44

34. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:23

35. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 5:29

36. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:50

37. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 5:54

38. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:01

39. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 6:03

40. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 6:04

41. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 6:15

42. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:29

43. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:34

44. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:37

45. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:37

46. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 7:41

47. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:44

48. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 7:46

49. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 7:50

50. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 8:28

51. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 8:42

52. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 8:44

53. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 8:46

54. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 8:53

55. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:03

56. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:54

57. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:55

58. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 10:43

59. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:09

60. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:28

61. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 13:09

62. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:45

63. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:47

64. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:48

65. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 13:54

66. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 13:58

67. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:59

68. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 14:01

69. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 14:01

70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 14:03

71. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 14:08

72. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:10

73. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 14:10

74. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 14:11

75. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:18

76. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:22

77. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 15:00

78. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 15:36

79. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 16:07

80. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:25

81. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:31

82. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:36

83. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:41

84. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 16:42

85. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 16:46

86. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:57

87. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:32

88. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 17:59

89. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 18:14

90. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 18:55

91. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 20:11

92. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 20:23

93. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 20:24

94. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:05

95. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:06

96. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 22:09

97. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 22:10

98. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 22:11

99. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 22:11

100. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:11

101. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:13

102. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:14

103. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:14

104. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 22:16

105. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

106. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 22:17

107. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:18

108. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:23

109. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 22:24

110. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:25

111. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:25

112. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 22:28

113. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 22:32

114. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 22:52

115. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:13

116. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 23:16

117. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 23:28

118. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 23:31

119. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 23:33

120. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 23:42

121. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:43

122. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 23:52

123. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 24:27

124. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 24:52

125. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 25:00

126. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 25:05

127. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 25:06

128. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 25:06

129. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 25:09

130. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:11

131. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 26:20

132. Stephane Auge(F), Cofidis, at 27:12

133. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:45

134. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse L’Espargne-Illes Balears, at 28:47

135. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 29:22

136. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:24

137. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:26

138. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:37

139. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 31:39

140. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 31:39

141. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 31:44

142. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 31:45

143. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:55

144. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 35:40